1

Temp Health Insurance Agent Jobs in Park Ridge, IL

Insurance Agent

Mundelein, IL · On-site

$40K - $70K/yr

... insurance business from the inside out while working directly with a successful mentor agent. You ... Property & Casualty and Life & Health license preferred, but willing to assist with this process ...

Showing results 21-40

Temp Health Insurance Agent information

See Park Ridge, IL salary details

$11

$26

$58

How much do temp health insurance agent jobs pay per hour?

As of Aug 24, 2026, the average hourly pay for temp health insurance agent in Park Ridge, IL is $26.09, according to ZipRecruiter salary data. Most workers in this role earn between $19.86 and $30.05 per hour, depending on experience, location, and employer.

What is the difference between Temp Health Insurance Agent vs Health Insurance Agent?

AspectTemp Health Insurance AgentHealth Insurance Agent
CredentialsLicensing required, often temporary or part-timeLicensing required, typically full-time
Work EnvironmentTemporary assignments, flexible hours, often remote or in-officeFull-time, permanent positions, in offices or agencies
Employer & Industry UsageTemporary staffing agencies, insurance brokersInsurance companies, brokerages, agencies
Search & Comparison IntentLooking for temporary roles or short-term workSeeking full-time career opportunities

In summary, Temp Health Insurance Agents typically work on short-term assignments with flexible hours, often through staffing agencies, while full-time Health Insurance Agents have permanent roles within insurance companies or brokerages. Both roles require licensing but differ mainly in duration and employment type.

Why do most temp health insurance agents quit?

Temp health insurance agents often quit due to the temporary nature of the work, which can lead to job instability and limited income stability. Additionally, the role may involve high call volumes, commission-based pay, and a lack of long-term career advancement, contributing to job dissatisfaction and turnover.

What are the most commonly searched types of Health Insurance Agent jobs in Park Ridge, IL?

The most popular types of Health Insurance Agent jobs in Park Ridge, IL are:

What cities near Park Ridge, IL are hiring for Temp Health Insurance Agent jobs?

Cities near Park Ridge, IL with the most Temp Health Insurance Agent job openings:

Insurance Agent - West / Far West Chicago Suburbs, IL

American Family Mutual Insurance Company

West Chicago, IL • On-site

Full-time

Re-posted 14 days ago


Job description

Community leader. Protector of dreams. That's what it means to be an American Family Insurance Agent! It's a highly rewarding opportunity that allows you to create financial stability while making a positive impact on our customers' lives. If you're looking for a chance to own your future - we're interested in you! Apply today.
We're not simply looking for "salespeople" to become Agents. We're searching for passionate relationship builders-people who are ready to make a real impact in their community, provide exceptional care to our customers, and build something truly amazing!
You don't need insurance experience to succeed here. We welcome candidates from all industries and a variety of backgrounds, and if you do have insurance experience-that's a plus! Our Talent Acquisition team reviews every application and connects with qualified candidates to start the conversation. Explore your potential and apply today!
Agents operate as independent contractors, representing American Family and its products exclusively. As an Insurance Agent, you'll be responsible for your agency's overall management, sales, and growth. You'll also hire your team and work with them to meet the strategic business goals you set.
Reasons why you should become an American Family Insurance Agent:
  • Financially Fit: American Family has the financial security to protect the dreams of your policyholders
  • Fortune 500 company that is among the largest Property and Casualty insurance groups
  • Offer American Family Insurance products as well as products and services through our subsidiary partners
  • Training and support from a local team - from marketing, prospecting, business consultation and more
  • Unlimited compensation potential including a New Agent Incentive Program

Requirements
  • Obtain Property and Casualty and Life and Health licenses
  • Ability to pass a motor vehicle, financial/credit and criminal background check

We believe people are an organization's most valuable asset, and their ideas and experiences matter. From our CEO to our agency force, we're committed to growing a diverse and inclusive culture that empowers innovation that will inspire, protect, and restore our customers' dreams in ways never imagined.
#LI-AM1