2

Entry Level Police Officer Jobs in Wisconsin (NOW HIRING)

Police Officer

Greendale, WI ยท On-site

$67K - $95K/yr

Officers must exercise independent judgment in meeting both routine and complex emergency ... entry level candidates. Vacation time will also be adjusted according to police experience.

Police Officer

Greendale, WI ยท On-site

$67K - $95K/yr

Officers must exercise independent judgment in meeting both routine and complex emergency ... entry level candidates. Vacation time will also be adjusted according to police experience.

Police Officer

Onalaska, WI ยท On-site

$33.07/hr

Police Division: Sworn Officers Opening Date: 05/04/2026 Closing Date: Continuous Essential ... This is an excellent opportunity for both entry-level candidates and lateral officers looking to ...

This is an excellent opportunity for both entry-level candidates and lateral officers looking to ... Under the general supervision of the Shift Sergeant, Police Officers protect life and property ...

Patrol Officer

Cedarburg, WI ยท On-site

$77K - $102K/yr

Must meet all the criteria developed and required by the State of Wisconsin and the Cedarburg Police and Fire Commission for entry level law enforcement officer at the time of hire. B. Requires ...

next page

Showing results 1-20

Entry Level Police Officer information

See Wisconsin salary details

$32.8K

$62.7K

$104.5K

How much do entry level police officer jobs pay per year?

As of Aug 23, 2026, the average yearly pay for entry level police officer in Wisconsin is $62,730.00, according to ZipRecruiter salary data. Most workers in this role earn between $49,000.00 and $75,200.00 per year, depending on experience, location, and employer.

What is an entry level police officer?

Entry level police officers are individuals who have recently been hired by a police department and are in the initial stages of their law enforcement careers. They typically perform basic duties such as patrolling designated areas, responding to emergency calls, conducting preliminary investigations, and enforcing laws. Entry level officers often undergo a period of training at a police academy followed by on-the-job training with experienced officers. Their responsibilities and authority increase as they gain more experience and demonstrate their abilities.

What does an entry level police officer do?

The job duties of an entry-level police officer involve working to protect citizens and perform other law enforcement duties. Your responsibilities in this career include going on patrol, working to investigate crimes, and documenting complaints. An entry-level officer has completed officer training and public safety testing (PST) and has been sworn-in as a law enforcement professional. However, you may undergo additional on-the-job training with the assistance of a senior officer, and you may have a period of probationary employment until you have proven yourself in the field.

What are the key skills and qualifications needed to thrive as an entry level police officer?

To thrive as an Entry Level Police Officer, you need a high school diploma or equivalent, physical fitness, a clean background, and successful completion of police academy training. Familiarity with law enforcement technology such as body cameras, radio communication systems, and report-writing software is typically required. Strong soft skills include integrity, critical thinking, effective communication, and the ability to remain calm under pressure. These skills and qualifications are crucial for ensuring public safety, upholding the law ethically, and responding effectively to emergencies.

What are some common challenges faced by entry level police officers during their first year on the job?

Entry level police officers often face challenges such as adapting to shift work, learning departmental procedures, and developing effective communication skills in high-pressure situations. Balancing the demands of public interactions with the need to enforce the law can be stressful, especially when dealing with difficult or emotional incidents. New officers also spend significant time in training and mentorship programs, which help ease the transition but require adaptability and resilience.

What is the difference between Entry Level Police Officer vs Police Dispatcher?

AspectEntry Level Police OfficerPolice Dispatcher
Required CredentialsHigh school diploma or GED, police academy trainingHigh school diploma or GED, communication training
Work EnvironmentPatrol, crime scenes, community interactionDispatch center, phone and radio communication
Employer & Industry UsageLaw enforcement agencies, police departmentsPolice departments, emergency communication centers
Common Search & ComparisonYesNo

Entry Level Police Officers primarily patrol communities, enforce laws, and respond to incidents, requiring police academy training. Police Dispatchers handle emergency calls, coordinate responses, and communicate with officers, focusing on communication skills. Both roles are essential in law enforcement but differ in duties, environment, and training focus.

Can you get hired as an entry level police officer with no experience?

Entry level police officers are typically hired with little to no prior law enforcement experience, as agencies often provide training and academy instruction. Candidates usually need a high school diploma or equivalent, pass background checks, and complete physical and written tests. Having relevant skills such as communication, problem-solving, and a clean background can improve chances of hiring without prior experience.

What are the most commonly searched types of Police Officer jobs in Wisconsin?

The most popular types of Police Officer jobs in Wisconsin are:

What cities in Wisconsin are hiring for Entry Level Police Officer jobs?

Cities in Wisconsin with the most Entry Level Police Officer job openings:

Infographic showing various Entry Level Police Officer job openings in Wisconsin as of August 2026, with employment types broken down into 95% Full Time, and 5% Part Time. Highlights an 99% Physical, and 1% Remote job distribution, with an average salary of $62,730 per year, or $30.2 per hour.

Police Officer

Village of Greendale, WI

Greendale, WI โ€ข On-site

$67K - $95K/yr

Full-time

Medical, Dental, Vision, Life, Retirement, PTO

Re-posted 8 days ago


Job description

Salary: $67,585.42 - $95,633.53 Annually
Location : Police Department, 5911 W. Grange Avenue, WI
Job Type: Full-time
Job Number: 070320
Department: Police Department
Opening Date: 08/21/2025
Closing Date: Continuous
Under the general direction of the Chief of Police, Captain, Lieutenant and Sergeant, the Patrol Officer is responsible for assisting the Chief of Police in maintaining law and order within the corporate limits of the Village of Greendale.
An employee of this rank may be assigned to uniformed patrol, crime prevention, investigative work, juvenile work or other specialized Department activity. Work involves an element of personal danger in the pursuit of duties. Officers must exercise independent judgment in meeting both routine and complex emergency situations and act without direct supervision. A significant portion of time involves public contact where discretion and tact is to be conscientiously exercised. Assignments and instructions are received in general terms from a superior officer who reviews and evaluates work methods and results through reports, observations and discussions.
The Patrol Officer's regular tour of duty shall be set by the Chief of Police. Hours: Various shifts with rotating days off, per Contract
Unless otherwise stated, all duties, responsibilities, and qualifications stated herein are essential functions of this position. This position shall be reviewed and evaluated on a regular basis, by the Chief of Police.
Applications for Lateral Transfers will also be accepted. Factors considered in a lateral applicant's entry wage include the level of certification, agency size, specialized training and assignments and other job related factors that would help an officer be successful in our agency. "Police experience" refers to completion of a probationary period and currently employed by a municipal, county or state police agency. Corrections, reserve officers, security officers and federal experience does not fulfill our requirement for certified police experience as a lateral applicant. Successful lateral candidates who are currently employed full-time will start at a higher pay step than entry level candidates. Vacation time will also be adjusted according to police experience.
Starting pay for Patrol Officer: $33.07 per hour/$67,585.42 per year
Lateral pay steps for 2026:
1 year experience: Step 2- $38.55 per hour
2 years experience: Step 3- $41.30 per hour
3 years experience: Step 4- $44.04 per hour
After 4 years: $46.79 per hour/$95,633.53 per year
Pay for 2027:
Start: $34.06 per hour=$69,612.98 per year
After 1 year: $39.71 per hour
After 2 years: $42.54 per hour
After 3 years: $45.36 per hour
After 4 years: $48.19 per hour/$98,502.54 per year
Supervisor: Patrol Sergeant, Police Lieutenant, Police Captain, Chief of Police
Examples of Duties / Knowledge & Skills
DISTINGUISHING FEATURES OF THE POSITION
The Patrol Officer is directly responsible to the Patrol Sergeant and ensures the constitutional rights of all citizens. He/she will impartially enforce the laws of the State of
Wisconsin and the ordinances of the Village of Greendale. The Patrol Officer carries out departmental functions primary to the prevention of criminal activity and providing day- to-day police services to the community.
The Patrol Officer, after a testing process, shall be appointed by the Police and Fire Commission, and shall hold office subject to suspension or removal by the Commission for cause.
The Patrol Officer shall obey all legal orders and directives.
Work involves responsibility for the protection of life and property, prevention of crime, investigation of crime, apprehension of criminals and the enforcement of laws and ordinances.
DUTIES AND RESPONSIBILITIES
The following duties are normal for this position and shall be directed by the Chief of Police. These are not to be construed as exclusive or all-inclusive; other duties may be required or assigned by the Chief of Police, and/or his designee.
  • Patrol residential and commercial property in a vehicle to observe, prevent or terminate unlawful acts; maintains radio contact with dispatch; reports crimes or unusual situations; responds to calls or initiates actions; backs up other units as required.
  • Respond to a wide range of citizen needs and requests, at times under emergency situations; e.g., accidents, rescue efforts, search for missing person(s), alarms and in-progress felonies.
  • Respond to calls involving traffic crashes and other serious accidents; secure scene to protect victims and property; give first aid and calls for medical assistance; interview participants and witnesses; collect other related information and complete reports.
  • Facilitate the movement of people and vehicles, including enforcement of all traffic regulations; controls and redirects traffic in congested areas and scenes of emergency or danger; promotes traffic safety; assists stranded motorists; enforces parking restrictions; controls crowds; and prevents the blockage of sidewalks, streets and other public accesses.
  • Operate a radar unit in monitoring speed of traffic; stop violators and issue warnings or citations, may conduct appropriate tests for determination of intoxication/impairment.
  • Respond to reports of criminal activity; searches buildings, residences and surrounding areas for criminal subjects; secure scene to restore peace and protect evidence; calls for assistance as needed; provides backup to other officers engaged in confrontation or arrest activities.
  • Interview complainants and witnesses; analyzes probable sequence of events; seeks additional data through research, telephone calls, interviews and other methods; identifies, arrests, fingerprints and takes into custody offenders for probable cause; advises such persons of their constitutional rights; searches for weapons or contraband; interrogates regarding act(s) committed; transports for incarceration and testifies in court proceedings to provide facts and evidence.
  • Serve as an investigator as required; conduct follow-up investigations; interview witnesses, victims and others and take statements; interrogate suspects; examine records and collect evidence to be used for criminal prosecutions; prepare detailed investigative reports; conduct surveillance; contact parents and other agencies for the purpose of juvenile counseling and referral.
  • Serve warrants, make arrests, and process and/or transport prisoners.
  • Testify in court as summoned.
  • Periodically practice the use of a variety of firearms and attend continuing education seminars and lectures on various law enforcement practices and techniques.
  • May have to work in inclement weather; may be subject to personal hostility; and the potential exists for sustaining serious bodily harm or possibly death in the performance of duties.
  • Provide effective and efficient customer services, and promote and maintain responsive community relations.
  • Work with social agencies, schools, and other groups.
  • Perform business and vacation checks within their designated area of patrol.
  • Certification of the State TIME System must be continuous during employment. Any other minimum standards set by WI Department of Justice or Training and Standards Board as applicable.
  • Perform any other duties as assigned by the Chief of Police and/or designee.

Minimum qualifications & Requirements
QUALIFICATIONS
  • U.S. citizen
  • Minimum 60 college credits - criminal justice or related field preferred.
  • Must possess a valid Wisconsin Driver's License.
  • Must have (or have the ability to obtain) certification as a law enforcement officer for the State of Wisconsin.
  • No Domestic violence convictions.
  • Ability to possess a firearm.

Supplemental information
KNOWLEDGE AND ABILITIES
A candidate for this position should exhibit the following:
  • Working knowledge of Department policies, procedures, rules and regulations.
  • Working knowledge of applicable federal, state and local civil and criminal statutes and ordinances on which charges and arrests are executed, including laws of arrest, search and seizure.
  • Knowledge of the geography of the Village and location of important buildings.
  • Must have the skill to function in a sustained stressful environment; while maintaining an effective working relationship with Police Chief, all Department and Village employees; and a professional, courteous manner with the general public.
  • Ability to handle sensitive public contacts and to deal tactfully and courteously but firmly with the public.
  • Ability to distinguish confidential material and apply departmental standards for security and privacy.
  • Required to complete all appropriate written exams and physical testing.
  • Ability to work in all phases of the delivery of law enforcement services and their related police procedures.
  • Ability to understand and carry out oral and written instruction and prepare clear, comprehensive reports.
  • Ability to make sound decisions and to communicate effectively both verbally and by using written communication.
  • Ability to establish and maintain effective relations with co-workers, superiors, and the general public.
  • Ability to develop and maintain satisfactory performance levels in relevant psycho-motor skills.
  • Ability to testify in court, at deposition sessions and similar proceedings.
  • Ability to analyze situations and adopt quick, effective and reasonable courses of action with due regard to surrounding hazards and circumstances.
  • Ability to meet such physical requirements as may be established.
  • Ability to exercise sound, independent judgment and to render objective decisions in the application of laws and ordinances.
  • Ability to apply techniques of self-defense and use necessary force to apprehend and restrain violent or hostile individuals.
  • Ability to operate a computer terminal.
  • Skill in the use of firearms and other law enforcement equipment and the operation of motor vehicles.
  • Ability to demonstrate the essential functions of this position.

Health Insurance: The Village's plan offered is subject to change each calendar year. Employee is eligible for coverage on the first day of the month following their date of employment. Employee contributes 12% toward monthly premium. The Village offers a $3,000 annual opt-out payment if the employee does not enroll in the insurance due to having other coverage.
Dental Insurance: The Village offers 4 different dental plan options. Specific plan offered is subject to change each calendar year. Employee is eligible for coverage on the first day of the month following their date of employment.
Vision Insurance: Employee is automatically enrolled in a vision plan that is employer paid if they are enrolled in the health insurance. Employee is eligible for coverage on the first day of the month following their date of employment.
FSA: Voluntary enrollment in flexible spending for costs for health and dependent care.
Pension: Wisconsin Retirement Fund. Employee pays employee share of WRS contribution rate each pay period.
Deferred Compensation: Optional enrollment in a deferred compensation plan for additional retirement savings.
Life Insurance: Basic Life insurance equal to annual salary. Paid for by the Village through the Wisconsin Retirement System. Effective on the first of the month after 30 days of service.
The Village provides paid holidays, sick time, vacation and the ability to earn comp time.
01
Have you received a high school diploma and completed a minimum of 60 college credits?
  • Yes
  • No

02
Do you have a valid Wisconsin driver's license with a good driving record?
  • Yes
  • No

03
Are you currently employed full-time as a law enforcement officer at a municipal, county or state police agency?
  • Yes
  • No

04
Have you attended and passed a WI LESB approved law enforcement training academy?
  • Yes
  • No

05
Are you currently enrolled in a WI LESB approved law enforcement training academy?
  • Yes
  • No

Required Question