1

Research Assistant In Astrophysics Jobs in Tennessee

$24.04/hr

Log in to Workday and type Find Jobs in the search . Locate the position and click Apply . External ... Research Assistant We are seeking a detail-oriented and motivated Research Assistant to join our ...

Research Assistant

Nashville, TN · On-site

$18.50 - $25.50/hr

The Research Assistant II is a vital support position within the Peredo Lab in the Department of Special Education at Vanderbilt University. This individual will support an NIH Phase 1 clinical trial ...

Research Assistant

Nashville, TN · On-site

$18.50 - $25.50/hr

The Research Assistant should have prior experience with multi-tasking skills in working wet lab/bench research. The research assistant will directly assist PI and PI lab and able to work with cell ...

Research Assistant

Nashville, TN · On-site

$18.50 - $25.50/hr

Our physicians are leaders in the research and application of new retina, macula, and vitreous treatments. We are seeking an energetic and collaborative Research Assistant. The research assistant is ...

Research Assistant

Harrogate, TN · On-site

$15.75 - $21.50/hr

Position Details Position Information Position Title Research Assistant Department CVM Research ... Preferred Qualifications Advanced training in immunology (PhD or equivalent), grant organization ...

$24.04/hr

Research Assistant GRHIC (Part-Time, 20 hours/week, in-person) We are seeking a detail-oriented and motivated Research Assistant to join our team at the Georgia Rural Health Innovation Center on a ...

$24.04/hr

Research Assistant GRHIC (Part-Time, 20 hours/week, in-person, INVITE ONLY) We are seeking a detail-oriented and motivated Research Assistant to join our team at the Georgia Rural Health Innovation ...

Research Assistant

Nashville, TN · On-site

$18 - $20/hr

Participate in team meetings and provide updates on lab tasks and project progress. * Support ... Previous experience as a Research Assistant Skills * Proficiency in operating and maintaining ...

Research Assistant

Nashville, TN · On-site

$18.50 - $25.50/hr

The position is in the laboratory of Kathy DelGiorno for a technician performing molecular biology ... This position will assist in other laboratory and research functions and work closely with post ...

The Research Assistant supports multiple grant-funded programs across Tennessee and will be ... Maintain project-specific tracking systems, evaluation files, and documentation in accordance with ...

The Research Assistant supports multiple grant-funded programs across Tennessee and will be ... Maintain project-specific tracking systems, evaluation files, and documentation in accordance with ...

Research Assistant

Nashville, TN · On-site

$18.50 - $25.50/hr

We deploy frontline genetics, transcriptomics, epigenomics, in vivo cellular, molecular, and ... Research interests include seven major areas: signal transduction mechanisms, neuronal ...

Research Assistant 1

Nashville, TN · On-site

$18.50 - $25.50/hr

Located in Nashville, Tennessee, and operating at a global crossroads of teaching, discovery, and ... research projects; collect, assess, and communicate data/results. Assist in general laboratory ...

next page

Showing results 1-20

Research Assistant In Astrophysics information

See Tennessee salary details

$5

$17

$28

How much do research assistant in astrophysics jobs pay per hour?

As of Aug 27, 2026, the average hourly pay for research assistant in astrophysics in Tennessee is $17.54, according to ZipRecruiter salary data. Most workers in this role earn between $13.51 and $20.96 per hour, depending on experience, location, and employer.

What does a research assistant in astrophysics do?

A Research Assistant in Astrophysics supports scientific investigations into the nature and behavior of astronomical objects and phenomena. Their work may include collecting and analyzing data from telescopes or simulations, assisting with literature reviews, and helping to develop and test scientific models. They often collaborate with senior researchers, prepare reports or presentations, and may contribute to published research papers. The role is typically found in universities, observatories, or research institutions and is an important stepping stone for those pursuing a career in astrophysics.

What are the key skills and qualifications needed to thrive as a research assistant in astrophysics?

To thrive as a Research Assistant in Astrophysics, you need a strong background in physics, mathematics, and data analysis, typically supported by a relevant bachelor's or master's degree. Familiarity with programming languages (such as Python or MATLAB), astronomical data processing software (e.g., IRAF, CASA), and statistical tools is often required. Critical thinking, attention to detail, and effective communication are vital soft skills for handling complex data and collaborating within research teams. These skills and qualifications are essential for conducting accurate analyses, contributing to scientific discoveries, and ensuring the reliability of research outcomes.

What is the difference between Research Assistant In Astrophysics vs Research Assistant In Physics?

AspectResearch Assistant In AstrophysicsResearch Assistant In Physics
Required CredentialsBachelor's or Master's in Physics, Astronomy, or related fieldsBachelor's or Master's in Physics or related disciplines
Work EnvironmentObservatories, research labs, universitiesLaboratories, universities, research institutions
Employer & Industry UsageAcademic, government space agencies, observatoriesUniversities, research labs, government agencies
Common Search & ComparisonYesYes

The main difference between Research Assistant In Astrophysics and Research Assistant In Physics lies in their specialization. Astrophysics focuses on celestial phenomena and space-related research, often involving observatories and space agencies. Physics research assistants may work across various fields like condensed matter, optics, or materials science. Both roles require similar educational backgrounds and are employed in academic and research settings, but their specific research areas and tools differ.

What are popular job titles related to Research Assistant In Astrophysics jobs in Tennessee?

For Research Assistant In Astrophysics jobs in Tennessee, the most frequently searched job titles are:

What job categories do people searching Research Assistant In Astrophysics jobs in Tennessee look for?

The top searched job categories for Research Assistant In Astrophysics jobs in Tennessee are:

What cities in Tennessee are hiring for Research Assistant In Astrophysics jobs?

Cities in Tennessee with the most Research Assistant In Astrophysics job openings:

Infographic showing various Research Assistant In Astrophysics job openings in Tennessee as of August 2026, with employment types broken down into 50% Full Time, and 50% Part Time. Highlights an 75% In-person, and 25% Remote job distribution, with an average salary of $36,486 per year, or $17.5 per hour.

$24.04/hr

Part-time

Posted 27 days ago


Mercer University rating

7.8

Company rating: 7.8 out of 10

Based on 8 frontline employees who took The Breakroom Quiz

233rd of 623 rated colleges and universities


Job description

Application Instructions:

Active Student Employees: If you are a current Student Employee or have previously worked in a student position, you must apply from your existing Workday account. Do not apply from the external careers website. Log in to Workday and type Find Jobs in the search. Locate the position and click Apply.

External Applicants: Please upload your resume on the Apply screen. Your application will automatically populate your resume details, and you may verify and update data on the My Information page.

IMPORTANT: Please review the job posting and fully complete all sections of the application. You will not be able to modify your application after you submit it.

Job Family:

Student Regular Wage

Department:

Community Medicine

Supervisor:

Michael Kramer

Job Title:

Research Assistant

Job Description:

We are seeking a detail-oriented and motivated Research Assistant to join our team on a part-time basis. The Research Assistant will play a crucial role in supporting our research projects by conducting literature reviews, interviewing individuals, facilitating focus groups, conducting windshield surveys, and performing various other tasks. The ideal candidate will possess strong research skills, excellent communication abilities, and a passion for contributing to meaningful research initiatives.

Responsibilities:

- Conduct comprehensive literature reviews to gather relevant information and insights for research projects.

- Collaborate with the research team to develop research methodologies, data collection tools, and analysis frameworks.

- Assist in identifying and recruiting participants for interviews, focus groups, and surveys.

- Conduct interviews and focus groups with precision and professionalism, ensuring accurate data collection and recording.

- Organize and lead focus group sessions, facilitating productive discussions among participants.

- Conduct windshield surveys in designated areas, documenting observations and relevant data points.

- Assist in the compilation, organization, and analysis of collected data, utilizing appropriate software and tools.

- Summarize research findings and contribute to the creation of reports, presentations, and publications.

- Collaborate with team members to ensure projects are progressing according to established timelines and objectives.

- Maintain accurate records of research activities, data sources, and methodologies used.

- Stay updated on relevant literature, research methods, and industry trends to contribute to the enhancement of research processes.

- Provide administrative support to the research team, including scheduling meetings, managing documents, and coordinating research-related tasks.

Qualifications:

-Currently enrolled in the PhD program in Rural Health Sciences

- Strong organizational skills and the ability to manage multiple tasks and deadlines simultaneously.

- Excellent written and verbal communication skills, with the ability to convey complex information effectively.

- Strong interpersonal skills, with the ability to interact professionally with participants, team members, and stakeholders.

- Detail-oriented mindset and strong analytical skills to ensure accuracy in data collection and analysis.

- Proficiency in Microsoft Office Suite (Word, Excel, PowerPoint).

- Ability to work independently while maintaining effective communication within a team environment.

- Ethical conduct and a commitment to maintaining confidentiality in research activities.

We value diversity and encourage candidates from all backgrounds to apply.

Location:

- Center for Rural Health and Health Disparities

Pay rate: $24.04/hour

Scheduled Hours:

20

Start Date:

08/17/2026

End Date:

05/31/2027

What Mercer University employees say

Pay

Benefits

Hours and flexibility

Workplace

Get the full story on Breakroom