1

Hourly Hello Fresh Delivery Driver Jobs (NOW HIRING)

Delivery Driver

Waterford, MI · On-site

$17 - $21.25/hr

... hourly rate is including tips) Requirements: * Must be at least 18 years old * Must have a vehicle ... That's Jimmy Fresh!

Delivery Driver

Sheldon, IA · On-site

$14.25 - $18/hr

Hourly Wage Tips 5% of Delivery Sales Drivers are eligible to train on Inshop to make higher wages ... That's Jimmy Fresh!

Delivery Driver

Brandon, SD · On-site

$16.75 - $21.25/hr

Hourly Wage Tips 5% of Delivery Sales Drivers are eligible to train on Inshop to make higher wages ... That's Jimmy Fresh!

Drivers take home cash everyday, and have the potential to earn $20 an hour (This includes hourly ... Our fresh-baked bread is made right here where you can see it, and our house-made tuna salad is ...

Delivery Driver

Storm Lake, IA · On-site

$14.75 - $18.50/hr

Hourly Wage Tips 5% of Delivery Sales Drivers are eligible to train on Inshop to make higher wages ... That's Jimmy Fresh!

Delivery Driver

Sheldon, IA · On-site

$14.25 - $18/hr

Hourly Wage Tips 5% of Delivery Sales Drivers are eligible to train on Inshop to make higher wages ... That's Jimmy Fresh!

Showing results 21-40

Hourly Hello Fresh Delivery Driver information

See salary details

$8

$18

$25

How much do hourly hello fresh delivery driver jobs pay per hour?

As of Aug 29, 2026, the average hourly pay for hourly hello fresh delivery driver in the United States is $18.45, according to ZipRecruiter salary data. Most workers in this role earn between $16.11 and $20.19 per hour, depending on experience, location, and employer.

What is an hourly Hello Fresh delivery driver?

Hourly Hello Fresh Delivery Drivers are responsible for delivering meal kit boxes directly to customers’ homes on behalf of Hello Fresh. They work on an hourly wage, typically following a set route and schedule, and ensure that orders arrive safely and on time. These drivers may need to load and unload boxes, interact with customers, and report any issues during deliveries. The position often requires a valid driver’s license, a clean driving record, and the ability to lift packages. It is an active job ideal for individuals who enjoy being on the road and providing friendly service.

What are the key skills and qualifications needed to thrive as an hourly Hello Fresh delivery driver?

To thrive as an Hourly Hello Fresh Delivery Driver, you need a valid driver's license, a clean driving record, and strong time management skills. Familiarity with GPS navigation systems, delivery tracking apps, and sometimes basic vehicle maintenance is typically required. Excellent customer service, reliability, and problem-solving abilities help drivers build positive relationships and handle unexpected issues on the road. These skills ensure timely, accurate deliveries and a positive customer experience, which are vital to the company's reputation and efficiency.

What are some common challenges faced by hourly Hello Fresh delivery drivers, and how can they be managed effectively?

Hourly Hello Fresh Delivery Drivers often encounter challenges such as navigating traffic in busy urban areas, managing tight delivery windows, and handling multiple deliveries per shift. To manage these challenges, drivers benefit from careful route planning using GPS and real-time traffic updates, strong time-management skills, and clear communication with dispatch coordinators. Being adaptable and maintaining a customer-focused attitude also help ensure timely and positive delivery experiences.

What is the difference between Hourly Hello Fresh Delivery Driver vs Amazon Flex Driver?

AspectHourly Hello Fresh Delivery DriverAmazon Flex Driver
Required CredentialsValid driver’s license, reliable vehicle, background checkValid driver’s license, reliable vehicle, background check
Work EnvironmentResidential neighborhoods, local deliveriesResidential neighborhoods, local deliveries
Employer & IndustryHello Fresh, meal kit deliveryAmazon, e-commerce and delivery services

Both roles involve local delivery using personal vehicles, require a valid driver’s license, and are employed by companies in the delivery industry. The main difference lies in the type of products delivered—meal kits for Hello Fresh versus packages for Amazon. Understanding these distinctions helps job seekers choose the role that best fits their skills and preferences.

More about Hourly Hello Fresh Delivery Driver jobs

What cities are hiring for Hourly Hello Fresh Delivery Driver jobs?

Cities with the most Hourly Hello Fresh Delivery Driver job openings:

What are the most commonly searched types of Hello Fresh Delivery Driver jobs?

The most popular types of Hello Fresh Delivery Driver jobs are:

What states have the most Hourly Hello Fresh Delivery Driver jobs?

States with the most job openings for Hourly Hello Fresh Delivery Driver jobs include:

Infographic showing various Hourly Hello Fresh Delivery Driver job openings in the United States as of August 2026, with employment types broken down into 1% As Needed, 66% Full Time, 31% Part Time, and 2% Contract. Highlights an 99% Physical, and 1% Remote job distribution, with an average salary of $38,383 per year, or $18.5 per hour.

Delivery Driver

Jimmy John's

Waterford Township, MI • On-site

$18 - $25/hr

Full-time

Re-posted 24 days ago


Jimmy John's rating

5.3

Company rating: 5.3 out of 10

Based on 736 frontline employees who took The Breakroom Quiz

46th of 107 rated fast food restaurants


Job description

Jimmy John's Delivery Driver's goal is to get that perfectly made sandwich in the customer's hand as quick as can be. We do this by learning the most efficient route, double-checking orders to ensure everything is accounted for, and hustling on our feet (while always being safe and law-abiding while on the street). Our Drivers do great with the small delivery area and high volume of CONSISTENT deliveries. Drivers take home cash every day!

Delivery is a customer service job so knowing the menu, following customer's requests and following through with a smile can lead to more successful days!

(hourly rate is including tips)

Requirements:

  • Must be at least 18 years old
  • Must have a vehicle, valid driver's license, proof of insurance, and a clean driving record
  • Drive safe and obey the rules of the road
  • Work as an in-shopper when there are no deliveries and learn the menu with 100% accuracy

We slice our all-natural* meats and fresh veggies in-house every day. Our fresh-baked bread is made right here where you can see it, and our house-made tuna salad is fresh every day. The flavor of a ripe tomato, crisp shredded lettuce, combined with fresh-baked bread, fresh-sliced meat and real Hellmann's® mayo - that's when the magic happens. Made with love every single day since 1983. That's Jimmy Fresh!


What Jimmy John's employees say

Pay

Benefits

Hours and flexibility

Workplace

Get the full story on Breakroom


Jimmy John's logo

About Jimmy John's

Sourced by ZipRecruiter

Since Day 1 when our founder, Jimmy, opened his first Jimmy John’s sandwich shop in 1983, we’ve had the determination and badassery to settle for nothing less than the best. We are in early every morning baking fresh bread and slicing vegetables, and we’re not afraid to have a little or a lot of fun along the way. We succeed together as a family because let’s be honest, nobody can compete with the rockstars of Jimmy John’s. Part of what makes Jimmy John’s special is our fast-paced, high energy, no B.S, get it done now, big city attitude right in your own hometown. That energy and passion are baked right into the DNA of the brand.

Industry

Food services and drinking places

Company size

10,000+ Employees

Headquarters location

Champaign, IL, US