1

1099 Data Engineer Jobs in Minnesota (NOW HIRING)

Data Engineer

Minneapolis, MN · On-site +1

$90K - $113K/yr

The Data Engineer will play a foundational role in building and maintaining the data infrastructure that enables advanced analytics, machine learning, and decision intelligence across Ryan Companies.

Data Engineer

Minneapolis, MN · On-site

$119K - $143K/yr

As a Data Engineer, you will have the unique opportunity to design and establish a modern data engineering function within our organization. You will take the lead in building the data infrastructure ...

Data Engineer

Minneapolis, MN · On-site

$119K - $143K/yr

As a Data Engineer, you will have the unique opportunity to design and establish a modern data engineering function within our organization. You will take the lead in building the data infrastructure ...

Data Engineer

Minneapolis, MN · On-site

$119K - $143K/yr

Summary The Data Engineer, Solutions & Data role designs, builds, and operates data pipelines and data integration processes that translate raw data into trusted, usable datasets for analytics ...

Data Engineer

Chisago City, MN · On-site

$80K - $120K/yr

Online apparel store Job Summary The Data Engineer builds and maintains the data layer of Kendall Howard's industrial telemetry platform. This role designs the database, develops data pipelines that ...

Data Engineer

Minneapolis, MN · On-site

$119K - $143K/yr

The client is looking for a Mid-Level Data Engineer that can hit the ground running with a growing team. This team is focused on large aspect of the client and are in the process of a huge project ...

Data Engineer

Minneapolis, MN · On-site

$119K - $143K/yr

Data Engineer Richfield, MN 55423 (Local - Hybrid 2 Days/Week) 12+ Months Contract Project Description: You will be part of the Myads reporting team responsible for building the measurement ...

Sr. Data Engineer

Saint Paul, MN · On-site

$115K - $145K/yr

Sr. Data Engineer, Microsoft Fabric & Power BI Location: Vadnais Heights, MN (Hybrid) What is IP Corporation? IP Corporation is a privately held, family-owned chemical manufacturing organization with ...

Data Engineer

Minneapolis, MN · On-site

$120K - $140K/yr

We are adding Data Engineers to influence the direction of data modernization for our customers. We are looking for engineers, senior engineers and leaders in data ecosystems, to join our growing ...

Data Engineer

Eden Prairie, MN · Remote

$116K - $140K/yr

Collaborate closely with product owners, business users, and stakeholders to translate data product and reporting requirements into scalable, reliable data engineering solutions, incorporating ...

Data Engineer

Minneapolis, MN · On-site +1

$120K - $140K/yr

We are adding Data Engineers to influence the direction of data modernization for our customers. We are looking for engineers, senior engineers and leaders in data ecosystems, to join our growing ...

Data Engineer

Saint Paul, MN · On-site

$115K - $139K/yr

Trane Technologies is seeking an experienced Data Engineer who will be responsible for managing and optimizing our database systems, with a special emphasis on NoSQL databases , cloud-native ...

Data Engineer

Saint Paul, MN · On-site

$115K - $139K/yr

Trane Technologies is seeking an experienced Data Engineer who will be responsible for managing and optimizing our database systems, with a special emphasis on NoSQL databases , cloud-native ...

AWS Data Engineer

Minneapolis, MN · On-site

$119K - $143K/yr

AWS Data Engineer Location: Minneapolis, MN (Onsite) Job Type: Contract Experience: Mid-to-Senior level Job Overview Our client is seeking an experienced AWS Data Engineer to join their team in ...

The Data Engineer will be responsible for a wide variety of tasks which include all aspects of the development and delivery of data solutions and maintaining the enterprise data warehouse. You will ...

AWS Data Engineer

Minneapolis, MN · On-site

$119K - $143K/yr

Role: Sr. AWS Cloud Data Engineer Location: Minneapolis, MN 55401 - Fulltime Position Must Have Technical/Functional Skills: * Data engineering background and hands-on work experience building data ...

Sr. Data Engineer

Edina, MN · On-site

$125K - $165K/yr

As a Senior Data Engineer at Palomar, you will lead the design, development, and optimization of robust, scalable data solutions that power our business. You will mentor junior engineers, drive best ...

Sr. Data Engineer

Wayzata, MN · On-site

$116K - $139K/yr

Within Food Data Engineering Americas, this role builds and operates data products on Cargill's Minerva platform, supporting the ongoing migration off CDP and enabling scalable, governed data ...

Sr. Data Engineer

Wayzata, MN

$116K - $139K/yr

Within Food Data Engineering Americas, this role builds and operates data products on Cargill's Minerva platform, supporting the ongoing migration off CDP and enabling scalable, governed data ...

next page

Showing results 1-20

1099 Data Engineer information

What is a 1099 data engineer?

A 1099 Data Engineer is an independent contractor who designs, builds, and manages data systems for organizations, typically working on a project or freelance basis rather than as a full-time employee. The '1099' refers to the IRS tax form used for reporting income earned by self-employed individuals or contractors in the United States. Unlike traditional employees, 1099 Data Engineers are responsible for their own taxes and benefits, and they often work with multiple clients. Their duties may include data integration, pipeline development, database management, and ensuring data reliability. This role is ideal for those seeking flexible work arrangements and a variety of projects.

What are the key skills and qualifications needed to thrive as a 1099 data engineer?

To thrive as a 1099 Data Engineer, you need strong expertise in data modeling, SQL, ETL development, and programming languages like Python or Scala, typically supported by a degree in computer science or a related field. Familiarity with cloud platforms (such as AWS, Azure, or GCP), big data tools (like Spark or Hadoop), and certifications in these technologies are highly valued. Excellent problem-solving, communication, and time-management skills are crucial for independently managing projects and client relationships. These competencies ensure efficient data solutions, reliable project delivery, and successful collaboration in a contract-based environment.

What are some common challenges faced by 1099 data engineers working as independent contractors?

As a 1099 Data Engineer, one of the main challenges is managing multiple client projects simultaneously while maintaining clear communication and meeting deadlines. Independent contractors are also responsible for their own tools, data security, and staying current with evolving technologies without direct employer support. Additionally, building trust with clients and consistently demonstrating value is essential, since contract extensions and new opportunities often depend on proven performance. Networking and self-promotion are key to securing a steady flow of projects.

What is the difference between 1099 Data Engineer vs W-2 Data Engineer?

Aspect1099 Data EngineerW-2 Data Engineer
Employment StatusIndependent contractor, self-employedEmployee of the company
CredentialsTypically required to have relevant skills and certifications, but no employer-provided credentialsSame credentials as 1099, often with additional company-specific training
Work EnvironmentRemote or on-site, project-basedUsually on-site or hybrid, with company benefits
Tax & BenefitsResponsible for own taxes, no benefitsEmployer handles taxes, provides benefits

In summary, a 1099 Data Engineer works independently, managing their own taxes and benefits, while a W-2 Data Engineer is employed directly by a company with standard employee benefits. Both roles require similar skills and certifications, but differ mainly in employment status and associated responsibilities.

What are popular job titles related to 1099 Data Engineer jobs in Minnesota?

For 1099 Data Engineer jobs in Minnesota, the most frequently searched job titles are:

What cities in Minnesota are hiring for 1099 Data Engineer jobs?

Cities in Minnesota with the most 1099 Data Engineer job openings:

Data Engineer

Ryan Companies

Minneapolis, MN • On-site, Remote

$90K - $113K/yr

Full-time

Medical, Dental, Vision, Life, Retirement, PTO

Re-posted 18 days ago


Job description

Job Description:

Ryan Companies has an immediate need for a Data Engineer. This is an IN-OFFICE opportunity (4 days per week, 1 day work-from-home) in our Minneapolis headquarters office.

The Data Engineer will play a foundational role in building and maintaining the data infrastructure that enables advanced analytics, machine learning, and decision intelligence across Ryan Companies. This role will focus on developing scalable, reliable data pipelines that ensure the quality, accessibility, and performance of data used across all of Ryan.


The successful candidate will work cross-functionally with data architects, AI/ML engineers, data scientists, analysts, and domain experts to design and implement modern data engineering solutions.

What you can expect to do:

Data Architecture and Modeling

  • Architect, build, and maintain scalable data pipelines on Google Cloud Platform (GCP), utilizing services like BigQuery, Dataflow, and Cloud Storage to handle diverse data sources (e.g., project systems, safety logs, IoT/sensor data).

  • Design and implement effective data models, including star schemas and dimensional modeling, to support business intelligence and analytics.

  • Develop and manage data solutions to ensure efficient data storage, retrieval, and cost-effectiveness.

  • Contribute to metadata management, data cataloging, and lineage tracking to enhance the discovery and transparency of enterprise data assets.

Data Pipeline Development and Management

  • Design and orchestrate robust ETL/ELT processes and data integration workflows using tools like Cloud Composer or Apache Airflow.

  • Implement and manage both batch and real-time data streaming pipelines to ensure timely and accurate data availability for downstream applications.

  • Write clean, efficient, and well-documented Python and SQL code to process and transform large, complex datasets.

  • Monitor, troubleshoot, and optimize data pipeline performance, identifying and resolving bottlenecks to improve efficiency and scalability.

Data Quality and Governance

  • Implement and maintain data quality frameworks to ensure the accuracy, consistency, and reliability of data across all systems.

  • Develop and implement data validation and testing procedures to maintain the highest standards of data integrity.

  • Establish and enforce data governance policies and best practices, ensuring all data handling is secure, private, and compliant with regulations.

Platform Engineering and Automation

  • Build and maintain CI/CD pipelines for the automated testing and deployment of data engineering workflows.

  • Support the deployment and monitoring of machine learning models by implementing reproducible and traceable data environments.

  • Partner with DevOps and Technology teams to automate infrastructure provisioning, CI/CD processes, and data quality monitoring.

Collaboration and Leadership

  • Partner with Enterprise Architects, Solution Architects, data scientists, and analysts to understand data needs, design technical solutions, and translate business requirements into architectural designs.

  • Lead the implementation of data solutions, from discovery and design through to deployment.

  • Collaborate with other data engineers, fostering a culture of knowledge sharing and continuous improvement.

  • Create and maintain clear documentation for architecture, schemas, and pipeline workflows to support team knowledge and onboarding.

What we expect you should have:

  • Bachelor's or Master's degree in Computer Science, Engineering, Information Systems, or a related technical field.

  • 3+ years of professional experience in data engineering or a similar role.

  • Strong programming skills in Python, SQL, with experience using tools such as Cloud Composer.

  • Proven experience designing and maintaining data pipelines using platforms such as GCP, AWS, Azure or similar.

Preferred Skills:

  • Experience building data infrastructure and services in cloud-native environments (GCP preferred).

  • Exposure to domain-driven architecture.

  • Strong collaboration and communication skills with a track record of partnering across functions to deliver high-impact solutions.

Compensation:

The base pay range is $90,000-$113,000/Annually. The salary may vary within the anticipated range based on factors such as the ultimate location of the position and the selected candidate's knowledge, skills, and abilities. Position may be eligible for additional compensation that may include commission and/or an incentive program.

Eligibility:

Position requires verification of employment to work in the U.S.

Benefits:

  • Competitive Salary

  • Medical, Dental and Vision Benefits

  • Retirement and Savings Benefits

  • Flexible Spending and Health Savings Accounts

  • Life Insurance

  • Short-Term and Long-Term Disability

  • Educational Assistance

  • Paid Time Off (PTO)

  • Employee Assistance and Wellness Programs

  • Parenting Benefits

  • Employee Discount Programs

  • Pet insurance

  • Ryan Foundation - charitable matching funds

  • Paid Time for Volunteer Events

Disclaimer: Eligibility may vary based on factors such as role, hours worked, employment status, length of service, location, and other considerations. Detailed information will be shared with eligible candidates during the hiring process, and the official terms and conditions will be outlined in each individual offer document.

Ryan Companies is an equal opportunity employer. We celebrate diversity and are committed to creating an inclusive environment for all employees.


Notice to Candidates:

Please be advised that initial outreach regarding employment at Ryan Companies will only occur via email from the domain @ryancompanies.com email address. If you recieve communication from someone you believe is impersonating Ryan Companies, please report it to us at humanresources@ryancompanies.com

Non-Solicitation Notice to Recruitment Agencies:

Ryan Companies kindly requests that recruitment agencies and third-party recruiters do not submit unsolicited resumes or candidate information to any Ryan Companies employee or office. Ryan Companies will not be responsible for any fees or expenses associated with unsolicited submissions. If recruitment services are required, we will reach out directly to agencies on our approved vendor list. We appreciate your understanding and cooperation.