1

Welder Helper Jobs in Texas (NOW HIRING)

Be Seen First

Welder Helper

Houston, TX · On-site

$18/hr

We are hiring 20 Welder Helpers for a several-month industrial project in Houston. You will work alongside experienced Rig Welders and assist with pipe welding operations. RESPONSIBILITIES: * Assist ...

Welder Helper

Winnie, TX · On-site

$13.50 - $16.75/hr

Welder Helper Reports To: Welder Summary: Typical duties for a Welder Helper includes but are not limited to transporting materials, operating machinery, cleaning equipment, cleaning job sites ...

Welder Helper

Houston, TX · On-site

$22/hr

Welder Helper Pay: $22.00/hour Shift: Day shift Location: Houston, TX and Katy, TX Integrity Trade Services is hiring a Stick Welder Helper to start IMMEDIATELY at $22.00/hr. Receive comprehensive ...

Welder Helper Pay: $22.00/hour Shift: Day shift Location: Houston, TX and Katy, TX Integrity Trade Services is hiring a Stick Welder Helper to start IMMEDIATELY at $22.00/hr. Receive comprehensive ...

New

Welder Helper

Winnie, TX · On-site

$13.50 - $16.75/hr

Welder Helper Reports To: Welder Summary: Typical duties for a Welder Helper includes but are not limited to transporting materials, operating machinery, cleaning equipment, cleaning job sites ...

Welder Helper

Winnie, TX

$13.50 - $16.75/hr

Welder Helper Reports To: Welder Summary: Typical duties for a Welder Helper includes but are not limited to transporting materials, operating machinery, cleaning equipment, cleaning job sites ...

Welder Helper

San Antonio, TX

$14.50 - $18/hr

Welder Helper Reports To: Welder Summary: Typical duties for a Welder Helper includes but are not limited to transporting materials, operating machinery, cleaning equipment, cleaning job sites ...

Welder Helper

San Antonio, TX

$14.50 - $18/hr

Welder Helper Reports To: Welder Summary: Typical duties for a Welder Helper includes but are not limited to transporting materials, operating machinery, cleaning equipment, cleaning job sites ...

Welder Helper

Deer Park, TX · On-site

$14.25 - $18/hr

As a Welder Helper in the Beaumont, TX area, you will play an essential role in supporting welders and craft professionals in the safe and efficient completion of fabrication, maintenance, and ...

Welder / Welder Helper

Houston, TX

$14.50 - $18/hr

Must be able to travel * 2+ years of experience as a welder or welder helper * Proficient in arc welding, gas welding, and resistance welding * Ability to read blueprints and schematics * Knowledge ...

Welder Helper

Fort Worth, TX

$15.25 - $19.25/hr

POSITION SUMMARY The Welder Helper supports Blaze Equipment's welding and fabrication operations by preparing materials, staging tools and equipment, positioning components, and assisting welders ...

Welder Helper

Channelview, TX · On-site

$13.75 - $17.25/hr

Other non-welding duties may be assigned--entry-Level position with a path for advancement. WORK SCHEDULE Varies by Department and/or Location. Day Shift: 7:00am - 3:30pm Night Shift: 3:30pm - 12 ...

Welder Helper

Houston, TX · On-site

$14.75 - $18.50/hr

Welder Helper Performs duties assigned by the supervisor and/or lead man including but not limited to grinding; sanding; and stocking weld work stations, completing part fabrication and fit up for ...

Welder Helper

Houston, TX · On-site

$14.75 - $18.50/hr

Welder Helper Performs duties assigned by the supervisor and/or lead man including but not limited to grinding; sanding; and stocking weld work stations, completing part fabrication and fit up for ...

Welder / Welder Helper

Houston, TX

$14.50 - $18/hr

Must be able to travel * 2+ years of experience as a welder or welder helper * Proficient in arc welding, gas welding, and resistance welding * Ability to read blueprints and schematics * Knowledge ...

Welder Helper

Austin, TX · On-site

$15.75 - $19.75/hr

Overview Herzog Contracting, Corp. is currently seeking a Welder Helper in Austin, TX to join our team. Duties and Responsibilities: *This is a non-exhaustive overview of the job duties for this ...

Welder Helper

Houston, TX · On-site

$14.75 - $18.50/hr

Other non-welding duties may be assigned--entry-Level position with a path for advancement. WORK SCHEDULE Varies by Department and/or Location. Day Shift: 7:00am - 3:30pm Night Shift: 3:30pm - 12 ...

Welder Helper

Houston, TX · On-site

$14.75 - $18.50/hr

The position of Welder helper is a physically demanding job. The functions performed ordinarily involve: extending hands and arms in all directions, holding, grasping, pressing, turning objects using ...

Welder Helper

Austin, TX · On-site

$15.75 - $19.75/hr

Overview Herzog Contracting, Corp. is currently seeking a Welder Helper in Austin, TX to join our team. Duties and Responsibilities: *This is a non-exhaustive overview of the job duties for this ...

next page

Showing results 1-20

Welder Helper information

See Texas salary details

$10

$16

$22

How much do welder helper jobs pay per hour?

As of Aug 24, 2026, the average hourly pay for welder helper in Texas is $16.52, according to ZipRecruiter salary data. Most workers in this role earn between $14.33 and $17.93 per hour, depending on experience, location, and employer.

What is a welder helper?

Welder Helpers are support workers who assist welders by preparing materials, setting up equipment, and ensuring the work area is safe and organized. They may transport materials, clean tools, hold parts in place, and perform basic tasks under supervision. Their role is essential for maintaining workflow efficiency and safety on welding projects. Welder Helpers often gain hands-on experience and may advance to more skilled welding positions over time.

What does a welder helper do?

A welder helper, also known as a welder assistant, provides support to the welder during active work on a project. The welder helper performs duties that do not require as much skill as a welder, such as handing materials to the welder, cleaning the work area, and moving equipment. A welder helper is a vital part of the welding process. They are responsible for finishing the weld by grinding or brushing the area to remove any excess metal or impurities, looking out for the safety of the welder, and identifying any dangers or flaws in the work.

What are the key skills and qualifications needed to thrive as a welder helper, and why are they important?

To thrive as a Welder Helper, you need basic knowledge of welding processes, manual dexterity, and a high school diploma or equivalent. Familiarity with welding tools, safety equipment, and sometimes OSHA safety certifications are typically required. Strong attention to detail, reliability, and the ability to follow instructions help set candidates apart in this role. These skills ensure safe, efficient support for welders and contribute to high-quality workmanship on job sites.

What are some common challenges faced by welder helpers on the job, and how can they be managed?

Welder Helpers often encounter challenges such as working in physically demanding environments, exposure to high temperatures, and assisting welders in confined or awkward spaces. Effective communication and teamwork are essential to ensure safety and efficiency when handling heavy materials and tools. To manage these challenges, it's important to consistently follow safety protocols, wear appropriate personal protective equipment, and maintain clear communication with welders and other team members throughout each project.

What is the difference between Welder Helper vs Welder?

AspectWelder HelperWelder
CertificationsNone typically required; some may have OSHA or safety trainingOften requires AWS or other welding certifications
Work EnvironmentAssist in fabrication shops, construction sites, industrial settingsPerform welding in similar environments, often working independently or with a team
Job ResponsibilitiesAssist with setup, hold materials, clean welds, support weldersPerform actual welding, inspect welds, ensure quality standards

The main difference between a Welder Helper and a Welder is that the helper assists with supporting tasks and preparation, while the welder performs the actual welding work. Both roles often work in similar environments and may require safety training, but welders typically need specific certifications and skills to execute welding tasks independently.

How much do welder helpers make?

Welder helpers typically earn between $12 and $20 per hour, with the median around $15 to $17 per hour. Their pay can vary based on experience, location, and whether they work full-time or part-time, often with opportunities to increase earnings through certifications and skill development.

What are the most commonly searched types of Welder jobs in Texas?

The most popular types of Welder jobs in Texas are:

What job categories do people searching Welder Helper jobs in Texas look for?

The top searched job categories for Welder Helper jobs in Texas are:

What cities in Texas are hiring for Welder Helper jobs?

Cities in Texas with the most Welder Helper job openings:

What are popular job titles related to Welder Helper jobs in TX?

For Welder Helper jobs in TX, the most frequently searched job titles are:

Infographic showing various Welder Helper job openings in Texas as of August 2026, with employment types broken down into 91% Full Time, and 9% Temporary. Highlights an 100% In-person job distribution, with an average salary of $34,366 per year, or $16.5 per hour.

Welder Helper

AmeriTech Staffing, Inc.

Houston, TX • On-site

$18/hr

Temporary

Posted 10 days ago

Be Seen First

After you apply to this job, you can share why you’re interested to jump to the top of the candidate list.


Job description

We are hiring 20 Welder Helpers for a several-month industrial project in Houston. You will work alongside experienced Rig Welders and assist with pipe welding operations.

 

RESPONSIBILITIES:

  • Assist welders with daily welding operations
  • Help prepare and clean pipe for welding
  • Use grinders and other hand tools
  • Assist with material handling and jobsite cleanup
  • Maintain a safe and organized work area
  • Follow all company safety procedures

REQUIREMENTS:

  • Previous welding helper experience or recent completion of a Welding School program
  • Comfortable using a grinder and hand tools
  • Able to work in a physically demanding environment
  • Able to lift and move materials as required
  • Reliable transportation and dependable attendance
  • Must be available for day shift
  • Willing to work for the duration of the several-month project