1

Temporary Designer Jobs in Boston, MA (NOW HIRING)

... temporary-to-hire and full-time basis. Our clients range from mid-sized agencies to higher ... Our Boston based retail client is looking for an onsite Graphic Designer with a strong branding ...

... temporary-to-hire and full-time basis. Our clients range from mid-sized agencies to higher ... Our Boston based retail client is looking for an onsite Graphic Designer with a strong branding ...

Designer

Boston, MA

$66K - $82K/yr

Designers here are makers first -strong visual thinkers who execute beautifully and bring energy ... We also offer medical and voluntary benefits to our freelancers and temporary employees. Voluntary ...

Designer

Boston, MA · On-site

$66K - $82K/yr

Designers here are makers first -strong visual thinkers who execute beautifully and bring energy ... We also offer medical and voluntary benefits to our freelancers and temporary employees. Voluntary ...

Job Summary The WIC Program seeks a temporary Graphic Designer for a 6-monthcontract. This role manages the development, design, and production of educational and outreach materials. The designer ...

We value designers who excel in collaborative, fast-moving environments, keep a finger on the pulse of design and cultural trends, and can articulate their ideas clearly. If you're passionate about ...

Graphic Designer

Framingham, MA · On-site

$52K - $64K/yr

Graphic Designer (Digital & Print) Role Overview We are seeking a talented and detail-oriented ... For temporary assignments lasting 13 weeks or longer, AllSTEM Connections is pleased to offer major ...

Temporary Salary: $45-55 Hourly $45 - $55/hr Start Date: Aug 21, 2026 Aquent is partnering with a ... We are seeking a talented designer to join their team and make a significant impact by transforming ...

... temporary-to-hire and full-time basis. Our clients range from mid-sized agencies to higher ... Our Metrowest agency client is looking for an immediate contract to hire Web/Print Designer.

... temporary-to-hire and full-time basis. Our clients range from mid-sized agencies to higher ... Our Metrowest agency client is looking for an immediate contract to hire Web/Print Designer.

DLR Group's Boston office has an opening for an Entry-Level Designer . Position Summary Kickstart ... temporary visas such as E, F-1 (including OPT and CPT), TN, J, H-1B, or those who need employment ...

Produce installation designs for temporary exhibitions and collection galleries. * Work closely with the curator to bring their theoretical concept into a tangible design in keeping with museum ...

Produce installation designs for temporary exhibitions and collection galleries. * Work closely with the curator to bring their theoretical concept into a tangible design in keeping with museum ...

Senior PCB Designer

Billerica, MA · On-site

$93K - $124K/yr

The Excelitas HIDL Systems division designs and builds power conversion products and flash lighting ... Write Engineering Change Orders, Field Repair Bulletins and Temporary Deviation Authorizations as ...

next page

Showing results 1-20

Temporary Designer information

See Boston, MA salary details

$23.4K

$71.1K

$121.7K

How much do temporary designer jobs pay per year?

As of Aug 25, 2026, the average yearly pay for temporary designer in Boston, MA is $71,099.00, according to ZipRecruiter salary data. Most workers in this role earn between $46,200.00 and $92,300.00 per year, depending on experience, location, and employer.

What is a temporary designer?

Temporary designers are creative professionals hired on a short-term basis to assist with design projects or fill staffing gaps. They may work for a company, agency, or as freelancers, and their contracts usually last for a specific period or until a project is completed. Temporary designers can specialize in various fields such as graphic design, web design, or product design. Companies often hire them to manage workload spikes, cover employee absences, or bring in specialized expertise. This flexible employment arrangement benefits both employers needing immediate talent and designers seeking diverse experiences.

What are the key skills and qualifications needed to thrive as a temporary designer, and why are they important?

To thrive as a Temporary Designer, you need a solid background in design principles, proficiency in graphic design software, and a relevant degree or portfolio demonstrating your abilities. Familiarity with industry-standard tools such as Adobe Creative Suite (Photoshop, Illustrator, InDesign) and sometimes basic web design platforms is typically required. Strong time management, adaptability, and effective communication are crucial soft skills for excelling in short-term or project-based roles. These skills ensure you can quickly integrate into new teams, deliver high-quality work under tight deadlines, and meet diverse client needs.

What are some typical challenges faced by temporary designers, and how can they overcome them?

Temporary designers often encounter challenges such as adapting quickly to new company cultures, workflows, and expectations. Since assignments may be short-term, building strong relationships and understanding project goals swiftly is essential. Being proactive in communication, asking clarifying questions, and leveraging previous industry experience can help temporary designers integrate seamlessly and contribute effectively. Maintaining a flexible mindset and staying organized are also key to thriving in temporary roles.

What is the difference between Temporary Designer vs Freelance Designer?

AspectTemporary DesignerFreelance Designer
CredentialsPortfolio, relevant design certificationsPortfolio, relevant design certifications
Work EnvironmentEmployed by a company for a set periodSelf-employed, independent projects
Employer UsageHired through staffing agencies or directly by companiesHired directly by clients or through platforms
Work DurationTemporary, project-based or seasonalVariable, from short-term to long-term projects

Temporary Designers are hired by companies for specific projects or periods, often through staffing agencies, and work within a company's environment. Freelance Designers operate independently, managing their own clients and projects, offering flexibility in work duration and location. Both roles require a strong design portfolio and relevant skills, but differ mainly in employment structure and work setup.

What temporary designer jobs are in demand right now?

Temporary designer roles in high demand include graphic designers, UI/UX designers, and branding specialists. These positions often require proficiency in design software like Adobe Creative Suite and may involve remote or on-site work for marketing agencies, tech companies, and startups.

What are the most commonly searched types of Designer jobs in Boston, MA?

The most popular types of Designer jobs in Boston, MA are:

Infographic showing various Temporary Designer job openings in Boston, MA as of June 2026, with employment types broken down into 72% Full Time, 14% Part Time, and 14% Contract. Highlights an 100% In-person job distribution, with an average salary of $71,099 per year, or $34.2 per hour.

Temporary Wayfinding & Signage Designer

Boston, MA

Arrowstreet
Architectural Services • 11 - 50 employees

$38.50 - $45.50/hr

Full-time, Temporary

Posted 3 days ago

New


Job description

Arrowstreet is an award-winning architecture, interiors, and experience design firm based in Boston, with over 60 years of expertise. We take a design-forward approach, focusing on sustainability to create thoughtful designs across our diverse portfolio to provide engaging, impactful experiences and spaces that bring people together. To view our portfolio, visit our website at www.arrowstreet.com

Position Summary
We’re looking for a Temporary Wayfinding and Signage Designer to join us through the end of the year. The ideal candidate will work with our teams to turn complex spaces into clear, intuitive experiences. This role blends spatial thinking, graphic design, and user-centered problem solving to create signage systems that help people navigate environments easily and confidently. In this position, you will collaborate with our architectural project teams to deliver cohesive wayfinding solutions in aviation environments. This position requires the ability to work on site and has flexibility for hybrid work.
Responsibilities
  • Collaborate with architects and project teams to integrate wayfinding systems into new and existing structures through schematic design through construction
  • Design signage systems including identification, directional, regulatory, and informational signage
  • Create design concepts, message schedules, and location plans
  • Translate design concepts into detailed, accurate, and buildable documentation for signage and environmental graphics
  • Balance multiple projects and deadlines simultaneously while maintaining a high standard of quality
  • Ensure compliance with ADA, accessibility, and local code requirements
  • Coordinate with architects, interior designers, fabricators, and installers
  • Conduct site surveys and participate in client presentations
  • Maintain brand consistency across all signage and environmental graphics
  • Oversee design intent through fabrication and installation phases
  • Review shop drawings, RFIs, and submittals
Qualifications
  • Bachelor’s degree in Graphic Design, Environmental Design, Architecture, or related field
  • 3+ years of experience in wayfinding, signage, or environmental graphic design
  • Experience with large-scale environments (Aviation, transportation spaces)
  • Strong understanding of typography, color, hierarchy, and spatial design
  • Proficiency in Adobe Creative Suite (Illustrator, InDesign, Photoshop)
  • Knowledge of ADA and accessibility standards
  • Excellent communication and collaboration skills
  • Familiarity with fabrication methods and materials
  • Ability to manage multiple projects and deadlines
  • Detail-oriented with strong organizational skills
  • Comfortable balancing creativity with functional constraints
  • Able to communicate complex information clearly and simply
  • Experience working with Revit, AutoCAD, Rhino, or similar tools a plus
Why Arrowstreet Our culture is one of collaboration, creativity, and connection—and it's a key part of our success. We invest in our people, offering continuous learning opportunities, training, side-by-side coaching, and a formalized mentoring program to support your growth. We create a sense of community and belonging through in-person and virtual interactions, impromptu desk conversations, social gatherings, or volunteer events. We take time to connect, collaborate, and share ideas.
We hope you will consider joining us! We offer a competitive salary, comprehensive benefits, and dedicated funding for your professional development. The final compensation will be based on the candidate’s relevant qualifications, skills, and experience.
Ready to apply? Complete our online application on our careers page https://www.arrowstreet.com/about/careers/ and submit your resume and portfolio ( lt;10mb) when applying.
Arrowstreet is an Equal Employment Opportunity (EEO) employer. All qualified applicants will receive consideration for employment without regard to race, color, religion, sex, national origin, disability status, protected veteran status, gender identity, or any other characteristic protected by law.