1

Relief Veterinary Assistant Jobs in Georgia (NOW HIRING)

Veterinary Assistant

Snellville, GA · On-site

$15.99 - $20.44/hr

... in the NAVTA guidelines for veterinary assistant skills and duties. • Mentor other ... Best-in-Class Student Debt Relief Program (for Full-Time DVMs): At Banfield, we understand the ...

Veterinary Assistant

Snellville, GA · On-site

$15.99 - $20.44/hr

... guidelines for veterinary assistant skills and duties. Mentor other paraprofessionals in the ... Best-in-Class Student Debt Relief Program (for Full-Time DVMs): At Banfield, we understand the ...

next page

Showing results 1-20

Relief Veterinary Assistant information

What is a relief veterinary assistant?

A Relief Veterinary Assistant is a trained professional who temporarily fills in at veterinary clinics, animal hospitals, or shelters when regular staff are unavailable due to vacations, illness, or staffing shortages. They perform a variety of tasks, such as assisting veterinarians during exams and procedures, caring for animals, maintaining clean facilities, and communicating with pet owners. Relief Veterinary Assistants provide flexibility for clinics and help ensure consistent care for animal patients. Their role is essential for maintaining smooth clinic operations in the absence of regular staff.

How does the role of a relief veterinary assistant differ from that of a full-time veterinary assistant, especially regarding work schedules and team dynamics?

As a Relief Veterinary Assistant, you typically fill in on an as-needed basis to cover staff shortages, vacations, or busy periods, which means your schedule may be less predictable compared to permanent staff. This role often requires quickly adapting to new clinic environments, workflows, and team members, so strong communication and flexibility are crucial. You'll collaborate closely with veterinarians and technicians to support animal care and maintain clinic operations, often stepping into routines with minimal orientation. The variety and pace can be rewarding, but being proactive and adaptable will help you succeed in different settings.

What are the key skills and qualifications needed to thrive as a relief veterinary assistant, and why are they important?

To thrive as a Relief Veterinary Assistant, you need a solid understanding of animal care, handling, and basic veterinary procedures, often supported by on-the-job training or a veterinary assistant certificate. Familiarity with veterinary practice management software, laboratory equipment, and proper sanitation protocols is typically required. Strong communication, adaptability, and compassion are vital soft skills for effectively supporting both veterinarians and pet owners in dynamic environments. These skills ensure the efficient delivery of quality animal care and smooth integration into various veterinary teams on short notice.

What is the difference between Relief Veterinary Assistant vs Veterinary Assistant?

AspectRelief Veterinary AssistantVeterinary Assistant
CertificationsOften requires veterinary assistant certification or related trainingTypically requires veterinary assistant certification or on-the-job training
Work EnvironmentTemporary, varied clinics or hospitals, flexible schedulingFull-time or part-time at a specific clinic or hospital
Employer UsageUsed by clinics needing temporary staffing or coverageEmployed directly by a veterinary practice
Search & Comparison IntentCommonly searched for temporary or substitute rolesStandard, ongoing veterinary support roles

In summary, Relief Veterinary Assistants provide temporary support across various clinics, often requiring similar certifications as Veterinary Assistants. They offer flexible, short-term coverage, whereas Veterinary Assistants typically work full-time at a single practice. Both roles require relevant certifications and support veterinary teams in daily tasks.

Where do relief veterinary assistants make the most money?

Relief veterinary assistants tend to earn higher wages in regions with a higher cost of living and greater demand for veterinary services, such as urban areas or states with a strong veterinary industry. Salary can also vary based on experience, certifications, and the type of veterinary practice, with specialized clinics often offering higher pay. However, overall compensation is generally comparable across regions, with geographic differences influenced by local economic factors.

What cities in Georgia are hiring for Relief Veterinary Assistant jobs?

Cities in Georgia with the most Relief Veterinary Assistant job openings:

Infographic showing various Relief Veterinary Assistant job openings in Georgia as of August 2026, with employment types broken down into 2% As Needed, 68% Full Time, 19% Part Time, 1% Temporary, 7% Contract, and 3% Nights. Highlights an 98% Physical, 1% Hybrid, and 1% Remote job distribution.

Relief Veterinary Assistant

Augusta, GA • On-site

$16.50 - $25.30/hr

Part-time

Re-posted 29 days ago


Job description

If you are a current associate, you will need to apply through our internal career site. Please log into Workday and click on the Jobs Hub app or search for Browse Jobs.
BluePearl Pet Hospital in Augusta, GA is seeking a skilled a Relief Veterinary Assistant to pick up as-needed in our emergency department! Overnight availability is strongly preferred.
Pay: $16.50 - $25.30 / hour + competitive shift differentials
This pay band is dependent on experience and advancement through our competency assessment tool.
We offer competitive shift differential pay for eligible hours worked for nights and weekends. Shift differentials are based on a 4-hour minimum. For example:
  • Mon - Fri: 6pm to 8am = +$3.00/hr. Shift Differential
  • Sat & Sun: 8am to 6pm = +$3.00/hr. Shift Differential
  • Sat & Sun: 6pm to 8am = +$4.50/hr. Shift Differential

Emergency Veterinary Assistant Duties:
  • Triage emergency cases as they arrive.
  • Perform diagnostic procedures, including radiographs and laboratory work.
  • Provide nursing care in accordance with hospital standards of care and core values.
  • Conduct physical exams, including accurate assessment of heart rate, pulse rate, capillary refill time, mucous membranes, temperature, and respiratory rate.
  • Perform phlebotomy.
  • Administer medications via appropriate routes and durations; understand medication classifications, associated side effects, and monitor therapeutic responses.
  • Set up and manage patients in the ICU or inpatient ward.
  • Report patient signalment, problem lists, and treatment plans during nursing rounds.
  • Demonstrate working knowledge of anesthesia and monitoring equipment
  • Assist with patients classified as ASA I or II
  • Discharge patients, handle client communication, and assist DVMs with creating + reviewing estimates as needed.
  • Maintain current knowledge of R.E.C.O.V.E.R. CPR guidelines and demonstrate proficiency in assigned emergency roles

BluePearl is committed to a diverse work environment in which all individuals are treated with respect and dignity. We are an equal opportunity employer and you will receive consideration for employment without regard to race, color, national origin, religion, creed, sex, age, disability, genetic information, marital status, citizenship status, sexual orientation, or gender identity or expression, protected veteran status, or any other characteristic protected by law. If you need assistance or an accommodation during the application process because of a disability, it is available upon request. The company is pleased to provide such assistance, and no applicant will be penalized as a result of such a request. We are an Equal Opportunity Employer and a Drug Free Workplace.