1

Printing Press Operators Jobs in Virginia (NOW HIRING)

Press Operators

Mechanicsville, VA

$16.50 - $21.25/hr

O perate and maintain printing press equipment to produce high-quality newspapers * T roubleshoot and resolve any mechanical or technical issues that may arise during the printing process * M onitor ...

Press Operators

Mechanicsville, VA

$16.50 - $21.25/hr

O perate and maintain printing press equipment to produce high-quality newspapers * T roubleshoot and resolve any mechanical or technical issues that may arise during the printing process * M onitor ...

Press Operators

Mechanicsville, VA · On-site

$16.50 - $21.25/hr

Key Responsibilities: - Operate and maintain printing press equipment to produce high-quality ... operators and support staff Qualifications: - High school diploma or equivalent - Minimum of 2 ...

2nd Pressman

Henrico, VA · On-site

$16/hr

As a 2nd Pressman , you will work alongside the Press Operator to support the operation of a sheet-fed offset printing press, ensuring high-quality envelope production while maintaining production ...

Backed by over a century of printing experience, MCC is focused on the future by developing ... Additionally, the Press Operator meets safety, housekeeping, quality, waste, and productivity ...

As a 2nd Pressman , you will work alongside the Press Operator to support the operation of a sheet-fed offset printing press, ensuring high-quality envelope production while maintaining production ...

... press experience to print high-quality envelopes and paper products while maintaining optimal press speed and minimal downtime. The ideal candidate will also work closely with Machine Operators to ...

... press experience to print high-quality envelopes and paper products while maintaining optimal press speed and minimal downtime. The ideal candidate will also work closely with Machine Operators to ...

We are hiring a Screen Print Press Operator to work out of our facility in Virginia Beach, VA. This role is ideal for someone with screen printing experience who takes pride in producing high-quality ...

Press Operator - OIT

Richmond, VA

$16.25 - $21.25/hr

Press Operator Reports to: Production Manager Summary ... Operates Gravure Printing Press to produce "Best In Class" packaging for domestic and international ...

Press Operator - OIT

Richmond, VA · On-site

$16.25 - $21.25/hr

Press Operator Reports to: Production Manager Summary ... Operates Gravure Printing Press to produce "Best In Class" packaging for domestic and international ...

next page

Showing results 1-20

Printing Press Operators information

How to become a printing press operator?

To become a printing press operator, individuals typically need a high school diploma or equivalent and on-the-job training or an apprenticeship. Some employers prefer candidates with technical skills or certifications in printing technology, and familiarity with printing equipment and safety procedures is important for success in this role.

What are the key skills and qualifications needed to thrive as a Printing Press Operator, and why are they important?

To thrive as a Printing Press Operator, you need mechanical aptitude, attention to detail, and a high school diploma or equivalent, with some employers preferring vocational training. Familiarity with printing presses, color management systems, and computer-to-plate (CTP) technology is typically required. Strong problem-solving, time management, and teamwork skills help operators manage workflow and resolve issues quickly. These abilities are essential to ensure efficient press operation, high-quality print output, and minimal downtime in a production environment.

What is the difference between Printing Press Operators vs Bindery Workers?

AspectPrinting Press OperatorsBindery Workers
CredentialsHigh school diploma, technical training, certifications in printingHigh school diploma, on-the-job training
Work EnvironmentPrint shops, manufacturing facilitiesPrint shops, finishing departments
Job ResponsibilitiesOperate printing presses, monitor print qualityAssemble, trim, bind printed materials

Printing Press Operators focus on operating and maintaining printing presses, ensuring high-quality output. Bindery Workers handle the finishing processes like binding and trimming. Both roles are essential in the printing industry but differ in their specific tasks and skills required.

What are Printing Press Operators?

Printing Press Operators are skilled workers who set up, operate, and maintain printing presses used to produce newspapers, books, packaging, and other printed materials. They manage the entire print process, including loading materials, adjusting machine settings, monitoring print quality, and troubleshooting any issues that arise. Their expertise ensures that printed products meet quality standards and are produced efficiently. Printing Press Operators may work with traditional offset presses, digital printers, or other specialized equipment, depending on the type of print job.

What are some common challenges Printing Press Operators face when managing production deadlines?

Printing Press Operators often work under tight deadlines, juggling multiple print jobs while ensuring quality standards are met. One common challenge is troubleshooting equipment malfunctions quickly to minimize downtime and keep production on schedule. Additionally, operators must carefully monitor ink levels, paper quality, and alignment to prevent costly errors or reprints. Effective communication with supervisors and other team members is essential to coordinate workflow and resolve issues promptly.

How much does a print press operator make?

Print press operators typically earn a median annual salary of around $40,000 to $50,000, depending on experience, location, and the complexity of the printing equipment used. Skilled operators with certifications and experience in large or specialized presses can earn higher wages, often supplemented by overtime or shift differentials.

Are printing jobs in demand?

Printing press operators are employed in the printing industry, which has experienced steady demand due to ongoing needs for printed materials such as packaging, labels, and publications. However, automation and digital media have impacted job growth, making skills in operating printing equipment and maintaining presses valuable for employment stability.

Is press operator a hard job?

Printing press operators perform tasks that require attention to detail, manual dexterity, and the ability to work with complex machinery. The job can be physically demanding and may involve working in noisy environments, but it generally requires training and familiarity with printing equipment. The difficulty level varies based on experience and the specific printing processes involved.
What job categories do people searching Printing Press Operators jobs in Virginia look for? The top searched job categories for Printing Press Operators jobs in Virginia are:
Infographic showing various Printing Press Operators job openings in Virginia as of July 2026, with employment types broken down into 84% Full Time, 11% Part Time, 3% Contract, and 2% Nights. Highlights an 96% Physical, 1% Hybrid, and 3% Remote job distribution.

$16.50 - $21.25/hr

Other

Medical, Retirement, PTO

Posted 22 days ago


Job description

Job Title: Press Operator

Our newspaper is seeking a skilled and experienced Press Operator to join our team. As a Press Operator, you will be responsible for operating and maintaining our printing press equipment to ensure the production of high-quality newspapers and print products.

Key Responsibilities:

  • O
  • perate and maintain printing press equipment to produce high-quality newspapers
  • T
  • roubleshoot and resolve any mechanical or technical issues that may arise during the printing process
  • M
  • onitor ink levels and make necessary adjustments to ensure consistent quality
  • A
  • ssist with press maintenance and cleaning to ensure optimal performance
  • F
  • ollow production schedules and ensure timely completion of print runs
  • W
  • ork in a team environment with other press operators and support staff

    Qualifications:

  • H
  • igh school diploma or equivalent
  • M
  • inimum of 2 years of experience operating printing press equipment
  • S
  • trong mechanical aptitude and troubleshooting skills
  • A
  • bility to read and interpret technical manuals and diagrams
  • B
  • asic computer skills
  • A
  • bility to work in a fast-paced environment and meet production deadlines
  • E
  • xcellent attention to detail and quality control skills
  • A
  • bility to work flexible hours, including nights, weekends, and holidays

    We offer competitive compensation packages, including benefits such as health insurance, paid time off, and retirement savings plans. If you are a self-motivated, detail-oriented individual with a passion for producing high-quality printed materials, we encourage you to apply for this exciting opportunity to join our team.

     EOE