1

Senior Accountant Accountant Jobs (NOW HIRING)

CPA Senior Accountant/Accounting Manager Our client is seeking a seasoned Certified Public Accountant (CPA) Senior Accountant/Accounting Manager with deep nonprofit expertise to lead and oversee core ...

Senior Accountant

Cuyahoga Falls, OH · On-site

$75K - $85K/yr

Senior Accountant Location: Cuyahoga Falls, OH Salary Range: $75,000-$85,000 About the Company: (Senior Accountant) Our client is a respected, well-established organization with a strong commitment ...

Senior Accountant - Construction Industry Omaha, NE (In-Office) A growing construction-related organization in the Omaha metro area is seeking a Senior Accountant to help oversee financial operations ...

Senior Accountant

High Point, NC

$66K - $83K/yr

Senior Accountant DEPARTMENT: Finance/Accounting REPORTS TO: Director of Accounting SUMMARY Our client is seeking a dynamic Senior Accountant to oversee various accounting functions, including ...

Senior Accountant

Houston, TX

$70K - $88K/yr

Senior Accountant We're partnering with a publicly traded midstream energy organization for a Senior Accountant as the company continues to expand and strengthen its accounting and reporting ...

Senior Accountant Location: Goshen, IN (Fully Onsite) Salary: $70,000 - $100,000 (depending on experience) About the Opportunity We are seeking a motivated and detail-oriented Senior Accountant to ...

Senior Accountant Location: Valparaiso, IN (Fully Onsite) Salary: $80,000 - $100,000 About the Opportunity We are seeking a motivated and detail-oriented Senior Accountant to join our growing team in ...

Senior Accountant

Melville, NY · On-site

$76K - $114K/yr

About the Role Canon USA in Melville, NY is currently seeking a Senior Accountant (Accountant, Sr.). Senior level accounting position responsible for general ledger reconciliations, general ledger ...

LHH Recruitment Solutions is working with one of our clients looking to fill a Senior Accountant job opportunity for the corporate office located in Morgan Hill, CA. This position is 100% in-office!

LHH Recruitment Solutions is working with one of our clients looking to fill a Senior Accountant job opportunity for the corporate office located in Morgan Hill, CA. This position is 100% in-office!

Our Senior Accountants assist with staff development and serve clients with direct contact when needed. This position is full-time with overtime expected during peak seasons.  Job Responsibilities

Our Senior Accountants assist with staff development and serve clients with direct contact when needed. This position is full-time with overtime expected during peak seasons.  Job Responsibilities

Our Senior Accountants assist with staff development and serve clients with direct contact when needed. This position is full-time with overtime expected during peak seasons.  Job Responsibilities

Senior Accountant

Evansville, IN · On-site

$70K - $100K/yr

The Senior Accountant is an advanced level, non-management professional position. This individual will be responsible for a variety of general accounting, tax, and auditing assignments. Our Senior ...

next page

Showing results 1-20

Senior Accountant Accountant information

See salary details

$49.5K

$84.1K

$112K

How much do senior accountant accountant jobs pay per year?

As of Jul 26, 2026, the average yearly pay for senior accountant accountant in the United States is $84,090.00, according to ZipRecruiter salary data. Most workers in this role earn between $74,000.00 and $93,000.00 per year, depending on experience, location, and employer.

How does a Senior Accountant typically collaborate with other departments within an organization?

Senior Accountants work closely with various departments such as finance, operations, and management to ensure accurate financial reporting and compliance. They often coordinate with department heads to gather necessary financial data, clarify budgetary questions, and support internal audits. Effective collaboration is essential, as Senior Accountants provide critical insights that inform decision-making and help drive business strategy. Regular cross-functional meetings and clear communication are key to success in this aspect of the role.

What are the key skills and qualifications needed to thrive as a Senior Accountant, and why are they important?

To thrive as a Senior Accountant, you need a strong background in accounting principles, financial analysis, and typically a bachelor’s degree in accounting or finance, often with a CPA certification. Proficiency with accounting software such as QuickBooks, SAP, or Oracle, and advanced Excel skills are commonly required. Attention to detail, problem-solving abilities, and strong communication skills set outstanding Senior Accountants apart. These competencies are vital for ensuring accurate financial reporting, regulatory compliance, and effective collaboration with stakeholders.

What are Senior Accountants?

Senior Accountants are experienced professionals responsible for managing and overseeing an organization's accounting activities. They handle complex financial reports, ensure compliance with accounting standards, and often supervise junior staff. Senior Accountants play a key role in budgeting, auditing, and financial analysis, helping organizations make informed business decisions. Their expertise ensures accuracy in financial documentation and efficient financial operations.

What is the difference between Senior Accountant Accountant vs Staff Accountant?

AspectSenior Accountant AccountantStaff Accountant
Required CredentialsBachelor's degree, CPA preferred, 3+ years experienceBachelor's degree, entry-level to 2 years experience
Work EnvironmentCorporate finance, accounting departments, auditing firmsAccounting departments, small to mid-sized companies
Employer & Industry UsageUsed across industries for senior rolesCommon in accounting firms and corporate finance
Search & Comparison IntentUnderstanding senior-level responsibilities and qualificationsEntry-level roles and career progression

The main difference between a Senior Accountant Accountant and a Staff Accountant lies in experience, responsibilities, and qualifications. Senior Accountants typically have more experience, hold advanced certifications like CPA, and handle complex accounting tasks. Staff Accountants are often entry-level or early-career professionals focusing on basic accounting functions. Both roles are essential in the accounting field, but the Senior Accountant Accountant position involves greater oversight and strategic responsibilities.

More about Senior Accountant Accountant jobs
What cities are hiring for Senior Accountant Accountant jobs? Cities with the most Senior Accountant Accountant job openings:
What states have the most Senior Accountant Accountant jobs? States with the most job openings for Senior Accountant Accountant jobs include:
What job categories do people searching Senior Accountant Accountant jobs look for? The top searched job categories for Senior Accountant Accountant jobs are:
Infographic showing various Senior Accountant Accountant job openings in the United States as of July 2026, with employment types broken down into 88% Full Time, 8% Part Time, 1% Temporary, 1% Contract, and 2% Nights. Highlights an 87% Physical, 8% Hybrid, and 5% Remote job distribution, with an average salary of $84,090 per year, or $40.4 per hour.

Senior Accountant (Accountant III)

Families and Youth Innovations Plus

Las Cruces, NM • On-site

$55K - $66K/yr

Full-time

Medical, Dental, Life, Retirement, PTO

Posted 19 days ago


Job description

Senior Accountant (Accountant III)
Families & Youth Innovations Plus (FYI+)
Position: Full-Time
Salary: $55,000.00 - $66,550.00 annually (3 levels based on experience and education)
Reports To: Randy Frye, Financial Controller
Department: Finance Department
Job Summary
The Accountant III is responsible for the fundamental aspects of Families and Youth Innovation Plus' financial record keeping, financial transactions, managing account payables and receivables, and reconciling bank statements and other GL accounts. In addition, this position assists with the preparation, monitoring and management of program budgets.
What You'll Do:
  • Assist with month end closing and journal entries
  • Assist with the preparation of year-end financial statements
  • Assist Controller and Department managers in preparing department budgets
  • Assist in year-end audit balance sheet accounts reconciliation, to include cash accounts, prepaid accounts, depreciation, liabilities, notes, accruals, etc.
  • Assist with grant proposals and program budget planning
  • Prepare Program Billing and submit monthly invoices
  • Prepare and post adjusting journal entries for corrections as needed.
  • Prepare monthly comparison report by budget line item
  • Prepare monthly and year-to-date program(s) financial reports
  • Enter accounts receivable and accounts payable into Great Plains accounting software
  • Track program invoices submitted monthly to ensure all payments are processed and received timely

What You Need:
  • Accounting Degree or Masters in Accountancy or CPA
  • Plus 5+ years of experience in the field or in a related area.
  • An excellent communicator, both written and verbal, with strong attention to detail
  • Ability to adapt to changes in the work environment, manage competing demands, and is able to deal with frequent change, delays, or unexpected events without losing sight of objectives or completing tasks
  • Maintain confidentiality and discretion as a rule
  • Aptitude for numbers and quantitative skills

Compensation & Benefits:
  • Competitive salary commensurate with experience, comprehensive benefits package, professional development opportunities.
  • Benefits Compensation include health, dental, life insurance, short term and long term disability, supplement plans
  • 403(b), PTO, and 14 paid holidays