1

Weekend Call Center Jobs in Frederick, MD (NOW HIRING)

Be Seen First

A Call Center Representative plays a key role in customer service by handling inbound or outbound ... Flexibility to work shifts, including evenings, weekends, and holidays, as needed. Preferred Skills:

Call Center

Leesburg, VA · On-site

$19/hr

Call Center We are an equal employment opportunity employer. All qualified applicants will receive ... Work Life Balance - NO WEEKENDS!! Competitive Salary and Benefits package includes a 401K ...

Call Center Specialist

Berlin, MD · On-site

$15 - $30/hr

Call Center Specialist Company: Luxury Bath of Mid Atlantic Location: Ocean City, MD Pay Range: $15-$30 per hour (based on experience) Schedule: Hybrid (3 days in-office, 3 days remote) About Us With ...

Call Center Representative Job Category Administration Market Location MD - Thurmont Manufacturing Location MD - Thurmont Apply Now ( As a Customer Service Representative, you are responsible for ...

Description Call Center (Tier 1) Manager (Rockville, MD) Position Overview The Call Center (Tier 1) Manager oversees the daily operation of the Enterprise Service Desk, ensuring timely, high-quality ...

next page

Showing results 1-20

Weekend Call Center information

See Frederick, MD salary details

$10

$17

$24

How much do weekend call center jobs pay per hour?

As of Aug 26, 2026, the average hourly pay for weekend call center in Frederick, MD is $17.81, according to ZipRecruiter salary data. Most workers in this role earn between $15.29 and $19.13 per hour, depending on experience, location, and employer.

What is a weekend call center representative?

Weekend Call Center jobs involve handling customer service, sales, or technical support calls during weekends. Employees in these roles may answer inquiries, resolve issues, process orders, or provide information to customers over the phone. These positions are ideal for those seeking part-time work, flexible hours, or supplementary income, and may be found in various industries such as retail, healthcare, and telecommunications. Weekend shifts often require strong communication skills, problem-solving abilities, and the capacity to work independently or as part of a team.

What skills and qualifications are needed to thrive as a weekend call center representative?

To thrive as a Weekend Call Center Representative, you need strong communication skills, problem-solving abilities, and typically a high school diploma or equivalent. Familiarity with customer relationship management (CRM) software, phone systems, and basic computer applications is often required. Outstanding active listening, patience, and stress management set top performers apart in this role. These skills enable representatives to efficiently resolve customer issues and maintain high satisfaction, especially during high-volume weekend shifts.

What challenges do weekend call center representatives face, and how can they manage them?

Weekend Call Center representatives often handle higher call volumes and more urgent customer inquiries, as many businesses operate with reduced staffing during weekends. This can result in fast-paced shifts and increased pressure to resolve issues efficiently. To manage these challenges, representatives benefit from strong time management skills, thorough knowledge of company procedures, and effective communication with both customers and team members. Additionally, staying proactive in seeking support from supervisors and using available resources can help maintain high-quality service even during busy periods.

What is the difference between Weekend Call Center vs Customer Service Representative?

AspectWeekend Call CenterCustomer Service Representative
CredentialsHigh school diploma or equivalent; training providedHigh school diploma or equivalent; training provided
Work EnvironmentCall centers, often in shifts including weekendsOffice or remote, handling customer inquiries
Industry UsageCommon in telecommunications, retail, and techUsed across various industries like retail, finance, healthcare
Search & Comparison IntentFocus on weekend availability and call center rolesBroader customer service roles, not limited to weekends

The Weekend Call Center role specifically involves working in call centers during weekends, often requiring shift work and customer interaction. Customer Service Representatives may work weekdays or weekends and handle a wider range of customer support tasks. Both roles require similar credentials and are common in many industries, but the key difference lies in the work schedule and environment.

What are the most commonly searched types of Call Center jobs in Frederick, MD?

The most popular types of Call Center jobs in Frederick, MD are:

What are popular job titles related to Weekend Call Center jobs in Frederick, MD?

For Weekend Call Center jobs in Frederick, MD, the most frequently searched job titles are:

What cities near Frederick, MD are hiring for Weekend Call Center jobs?

Cities near Frederick, MD with the most Weekend Call Center job openings:

Infographic showing various Weekend Call Center job openings in Frederick, MD as of August 2026, with employment types broken down into 2% As Needed, 76% Full Time, 20% Part Time, and 2% Contract. Highlights an 90% Physical, 1% Hybrid, and 9% Remote job distribution, with an average salary of $37,043 per year, or $17.8 per hour.

Call Center Representative

Rockville, MD • On-site

$24 - $28/hr

Full-time

Medical, Dental, Vision

Posted 27 days ago

Be Seen First

After you apply to this job, you can share why you’re interested to jump to the top of the candidate list.


Job description

Job description:


A Call Center Representative plays a key role in customer service by handling inbound or outbound calls to assist customers. Here’s a general job description for this role:


Job Title: Call Center Representative


Job Summary: As a Call Center Representative, you will serve as the first point of contact for customers, providing exceptional customer service through phone, email, or chat. You will be responsible for addressing inquiries, resolving complaints, processing orders, and providing information about the company’s products and services.


Key Responsibilities:


Answer incoming calls and respond to customer inquiries efficiently and professionally.

Provide accurate information regarding products, services, and policies.

Handle and resolve customer complaints in a calm and professional manner.

Assist with order placement, cancellations, returns, and other customer requests.

Escalate unresolved issues to the appropriate department or supervisor.

Document customer interactions, transactions, and follow-up actions.

Maintain a high level of customer satisfaction by providing timely responses and support.

Meet or exceed performance metrics, such as call handling time and customer satisfaction scores.

Stay updated on product and service knowledge to offer the best solutions to customers.

Requirements:


High school diploma or equivalent; some positions may require post-secondary education.

Proven customer service experience, preferably in a call center environment.

Strong communication skills, both verbal and written.

Proficiency in using call center software and CRM systems.

Ability to multitask and handle high call volumes efficiently.

Problem-solving skills and attention to detail.

Patience and the ability to remain calm under pressure.

Flexibility to work shifts, including evenings, weekends, and holidays, as needed.

Preferred Skills:


Bilingual abilities (if applicable to the customer base).

Experience with specific CRM or telephony systems.

Prior experience in the same industry (e.g., tech support, healthcare, retail).