1

Manager Project Manager Jobs in Spring Valley, CA

Join us as a Project Manager , and you'll be part of a culture that welcomes diversity, thinks differently to solve problems, works collaboratively as one team, and delivers meaningful innovations ...

PROGRAM MANAGER/PROJECT MANAGER Seeking a strong Program Manager/Project Manager. You are to lead and deliver both customer-facing and internal strategic initiatives, with a proven ability to operate ...

Project Manager

San Diego, CA · On-site

$100K - $225K/yr

PROJECT MANAGER Project Managers are responsible for onsite and off-site managing, directing, supervising and coordinating of the construction operations of high-end custom remodels and/or ground up ...

Description PROJECT MANAGER Project Managers are responsible for onsite and off-site managing, directing, supervising and coordinating of the construction operations of high-end custom remodels and ...

Project Manager

San Diego, CA · On-site

$100K - $225K/yr

PROJECT MANAGER Project Managers are responsible for onsite and off-site managing, directing, supervising and coordinating of the construction operations of high-end custom remodels and/or ground up ...

The Manager, Project Controls is responsible for leading a team of project and program management support professionals The incumbent in this position provides leadership, technical, and hands-on ...

The Manager, Project Controls is responsible for leading a team of project and program management support professionals. The incumbent in this position provides leadership, technical, and hands-on ...

This role works closely with Project Managers, Superintendents, subcontractors, and ownership teams to help maintain project schedules, budgets, procurement, and documentation. Projects may include ...

The Project Manager will be responsible for: Oversee risk management functions including contract review and writing and issuing subcontracts. Understand the terms and scope of the construction ...

The Project Manager is responsible for the overall planning, execution, financial management, and successful completion of heavy civil construction projects. This role oversees all phases of project ...

Project Manager

San Diego, CA · On-site

$100K - $140K/yr

Position Summary The Project Manager will develop, implement, and oversee tenant improvement projects and related activities supporting office and laboratory operations. This role requires close ...

Keystone BlueCraft is seeking a Project Manager to oversee project planning and delivery for on-site teams in San Diego, CA. Position Summary As a Project Manager, you will lead end-to-end project ...

Greenprint Partners is seeking a Project Manager to join the Greenprint team. This individual will develop, design, and implement green stormwater infrastructure projects that prioritize vegetative ...

Project Manager - Telecommunications & Utility Construction Salary: $110,000- $125,000 per year + Benefits We are seeking an experienced Project Manager to lead pre-construction and construction ...

next page

Showing results 1-20

Manager Project Manager information

What are the key skills and qualifications needed to thrive as a Project Manager, and why are they important?

To thrive as a Project Manager, you need strong organizational, leadership, and problem-solving skills, often supported by a bachelor’s degree and experience in project management. Familiarity with project management software (like Microsoft Project, Asana, or Jira) and certifications such as PMP or PRINCE2 are commonly expected. Outstanding communication, negotiation, and adaptability set exceptional project managers apart. These skills and qualifications are crucial for delivering projects on time, within scope, and fostering effective teamwork.

What does a Project Manager do?

A Project Manager is responsible for planning, executing, and overseeing projects to ensure they are completed on time, within budget, and meet the required quality standards. They coordinate the efforts of team members, manage resources, and communicate with stakeholders throughout the project lifecycle. Project Managers also identify and mitigate risks, resolve issues, and ensure that project objectives are achieved according to the defined scope.

What is the difference between Manager Project Manager vs Project Coordinator?

AspectManager Project ManagerProject Coordinator
CredentialsBachelor's degree, PMP or similar certifications often preferredTypically requires a bachelor's degree; certifications are a plus
Work EnvironmentOversees multiple projects, manages teams, strategic planningSupports project teams, handles scheduling and communication
Employer & Industry UsageUsed across industries like IT, construction, financeCommon in similar industries, often as entry-level or support role

The Manager Project Manager holds a higher-level role with strategic responsibilities and team management, while the Project Coordinator focuses on supporting project execution through coordination and communication tasks. Both roles are essential but differ in scope and seniority.

What are some common challenges faced by Manager Project Managers in balancing leadership and project delivery responsibilities?

Manager Project Managers often juggle the dual responsibilities of overseeing a team of project managers while also ensuring successful delivery of complex projects. A common challenge is allocating sufficient time to support team development and mentorship without compromising project deadlines or quality. Additionally, they must ensure clear communication across multiple stakeholders and resolve resource conflicts proactively. Balancing strategic oversight with hands-on project problem-solving is key, and effective delegation and time management are essential to thrive in this role.
What are the most commonly searched types of Project Manager jobs in Spring Valley, CA? The most popular types of Project Manager jobs in Spring Valley, CA are:
What cities near Spring Valley, CA are hiring for Manager Project Manager jobs? Cities near Spring Valley, CA with the most Manager Project Manager job openings:
Infographic showing various Manager Project Manager job openings in Spring Valley, CA as of July 2026, with employment types broken down into 82% Full Time, 17% Part Time, and 1% Contract. Highlights an 93% Physical, 3% Hybrid, and 4% Remote job distribution.
Manager, Project Manager

Manager, Project Manager

Halozyme

San Diego, CA • On-site

Full-time

Retirement

This job post has expired today. Applications are no longer accepted.


Job description

Save time and apply through your LinkedIn account. Click the Apply with LinkedIn button and your LinkedIn profile will be imported into our site.  

In order to move forward, you will need to create an account.   Your password must be eight characters long, contain at least one special character, one capital letter and a number. 

We look forward to discovering your talents.

Welcome to an inspired career.

At Halozyme, we are reinventing the patient experience and building the future of drug delivery. We are passionate about the important work we do and constantly strive to do more. We embrace transformation and work hard to innovate for the future. We do this together, as One Team - we rise by lifting others up and believe in the power of working together for the collective win. That's why we need you-to help us make a significant impact by taking on increasingly complex challenges, leaping beyond the status quo, advancing our mission and making our One Team culture thrive.

Join us as a Project Manager, and you'll be part of a culture that welcomes diversity, thinks differently to solve problems, works collaboratively as one team, and delivers meaningful innovations that impact people's lives.

How you will make an impact

The Manger, Project Management role supports the planning, coordination, and execution of projects that advance organizational priorities. This role manages individual projects or defined workstreams, partners closely with crossfunctional teams to maintain project timelines, track risks, and ensures alignment with functional and program goals while escalating risks and decisions appropriately. This role applies project management best practices to drive operational excellence and contributes to the continuous improvement of PMO tools and processes. .

In this role, you'll have the opportunity to:

  • Collaborate with cross-functional Subject Matter Experts (SMEs) to develop and maintain robust project plans, timelines, and lead key deliverables for programs
  • Facilitate decision-making, collaboration and problem-solving with people at all levels of the organization to accomplish shared program goals
  • Provide critical direction to cross-functional teams for planning, organizing, developing, and integrating multiple workstreams
  • Lead day-to-day communication for daily tasks and priorities for functional team meetings and drive closure of open actions. Coordinate and facilitate team agendas, meetings, and presentations; generate meeting minutes
  • Closely supervise, support, and provide necessary direction to project teams to coordinate adherence to timelines and deliverables; evaluate outcomes and results and provide recommendations for next steps
  • Create and maintain efficiency tools that support improved coordination, control, and oversight of routine activities
  • Analyze existing PMO processes to identify and implement efficiency-enhancing solutions to optimize process flows and resolve rate limiting factors, key dependencies, and resource needs
  • Develop tracking dashboards and alerts to identify any risks and dependencies that can delay or impact program; work with Project Lead to develop mitigation plans and escalate as needed
  • Act as cross-functional liaison to resolve project team issues and facilitate team discussions and decision-making within the team
  • Ensure project scope, assumptions, and authorizations are documented and maintained.
  • Partner with Finance to track project budgets and monitor project spend.
  • Support the coordination of activities with external partners, as necessary

To succeed in this role, you'll need:

  • A minimum of a Bachelor's degree in technical, life sciences, business, or related field with 4-6 years of proven experience in pharmaceutical, biotech, medical device, and/or analytical development (an equivalent combination of experience and education may be considered)
  • Technical knowledge of biological process development, manufacturing practices, product lifecycle management, regulatory filings, and/or analytical development
  • Excellent interpersonal skills (verbal, written, and presentation skills) for effectively working with all levels of management and departments within the company
  • Demonstrated experience in the development and delivery of effective project updates, summary presentations, and timelines to cross-functional teams
  • Ability to understand, translate, and implement a program strategy in a constantly evolving and multifaceted environment
  • Demonstrated successful experience influencing teams
  • Strong organizational skills to maintain a high level of productivity, innovation, and a sense of urgency to ensure assignments are completed on time and on-budget with a high level of quality
  • Solid knowledge of Project Management tools (Smartsheet, MS Project) and SharePoint
  • Experience working with contract development and manufacturing organizations (CDMOs) a plus
  • PMP or equivalent certification is preferred
  • Familiarity with LEAN, Six Sigma, or Operational Excellence methodologies preferred.
  • Ability to work effectively in a matrixed environment and influence without authority.
  • Management of multiple projects and timelines concurrently
  • Training team members on efficiency tools, templates, and best practices
  • Developing work instructions or SOPs that support process efficiencies
  • Communicate timely status reports to key personnel, both internal and external
  • Facilitate inter- and intra-team communications during the execution process
  • Other duties as assigned

In return, we offer you:

  • Full and comprehensive benefit program, including an Employee Stock Purchase Program and 401(k) matching.
  • Opportunities to grow in a culture that prioritizes learning, development and progression through in-house programs and tuition reimbursement.
  • A collaborative, innovative team that works as one to amplify your impact-on your career, the work you do and patients' lives.

The most likely base pay range for this position is $115K - $135K per year. Several factors, such as experience, tenure, skills, and particular business needs, will determine an individual's exact level of compensation. Base salary is only one element of employee compensation at Halozyme. Total compensation could include bonuses, sales incentives, and equity awards.

Halozyme, Inc. is an Equal Employment Opportunity (EEO) employer. It is the policy of the Company to provide equal employment opportunities to all qualified applicants without regard to race, color, religion, sex, sexual orientation, gender identity, national origin, age, protected veteran or disabled status, or genetic information.

Accessibility and Reasonable Accommodations:

Halozyme is committed to providing reasonable accommodations for qualified individuals with disabilities and disabled veterans during our application process. If you need assistance or accommodation due to a disability, contact Human Resources at hrbox@halozyme.com.

To view all our open positions, please visit our career page. Additionally, our benefit offerings can be found here.