1

Medical Device Embedded Software Engineer Jobs in Houston, TX

Embedded Software Engineer

Houston, TX · On-site

$113K - $148K/yr

Embedded Software Engineer Houston, TX About Intuitive Machines Intuitive Machines is an innovative ... Experience with device driver implementations * Experience with SpaceWire communications protocol

... like telecom, medical, IoT, automotive, or robotics) where hardware operation, time critical ... Experience with developing device drivers for bare-metal and/or OS applications What We Offer * Our ...

... like telecom, medical, IoT, automotive, or robotics) where hardware operation, time critical ... Experience with developing device drivers for bare-metal and/or OS applications What We Offer * Our ...

Embedded AI/ML Developer

Spring, TX

$117K - $154K/yr

... device portfolio. This role focuses on deploying efficient machine learning models at the edge ... The engineer will work closely with hardware, firmware, software, and data science teams to ...

Principal Embedded Firmware Engineer

Houston, TX · On-site

$98K - $134K/yr

... medical device firmware. This role focuses on Class I, II, and III medical devices, including ... Familiarity with software development tools such as Jira, Git, GitHub, and BitBucket * Working ...

Principal Embedded Firmware Engineer

Houston, TX · On-site

$98K - $134K/yr

... medical device firmware. This role focuses on Class I, II, and III medical devices, including ... Familiarity with software development tools such as Jira, Git, GitHub, and BitBucket * Working ...

next page

Showing results 1-20

Medical Device Embedded Software Engineer information

See Houston, TX salary details

$66.8K

$146.5K

$166.2K

How much do medical device embedded software engineer jobs pay per year?

As of Aug 25, 2026, the average yearly pay for medical device embedded software engineer in Houston, TX is $146,477.00, according to ZipRecruiter salary data. Most workers in this role earn between $125,600.00 and $165,200.00 per year, depending on experience, location, and employer.

What is a medical device embedded software engineer?

Medical Device Embedded Software Engineers are professionals who design, develop, and maintain the specialized software that runs on hardware inside medical devices, such as pacemakers, infusion pumps, and imaging machines. They ensure that the software meets strict regulatory standards for safety, reliability, and performance. Their work involves programming, testing, debugging, and documenting embedded code, as well as collaborating with hardware engineers and regulatory teams to bring safe and effective medical products to market.

What are the key skills and qualifications needed to thrive as a medical device embedded software engineer, and why are they important?

To thrive as a Medical Device Embedded Software Engineer, you need a strong background in embedded systems design, C/C++ programming, and a degree in electrical engineering, computer engineering, or a related field. Familiarity with real-time operating systems (RTOS), hardware-software integration, and industry standards like IEC 62304 or FDA regulations is typically required. Attention to detail, strong problem-solving abilities, and effective teamwork are vital soft skills for this role. These competencies are crucial for developing reliable, safe, and compliant software that meets stringent healthcare requirements.

What are some common challenges faced by medical device embedded software engineers when working on cross-functional teams?

Medical Device Embedded Software Engineers often collaborate closely with hardware engineers, regulatory specialists, and quality assurance teams. A common challenge is ensuring that software requirements align with hardware limitations and regulatory standards, which can necessitate frequent adjustments and clear documentation. Additionally, balancing the pace of software development with the rigorous testing and validation processes required for medical devices can be demanding. Effective communication and adaptability are essential to navigate these multidisciplinary interactions and deliver safe, compliant products.

What is the difference between Medical Device Embedded Software Engineer vs Firmware Engineer?

AspectMedical Device Embedded Software EngineerFirmware Engineer
CredentialsBachelor's in Electrical, Computer Engineering, or related; often certifications in medical device standardsBachelor's in Electrical, Computer Engineering, or related; certifications vary by industry
Work EnvironmentMedical device companies, regulated environments, quality assurance focusConsumer electronics, industrial, or embedded systems companies
Industry UsagePrimarily in healthcare, medical device manufacturingBroader tech sectors, including consumer electronics and industrial systems
Search & Comparison IntentHigh overlap in embedded systems, safety standards, and certification requirements

The Medical Device Embedded Software Engineer and Firmware Engineer roles share core skills in embedded systems development. However, the Medical Device Embedded Software Engineer focuses specifically on medical device safety, regulatory compliance, and working within healthcare environments. Firmware Engineers may work across various industries without the strict medical standards, making the Medical Device Embedded Software Engineer role more specialized in healthcare applications.

What are popular job titles related to Medical Device Embedded Software Engineer jobs in Houston, TX?

For Medical Device Embedded Software Engineer jobs in Houston, TX, the most frequently searched job titles are:

What job categories do people searching Medical Device Embedded Software Engineer jobs in Houston, TX look for?

The top searched job categories for Medical Device Embedded Software Engineer jobs in Houston, TX are:

What cities near Houston, TX are hiring for Medical Device Embedded Software Engineer jobs?

Cities near Houston, TX with the most Medical Device Embedded Software Engineer job openings:

Infographic showing various Medical Device Embedded Software Engineer job openings in Houston, TX as of August 2026, with employment types broken down into 1% As Needed, 78% Full Time, 15% Part Time, and 6% Contract. Highlights an 90% Physical, 1% Hybrid, and 9% Remote job distribution, with an average salary of $146,477 per year, or $70.4 per hour.

Senior Embedded Software Engineer

Houston, TX • On-site

$120 - $165/hr

Other

Medical, Dental, Vision, Life, PTO

Posted 2 days ago

New


Job description

About Us:Logisnext Americas Inc. has supported customers for more than 100 years as a technology-driven forklift manufacturer. In addition to being a forklift manufacturer, we are also a total solutions provider offering scalable products and services from material handling and automation to extensive fleet support.About the role:As a Senior Embedded Software Engineer, you will serve as the technical and strategic owner for embedded software to develop Connected and ADAS solutions within emerging technology systems in our forklift portfolio. This role blends deep technical execution along with developing, integrating and validating embedded software for telematics, LiDAR, AI camera, and UltraWide Band (UWB) products coupled with product management responsibilities. Lead software development, integration, and releases while shaping product roadmaps. Drive supplier and cross-functional alignment to deliver connected solutions that meet business, market, and quality objectives. Architect software solutions and apply SIL/HIL, Model-in-the-Loop, and advanced testing methods to validate system performance.What you will do:Product Lifecycle & Strategy (Embedded Software Focus):Define the embedded software vision, roadmap, and technical strategy for connected solutions components you own. Manage the end-to-end software release process, including branching strategies, documentation, and validation alignment while adhering to industry standardsSystem Integration & Architecture:Lead embedded software architecture and integration for telematics, LiDAR, AI cameras, and UWB. Serve as the subject matter expert (SME) on how embedded software interacts with the forklift’s core control systems and sensors.Supplier & Stakeholder Management:Act as the primary technical point of contact for software and electronics suppliers. Conduct technical reviews, support RFQs, and ensure supplier deliverables meet quality and cost targetsAdvanced Validation & Compliance:Lead system‑level software validation (SIL/HIL). Support prototype builds and field trials, ensuring embedded software meets performance requirements, reliability, and safety considerationsCurrent Product Management:Track, troubleshoot, and resolve embedded software issues in production products, implementing corrective actions to improve robustness and maintainabilityWhen & Where:Hybrid Work Schedule in office 3 days a week5-10% domestic travelWhat you need to have:Bachelor’s degree in computer engineering, Electrical Engineering, Computer Science, or related field7+ years of embedded software engineering experience with a proven track record of releasing products in an OEM environmentDemonstrated experience managing embedded software products from concept through end-of-life (EOL), including feature prioritization and qualityProficiency with software configuration management and lifecycle tools (e.g., Git, CI/CD pipelines, ticketing systems)Experience developing automated test scripts and setting up automation frameworks to verify software and feature functionalityWorking knowledge of embedded software engineering best practices, software architecture, and real-time control systemsExperience with vehicle communication protocols-CAN, ability to analyze data, logs using relevant tools like CANAnalyzer, PCAN & Network analyzerHands-on experience with software debugging and test instruments, including debuggers, logic analyzers, and protocol analyzersWhat would be nice to have:Master's degree in computer engineering, Electrical Engineering, Computer Science, or related field. (preferred)Knowledge of embedded operating systems/RTOS and safety‑related software design principles.Experience working with telematics and IoT systems, including device connectivity, data handling, and cloud integration patternsExperience with software/firmware troubleshooting and complex issue resolution across hardware–software boundariesHands-on experience architecting and implementing embedded software for vehicle or industrial applicationsExperience integrating LiDAR, AI camera, and UWB positioning technologies in embedded softwareWhat we offer:Medical, dental, and vision benefitsPaid Vacation, Sick Time, and Paid HolidaysProfit Sharing OpportunitiesFlexible Spending and HSA Accounts401k with automatic company contribution and company matchShort-term and long-term disability insuranceLife, Dependent Life, and AD&D InsurancePaid Parental Leave (Includes 6-8 weeks of maternity leave and 5 days of paternity leave)Employee Assistance ProgramEmployee DiscountsOn-site fitness center (Houston & Marengo)On-the-job training and developmentThe salary for this position ranges from $120,000 to $165,000 annually. The specific salary for a successful candidate will depend upon, among other legitimate factors, education, training, and/or experience.To be considered for this role, all applicants must submit a full and complete application through our careers page.Applicants must be authorized to work for ANY employer in the U.S. We are unable to sponsor or take over sponsorship of an employment visa at this time.Equal Opportunity Employer/Veterans/DisabledAgency Disclaimer:Logisnext Americas Inc. does not accept unsolicited resumes from third party vendors. Any unsolicited resumes from a third party will become the property of the company to use at the company’s discretion, with the understanding that Mitsubishi Logisnext Americas, Inc. will not be billed a fee for any such resumes. If a company is designated as an approved vendor, then said company can only provide assistance on those positions requested via a formal written agreement of support. #J-18808-Ljbffr