Upper Crust Food Service
Upper Crust Food Service

51 Upper Crust Food Service Jobs Hiring Near You

Upper Crust Food Service began with a vision to solve a problem that many Fraternity and Sorority houses face. That problem is a lack of consistency and professionalism in the kitchen. With a focus ...

Upper Crust Food Service began with a vision to solve a problem that many Fraternity and Sorority houses face. That problem is a lack of consistency and professionalism in the kitchen. With a focus ...

Upper Crust Food Service began with a vision to solve a problem that many Fraternity and Sorority houses face. That problem is a lack of consistency and professionalism in the kitchen. With a focus ...

Upper Crust Food Service began with a vision to solve a problem that many Fraternity and Sorority houses face. That problem is a lack of consistency and professionalism in the kitchen. With a focus ...

Line Cook

Norman, OK · On-site

$13.75 - $17.25/hr

Upper Crust Food Service began with a vision to solve a problem that many Fraternity and Sorority houses face. That problem is a lack of consistency and professionalism in the kitchen. With a focus ...

Food Service Worker - PT

Borger, TX · On-site

$14.50 - $17.50/hr

Upper Crust Food Service is a premier hospitality partner delivering high-end, chef-driven dining solutions to over 750+ partners nationwide. While our footprint is expansive, we have intentionally ...

Line Cook

La Porte, IN · On-site

$14.50 - $18.25/hr

Upper Crust Food Service began with a vision to solve a problem that many Fraternity and Sorority houses face. That problem is a lack of consistency and professionalism in the kitchen. With a focus ...

Upper Crust Food Service began with a vision to solve a problem that many Fraternity and Sorority houses face. That problem is a lack of consistency and professionalism in the kitchen. With a focus ...

Food Service Worker

Borger, TX · On-site

$14.50 - $17.50/hr

Upper Crust Food Service is a premier hospitality partner delivering high-end, chef-driven dining solutions to over 750+ partners nationwide. While our footprint is expansive, we have intentionally ...

Line Cook

Tuscaloosa, AL · On-site

$14.50 - $18.25/hr

Upper Crust Food Service began with a vision to solve a problem that many Fraternity and Sorority houses face. That problem is a lack of consistency and professionalism in the kitchen. With a focus ...

Line Cook

Norman, OK · On-site

$13.75 - $17.25/hr

Upper Crust Food Service began with a vision to solve a problem that many Fraternity and Sorority houses face. That problem is a lack of consistency and professionalism in the kitchen. With a focus ...

Line Cook

Norman, OK · On-site

$13.75 - $17.25/hr

Upper Crust Food Service began with a vision to solve a problem that many Fraternity and Sorority houses face. That problem is a lack of consistency and professionalism in the kitchen. With a focus ...

Line Cook

Columbia, SC · On-site

$14.50 - $18.25/hr

Upper Crust Food Service began with a vision to solve a problem that many Fraternity and Sorority houses face. That problem is a lack of consistency and professionalism in the kitchen. With a focus ...

Kitchen Utility

Tuscaloosa, AL · On-site

$12 - $15.50/hr

Upper Crust Food Service began with a vision to solve a problem that many Fraternity and Sorority houses face. That problem is a lack of consistency and professionalism in the kitchen. With a focus ...

Kitchen Assistant

Chapel Hill, NC · On-site

$12 - $14.75/hr

Upper Crust Food Service began with a vision to solve a problem that many Fraternity and Sorority houses face. That problem is a lack of consistency and professionalism in the kitchen. With a focus ...

Sous Chef

Stillwater, OK · On-site

$47K - $63K/yr

Upper Crust Food Service began with a vision to solve a problem that many Fraternity and Sorority houses face. That problem is a lack of consistency and professionalism in the kitchen. With a focus ...

Upper Crust Food Service began with a vision to solve a problem that many Fraternity and Sorority houses face. That problem is a lack of consistency and professionalism in the kitchen. With a focus ...

Line Cook

Tuscaloosa, AL · On-site

$14.50 - $18.25/hr

Upper Crust Food Service began with a vision to solve a problem that many Fraternity and Sorority houses face. That problem is a lack of consistency and professionalism in the kitchen. With a focus ...

Line Cook

Columbia, SC · On-site

$14.50 - $18.25/hr

Upper Crust Food Service began with a vision to solve a problem that many Fraternity and Sorority houses face. That problem is a lack of consistency and professionalism in the kitchen. With a focus ...

Line Cook

Tuscaloosa, AL · On-site

$14.50 - $18.25/hr

Upper Crust Food Service began with a vision to solve a problem that many Fraternity and Sorority houses face. That problem is a lack of consistency and professionalism in the kitchen. With a focus ...

next page

Showing results 1-20

Upper Crust Food Service Jobs Information

What is it like to work at Upper Crust Food Service?

Upper Crust Food Service appears to be a company that values teamwork and customer satisfaction, with a focus on providing high-quality food and service in a fast-paced environment.

The company operates a variety of locations, including cafes and restaurants, with a team structure that emphasizes collaboration and open communication among staff members. Upper Crust Food Service aims to create a welcoming atmosphere for customers and employees alike, with a focus on providing excellent service and supporting local communities.

Working at Upper Crust Food Service may appeal to individuals who are passionate about delivering exceptional customer experiences, working in a dynamic team environment, and contributing to the growth and success of a company that prioritizes quality and community involvement.

Does Upper Crust Food Service pay people when they’re sick?

Sometimes. Only some people get paid when they’re sick.
67% of people say they wouldn’t get paid if they were sick but scheduled to work.
Based on data from 12 people who took the Breakroom Quiz between December 2024 and April 2026.

How easy is it to get time off at Upper Crust Food Service?

Some people find it hard to get time off.
58% of people report it’s hard to get time off.
Based on data from 12 people who took the Breakroom Quiz between December 2024 and June 2026.

Do Upper Crust Food Service managers change schedules at the last minute?

Most managers don’t change people’s schedules at the last minute.
90% of people say their manager doesn’t change their shift schedule at the last minute.
Based on data from 10 people who took the Breakroom Quiz between December 2024 and November 2025.

Do jobs at Upper Crust Food Service spill into time workers aren’t paid for?

Sometimes. The job can spill into unpaid time.
60% of people report that their job takes up time that they don’t get paid for.
Based on data from 10 people who took the Breakroom Quiz between December 2024 and November 2025.

How easy is it to take sick days at Upper Crust Food Service?

Most people find it hard to take sick days.
70% of people report that it’s hard to take time off if they are sick.
Based on data from 10 people who took the Breakroom Quiz between December 2024 and April 2026.

Do people at Upper Crust Food Service feel treated with respect by their managers?

Most people feel treated with respect by their managers.
70% of people say they’re treated with respect by their managers.
Based on data from 10 people who took the Breakroom Quiz between December 2024 and June 2026.

Do people at Upper Crust Food Service get to take their breaks without interruption?

Only some people get breaks without interruption.
64% of people report that their breaks get interrupted.
Based on data from 11 people who took the Breakroom Quiz between December 2024 and June 2026.

Is it stressful to work at Upper Crust Food Service?

Most people feel stressed out here.
75% of people say they often feel stressed out at work.
Based on data from 12 people who took the Breakroom Quiz between December 2024 and June 2026.

Do people at Upper Crust Food Service enjoy their jobs?

Most people enjoy their job.
90% of people report they enjoy their job.
Based on data from 10 people who took the Breakroom Quiz between December 2024 and June 2026.

Do people at Upper Crust Food Service recommend working with their team?

Most people recommend working with their team.
69% of people report that they would recommend working with their immediate team to a friend.
Based on data from 13 people who took the Breakroom Quiz between December 2024 and June 2026.

Do people get enough training when they start at Upper Crust Food Service?

Some people didn’t get enough training when they started.
58% of people report they didn’t get enough training when they started working here.
Based on data from 12 people who took the Breakroom Quiz between December 2024 and June 2026.

Do people think Upper Crust Food Service’s headquarters understands what’s happening where they work?

Most people think headquarters doesn’t understand what’s happening where they work.
73% of people think that this employer’s headquarters or owners don’t have a good understanding of what’s really happening where they work.
Based on data from 11 people who took the Breakroom Quiz between December 2024 and June 2026.

Do workers feel well informed about how Upper Crust Food Service is doing?

Only some people feel well informed about how the company is doing.
55% of people feel that they aren’t kept well informed about how the company is doing as a whole.
Based on data from 11 people who took the Breakroom Quiz between December 2024 and June 2026.
What are the most popular titles at Upper Crust Food Service?
What are the most popular states for Upper Crust Food Service jobs?
What are the most popular job types at Upper Crust Food Service?
Infographic showing various job openings at Upper Crust Food Service in the United States as of June 2026, with employment types broken down into 100% Full Time. Highlights an 100% Physical job distribution.
Food Service Worker

$22/hr

Full-time

Medical, Dental, Vision, Life, Retirement, PTO

Posted 13 days ago


Upper Crust Food Service rating

7.0

Company rating: 7.0 out of 10

Based on 13 frontline employees who took The Breakroom Quiz

19th of 66 rated caterers


Job description

Proudly serving Sororities and Fraternities, Upper Crust Food Service is known for freshness, quality, variety, and excellent customer service. Upper Crust Food Service began with a vision to solve a problem that many Fraternity and Sorority houses face. That problem is a lack of consistency and professionalism in the kitchen. With a focus on great food and personal service, we've remained true to our roots. Today, the chefs of Upper Crust Food Service prepare tens of thousands of meals weekly for students across the country.
We are seeking a versatile and proactive Food Service Worker to join our team. This role is essential to our daily back and front of the house operations, requiring a candidate who can pivot from high-volume food preparation, catering support, cleaning and restocking dining hall to check-in desk. You will work closely with the Chef and Dining Director to ensure all meet quality standards while maintaining a safe, sanitized environment.
Key Responsibilities
  • Execute prep tasks including washing, peeling, and cutting ingredients according to established recipes.
  • Master dough preparation, apply toppings with precision, and operate specialized pizza ovens for consistent quality.
  • Support the setup and breakdown of catering events, including food transport, buffet arrangement, and guest service.
  • Provide direct support to the Chef by retrieving equipment, managing par-cooked items, and maintaining an organized workspace.
  • Ensure all work areas, utensils, and equipment are cleaned following health and safety regulations.
  • Help wrap, date-label, and store food items while monitoring stock levels to notify management of low supplies
  • Assist cleaning tables, floor and restocking the dining hall area
  • Check-in students and collect payment for meals

Qualifications & Technical Expertise
  • Experience: 1-2 years previous background in a kitchen or catering environment is highly preferred.
  • Skills: Basic knife skills and familiarity with commercial kitchen equipment.
  • Strong physical stamina; must be able to stand for long periods and lift up to 50 lbs.
  • Excellent communication skills to coordinate with team members during busy service hours.
  • Certifications: Possession of or willingness to obtain a Food Handler's Card.
  • Reliability: Punctuality and a flexible schedule, including potential weekend or holiday shifts

Health, Safety, & Regulatory Compliance
  • Follow all food safety, sanitation, and health regulations.
  • Keep work areas, equipment, and dining spaces clean and organized.
  • Use kitchen equipment and cleaning products safely.
  • Report safety concerns, accidents, or equipment issues to management.
  • Follow company safety policies and complete required training.
  • Properly label, store, and handle food to maintain quality and safety.

Why Join Upper Crust Food Service?
We offer a competitive compensation package, including comprehensive benefits and the opportunity to lead a flagship account within the Seattle collegiate landscape.
  • Medical
  • Dental
  • Vision
  • PTO
  • Pet insurance
  • A competitive 401(K) with company match up to 4% of pay, eligible after 1 year
  • Optional protection including Life & AD&D, Short & Long-Term Disability & Accident coverage
  • Referral Bonuses - Rewards for bringing in qualified new hires
  • Summer Employment Opportunities - travel across the country to work in new locations

Ready to lead the next era of campus dining? Apply today to join a team dedicated to culinary excellence and student success.
The pay range for this role is:
22 - 22 USD per hour (Seattle, WA)

What Upper Crust Food Service employees say

Pay

Hours and flexibility

Workplace

Get the full story on Breakroom