1

Accounts Receivable Associate Jobs in Novi, MI (NOW HIRING)

Accounts Receivable Associate

Troy, MI · On-site

$18 - $23.25/hr

Doeren Mayhew is seeking a proactive, detail-oriented Accounts Receivable Associate who is eager to learn and grow as part of our Corporate Accounting and Finance Department in our Troy, Michigan ...

Accounts Receivable Associate

Troy, MI

$18 - $23.25/hr

Doeren Mayhew is seeking a proactive, detail-oriented Accounts Receivable Associate who is eager to learn and grow as part of our Corporate Accounting and Finance Department in our Troy, Michigan ...

High School Diploma or equivalent required; associate's degree in accounting, Finance, or a related field preferred. * 2+ years of experience in accounts receivable, collections, or a related field.

High School Diploma or equivalent required; associate's degree in accounting, Finance, or a related field preferred. * 2+ years of experience in accounts receivable, collections, or a related field.

Accounts Receivable Lead

Ypsilanti, MI · On-site

$18.25 - $24.25/hr

Associate's degree in Accounting preferred * Minimum of 3-5 years' experience with accounts receivable processing or general accounting (e.g. journal entries, account reconciliations) * Excellent ...

Accounts Receivable Coordinator

Southfield, MI · On-site

$18.25 - $23.50/hr

Associate's degree in Accounting, Finance, Business, or a related field preferred. * Minimum of 2 years of Accounts Receivable experience . * Commercial Real Estate Accounts Receivable experience ...

Accounts Receivable Specialist

Dearborn, MI · On-site

$18.50 - $24.50/hr

Qualifications Associate degree or higher in Accounting, Finance, Business Administration, or a ... Proven background in Accounts Receivable Prioritization and time management skills to meet ...

Associate's degree in Accounting, Finance, or Business preferred * 2+ years of Accounts Receivable, Billing, Collections, or related accounting experience * Strong understanding of accounts ...

Accounts Receivable Specialist

Plymouth, MI · On-site

$19.25 - $25.50/hr

Reconcile accounts receivable balances and ensure customer accounts are accurately maintained ... Associate's degree in Accounting, Finance, Business Administration, or a related field preferred ...

Accounts Receivable Specialist

Plymouth, MI · On-site

$19.25 - $25.50/hr

Reconcile accounts receivable balances and ensure customer accounts are accurately maintained ... Associate's degree in Accounting, Finance, Business Administration, or a related field preferred ...

next page

Showing results 1-20

Accounts Receivable Associate information

See Novi, MI salary details

$12

$20

$28

How much do accounts receivable associate jobs pay per hour?

As of Aug 27, 2026, the average hourly pay for accounts receivable associate in Novi, MI is $20.20, according to ZipRecruiter salary data. Most workers in this role earn between $17.16 and $22.12 per hour, depending on experience, location, and employer.

What are the key skills and qualifications needed to thrive as an accounts receivable associate?

To thrive as an Accounts Receivable Associate, you need strong numerical accuracy, attention to detail, and a basic understanding of accounting principles, often supported by an associate degree in accounting or finance. Proficiency with accounting software such as QuickBooks, SAP, or Oracle, as well as Microsoft Excel, is typically required. Excellent organizational skills, effective communication, and problem-solving abilities help you stand out in managing client relationships and resolving payment issues. These competencies ensure timely and accurate processing of receivables, which is vital for maintaining healthy cash flow and financial stability in an organization.

What are some common challenges accounts receivable associates face, and how can they be managed?

Accounts Receivable Associates often encounter challenges such as managing overdue accounts, maintaining accurate records, and balancing a high volume of transactions. Staying organized and developing strong communication skills are key to successfully following up with clients and resolving outstanding balances. Many organizations provide training on accounting software and offer support from team members, fostering a collaborative environment to address these challenges efficiently.

What is the difference between Accounts Receivable Associate vs Accounts Payable Clerk?

AspectAccounts Receivable AssociateAccounts Payable Clerk
Primary ResponsibilityManaging incoming payments and collections from customersProcessing outgoing payments to vendors
Work EnvironmentFinance or accounting departments, often in corporate settingsFinance or accounting departments, often in corporate settings
Required CredentialsHigh school diploma; some roles may prefer accounting certificationsHigh school diploma; familiarity with accounting software
Common Industry UsageUsed across industries with invoicing and billing processesUsed in industries with frequent vendor payments

The main difference between an Accounts Receivable Associate and an Accounts Payable Clerk lies in their focus: the former manages incoming payments from customers, while the latter handles outgoing payments to vendors. Both roles are essential in maintaining a company's cash flow and are often found within the same finance teams.

Can you be an accounts receivable associate without experience?

An accounts receivable associate role typically requires some knowledge of accounting processes and familiarity with accounting software, but many entry-level positions are available for candidates without prior experience. Employers often provide on-the-job training, and relevant skills such as attention to detail and basic math can help candidates qualify for these roles.

How much do you get paid in accounts receivable?

The salary for an Accounts Receivable Associate typically ranges from $35,000 to $50,000 annually, depending on experience, location, and company size. Entry-level positions may start lower, while experienced professionals or those in high-cost areas can earn more. Compensation often includes benefits such as health insurance and paid time off.

Is accounts receivable a good entry-level job?

Accounts receivable is often considered a suitable entry-level position for those interested in finance and accounting, as it involves basic tasks like invoicing, payment processing, and record keeping. It provides foundational skills such as attention to detail and familiarity with accounting software, which can lead to advancement in finance roles.

What does an accounts receivable associate do?

An accounts receivable associate is responsible for managing incoming payments, processing invoices, and reconciling accounts to ensure timely collection of funds. They often use accounting software and require strong attention to detail to maintain accurate financial records and support cash flow management.

What are the most commonly searched types of Accounts Receivable jobs in Novi, MI?

The most popular types of Accounts Receivable jobs in Novi, MI are:

What cities near Novi, MI are hiring for Accounts Receivable Associate jobs?

Cities near Novi, MI with the most Accounts Receivable Associate job openings:

Infographic showing various Accounts Receivable Associate job openings in Novi, MI as of August 2026, with employment types broken down into 1% As Needed, 68% Full Time, 29% Part Time, 1% Temporary, and 1% Contract. Highlights an 97% Physical, 1% Hybrid, and 2% Remote job distribution, with an average salary of $42,017 per year, or $20.2 per hour.

Accounts Receivable Associate

Doeren Mayhew

Troy, MI • On-site

$18 - $23.25/hr

Full-time

Posted 13 days ago


Job description

Doeren Mayhew is the 36 th largest U.S. tax, assurance and advisory firm headquartered in Troy, Michigan with over 25 offices across the country and abroad. Founded in 1932, Doeren Mayhew is positioned for successful future growth. If you want to join a rising firm that is consistently named among the 50 best-managed firms in the nation, this is the firm for you.
Doeren Mayhew is seeking a proactive, detail-oriented Accounts Receivable Associate who is eager to learn and grow as part of our Corporate Accounting and Finance Department in our Troy, Michigan office. Our team works in a dynamic, deadline-driven environment where collaboration, knowledge-sharing and continuous improvement are part of how we work every day. We value fresh ideas, encourage innovative thinking and look for opportunities to make our processes more efficient and effective. If you enjoy learning, embrace positive change and want to contribute to a supportive, team-oriented environment, we'd like to hear from you.
Responsibilities:
  • Record and apply client payments, including checks, ACH, wire transfers, and credit cards.
  • Record debt and credit memos, bad debt write-offs, and any necessary cash receipts journal activity.
  • Investigate and resolve discrepancies between payments and invoices.
  • Reconcile client sub-ledger accounts and maintain accurate accounts receivable aging reports.
  • Collaborate with the corporate accounting department during the month and year-end close processes as it relates to accounts receivable requests and reconciliations.
  • Assist the Accounts Receivable Supervisor with any special projects.
  • Exercise discretion and maintain confidentiality when handling sensitive information.
  • The position responsibilities outlined above are in no way to be construed as all encompassing. Other duties, responsibilities, and qualifications may be required and/or assigned, as necessary.

Qualifications:
  • High school diploma, GED, or equivalent required
  • Associate's degree in accounting a plus
  • Minimum of 2 years� Accounts Receivable experience preferred.
  • Prior experience in supporting multiple entities, offices, or business units is a plus.
  • Demonstrate a strong work ethic, attention to detail, integrity and a professional, approachable demeanor.
  • Strong organizational and time-management skills with the ability to manage multiple priorities and meet deadlines.
  • Ability to work in a team environment, as well as independently.
  • Effective communication skills, both written and orally with the ability to interact with all levels of the firm.
  • Intermediate proficiency with Microsoft Office Suite, particularly Excel, experience with SAGE 100 is a plus.

Doeren Mayhew is an Equal Opportunity Employer. All qualified applicants will receive consideration for employment without regard to race; color; religion; national origin; sex; age; disability; sexual orientation; gender identity or expression; genetic predisposition or carrier status; veteran, marital, or any other status protected by law.
"Doeren Mayhew" is the brand name under which Doeren Mayhew Assurance and Doeren Mayhew Advisors, LLC and its subsidiary entities provide professional services. Doeren Mayhew Assurance and Doeren Mayhew Advisors, LLC (and its subsidiary entities) practice as an alternative practice structure in accordance with the AICPA Code of Professional Conduct and applicable law, regulations, and professional standards. Doeren Mayhew Assurance is a licensed independent CPA firm that provides attest services to its clients, and Doeren Mayhew Advisors, LLC and its subsidiary entities provide tax and business consulting services to their clients. Doeren Mayhew Advisors, LLC, and its subsidiary entities are not licensed CPA firms.