1

Veterinary Assistant Jobs in Reston, VA (NOW HIRING)

Veterinary Assistant

Gaithersburg, MD · On-site

$18.40 - $23.51/hr

Veterinary Assistant Careers at Banfield Pet Hospital For those who want to put their love of pets into action, there are few jobs more rewarding than that of Vet Assistant. While working closely ...

Veterinary Assistant

Sterling, VA · On-site

$15.50 - $19.50/hr

Veterinary Assistant Careers at Banfield Pet Hospital This posting will remain open for a minimum of two weeks from the posting date. For those who want to put their love of pets into action, there ...

Veterinary Assistant

Sterling, VA · On-site

$18.40 - $23.51/hr

Veterinary Assistant Careers at Banfield Pet Hospital This posting will remain open for a minimum of two weeks from the posting date. For those who want to put their love of pets into action, there ...

Veterinary Assistant

Greenbelt, MD · On-site

$18.40 - $23.51/hr

Veterinary Assistant Careers at Banfield Pet Hospital For those who want to put their love of pets into action, there are few jobs more rewarding than that of Vet Assistant. While working closely ...

Veterinary Assistant

South Riding, VA · On-site

$18.40 - $23.51/hr

Veterinary Assistant Careers at Banfield Pet Hospital For those who want to put their love of pets into action, there are few jobs more rewarding than that of Vet Assistant. While working closely ...

Veterinary Assistant

South Riding, VA · On-site

$18.40 - $23.51/hr

Veterinary Assistant Careers at Banfield Pet Hospital For those who want to put their love of pets into action, there are few jobs more rewarding than that of Vet Assistant. While working closely ...

Veterinary Assistant

Gaithersburg, MD · On-site

$17 - $21.25/hr

Veterinary Assistant Careers at Banfield Pet Hospital For those who want to put their love of pets into action, there are few jobs more rewarding than that of Vet Assistant. While working closely ...

Veterinary Assistant

Greenbelt, MD · On-site

$15.75 - $20/hr

Veterinary Assistant Careers at Banfield Pet Hospital For those who want to put their love of pets into action, there are few jobs more rewarding than that of Vet Assistant. While working closely ...

Veterinary Assistant

Bethesda, MD · On-site

$16.75 - $21.25/hr

Our veterinary assistants have the opportunity to work in state-of-the-art facilities with strong doctor:nurse staffing ratios, and have the added support of a 24/7 telehealth team and dedicated call ...

Veterinary Assistant

Alexandria, VA · On-site

$18.40 - $23.51/hr

The Veterinary Assistant is a key member of the hospital team who supports and assists the veterinarians and veterinary technicians, ensuring the safety of pets, clients and other associates, and the ...

Veterinary Assistant

Alexandria, VA · On-site

$18.40 - $23.51/hr

The Veterinary Assistant is a key member of the hospital team who supports and assists the veterinarians and veterinary technicians, ensuring the safety of pets, clients and other associates, and the ...

next page

Showing results 1-20

Veterinary Assistant information

See Reston, VA salary details

$10

$17

$24

How much do veterinary assistant jobs pay per hour?

As of Aug 27, 2026, the average hourly pay for veterinary assistant in Reston, VA is $17.94, according to ZipRecruiter salary data. Most workers in this role earn between $15.77 and $19.76 per hour, depending on experience, location, and employer.

What do veterinary assistants do?

Veterinary Assistants, or vet assistants, help Veterinarians and Veterinarian Technicians in animal care hospitals, animal clinics, or other veterinary facilities. As a Veterinary Assistant, you feed, bathe, and exercise animals in your care. Veterinarian Assistants also restrain animals when the vet examines or treats them. Other job duties may include greeting pet owners when they enter the office, organizing files, and cleaning and sterilizing equipment. Some Veterinary Assistant positions require you to perform lab work, such as collecting urine samples from animals, drawing blood, and administering medication under the supervision of the primary veterinarian or technician.

What are the key skills and qualifications needed to thrive as a veterinary assistant, and why are they important?

Veterinary Assistants need a basic understanding of animal care, handling, and medical terminology, often supported by a high school diploma or veterinary assistant certification. Familiarity with animal restraint techniques, cleaning protocols, and veterinary software systems is common in this role. Compassion, attention to detail, and strong teamwork skills distinguish exceptional Veterinary Assistants. These abilities are crucial for ensuring animal well-being, supporting veterinarians, and maintaining an efficient, safe clinical environment.

What are some typical challenges veterinary assistants face when working in fast-paced animal clinics?

Veterinary assistants in busy clinics often juggle multiple tasks, such as restraining animals, cleaning exam rooms, assisting with procedures, and communicating with pet owners. Managing high patient volume while maintaining accuracy and compassion can be challenging, especially during emergencies or peak hours. Teamwork, adaptability, and strong organizational skills are essential to handle shifting priorities and ensure quality care for both animals and clients.

What is the difference between Veterinary Assistant vs Veterinary Technician?

AspectVeterinary AssistantVeterinary Technician
Required CredentialsHigh school diploma or equivalent; on-the-job trainingAssociate degree in veterinary technology; certification often required
Work EnvironmentAssist veterinarians and technicians in clinics, animal shelters, and labsPerform more advanced medical procedures under supervision in clinics and hospitals
Job ResponsibilitiesAnimal restraint, cleaning, basic patient care, clerical tasksPerform lab work, administer medications, assist in surgeries, diagnostic testing
Industry UsageCommon entry-level role in veterinary practicesMore specialized role requiring formal education and certification

The main difference between a Veterinary Assistant and a Veterinary Technician lies in their education, responsibilities, and level of medical involvement. Veterinary Technicians have formal training and perform more complex medical tasks, while Veterinary Assistants focus on basic support and animal care. Both roles are essential in veterinary settings, but technicians typically have greater responsibilities and qualifications.

Can I be a veterinary assistant with no experience?

Veterinary assistant positions often do not require prior experience, as on-the-job training is common. Basic skills such as animal handling, communication, and a willingness to learn are valuable, and some employers may prefer candidates with related certifications or coursework in animal care. Entry-level roles provide opportunities to gain practical experience in a veterinary setting.

Is being a veterinary assistant worth it?

Veterinary assistants perform tasks such as animal care, cleaning, and supporting veterinarians, often working in clinics or animal hospitals. The role can be rewarding for those passionate about animals but typically offers entry-level pay and requires physical stamina and good communication skills. Career advancement may involve gaining experience or pursuing additional certifications.

What do I need to be a veterinary assistant?

To become a veterinary assistant, you typically need a high school diploma or equivalent. Relevant skills include animal handling, communication, and basic knowledge of veterinary procedures; some employers may prefer certification or on-the-job training. Physical stamina and the ability to work in a veterinary clinic environment are also important.

What qualifications do you need to be a veterinary assistant?

Veterinary assistants typically need a high school diploma or equivalent. While formal education is not always required, completing a veterinary assistant program or certification can improve job prospects. Strong communication skills, basic knowledge of animal care, and the ability to work in a fast-paced environment are also important.

What are the most commonly searched types of Veterinary jobs in Reston, VA?

The most popular types of Veterinary jobs in Reston, VA are:

What job categories do people searching Veterinary Assistant jobs in Reston, VA look for?

The top searched job categories for Veterinary Assistant jobs in Reston, VA are:

What cities near Reston, VA are hiring for Veterinary Assistant jobs?

Cities near Reston, VA with the most Veterinary Assistant job openings:

Infographic showing various Veterinary Assistant job openings in Reston, VA as of August 2026, with employment types broken down into 2% As Needed, 76% Full Time, 18% Part Time, 1% Temporary, and 3% Contract. Highlights an 96% Physical, 2% Hybrid, and 2% Remote job distribution, with an average salary of $37,307 per year, or $17.9 per hour.

$18 - $22/hr

Full-time

Medical, Dental, Vision, Retirement, PTO

Posted 12 days ago


National Veterinary Associates rating

5.8

Company rating: 5.8 out of 10

Based on 281 frontline employees who took The Breakroom Quiz

32nd of 52 rated veterinary


Job description

Catoctin Veterinary Clinic, a long-standing small animal practice serving Leesburg and Loudoun County since 1978, is looking for an experienced Veterinary Assistant to join our growing team. If you're passionate about veterinary medicine, love working with animals, and want to be part of a supportive, dedicated, and fun hospital culture, we'd love to meet you!

Our clinic prides itself on teamwork, excellent patient care, and a culture where every person genuinely wants to be here. We're excited to welcome the next great member of our team.

What We Offer:

Competitive hourly rate: $18-$22/hour based on experience

Flexible scheduling: 4x10-hour shifts

Only 2 weekend shifts per month

Starbucks Fridays!

Scrub allowance & pet care discounts after 90 days

Full NVA benefits package: medical, dental, vision, 401(k), PTO & more

Career growth:

Education opportunities to become an LVT after 1 year

Access to high-quality training and mentorship from our skilled medical team

Fun team culture: brewery outings, Top Golf, holiday events

Community involvement: Loudoun Pet Expo, Leesburg Flower & Garden Festival, and client education seminars

What You'll Do:

As a Veterinary Assistant, you'll play a key role in patient care and daily hospital operations, helping our team provide exceptional service to pets and clients.

You will be responsible for:

Safely and confidently restraining dogs and cats using low-stress, fear-aware techniques

Supporting veterinarians during exams, diagnostics, treatments, and procedures

Understanding animal behavior and recognizing stress signals

Maintaining clean and organized exam rooms, treatment areas, and equipment

Handling basic laboratory tasks and patient care duties

Providing compassionate client communication and support

What We're Looking For:

Minimum 1 year of experience as a Veterinary Assistant

Strong understanding of restraint, animal behavior, and proper handling techniques

A positive attitude and strong teamwork skills

Ability to multitask in a busy small animal hospital

Compassion, professionalism, and a dedication to patient care

Someone who values learning, growth, and collaboration

Join a Team That Truly Cares

If you're an experienced Veterinary Assistant looking for a hospital with excellent culture, flexibility, growth opportunities, and meaningful work, Catoctin Veterinary Clinic is the place for you.


What National Veterinary Associates employees say

Pay

Benefits

Hours and flexibility

Workplace

Get the full story on Breakroom


National Veterinary Associates logo

About National Veterinary Associates

Sourced by ZipRecruiter

National Veterinary Associates, based in Agoura Hills, CA, US, is a leading provider in the veterinary healthcare industry. Established in 1996, it operates independently owned veterinary practices across the United States, Canada, Australia, and New Zealand. With a passion for pet health, National Veterinary Associates supports over 1000 veterinary hospitals and pet resort entities. Though their website, nva.com, doesn't explicitly describe their mission, it is evident that their aim is to empower veterinarians with the resources they need to provide high-quality, compassionate pet care services. They have made remarkable strides in advancing veterinary medicine, which is a testament to their industry influence and commitment.

Industry

Veterinary services

Company size

10,000+ Employees

Headquarters location

Agoura Hills, CA, US

Year founded

1996