2

Entry Level Construction Jobs in Columbus, IN (NOW HIRING)

This entry level/early career professional, applied technology position creates software that is ... Product Software Design and Construction - Constructs product software using industry best ...

This entry level/early career professional, applied technology position creates software that is ... Product Software Design and Construction - Constructs product software using industry best ...

Electronic Systems Engineer - Software

Columbus, IN · On-site

$161K - $190K/yr

This entry level/early career professional, applied technology position creates software that is ... Product Software Design and Construction - Constructs product software using industry best ...

Electronic Systems Engineer - Software

Columbus, IN · On-site

$160K - $190K/yr

This entry level/early career professional, applied technology position creates software that is ... Product Software Design and Construction - Constructs product software using industry best ...

This entry level/early career professional, applied technology position creates software that is ... Product Software Design and Construction - Constructs product software using industry best ...

Be Seen First

Service Writer

Franklin, IN · On-site

$50K - $60K/yr

This is a great entry-level opportunity to build your career in service operations and grow with a ... Office, service, or clerical experience preferred. (Experience in automotive, construction ...

Entry-Level Blast Crew Team Member

Columbus, IN · On-site

$11.25 - $14.75/hr

Use material handling equipment and tools including shovels, hand tools, power tools and work around heavy construction equipment. Maintain a clean, safe working environment and report any employee ...

Entry-Level Blast Crew Team Member

Columbus, IN · On-site

$11.25 - $14.75/hr

... heavy construction equipment. • Maintain a clean, safe working environment and report any employee, customer or safety concerns to the Blaster in Charge or Location Manager. Education and ...

Entry Level Blast Crew Team Member

Columbus, IN · On-site

$11.25 - $14.75/hr

Use material handling equipment and tools including shovels, hand tools, power tools and work around heavy construction equipment. * Maintain a clean, safe working environment and report any employee ...

Entry Level Blast Crew Team Member

Columbus, IN

$11.25 - $14.75/hr

Use material handling equipment and tools including shovels, hand tools, power tools and work around heavy construction equipment. * Maintain a clean, safe working environment and report any employee ...

This is an entry level position where you will build a foundation of experience in customer ... Since 1967 Fastenal has grown as a distributor of industrial and construction supplies from a ...

next page

Showing results 1-20

Entry Level Construction information

See Columbus, IN salary details

$11

$19

$27

How much do entry level construction jobs pay per hour?

As of Aug 23, 2026, the average hourly pay for entry level construction in Columbus, IN is $19.47, according to ZipRecruiter salary data. Most workers in this role earn between $15.87 and $20.34 per hour, depending on experience, location, and employer.

What is an entry level construction job?

Entry level construction jobs are positions designed for individuals with little to no prior experience in the construction industry. These roles typically involve assisting skilled workers, performing basic tasks such as site cleanup, material handling, and simple installations under supervision. Entry level construction workers gain hands-on experience, learn safety procedures, and become familiar with tools and equipment. These jobs often serve as a starting point for a career in construction, offering opportunities for advancement through on-the-job training or apprenticeships.

What does an entry level construction worker do?

In an entry level construction position, your daily tasks often include assisting with site preparation, carrying materials, cleaning up debris, and supporting skilled tradespeople such as carpenters, electricians, or plumbers. You may also be asked to operate basic tools, set up safety barriers, and help with measuring or marking areas for work. It’s a hands-on role that requires attention to safety and a willingness to learn from more experienced team members. Over time, you'll gain exposure to different aspects of construction, which can help you advance to more specialized roles.

What are the key skills and qualifications needed to thrive as an entry level construction worker?

To thrive as an Entry Level Construction Worker, you need basic knowledge of construction techniques, physical stamina, and safety awareness, often supported by a high school diploma or GED. Familiarity with hand and power tools, personal protective equipment (PPE), and sometimes OSHA 10 certification is typically expected. Dependability, teamwork, and a willingness to learn are crucial soft skills in this role. These abilities ensure safe, efficient, and high-quality work on diverse construction sites.

What is the difference between Entry Level Construction vs Entry Level Electrician?

AspectEntry Level ConstructionEntry Level Electrician
Required CertificationsHigh school diploma or equivalent; OSHA safety trainingHigh school diploma or equivalent; OSHA safety training; electrical certifications may be preferred
Work EnvironmentConstruction sites, outdoor and indoor settingsConstruction sites, indoor and outdoor, with electrical systems
Employer & Industry UsageGeneral construction companies, contractorsElectrical contractors, construction firms
Common Search & ComparisonEntry Level Construction vs Entry Level Electrician

Entry Level Construction roles involve general construction tasks and may require basic safety training, while Entry Level Electrician positions focus on electrical systems and often require additional electrical certifications. Both roles are found on construction sites and serve related industries, but electricians specialize in electrical work, making their training and certifications more specific.

How do you get a job in construction with no experience?

Entry level construction jobs often do not require prior experience and may provide on-the-job training. Candidates should demonstrate reliability, physical fitness, and a willingness to learn, and obtaining certifications like OSHA safety training can improve chances of employment.

What is the easiest entry level construction job to get?

The easiest entry-level construction job to get is often a laborer or general helper position, which typically requires minimal experience and training. These roles involve basic tasks like site cleanup, material handling, and assisting skilled workers, and may require a high school diploma or equivalent. Physical fitness and a willingness to learn are important, and some employers provide on-the-job training.

What are the most commonly searched types of Construction jobs in Columbus, IN?

The most popular types of Construction jobs in Columbus, IN are:

What are popular job titles related to Entry Level Construction jobs in Columbus, IN?

For Entry Level Construction jobs in Columbus, IN, the most frequently searched job titles are:

What cities near Columbus, IN are hiring for Entry Level Construction jobs?

Cities near Columbus, IN with the most Entry Level Construction job openings:

Infographic showing various Entry Level Construction job openings in Columbus, IN as of August 2026, with employment types broken down into 100% Full Time. Highlights an 100% In-person job distribution, with an average salary of $40,495 per year, or $19.5 per hour.

Construction Laborer -- Crawlspace & Foundation Repair

The Contractor Consultants

Franklin, IN • On-site

$20 - $35/hr

Full-time

PTO

Re-posted 14 days ago


Job description

Laborer – Join a Growing Residential Restoration and Specialty Field Team


Company: SmartCrawl

Location: Franklin, IN

Pay: $20–$35/hour, based on experience

Job Type: Full-Time

Schedule: Monday–Friday

Work Area: Residential job sites throughout the Indianapolis area

Licenses / Certifications: None required


The Opportunity

SmartCrawl is hiring a hands-on Construction Laborer to join our crawlspace, basement waterproofing, and foundation repair team. This is a physically active role working in residential homes across Central Indiana, with daily work that may include crawlspace encapsulation, French drains, waterproofing, foundation repair support, digging, material handling, and jobsite cleanup.


This is a great opportunity for someone who enjoys physical work, wants to learn a specialized trade, and is looking for steady, full-time work with a family-owned company.


What You’ll Do

  • Report to our Franklin, IN office each morning before heading to job sites.
  • Travel with the crew in company trucks to residential projects, typically within about an hour of downtown Indianapolis.
  • Assist with crawlspace encapsulation, basement waterproofing, foundation repair, drainage systems, vapor barriers, and related residential repair work.
  • Work in crawlspaces, basements, wet areas, dirty conditions, and tight or confined spaces.
  • Use tools and equipment such as jackhammers, shovels, drills, pneumatic tools, and basic hand and power tools.
  • Lift, carry, load, and move materials weighing 50+ pounds.
  • Help keep job sites clean, organized, and safe.
  • Work professionally in and around occupied residential homes.
  • Learn specialty repair techniques through hands-on mentor training.


What We’re Looking For

  • Reliable, punctual, and able to report to the Franklin office on time each workday.
  • Comfortable with physically demanding work, including digging, crawling, lifting, carrying, and working in tight spaces.
  • Willing to work in crawlspaces, basements, wet areas, and varying weather conditions.
  • Able to lift and carry 50+ pounds regularly.
  • Comfortable working around homeowners and representing the company professionally.
  • Willing to learn new skills and follow safety procedures.
  • Construction, waterproofing, foundation repair, concrete, landscaping, carpentry, or general labor experience is helpful but not required.


Preferred Experience

  • 1+ year of construction, restoration, waterproofing, foundation repair, landscaping, or hands-on labor experience.
  • Basic familiarity with hand tools and jobsite safety.
  • Experience using shovels, drills, jackhammers, pneumatic tools, or similar equipment.
  • Experience working in crawlspaces, basements, trenches, or other tight work areas.


Compensation & Benefits

  • $20–$35/hour based on experience.
  • Entry-level candidates typically start closer to $20/hour.
  • Higher pay may be available for candidates with strong construction, waterproofing, foundation repair, or crew-lead experience.
  • Biweekly pay cycle.
  • Overtime potential.
  • Paid time off.
  • Paid holidays.
  • Company uniforms provided.
  • Mentor training and hands-on skill development.
  • Opportunity to grow with a family-owned company.


About SmartCrawl

SmartCrawl is a family-owned crawlspace, basement waterproofing, and foundation repair company based in Franklin, Indiana. We help homeowners protect their homes through high-quality workmanship, reliable service, and specialized repair solutions.

Our team values hard work, dependability, teamwork, and a positive attitude. We offer a laid-back, supportive environment where employees can learn valuable trade skills and build long-term careers.


Learn more at www.smartcrawl.net.


Equal Opportunity Employer

SmartCrawl is an Equal Opportunity Employer and does not discriminate on the basis of race, color, religion, sex, pregnancy, gender expression, sexual orientation, parental status, national origin, age, disability, genetic information, political affiliation, military service, or any other status protected by law or regulations. All qualified applicants will be considered based on job-related factors.