1

Medical Billing Coding Entry Jobs in Hialeah, FL

Medical Billing

Miami, FL ยท On-site

$14 - $15/hr

This full-time role is pivotal in managing our billing processes and ensuring accurate data entry ... Job Position: Medical Billing Collector Salary: $14-$15 per hour Employment Type: Full Time ...

Medical Billing

Miami, FL ยท On-site

$14 - $15/hr

This full-time role is pivotal in managing our billing processes and ensuring accurate data entry ... Job Position: Medical Billing Collector Salary: $14-$15 per hour Employment Type: Full Time ...

Medical Billing and Coding Expert

Weston, FL ยท Remote

$19.25 - $25.50/hr

Careers Advancement Job Summary We are seeking a Medical Billing and Coding Professional to join our team. In this role, you will provide detailed analysis of reviewing medical records, confirming ...

Medical Billing and Coding Expert

Weston, FL ยท Remote

$19.25 - $25.50/hr

Careers Advancement Job Summary We are seeking a Medical Billing and Coding Professional to join our team. In this role, you will provide detailed analysis of reviewing medical records, confirming ...

Billing and Coding Coordinator

Miami, FL ยท On-site

$26.44 - $34.61/hr

Suite E-12 Position Summary The Billing and Coding Coordinator is responsible for supporting accurate and compliant medical billing and coding activities for Empower "U", Inc., a nonprofit Federally ...

BILLING

Miami, FL ยท On-site

Prior experience in DME billing, medical billing, or a related revenue cycle role. * Basic math ... In-depth knowledge of DME billing codes and industry best practices. * Experience analyzing billing ...

next page

Showing results 1-20

Medical Billing Coding Entry information

See Hialeah, FL salary details

$11

$18

$24

How much do medical billing coding entry jobs pay per hour?

As of Aug 24, 2026, the average hourly pay for medical billing coding entry in Hialeah, FL is $18.58, according to ZipRecruiter salary data. Most workers in this role earn between $15.91 and $20.48 per hour, depending on experience, location, and employer.

What is a medical billing coding entry?

Medical Billing Coding Entry jobs involve entering and processing healthcare data, such as patient information, diagnoses, treatments, and insurance details, into electronic health records systems. These professionals are responsible for accurately assigning standardized codes to medical procedures and diagnoses, which are used for billing and insurance purposes. Their work ensures that healthcare providers are paid correctly and that insurance claims are processed efficiently. Attention to detail, knowledge of medical terminology, and familiarity with coding systems like ICD-10 and CPT are essential for this role.

What are the key skills and qualifications needed to thrive as a medical billing coding entry?

To thrive as a Medical Billing Coding Entry professional, you need a solid understanding of medical terminology, healthcare coding systems (such as ICD-10, CPT, and HCPCS), and a high school diploma or equivalent, with some employers preferring certification like CPC or CCA. Familiarity with billing software, electronic health record (EHR) systems, and coding databases is typically required. Attention to detail, organizational skills, and the ability to communicate effectively with healthcare providers and insurers are essential soft skills. These competencies ensure accurate claim processing, minimize billing errors, and support efficient revenue cycles in healthcare organizations.

What are some common challenges faced by medical billing coding entry professionals, and how can they be managed?

Medical Billing Coding Entry professionals often encounter challenges such as keeping up with frequent updates to coding standards (like ICD-10 or CPT), managing claim denials, and ensuring accuracy under tight deadlines. To overcome these, it's important to stay current through regular training, utilize software tools for accuracy, and communicate effectively with healthcare providers for clarification on documentation. Developing strong attention to detail and organizational skills also helps minimize errors and streamline workflows.

What is the difference between Medical Billing Coding Entry vs Medical Billing Coding Specialist?

AspectMedical Billing Coding EntryMedical Billing Coding Specialist
CertificationsTypically none or basic certificationsOften requires CPC or equivalent
Work EnvironmentData entry, administrative tasksReviewing, coding, and billing processes
Job ResponsibilitiesInputting billing and coding dataAnalyzing, verifying, and coding medical records
Industry UsageEntry-level roles in healthcare billingMore advanced coding and billing tasks

Medical Billing Coding Entry focuses on basic data entry and administrative tasks, while Medical Billing Coding Specialist involves analyzing medical records, applying codes, and ensuring billing accuracy. The specialist role typically requires certifications and more experience, making it a step above entry-level positions.

How to get hired as a medical billing coding entry with no experience?

To get hired as a medical billing and coding entry-level worker, focus on obtaining a relevant certification such as the Certified Professional Coder (CPC) or Medical Billing Specialist credential. Gaining familiarity with coding software, medical terminology, and insurance processes can improve your chances, and some employers offer on-the-job training for candidates with basic computer skills and a strong work ethic.

Is it hard to get hired as a medical billing coding entry?

Getting hired as a medical billing and coding entry-level position generally requires basic knowledge of medical terminology, coding systems like ICD-10 and CPT, and familiarity with billing software. While competition exists, having relevant certifications such as CPC can improve job prospects, and employers often seek candidates with attention to detail and organizational skills.

Is medical billing coding entry still in demand?

Medical billing and coding entry remains in demand due to ongoing healthcare industry growth and the need for accurate medical records. Professionals with certification and familiarity with coding systems like ICD-10 and CPT are especially sought after, and remote work opportunities are common in this field.

What are popular job titles related to Medical Billing Coding Entry jobs in Hialeah, FL?

For Medical Billing Coding Entry jobs in Hialeah, FL, the most frequently searched job titles are:

What job categories do people searching Medical Billing Coding Entry jobs in Hialeah, FL look for?

The top searched job categories for Medical Billing Coding Entry jobs in Hialeah, FL are:

What cities near Hialeah, FL are hiring for Medical Billing Coding Entry jobs?

Cities near Hialeah, FL with the most Medical Billing Coding Entry job openings:

Medical Billing

JJ Billing Services Inc

Miami, FL โ€ข On-site

$14 - $15/hr

Full-time

PTO

Re-posted 22 days ago


Job description

We are seeking a dedicated and experienced Medical Billing & Collector to join our dynamic team at a leading adult daycare facility. This full-time role is pivotal in managing our billing processes and ensuring accurate data entry for both our daycare services and office administration. If you have a passion for making a difference in the healthcare industry and possess the required skills and experience, we encourage you to apply.

Job Position: Medical Billing Collector

Salary: $14-$15 per hour

Employment Type: Full Time

Location : Doral,Fl

Experience Requirement: Candidates must have prior experience in the medical field or office settings.

Skills Required:

  • Excellent multitasking abilities.
  • Strong proficiency with computer systems, particularly in medical billing software.
  • Bilingual capabilities: English and Spanish, with the ability to speak and write in both languages.

Office Hours: Monday to Friday

Benefits:

  • After a 3-month training period, employees are entitled to 2 weeks of vacation.
  • 1 week of sick leave.
  • 5 paid Holidays within the year
  • Comprehensive training will be provided.
  • Compensation is on W2.

This role is ideal for individuals with experience in medical billing and a strong understanding of billing. The candidate should demonstrate the ability to handle multiple tasks efficiently, maintain exceptional organizational and communication skills, and provide high-quality customer service. Bilingual fluency in English and Spanish is essential for effective communication with diverse providers.