1

Tax Manager Jobs in Murrells Inlet, SC (NOW HIRING)

Tax Manager

Myrtle Beach, SC · On-site

$90K - $150K/yr

What You'll Do as the Tax Manager: * Prepare and review complex federal and state business and individual tax returns * Oversee the work of tax preparers and provide guidance, coaching, and quality ...

Tax Manager

Myrtle Beach, SC · On-site

$90K - $150K/yr

What You'll Do as the Tax Manager: * Prepare and review complex federal and state business and individual tax returns * Oversee the work of tax preparers and provide guidance, coaching, and quality ...

Tax Manager

Myrtle Beach, SC · On-site

$90K - $150K/yr

What You'll Do as the Tax Manager: * Prepare and review complex federal and state business and individual tax returns * Oversee the work of tax preparers and provide guidance, coaching, and quality ...

Tax Manager

Myrtle Beach, SC · On-site

$87K - $115K/yr

Tax Manager Location: Remote, with a preference for candidates based in the Carolinas - including Raleigh, Charlotte, Atlanta, Wilmington, Greenville (SC), and surrounding markets. Occasional travel ...

Experienced Tax Preparer

Conway, SC · On-site

$12 - $13/hr

Leverage your tax expertise, business background, and knowledge of tax laws to propel you to the next level. You will provide exceptional client service while connecting with clients in a fun, fast ...

next page

Showing results 1-20

Tax Manager information

See Murrells Inlet, SC salary details

$48.2K

$113.4K

$154.3K

How much do tax manager jobs pay per year?

As of Aug 30, 2026, the average yearly pay for tax manager in Murrells Inlet, SC is $113,393.00, according to ZipRecruiter salary data. Most workers in this role earn between $97,300.00 and $127,500.00 per year, depending on experience, location, and employer.

What does a tax manager do?

As a tax manager, your primary duties are to manage and prepare a client or employer’s tax returns and reports and ensure that their taxes comply with all federal and state laws and regulations. Some tax managers work at public CPA firms or private firms with multiple clients, while others work in-house for a business or another organization. In this role, you usually oversee a team of accountants, CPAs, or other technical staff and delegate responsibilities to these workers, such as filing returns, auditing clients or departments, and preparing portions of a client’s return. You also mentor and train team members.

What is a tax manager?

Tax Managers are financial professionals who oversee an organization's tax planning and compliance activities. They ensure that the company or clients comply with all relevant tax laws and regulations while finding ways to minimize tax liabilities. Tax Managers often prepare and review tax returns, coordinate audits, and advise on the tax impact of business decisions. They also stay updated on changing tax legislation to provide accurate guidance and strategies.

What are the key skills and qualifications needed to thrive as a tax manager, and why are they important?

To thrive as a Tax Manager, you need strong expertise in tax law, accounting principles, and financial analysis, typically supported by a CPA or similar certification and relevant experience. Proficiency with tax preparation software, ERP systems, and advanced Excel functions is also critical. Exceptional organizational, leadership, and communication skills help you lead teams and advise clients or stakeholders effectively. These skills ensure compliance, optimize tax strategies, and support the overall financial health and reputation of the organization.

What are some of the main challenges a tax manager faces during tax season, and how can they effectively manage workload and deadlines?

During tax season, Tax Managers often encounter tight deadlines, high volumes of complex filings, and evolving tax regulations. Effectively managing workload requires strong organizational skills, delegation to team members, and proactive communication with clients and internal stakeholders. Utilizing tax software, setting clear priorities, and keeping up-to-date with the latest tax law changes can help Tax Managers ensure accuracy and efficiency while minimizing stress during peak periods.

What is the difference between Tax Manager vs Tax Accountant?

AspectTax ManagerTax Accountant
CredentialsCPA or equivalent, advanced tax certificationsCPA or basic accounting certifications
Work EnvironmentOversees tax teams, strategic planningPrepares tax returns, conducts audits
Employer & Industry UsageCorporate, large firms, consultingPublic accounting firms, small to medium businesses
Search & Comparison IntentHigher-level management, strategic rolesTechnical tax preparation, compliance

The main difference between a Tax Manager and a Tax Accountant lies in their responsibilities and seniority. Tax Managers oversee tax teams, develop strategies, and handle complex issues, often requiring advanced certifications like CPA. Tax Accountants focus on preparing tax returns, ensuring compliance, and supporting audits. Both roles are essential in the tax industry, but the Tax Manager operates at a higher strategic level within organizations.

Do you need a CPA to be a tax manager?

A CPA license is often preferred for a tax manager role because it demonstrates expertise in tax regulations and accounting standards. While not always mandatory, many employers require or highly value a CPA certification, especially for senior or specialized tax management positions. Relevant experience and knowledge of tax software are also important qualifications.

How much do tax managers make in the US?

Tax managers in the US typically earn an average salary ranging from $90,000 to $150,000 annually, depending on experience, location, and industry. Senior tax managers with certifications like CPA or CTA may earn higher compensation, especially in large firms or financial centers.

Is being a tax manager a good career?

A tax manager is a senior accounting professional responsible for overseeing tax compliance, planning, and reporting within an organization. The role typically requires strong analytical skills, knowledge of tax laws, and relevant certifications such as CPA or CTA. It offers opportunities for advancement, high earning potential, and work in various industries, making it a stable and respected career choice for those interested in finance and regulation.

What are the most commonly searched types of Tax jobs in Murrells Inlet, SC?

The most popular types of Tax jobs in Murrells Inlet, SC are:

What are popular job titles related to Tax Manager jobs in Murrells Inlet, SC?

For Tax Manager jobs in Murrells Inlet, SC, the most frequently searched job titles are:

What job categories do people searching Tax Manager jobs in Murrells Inlet, SC look for?

The top searched job categories for Tax Manager jobs in Murrells Inlet, SC are:

What cities near Murrells Inlet, SC are hiring for Tax Manager jobs?

Cities near Murrells Inlet, SC with the most Tax Manager job openings:

Infographic showing various Tax Manager job openings in Murrells Inlet, SC as of August 2026, with employment types broken down into 84% Full Time, 15% Part Time, and 1% Contract. Highlights an 81% Physical, 2% Hybrid, and 17% Remote job distribution, with an average salary of $113,393 per year, or $54.5 per hour.

Tax Manager

Trueline

Myrtle Beach, SC • On-site

$90K - $150K/yr

Full-time

Medical, Retirement

Re-posted 21 days ago


Job description

A well-established public accounting firm serving small businesses and individual clients, is seeking a Tax Manager to join the team in the Myrtle Beach, SC area. This is an excellent opportunity for an experienced tax professional who enjoys both hands-on tax work and mentoring others, with a clear path for increased responsibility and long-term growth within a collaborative firm.

What You'll Do as the Tax Manager:

  • Prepare and review complex federal and state business and individual tax returns
  • Oversee the work of tax preparers and provide guidance, coaching, and quality review
  • Manage a mix of business and personal tax engagements
  • Review returns including 1120, 1120S, 1065, Schedule C, and 1040 filings
  • Serve as a trusted advisor to small business and individual clients
  • Identify tax planning opportunities and help clients navigate tax-related challenges
  • Ensure compliance with changing federal and state tax regulations
  • Collaborate with firm leadership on workflow management and client service initiatives
  • Help develop and improve internal tax processes and best practices

Must-Haves as the Tax Manager:

  • 5+ years of tax preparation experience in public accounting
  • 5+ years reviewing tax returns prepared by other professionals
  • Strong experience with both business and individual tax returns
  • Expertise with federal and state tax compliance
  • Experience reviewing forms including 1120, 1120S, 1065, Schedule C, and 1040 returns
  • Public accounting experience required
  • Working knowledge of QuickBooks
  • Experience with tax preparation software such as ProSeries
  • Strong communication and client relationship skills

Nice-to-Haves as the Tax Manager:

  • Active CPA license
  • CPA candidate currently pursuing licensure
  • Experience mentoring junior tax professionals
  • Prior leadership or supervisory experience
  • Interest in taking on increasing responsibility and career advancement opportunities
  • Relocation interest for candidates outside the Myrtle Beach area

They Offer:

  • Competitive base salary of $90,000-$150,000+, depending on experience
  • Performance-based bonus opportunities twice per year
  • Relocation assistance available for the right candidate
  • Comprehensive benefits package
  • Employer-paid portion of medical coverage
  • 401(k) with 6% company match
  • Strong work-life balance compared to many public accounting environments
  • Private office space for employees
  • High level of autonomy and flexibility
  • Close-knit, collaborative team environment
  • Long-term growth and advancement opportunities
Employment Type: FULL_TIME