Firefly Aerospace

60 Firefly Aerospace Jobs Hiring Near You

ABOUT FIREFLY AEROSPACE As an end-to-end responsive space company, Firefly Aerospace is on a mission to enable our world to launch, land, and operate in space - anywhere, anytime. Our launch vehicles ...

next page

Showing results 1-20

Firefly Aerospace Jobs Information

Do workers at Firefly Aerospace get paid breaks?

Yes. Most people get paid breaks.
86% of people say they get paid breaks.
Based on data from 7 people who took the Breakroom Quiz between December 2024 and October 2025.

Does Firefly Aerospace pay people when they’re sick?

Yes. Most people get paid when they’re sick.
71% of people say they would get paid if they were sick but scheduled to work.
Based on data from 7 people who took the Breakroom Quiz between February 2025 and January 2026.

Do workers at Firefly Aerospace worry about hours?

Most people don’t worry about getting enough hours.
83% of people report they don’t worry about getting enough hours.
Based on data from 6 people who took the Breakroom Quiz between December 2024 and October 2025.

How easy is it to get time off at Firefly Aerospace?

Most people find it easy to get time off.
88% of people report it’s easy to get time off.
Based on data from 8 people who took the Breakroom Quiz between January 2025 and January 2026.

Do Firefly Aerospace managers change schedules at the last minute?

Most managers don’t change people’s schedules at the last minute.
80% of people say their manager doesn’t change their shift schedule at the last minute.
Based on data from 5 people who took the Breakroom Quiz between December 2024 and October 2025.

Do jobs at Firefly Aerospace spill into time workers aren’t paid for?

Rarely. The job doesn't usually spill into unpaid time.
20% of people report that their job takes up time that they don’t get paid for.
Based on data from 5 people who took the Breakroom Quiz between December 2024 and October 2025.

How easy is it to take sick days at Firefly Aerospace?

Most people find it easy to take sick days.
100% of people report that it’s easy to take time off if they are sick.
Based on data from 9 people who took the Breakroom Quiz between December 2024 and January 2026.

Do people at Firefly Aerospace feel treated with respect by their managers?

Most people feel treated with respect by their managers.
89% of people say they’re treated with respect by their managers.
Based on data from 9 people who took the Breakroom Quiz between December 2024 and January 2026.

Do people at Firefly Aerospace get to take their breaks without interruption?

Most people get breaks without interruption.
100% of people report that they get to take their breaks without interruption.
Based on data from 7 people who took the Breakroom Quiz between December 2024 and October 2025.

Is it stressful to work at Firefly Aerospace?

Most people feel stressed out here.
100% of people say they often feel stressed out at work.
Based on data from 6 people who took the Breakroom Quiz between February 2025 and January 2026.

Do people at Firefly Aerospace enjoy their jobs?

Most people enjoy their job.
89% of people report they enjoy their job.
Based on data from 9 people who took the Breakroom Quiz between December 2024 and January 2026.

Do people at Firefly Aerospace recommend working with their team?

Most people recommend working with their team.
89% of people report that they would recommend working with their immediate team to a friend.
Based on data from 9 people who took the Breakroom Quiz between December 2024 and January 2026.

Do people get enough training when they start at Firefly Aerospace?

Some people didn’t get enough training when they started.
38% of people report they didn’t get enough training when they started working here.
Based on data from 8 people who took the Breakroom Quiz between December 2024 and October 2025.

Do people get support to advance at Firefly Aerospace?

Most people are given support to advance their career here.
In the last year, 88% of people report being given support to advance their career here.
Based on data from 8 people who took the Breakroom Quiz between December 2024 and October 2025.

Do people think Firefly Aerospace’s headquarters understands what’s happening where they work?

Some people think headquarters doesn’t understand what’s happening where they work.
56% of people think that this employer’s headquarters or owners don’t have a good understanding of what’s really happening where they work.
Based on data from 9 people who took the Breakroom Quiz between December 2024 and January 2026.

Do workers feel well informed about how Firefly Aerospace is doing?

Most people feel well informed about how the company is doing.
78% of people feel that they are kept well informed about how the company is doing as a whole.
Based on data from 9 people who took the Breakroom Quiz between December 2024 and January 2026.
What are the most popular states for Firefly Aerospace jobs?
What are the most popular job types at Firefly Aerospace?
What are the most popular categories at Firefly Aerospace?
Infographic showing various job openings at Firefly Aerospace in the United States as of June 2026, with employment types broken down into 2% Internship, 91% Full Time, 1% Part Time, and 6% Nights. Highlights an 100% Physical job distribution.
Aerospace Software Test Engineer I

Aerospace Software Test Engineer I

Firefly Aerospace

Cedar Park, TX

Full-time

Medical, Dental, Vision, PTO

Posted 2 days ago


Firefly Aerospace rating

8.4

Company rating: 8.4 out of 10

Based on 9 frontline employees who took The Breakroom Quiz

26th of 60 rated aerospace companies


Job description

ABOUT FIREFLY AEROSPACE

As an end-to-end space transportation company, Firefly Aerospace is on a mission to enable our world to launch, land, and operate in space – anywhere, anytime. Our launch vehicles, lunar landers, and orbital vehicles provide government and commercial customers with full mission services from low Earth orbit to the surface of the Moon and beyond. Headquartered in north Austin, Texas, Firefly is looking for passionate, hardworking innovators to join our team and help fuel our successful trajectory into space.

SUMMARY

Your role as a Software Engineer on the test team will be critical to the success of Firefly Aerospace Software for use on launch vehicles, spacecraft, and launch facilities. You will use all-digital and hardware-in-the-loop simulation environments to test our Flight and Ground software. This will include testing of software changes where you will act as a formal independent peer reviewer for software changes.

Software Engineers on the test team will also be responsible for developing and executing formal qualification software tests and certification tests including safety-critical testing as required by the U.S. Space Force Launch Facilities and the FAA, for pre and post launch software safety.

You will be part of the Aerospace Software Engineering Group and will work closely with Flight Software, Ground Software, and Software Simulation personnel to provide thorough tests for our software before use on a launch vehicle, spacecraft, or launch site.

RESPONSIBILITIES

  • Design and develop test procedures for testing our Ground and Flight Software in all-digital and hardware-in-the-loop simulation environments
  • Develop software for automating test case execution and report generation
  • Setup automated testing of daily commits of new Ground and Flight Software and act as a peer reviewer for Merge/Pull Requests
  • Create unit tests for simulation models, Flight Software, and Ground Software
  • Adhere to customer test requirements, whether internal or external
  • Develop and document requirements, designs, plans, and schedules
  • Provide accurate test development milestones and communicate them to the Group
  • Use Firefly Aerospace Software Engineering development processes and best practices
  • Actively learn new test technologies and techniques and apply them to Firefly Aerospace Software testing

QUALIFICATIONS

Required

  • Bachelor's degree in Computer Science, Engineering, or a related technical field, or equivalent practical experience, with a strong portfolio demonstrating relevant projects and accomplishments.
  • Fulltime Industry experience with formal software testing and reporting
  • Good C/C++ and Python knowledge
  • Development experience under the Linux operating system
  • Knowledge of the Agile Software Development Model
  • Use of Git version control on a commercial software product

Desired

  • Advanced degree in Software Engineering, Computer Sciences, or Computer Engineering
  • 3 to 5+ years of experience with formal software testing and reporting for releases, FQT and/or Software Certification
  • Exceptional C/C++ or Python development skills
  • Experience with software tests running in the Red Hat Enterprise Linux 8 Real-Time operating system
  • Practical experience using an Agile Software Development framework like Kanban, SCRUM, or Lean Development
  • Experience using Atlassian Confluence, Jira, and Bitbucket
  • Experience using the NASA Trick Simulation Environment
  • Practice using the GitFlow Workflow
  • Working knowledge of DO-178C, NASA NPR 7150.2C, RCC 319-19, or AFSPCMAN 91-710 Vol 3 requirements

Firefly offers outstanding benefits for our employees, including generous health, dental and vision plans with low plan deductibles, parental leave, educational reimbursement, short term disability, and flexible PTO options.

To conform to U.S. Government space technology export regulations, including the International Traffic in Arms Regulations (ITAR) you must be a U.S. citizen, lawful permanent resident of the U.S., protected individual as defined by 8 U.S.C. 1324b(a)(3), or eligible to obtain the required authorizations from the U.S. Department of State.

Firefly Aerospace, Inc. is an Equal Opportunity Employer; employment with Firefly is governed based on merit, competence and qualifications and will not be influenced in any manner by race, color, religion, gender, national origin/ethnicity, veteran status, disability status, age, sexual orientation, gender identity, marital status, mental or physical disability or any other legally protected status.


What Firefly Aerospace employees say

Pay

Hours and flexibility

Workplace

Get the full story on Breakroom