1

Weekend Content Writer Jobs in Virginia (NOW HIRING)

Content Writer

Arlington, VA ยท On-site

$60K - $70K/yr

Perform SEO optimization for blogs and website content to improve visibility and drive traffic. * Create newsletters and manage their distribution to targeted audiences. * Write feature descriptions ...

Perform SEO optimization for blogs and website content to improve visibility and drive traffic. * Create newsletters and manage their distribution to targeted audiences. * Write feature descriptions ...

Content Writer Location: Richmond, VA Duration: 12+ Months The Customer Service Division of DPU is seeking a skilledProcess Writer to develop creative and engaging content for various ...

Senior Content Writer | Type: Contract (CTH potential) Location: McLean, VA (Onsite) | | Deadline: May 11 Summary Seeking a Senior Writer with strong corporate communications and organizational ...

Content Production & Writing * Write and edit high-quality, SEO-optimized content across formats including blog posts, solution briefs, website pages, email copy, video scripts, and sales enablement ...

Content Production & Writing * Write and edit high-quality, SEO-optimized content across formats including blog posts, solution briefs, website pages, email copy, video scripts, and sales enablement ...

Apply Early

Content Writer Location: Richmond, VA 23219 Duration: 6+ Months This position is hybrid, with the candidate needing to be on-site AT LEAST 3 days/week Description: RIC - Content Writer The Customer ...

As a KME.digital Content Writing Intern, you will write and edit marketing content, particularly blogs and website copy, for numerous businesses. You will also collaborate with our close-knit team to ...

Content Creator

Lynchburg, VA ยท On-site

$16.50 - $20.40/hr

Write, shoot, and edit commercial, news, entertainment, and digital materials. * Tailor messaging ... Some nights or weekends may be required for shoots, client deliverables, station events or time ...

Write, shoot, and edit commercial, news, entertainment, and digital materials. * Tailor messaging ... Some nights or weekends may be required for shoots, client deliverables, station events or time ...

Overview BRMi is seeking a Technical Writer for content development to support a large financial enterprise client in eith Vienna, VA, Winchester, VA or Pensacola, FL. We are seeking a highly skilled ...

Overview BRMi is seeking a Technical Writer for content development to support a large financial enterprise client in eith Vienna, VA, Winchester, VA or Pensacola, FL. We are seeking a highly skilled ...

... IETM content data in XML format in accordance with MIL-STDs. Responsibilities: * Writing, editing and managing technical documentation for the creation of operator/maintenance IETMs for military ...

Apply Early

Provide reviews of written content, offering developmental feedback and ensuring consistency across ... teams Weekend and Night Work: Although your day-to-day work should primarily take place during ...

next page

Showing results 1-20

Weekend Content Writer information

Can I make $1000 a month freelance writing?

Weekend content writers can potentially earn $1000 a month depending on their writing volume, experience, and the rates they charge per article or project. Consistent work, strong writing skills, and the ability to meet deadlines are key factors in reaching this income level as a freelance writer.

What is the difference between Weekend Content Writer vs Part-Time Content Writer?

AspectWeekend Content WriterPart-Time Content Writer
Work SchedulePrimarily works on weekends, limited weekday hoursWorks on a flexible schedule, including weekdays and weekends
CredentialsTypically requires basic writing skills, portfolio, or relevant experienceSimilar credentials, often with additional experience or certifications
Work EnvironmentRemote or freelance, project-basedRemote, freelance, or part-time in-house roles
Industry UsageCommon in blogging, content marketing, and digital mediaWidely used across digital media, marketing, and publishing

The main difference between a Weekend Content Writer and a Part-Time Content Writer lies in their work schedule. Weekend Content Writers focus on creating content primarily during weekends, while Part-Time Content Writers have a more flexible schedule that includes weekdays and weekends. Both roles often require similar skills and credentials, but their work hours and availability differ, catering to different employer needs and personal preferences.

What are Weekend Content Writers?

Weekend Content Writers are professionals who create written content for websites, blogs, social media, and other digital platforms specifically during weekends. Their role often involves researching topics, writing articles, editing, and sometimes publishing content to ensure a steady flow of material when many regular staff may be off. Weekend Content Writers are valuable for companies that want to maintain audience engagement and traffic even on weekends. They may work as freelancers or as part-time employees, and their work helps businesses stay relevant and active outside of standard business hours.

Are content writers still in demand?

Content writers remain in demand as businesses continue to prioritize online presence and digital marketing. The role often requires strong writing skills, adaptability to various topics, and familiarity with SEO tools, making it a stable career option in the evolving digital landscape.

Can I use ChatGPT for content writing?

Weekend Content Writers can use ChatGPT as a tool to generate ideas, draft content, or assist with editing, but it should be used to complement their skills rather than replace original writing. Successful content creation typically requires human oversight to ensure accuracy, tone, and originality. Familiarity with content management systems and writing standards is also important for effective use.

What are the key skills and qualifications needed to thrive as a Weekend Content Writer, and why are they important?

To thrive as a Weekend Content Writer, you need strong writing, research, and editing skills, often supported by a degree in English, journalism, or a related field. Familiarity with content management systems (CMS), SEO tools, and basic image editing software is typically required. Excellent time management, adaptability, and clear communication set standout writers apart in this role. These skills ensure the consistent delivery of high-quality, engaging content under tight deadlines, which is crucial for maintaining audience engagement and meeting publication schedules.

What is a good hourly rate for a content writer?

For a weekend content writer, typical hourly rates range from $15 to $50, depending on experience, niche expertise, and the complexity of the content. Entry-level writers may earn closer to the lower end, while experienced or specialized writers can command higher rates, especially if they have strong research skills or SEO knowledge.

What are the typical expectations for a Weekend Content Writer regarding deadlines and communication during non-standard hours?

Weekend Content Writers are often expected to deliver content on tight deadlines, especially for news or time-sensitive topics. Since work occurs outside regular business hours, strong communication with editors and team members is essential, usually through email or project management platforms. Flexibility, self-motivation, and the ability to quickly adapt to last-minute changes are key to succeeding in this role. Many organizations provide clear editorial guidelines and remote collaboration tools to support writers working weekends.
What are the most commonly searched types of Content Writer jobs in Virginia? The most popular types of Content Writer jobs in Virginia are:
Content Writer

Content Writer

CaseGuard

Arlington, VA โ€ข On-site

$60K - $70K/yr

Full-time

Medical, Dental, Vision, Retirement, PTO

Posted 23 days ago


Job description

CaseGuard is expanding its team and seeking a Content Creator who is passionate about producing exceptional content. We are looking for a self-motivated individual who is proactive in seeking answers and is willing to assist in various areas as needed. The Content Creator will have the responsibility of generating blog posts, analyzing client data to develop best practices for redaction solutions, creating social media posts, and formulating content strategies.
Responsibilities
  • Create captivating and top-notch content, including blog articles, social media posts, newsletters, and videos that resonate with our target audience.
  • Conduct thorough research on various topics such as AI, Redaction, and FOIA to ensure accurate, credible, and in-depth content.
  • Perform SEO optimization for blogs and website content to improve visibility and drive traffic.
  • Create newsletters and manage their distribution to targeted audiences.
  • Write feature descriptions tailored for multiple platforms and audiences.
  • Gain a deep understanding of our software products to create and maintain accurate and user-friendly help manuals for each release.
  • Collaborate with the Marketing team to develop scripts and content for promotional videos, landing pages, and the company website.
  • Develop and manage content strategies and editorial calendars to maintain consistency and relevance.
  • Track and analyze the performance of content using tools like Google Analytics, social media insights, and more, to optimize content strategies.
  • Review and edit content to ensure grammatical accuracy, stylistic consistency, and tone alignment.
  • Work cross-functionally with other departments to generate writing-based campaigns that support business goals.

Qualifications
  • Bachelor's degree in English, Communications, Marketing, or related fields (or equivalent practical experience).
  • Must be a creative thinker and approach the role strategically.
  • Strong creative, strategic, analytical, organizational, and personal sales skills, and knowledge/active use of social media.
  • Superb writing, research, editing, and proofreading skills under deadline.
  • Experience converting technical/product specifications into sales copy, a plus.
  • Willingness to learn and adapt to different writing styles and formats.
  • Attention to detail.
  • Demonstrated ability to come up to speed quickly on a new project, balance multiple tasks, and provide a quick return on a documentation project.
  • Ability to generate fresh ideas and creative content.
  • Having written Spanish capabilities is a plus.

Benefits:
  • Competitive Salary
  • Stock Option
  • Medical, Dental, and Vision Insurance
  • 401K
  • Paid Vacation
  • Ten paid holidays per year
  • Friendly and Learning environment

Pay Range: $60,000 - $70,000 Annually
About CaseGuard
CaseGuard is a software company that helps law enforcement agencies, federal agencies, hospitals, schools, airports, and others manage all their media redaction needs in one easy-to-use redaction software. CaseGuard Studio is one of its kind. Our team is driven by a passion for great software design, the creation of great products, and the creative process, CaseGuard implements innovative ideas across multiple services and agencies.
We invest in people. We nurture skills that are consistent with both our values and our future strategy. Our passionate pursuit of excellence, the application of our creativity to solve our clients' challenges, our technical expertise, and our collaborative spirit are measures of our success.