1

Spa Concierge Jobs in California (NOW HIRING)

SPA CONCIERGE Yountville, CA Laying in the heart of Napa Valley, The Estate Yountville features two magnificent hotels that embody the perfect getaway and retreat. Surrounded by vineyards, Michelin ...

Spa Concierge Location: Rancho Santa Fe Department: Spa FLSA Status: Non-Exempt Reports To: Assistant Spa Manager, Spa Director Revised Date: October 2019 SUMMARY The Spa Concierge is responsible for ...

Spa Concierge

Big Sur, CA · On-site

$20.67 - $22/hr

As a member of Post Ranch Inn, the Spa Concierge will work directly with the Spa Therapist, Reservations and Guest Services Team member in ensuring a world class guest experience through providing ...

Spa Concierge

Big Sur, CA · On-site

$20.67 - $22/hr

As a member of Post Ranch Inn, the Spa Concierge will work directly with the Spa Therapist, Reservations and Guest Services Team member in ensuring a world class guest experience through providing ...

Spa Concierge

Big Sur, CA · On-site

$20.67 - $22/hr

As a member of Post Ranch Inn, the Spa Concierge will work directly with the Spa Therapist, Reservations and Guest Services Team member in ensuring a world class guest experience through providing ...

Integrity, Compliance, Value Creation, Principled Entrepreneurship, Customer Focus, Knowledge, Change, Humility, Respect, & Fulfillment Spa Concierge Position Summary This position pays $18.00 The ...

Spa Concierge (Front Desk)

Highland, CA · On-site

$14 - $17.25/hr

Reporting to the Supervisor Spa & Concierge, the Spa Concierge Specialist is an outgoing, motivated individual capable of adapting to change in a fast past service driven environment. Demonstrates ...

Integrity, Compliance, Value Creation, Principled Entrepreneurship, Customer Focus, Knowledge, Change, Humility, Respect, & Fulfillment Spa Concierge Position Summary This position pays $18.00 The ...

Heavy use of Millennium spa management software. * Coordinate daily operations with other concierge staff and spa departments. * Coordinate and schedule repair and maintenance services and ...

Spa Concierge

Carlsbad, CA · On-site

$17 - $21/hr

Heavy use of Millennium spa management software. * Coordinate daily operations with other concierge staff and spa departments. * Coordinate and schedule repair and maintenance services and ...

Spa Concierge

Riverside, CA

$14.50 - $18/hr

Welcome to The Mission Inn Hotel & Spa, a legendary property in the Pyramid Global Hospitality portfolio located in the heart of Riverside, California. Featuring 238 guest rooms and over 160,000 sq ...

Spa Concierge work to ensure that the overall spa experience of each guest is optimal by focusing on ensuring that all guest service standards are upheld. Responsibilities include all guest ...

Spa Front Desk

West Hollywood, CA · On-site

$17 - $21.75/hr

The Spa Concierge serves as the first point of contact for our guests and plays an essential role in curating their wellness journey. This role requires a warm, professional presence, strong ...

next page

Showing results 1-20

Spa Concierge information

See California salary details

$8

$14

$19

How much do spa concierge jobs pay per hour?

As of Aug 30, 2026, the average hourly pay for spa concierge in California is $14.96, according to ZipRecruiter salary data. Most workers in this role earn between $13.27 and $16.35 per hour, depending on experience, location, and employer.

What is a spa concierge?

A spa concierge works in a hotel or day spa, offering services and performing similar day-to-day duties to that of a hotel concierge in terms of providing excellent customer service to guests. As a spa concierge, you work at the front desk answering phones, scheduling appointments, greeting each client, promoting spa services and products, and providing general information. You also lead guests to the locker room or appointment room, offer refreshments, organize towels, clean equipment, and coordinate special events like bachelorette parties. This job requires strong customer service and personal assistance skills. Career experience and a receptionist certification are helpful, but qualifications begin with a high school diploma.

How does a spa concierge typically collaborate with therapists and other spa staff to ensure a seamless guest experience?

A Spa Concierge acts as a key liaison between guests and the spa team, working closely with massage therapists, estheticians, and management to coordinate appointments, address special requests, and resolve scheduling conflicts. They communicate guest preferences or concerns to therapists in advance and ensure timely updates on any changes. This collaborative approach helps create a smooth and personalized experience for each guest, reflecting well on the spa’s service standards.

What are the key skills and qualifications needed to thrive as a spa concierge, and why are they important?

To thrive as a Spa Concierge, strong customer service abilities, organizational skills, and experience in hospitality or a related field are essential. Familiarity with spa booking software, point-of-sale systems, and reservation management tools is typically required. Exceptional communication, problem-solving skills, and a calm, welcoming demeanor help create a positive guest experience. These skills ensure efficient operations, client satisfaction, and a seamless flow between guests and spa staff.

What is the difference between Spa Concierge vs Spa Attendant?

AspectSpa ConciergeSpa Attendant
CredentialsCustomer service experience, possibly hospitality certificationsBasic knowledge of spa services, sometimes certifications
Work EnvironmentFront desk, reception area, guest interactionSpa treatment rooms, assisting therapists, maintaining cleanliness
Employer & Industry UsageLuxury spas, resorts, wellness centersSpas, hotels, resorts
Common Search & ComparisonCustomer service, guest experience, reservationsService support, cleanliness, spa maintenance

While both roles support the spa experience, a Spa Concierge primarily handles guest interactions, reservations, and providing information, focusing on customer service. A Spa Attendant assists with maintaining the spa environment, preparing treatment rooms, and supporting therapists. The roles often overlap but differ mainly in responsibilities and focus areas within the spa setting.

Do spa concierges make good money?

Spa concierges typically earn an hourly wage or salary that varies by location and experience, with average annual earnings ranging from $25,000 to $45,000. Tips can also significantly increase total income, especially in high-end establishments. Strong customer service skills and knowledge of spa services can enhance earning potential.

What cities in California are hiring for Spa Concierge jobs?

Cities in California with the most Spa Concierge job openings:

Infographic showing various Spa Concierge job openings in California as of August 2026, with employment types broken down into 1% Locum Tenens, 1% As Needed, 77% Full Time, 13% Part Time, and 8% Contract. Highlights an 97% Physical, 1% Hybrid, and 2% Remote job distribution, with an average salary of $31,107 per year, or $15 per hour.

Spa Concierge

Rancho Santa Fe, CA • On-site

Rancho Valencia Resort & Spa
Traveler Accommodation • 201 - 500 employees

$22/hr

Part-time

Re-posted 16 days ago


Job description

Job Type
Part-time
Description
Position Title: Spa Concierge
Location: Rancho Santa Fe
Department: Spa
FLSA Status: Non-Exempt
Reports To: Assistant Spa Manager, Spa Director
Revised Date: October 2019
SUMMARY
The Spa Concierge is responsible for the guest's over all spa experience including but not limited to: scheduling and promoting spa services on the phone and in person, providing information about our service menu, products and spa facility to enhance the guests experience and promote Rancho Valencia Resort and Spa. The Spa Concierge is responsible for retail and gift card sales, charging for services provided and for giving thorough tours with detailed information to all guests so they can benefit from all aspects of the spa offerings.
ESSENTIAL FUNCTIONS
  1. Schedules spa services using Spa Soft booking software and follows all procedures as outlined in the Spa Concierge training manual.
  2. Explain and promote all spa and fitness facilities, services and activities in a positive manner
  3. Follow all resort procedures as dictated by Rancho Valencia Spa and Rancho Valencia Resort and Spa.
  4. Detect and prevent any problems with spa scheduling. Review following day's appointment schedule.
  5. Confirm spa services for following business day with confirmation calls and/or email confirmations.
  6. Consistently check and follow up with email inquiries on Spa Reservations email
  7. Complete online, phone, or walk-in retail purchase orders via UPS or Fed Ex.
  8. Must be able to demonstrate initiative and make decisions in the best interest of our guests and overall operation
  9. Ensure consistent delivery of Forbes 5-star and Rancho Valencia standards at all times
  10. Proactively working to increase revenues and booking Spa potentials by increasing room utilization and shift coverage to maximize revenues per room
  11. Daily walk-through of the spa to ensure a clean, organized, safe, and well-maintained facility, paying special attention to cleanliness, service delivery, and member interaction
  12. Reconcile treatments, billing discrepancies, gift card inquires and purchases accurately and timely which occur during shift
  13. Follow-up with Director of the Spa and/or the Spa Manager on all comments, concerns and suggestions made by Rancho Valencia guests, members and staff members.
  14. Able to address complaints and resolve guest problems in the absence of the Director of the Spa and/or the Spa Manager.
  15. Supports all aspects of retail including guest assistance, product education, suggestive up-selling, monthly inventory, receiving, pricing and display of merchandise as needed.
  16. Continually strives to improve the procedures at the spa reception desk.
  17. Maintains helpful, cooperative relationships with co-workers.
  18. Maintains standards of excellence in a professional image and service.
  19. Monitors all front desk supplies and equipment and advises appropriate personnel if stock is low.
  20. Attend all spa meetings and training sessions as scheduled
  21. Able to work holidays, weekends, mornings and evenings as needed.
  22. Actively participates in safety programs and abides by all injury reporting and safety behavior requirements.
  23. Participates in and supports hotels efforts towards community service, sustainability and environmental initiatives
  24. Performs other duties as directed, developed or assigned

Requirements
QUALIFICATIONS
  1. One to two years experience in a customer service-related field.
  2. High School Diploma or GED equivalent
  3. Intermediate level skills with Microsoft Office including Word and Excel.
  4. Excellent eye for detail, ability to multi-task and work in a fast-paced environment.
  5. Experience in retail preferred
  6. Able to work holidays, weekends, mornings and evenings as needed.
  7. Ability to communicate in English with vendors, guests and staff to their understanding

Essential :
  1. Maintain a professional appearance & demeanor
  2. Ability to maintain discretion and confidentiality of all guests and hotel information
  3. Good in math and able to process cash and bill for transactions.
  4. Able to make decisions and is solution oriented
  5. Strong client/guest service skills
  6. Excellent writing, speaking, and organizational skills
  7. Ability to remain calm under pressure.
  8. Ability to work as a team or work independently.

Desirable :
  1. Knowledge of Spa Soft
  2. Previous spa or hotel experience
  3. Previous experience in a 5-star environment

PHYSICAL DEMANDS
  1. Frequent or occasional need to perform the following physical activities: reaching, bending, pushing, pulling, twisting, lifting, and climbing. Have frequent need to perform standing and walking activities related to inspecting property.
  2. Constant need to perform the following physical activities: grasping, turning, finger dexterity.
  3. Frequently needs to stand for long periods of time.
  4. Lifting/carrying up to 10 lbs. frequently and 25 lbs. occasionally.
  5. Vision requirements: constant need to view small print. Frequent need to see small details and things clearly beyond arms' reach.
  6. Hearing requirements: constant need to speak on telephone and/or two-way radio, respond to general public and converse with staff. Ability to hear fire alarms and emergency equipment.

NOTE : A review of this description has excluded the marginal functions of the position that are incidental to the performance of fundamental job duties. All duties and requirements are essential job functions.
This job description in no way states or implies that these are the only duties to be performed by the employee occupying this position. Employees will be required to perform other job related duties assigned by their supervisor.
Salary Description
$22.00 /hour