2

Entry Level Property Manager Jobs in Wichita, KS

Intern

Wichita, KS

$13.50 - $18/hr

The WSU PACT INTERN Technician is an entry-level position designed for a student currently enrolled ... property. โ€ข Perform vehicle inspections and pre- and post-service checks as assigned. โ€ข ...

Intern Audit Winter 2028

Wichita, KS ยท On-site

$13.25 - $17.75/hr

You will work on client engagements like those assigned to our entry-level associates, gaining ... You will work alongside our senior staff and management personnel, learning from their experience ...

Intern Dual Winter 2028

Wichita, KS ยท On-site

$13.25 - $17.25/hr

You will work on client engagements like those assigned to our entry-level associates, gaining ... You will work alongside our senior staff and management personnel, learning from their experience ...

Intern Audit Winter 2028 | Wichita

Wichita, KS ยท On-site

$14.75 - $19.75/hr

You will work on client engagements like those assigned to our entry-level associates, gaining ... You will work alongside our senior staff and management personnel, learning from their experience ...

Intern Audit Winter 2028

Wichita, KS ยท On-site

$14.75 - $19.75/hr

You will work on client engagements like those assigned to our entry-level associates, gaining ... You will work alongside our senior staff and management personnel, learning from their experience ...

Intern Dual Winter 2028

Wichita, KS

$13.25 - $17.25/hr

You will work on client engagements like those assigned to our entry-level associates, gaining ... You will work alongside our senior staff and management personnel, learning from their experience ...

Intern Audit Winter 2028

Wichita, KS

$13.25 - $17.75/hr

You will work on client engagements like those assigned to our entry-level associates, gaining ... You will work alongside our senior staff and management personnel, learning from their experience ...

You will work on client engagements like those assigned to our entry-level associates, gaining ... You will work alongside our senior staff and management personnel, learning from their experience ...

You will work on client engagements like those assigned to our entry-level associates, gaining ... You will work alongside our senior staff and management personnel, learning from their experience ...

Are you an experienced Sales Professional, Restaurant Manager, Culinary Manager or Chef looking for ... Career pathing opportunities for both entry level, and experienced individuals * Opportunity to be ...

Career pathing opportunities for both entry level, and experienced individuals * Opportunity to be ... Manage deliveries to the routing schedule published by the transportation department; troubleshoot ...

next page

Showing results 1-20

Entry Level Property Manager information

See Wichita, KS salary details

$21.8K

$45.4K

$75.1K

How much do entry level property manager jobs pay per year?

As of Aug 28, 2026, the average yearly pay for entry level property manager in Wichita, KS is $45,396.00, according to ZipRecruiter salary data. Most workers in this role earn between $34,200.00 and $52,900.00 per year, depending on experience, location, and employer.

What does an entry level property manager do?

An entry-level property manager can manage commercial or residential properties. Common duties in this career include screening a tenant, managing the budget, collecting rental fees, coordinating maintenance and repair services, and setting the price of rent. Your other responsibilities may include helping residents learn more about the property, creating leasing agreements, and performing occupant inspections, such as doing an annual fire inspection. You may also market your property, process evictions, supervise any staff that works on the property, ensure compliance with local and federal regulations, create monthly expenditure and income reports, and complete important tax documents.

What are the key skills and qualifications needed to thrive as an entry level property manager, and why are they important?

To thrive as an Entry Level Property Manager, you need a basic understanding of property management principles, organizational skills, and typically a high school diploma or equivalent. Familiarity with property management software, leasing systems, and basic accounting tools is often required. Strong communication, problem-solving abilities, and customer service orientation set outstanding candidates apart. These skills are crucial for effectively managing tenant relations, handling administrative tasks, and ensuring smooth property operations.

What are some common challenges faced by entry level property managers, and how can they be addressed?

Entry level property managers often encounter challenges such as balancing the needs of tenants and property owners, handling maintenance requests efficiently, and learning local housing regulations. Developing strong communication and organizational skills can help manage tenant expectations and prioritize tasks. Seeking mentorship from experienced colleagues and staying up-to-date with property management software can also ease the transition and improve overall job performance.

What is the difference between Entry Level Property Manager vs Leasing Agent?

AspectEntry Level Property ManagerLeasing Agent
CredentialsHigh school diploma; some roles may prefer real estate licenseHigh school diploma; real estate license often preferred
Work EnvironmentOversees property operations, manages tenants, handles maintenance coordinationFocuses on showing properties, processing lease applications, and tenant inquiries
Employer & Industry UsageProperty management companies, real estate firms, landlordsReal estate agencies, property management firms, leasing offices
Search & Comparison IntentUnderstanding entry-level management roles in property industryLearning about leasing and tenant placement roles

Entry Level Property Managers oversee property operations and tenant relations, while Leasing Agents primarily focus on showing properties and securing tenants. Both roles often require similar credentials and work in related environments, but their responsibilities differ in scope and focus.

How do you get into entry level property management with no experience?

Entry level property management roles often require strong communication, organization, and customer service skills. Candidates can gain relevant experience through internships, volunteering, or working in related fields like leasing or administrative support, and obtaining certifications such as the Certified Apartment Manager (CAM) can improve prospects.

Is it easy to get hired as an entry level property manager?

Entry level property manager positions are generally accessible to candidates with basic customer service, communication, and organizational skills. Employers often look for relevant certifications such as a real estate license or property management courses, but prior experience is not always required. Competition can vary depending on the local job market and the specific employer's requirements.

What are the most commonly searched types of Property Manager jobs in Wichita, KS?

The most popular types of Property Manager jobs in Wichita, KS are:

What are popular job titles related to Entry Level Property Manager jobs in Wichita, KS?

For Entry Level Property Manager jobs in Wichita, KS, the most frequently searched job titles are:

What job categories do people searching Entry Level Property Manager jobs in Wichita, KS look for?

The top searched job categories for Entry Level Property Manager jobs in Wichita, KS are:

What cities near Wichita, KS are hiring for Entry Level Property Manager jobs?

Cities near Wichita, KS with the most Entry Level Property Manager job openings:

Infographic showing various Entry Level Property Manager job openings in Wichita, KS as of August 2026, with employment types broken down into 82% Full Time, and 18% Part Time. Highlights an 100% In-person job distribution, with an average salary of $52,186 per year, or $25.1 per hour.

Insurance Account Manager

Wichita, KS โ€ข On-site

Full-time

Life

Posted 10 days ago


Job description

We're looking for someone who wants more than just another sales job. If you're driven, enjoy working toward goals, and want the opportunity to earn a strong income while learning from a top-performing Agency Owner, we'd love to talk.

As a Licensed Insurance Agent, you'll work directly alongside an established Farmers Insurance Agency Owner, helping individuals and families protect what matters most while building a rewarding career of your own.


This is a fast-paced sales role with plenty of opportunity for someone who's motivated, coachable, and willing to put in the work. If you're the type of person who enjoys competition, likes talking to people, and isn't afraid to pick up the phone, you'll fit in well here.



Benefits

Annual Base Salary + Commission

Hands on Training

Mon-Fri Schedule

Career Growth Opportunities

Flexible Schedule

Entry-level friendly

Make a real impact on clients lives and financial security


Responsibilities

Build relationships with prospective and existing clients.

Quote and sell Auto, Home, Renters, Umbrella, and Life Insurance.

Identify opportunities to cross-sell additional products and provide complete coverage solutions.

Follow up on leads through phone calls, texts, email, and referrals.

Learn proven sales strategies and receive hands-on coaching from an experienced Agency Owner.

Track your goals, manage your pipeline, and consistently work toward production targets.


Requirements

Self-driven with a strong work ethic.

Competitive and goal-oriented.

Coachable and eager to learn.

Confident communicator who enjoys building relationships.

Comfortable in a sales-focused environment.

Previous sales experience is a plus but not required.

Absolute Requirements:

Active Property & Casualty License, or willingness to obtain within 2 weeks of interview. (We pay for this process)

Life License, or willingness to obtain within 30 days of employment.

Ability to pass a background check.

Reliable transportation.