1

Event Project Manager Jobs in Pasadena, CA (NOW HIRING)

Project Manager

Los Angeles, CA · On-site

$77K - $112K/yr

Reporting directly to the CEO, the Project Manager will be responsible for managing the execution ... Post-Event Wrap-Up: Reconcile all production materials, tools, and inventory items post-event and ...

The contractor will drive the planning and execution of Cloud ERP Private marketing events through disciplined project management and strong cross-functional coordination. This role supports a ...

Project Manager

Los Angeles, CA · On-site

$120K - $160K/yr

Project Management Employment Type: Full Time Location: Los Angeles, CA Compensation: $120,000 ... Participate in WEO networking events * Participate in all PM Round Tables * Contribute to BD ...

Working closely with Marketing, Sales, Events, Creative Services, Brand, Legal, and other cross-functional partners, this role develops project plans, manages timelines, facilitates communication ...

New

Working closely with Marketing, Sales, Events, Creative Services, Brand, Legal, and other cross-functional partners, this role develops project plans, manages timelines, facilitates communication ...

New

Working closely with Marketing, Sales, Events, Creative Services, Brand, Legal, and other cross-functional partners, this role develops project plans, manages timelines, facilitates communication ...

next page

Showing results 1-20

Event Project Manager information

See Pasadena, CA salary details

$28.9K

$68.4K

$109.6K

How much do event project manager jobs pay per year?

As of Aug 24, 2026, the average yearly pay for event project manager in Pasadena, CA is $68,430.00, according to ZipRecruiter salary data. Most workers in this role earn between $49,100.00 and $81,800.00 per year, depending on experience, location, and employer.

What does an event project manager do?

An Event Project Manager oversees the planning, execution, and success of events by coordinating logistics, budgets, vendors, and teams. They ensure that all aspects of an event align with client goals, timelines, and quality standards. Their role involves managing risk, troubleshooting issues, and ensuring a seamless experience for attendees. Strong organizational, communication, and problem-solving skills are essential for success in this role.

What are the typical daily responsibilities of an event project manager?

Event Project Managers typically oversee all aspects of event planning, from initial client consultations and developing timelines to coordinating logistics, negotiating with vendors, and managing budgets. On a daily basis, you might be liaising with team members and external partners, tracking project progress through management software, and ensuring all compliance or safety standards are met. You’ll often attend walkthroughs at event venues, resolve last-minute issues, and adapt plans as needed. The role is dynamic and fast-paced, requiring both strategic planning and on-the-ground problem-solving to ensure every event runs smoothly.

What are the key skills and qualifications needed to thrive in the event project manager position, and why are they important?

To thrive as an Event Project Manager, you need strong organizational skills, expertise in budgeting and vendor coordination, and a background in event planning or project management, often supported by a relevant degree or certification (such as PMP or CMP). Familiarity with project management tools (like Asana or Trello), event management platforms (such as Cvent or Eventbrite), and proficiency in Microsoft Office Suite are commonly required. Excellent communication, problem-solving abilities, and adaptability help you excel when managing teams and troubleshooting challenges under tight deadlines. These capabilities are essential for delivering successful events that meet client objectives while remaining on schedule and within budget.

How to become an event project manager?

To become an event project manager, individuals typically need a bachelor's degree in event management, hospitality, or a related field, along with experience in event planning or coordination. Developing skills in organization, communication, and budgeting is essential, and certifications like the Certified Meeting Professional (CMP) can enhance credibility. Gaining experience through internships or entry-level roles helps build the necessary expertise for managing complex events.

What are popular job titles related to Event Project Manager jobs in Pasadena, CA?

For Event Project Manager jobs in Pasadena, CA, the most frequently searched job titles are:

What job categories do people searching Event Project Manager jobs in Pasadena, CA look for?

The top searched job categories for Event Project Manager jobs in Pasadena, CA are:

What cities near Pasadena, CA are hiring for Event Project Manager jobs?

Cities near Pasadena, CA with the most Event Project Manager job openings:

Infographic showing various Event Project Manager job openings in Pasadena, CA as of August 2026, with employment types broken down into 86% Full Time, 13% Part Time, and 1% Contract. Highlights an 79% Physical, 3% Hybrid, and 18% Remote job distribution, with an average salary of $68,430 per year, or $32.9 per hour.

Los Angeles Floral and Event Project Assistant

Modern Floristry Inc

Los Angeles, CA • On-site

$55K - $70K/yr

Full-time

Retirement

This job post has expired today. Applications are no longer accepted.


Job description

Floral and Event Project Assistant – (Los Angeles)

Location: Los Angeles, CA
Type: Full-Time
Compensation: $55,000 – $70,000 per year (plus 4% 401K match)

About Us

Modern Floristry is a creative floral and interior design studio known for distinctive floral design, plant styling, and large-scale holiday décor for luxury hotels, offices, and retail spaces across Los Angeles. We blend artistry with logistics — from fresh floral installations to curated plant maintenance and seasonal events and displays.

The Role

We’re seeking an experienced floral professional with strong Customer Service skills and superior office management skills to assist with daily operations at our Los Angeles location.
.

Key Responsibilities
  • Concierge level customer service representative for premium floral clients
  • Work directly with Clients and Floral design team to facilitate superior product and service outcomes. 
  • Primary point of contact for Floral orders, client requests, orders and event development
  • Daily, Weekly and Monthly billing and account reconciliations.
  • Develop Mood and Style sheets as sales tools with clients.
  • Assist with floral design and installation as needed.
  • Floral project management, supplies management.
  • Maintain client satisfaction through professionalism and reliability.

Qualifications
  • 3+ years experience in floral design, retail, or event floristry.
  • 2+ years experience Concierge level Customer Service experience.
  • Strong Visual graphics presentation skills, Photoshop, Canva or similar.
  • Microsoft Office Suite, Excel, Outlook and Word.
  • Superior communication skills.
  • Familiarity with event set-ups, floral coolers, and safe transport practices.

What We Offer
  • Competitive pay ($55K – $70K DOE)
  • Paid sick leave
  • 401K matching
  • Opportunities for creative growth and leadership within an expanding brand