1

Project Engineer Contract Jobs in Itasca, IL (NOW HIRING)

Project Engineer

Palatine, IL · Hybrid

$55K - $65K/yr

Project Engineer DEPARTMENT: Operations Team REPORTS TO: The President LOCATION: Palatine, IL ... Manage commitments in Project Management Software to include Prime Contracts, Subcontractor/Vendor ...

Project Engineer Bay Area, California | Up to $110,000 Base Salary + Bonus + Comprehensive Benefits ... Assisting with contract administration and compliance requirements. * Collaborating with field ...

Virginia Civis is hiring a Software Engineer (Contract) to build and ship high-quality software ... Ensure project documents are complete, current, and archived appropriately * Ability to research ...

Virginia Civis is hiring a Software Engineer (Contract) to build and ship high-quality software ... Ensure project documents are complete, current, and archived appropriately * Ability to research ...

Virginia Civis is hiring a Software Engineer (Contract) to build and ship high-quality software ... Ensure project documents are complete, current, and archived appropriately * Ability to research ...

Project Engineer I

Chicago, IL · On-site

$30 - $48/hr

The Project Engineer I will work under the supervision of senior engineers and project managers to ... Ability to read, interpret, and apply construction drawings, contract documents, and specifications.

Project Engineer I

Chicago, IL · On-site

$30 - $48/hr

The Project Engineer I will work under the supervision of senior engineers and project managers to ... Ability to read, interpret, and apply construction drawings, contract documents, and specifications.

Project Engineer I

Chicago, IL · On-site

$30 - $48/hr

Ability to read, interpret, and apply construction drawings, contract documents, and specifications ... or construction projects. * Knowledge of local, state, and federal engineering standards and ...

Project Engineer III

Chicago, IL · On-site

$49 - $70/hr

The Project Engineer III will play a key role in planning, coordinating, and overseeing ... Review and interpret engineering drawings, technical specifications, and contract documents to ...

Project Engineer III

Chicago, IL · On-site

$49 - $70/hr

The Project Engineer III will play a key role in planning, coordinating, and overseeing ... Review and interpret engineering drawings, technical specifications, and contract documents to ...

Project Engineer III

Chicago, IL · On-site

$49 - $70/hr

The Project Engineer III will play a key role in planning, coordinating, and overseeing ... Review and interpret engineering drawings, technical specifications, and contract documents to ...

Project Engineer

Wheaton, IL · Hybrid

$90K - $125K/yr

... Engineer with project management experience to join our growing team in Chicago, Illinois. The ... scope, assessing conformance to contract specifications, and resolving any conflicts in ...

Project Engineer

Schaumburg, IL · On-site

$97K - $117K/yr

The Project Engineer is responsible for providing technical leadership by identifying, developing ... Evaluate, select, and issue contracts for construction firms through bidding and prequalification ...

The Project Engineer is responsible for providing technical leadership by identifying, developing ... Evaluate, select, and issue contracts for construction firms through bidding and prequalification ...

next page

Showing results 1-20

Project Engineer Contract information

See Itasca, IL salary details

$43.8K

$88.3K

$132.4K

How much do project engineer contract jobs pay per year?

As of Aug 25, 2026, the average yearly pay for project engineer contract in Itasca, IL is $88,256.00, according to ZipRecruiter salary data. Most workers in this role earn between $72,000.00 and $100,800.00 per year, depending on experience, location, and employer.

What is a project engineer contract?

A Project Engineer Contract refers to a temporary or fixed-term position where an engineer is hired to oversee and coordinate specific projects, often in industries such as construction, manufacturing, or engineering services. The contract outlines the duration, responsibilities, and expectations for the project engineer, who ensures that project objectives are met on time, within budget, and according to technical standards. This role typically involves planning, technical problem-solving, liaising between teams, and monitoring project progress. Contract positions offer flexibility for both employers and engineers, often focusing on specialized skills for particular projects.

What are the key skills and qualifications needed to thrive as a project engineer contract?

To thrive as a Project Engineer Contract, you need a strong background in engineering principles, project management, and a relevant engineering degree, often supplemented by PMP or similar certifications. Familiarity with project management software (such as MS Project or Primavera), CAD tools, and contract administration systems is essential. Exceptional organizational, problem-solving, and communication skills help you coordinate stakeholders and manage contractual obligations effectively. These skills and qualifications are crucial for delivering projects on time, within budget, and to the required specifications.

What are the typical challenges faced by project engineers working on contract assignments?

Project Engineers on contract assignments often encounter challenges such as quickly adapting to new teams and company processes, managing multiple projects with tight deadlines, and integrating into ongoing initiatives mid-cycle. Since contract roles can vary in duration and scope, it’s important to be proactive in communication and flexible in work style. Building strong relationships with both internal teams and external stakeholders is key to delivering project objectives efficiently and positioning yourself for potential extensions or future opportunities.

What is the difference between Project Engineer Contract vs Project Engineer Full-Time?

AspectProject Engineer ContractProject Engineer Full-Time
CredentialsRelevant engineering certifications, possibly temporary or project-specific licensesSame certifications, often with ongoing professional development
Work EnvironmentTemporary assignments, project-based settings, often with multiple employersPermanent employment within a company, consistent team environment
Employer & Industry UsageCommon in construction, engineering consulting, and infrastructure projectsStandard in manufacturing, construction, and engineering firms

In summary, Project Engineer Contract roles are temporary, project-specific positions often involving multiple employers, while Project Engineer Full-Time roles are permanent positions within a single organization. Both require similar credentials but differ mainly in employment stability and work environment.

How to get contract work as a project engineer?

To secure contract work as a project engineer, build a strong professional network, showcase relevant experience and certifications such as PMP or PE, and actively search on specialized job boards or staffing agencies that focus on contract roles. Demonstrating technical skills, project management ability, and flexibility with schedules can improve your chances of landing contract projects.

What cities near Itasca, IL are hiring for Project Engineer Contract jobs?

Cities near Itasca, IL with the most Project Engineer Contract job openings:

Infographic showing various Project Engineer Contract job openings in Itasca, IL as of August 2026, with employment types broken down into 83% Full Time, 12% Part Time, 3% Contract, and 2% Nights. Highlights an 82% Physical, 5% Hybrid, and 13% Remote job distribution, with an average salary of $88,256 per year, or $42.4 per hour.

Manufacturing Engineer (Contract)

Buffalo Grove, IL • On-site

$50 - $65/hr

Full-time

Posted 25 days ago


Job description

Manufacturing Engineer
Location: Buffalo Grove, IL
Hire Type: Contract
Compensation: $50.00–$65.00/hour (Based on Experience)
Schedule: Full-Time | 100% Onsite

Position Overview
We are seeking a hands-on Manufacturing Engineer to support a highly automated medical device manufacturing operation in Buffalo Grove, IL. This contract opportunity will focus on maintaining and improving high-speed automated packaging and assembly equipment while supporting production reliability and continuous improvement initiatives.
The ideal candidate will possess a strong mechanical engineering background with the ability to troubleshoot complex automation equipment, identify root causes of recurring equipment failures, and develop clear technical documentation and work instructions. Candidates with exposure to controls systems, PCB troubleshooting, and automated manufacturing equipment are highly desirable.
This position supports the final manufacturing operation before product distribution, making it a critical role in ensuring equipment reliability, production efficiency, and product quality.
Key Responsibilities
Troubleshoot and repair high-speed automated manufacturing equipment with a primary focus on mechanical systems.
Diagnose recurring equipment issues and perform root cause analysis to implement permanent corrective actions.
Develop, update, and maintain technical work instructions, equipment documentation, and standard operating procedures.
Support production by resolving mechanical, automation, and basic electrical issues to minimize downtime.
Collaborate with Manufacturing, Reliability, Controls, Quality, and Production teams to improve equipment performance.
Assist with continuous improvement initiatives focused on equipment reliability, efficiency, and uptime.
Support automated equipment utilizing drive motors, cam-driven mechanisms, vision inspection systems, and serialized product tracking.
Assist with troubleshooting PCB-related hardware and controls issues when necessary.
Participate in equipment improvement projects and provide engineering support across multiple manufacturing initiatives.
Ensure all work is performed in compliance with safety, quality, and regulatory requirements.

Required Qualifications

Bachelor's degree in Mechanical Engineering, Manufacturing Engineering, or a related technical discipline, or equivalent hands-on experience.
Experience troubleshooting and supporting high-speed automated manufacturing equipment.
Strong mechanical aptitude with experience repairing automated machinery and understanding mechanical drive systems.
Experience performing root cause analysis (RCA) and implementing corrective actions to improve equipment reliability.
Ability to create and maintain technical documentation, work instructions, and equipment procedures.
Basic electrical troubleshooting skills.
Experience working in either the medical device, food, or other highly regulated manufacturing industries.
Strong communication skills with the ability to work cross-functionally in a fast-paced manufacturing environment.
Preferred Qualifications
Experience with PLC-controlled automation systems.
Familiarity with PCB hardware or controls troubleshooting.
Experience supporting machine vision systems and serialized manufacturing processes.
Knowledge of Lean Manufacturing, Continuous Improvement, or TPM methodologies.
Experience supporting highly automated production or packaging equipment.
Ideal Candidate
The successful candidate is a hands-on manufacturing engineer who enjoys solving complex equipment problems on the production floor. They possess strong mechanical troubleshooting skills, can effectively identify and eliminate recurring equipment failures, and are comfortable developing technical documentation while supporting a fast-paced, highly automated manufacturing environment. Experience in medical device or food manufacturing is strongly preferred due to the regulated nature of the operation.