1

Live In Pilates Reformer Instructor Jobs in California

Pilates Reformer Instructor

Palo Alto, CA ยท On-site

$42.50 - $75/hr

As a Pilates Reformer Instructor you will positively influence the health and wellbeing of our members by leading groups or individuals of all levels in Pilates Reformer classes. You must be highly ...

Pilates Reformer Instructor

Palo Alto, CA ยท On-site

$42.50 - $75/hr

As a Pilates Reformer Instructor you will positively influence the health and wellbeing of our members by leading groups or individuals of all levels in Pilates Reformer classes. You must be highly ...

... leader in the industry, driven by our mission to help our community live healthier and happier ... Certified Pilates Reformer Instructor (Balanced Body, STOTT, BASI, or equivalent). * Current CPR ...

... leader in the industry, driven by our mission to help our community live healthier and happier ... Certified Pilates Reformer Instructor (Balanced Body, STOTT, BASI, or equivalent). * Current CPR ...

next page

Showing results 1-20

Live In Pilates Reformer Instructor information

What is the difference between Live In Pilates Reformer Instructor vs Part-Time Pilates Reformer Instructor?

AspectLive In Pilates Reformer InstructorPart-Time Pilates Reformer Instructor
CertificationsRequires Pilates certification, CPR, and possibly housing clearanceRequires Pilates certification, CPR; housing not included
Work EnvironmentResides on-site, full-time, often in private studios or wellness retreatsWorks part-time, often in multiple studios or gyms
Employment SetupLive-in arrangement, providing continuous instruction and client supportScheduled sessions, flexible hours, no housing provided

The main difference between a Live In Pilates Reformer Instructor and a Part-Time Pilates Reformer Instructor is the work setup. The live-in role involves residing on-site, offering full-time instruction and support, while the part-time role offers flexible hours without housing. Both require Pilates certification and CPR, but the live-in position provides a more immersive experience in the industry.

Can I make a living as a live in Pilates reformer instructor?

A live-in Pilates reformer instructor can earn a living depending on factors such as location, experience, and client base. Income often includes hourly or session-based pay, and some instructors supplement earnings with private clients or group classes. Certification and strong interpersonal skills can also impact earning potential.

How much money does a live in Pilates reformer instructor make?

A live-in Pilates reformer instructor's salary varies based on experience, location, and employer, but typically ranges from $25,000 to $50,000 annually. Some positions may include room and board, which can affect overall compensation. Certifications in Pilates and teaching skills can influence earning potential.

Is there a shortage of live in Pilates reformer instructors?

The demand for live-in Pilates reformer instructors varies by region and fitness industry trends, but overall, there is a steady need for qualified instructors with certifications and experience. While some areas may experience shortages due to increasing popularity of Pilates, opportunities depend on local fitness centers and private clients. Certification in Pilates and good interpersonal skills are essential for employment in this role.

What are the most commonly searched types of Pilates Reformer Instructor jobs in California?

The most popular types of Pilates Reformer Instructor jobs in California are:

What are popular job titles related to Live In Pilates Reformer Instructor jobs in California?

For Live In Pilates Reformer Instructor jobs in California, the most frequently searched job titles are:

What job categories do people searching Live In Pilates Reformer Instructor jobs in California look for?

The top searched job categories for Live In Pilates Reformer Instructor jobs in California are:

What cities in California are hiring for Live In Pilates Reformer Instructor jobs?

Cities in California with the most Live In Pilates Reformer Instructor job openings:

Pilates Reformer Instructor

Palo Alto, CA โ€ข On-site

Oshman Family JCC
Individual, Family and Community Social Assistanceย โ€ขย 51 - 200 employees

$42.50 - $75/hr

Part-time

Medical, Dental, Vision, Retirement, PTO

This job post hasย expired 1 day ago.ย Applications are no longer accepted.


Job description

The Job: Are you an experienced Pilates Reformer Instructor and want to work at a state of the art fitness center? If so, this might be the role for you! As a Pilates Reformer Instructor you will positively influence the health and wellbeing of our members by leading groups or individuals of all levels in Pilates Reformer classes. You must be highly skilled and have a passion to help others achieve their goals.  

Pay Range: $42.50-$75/hour + supplemental pay

The Place: The Oshman Family Jewish Community Center (OFJCC) is an exciting and innovative non-profit organization in the heart of Silicon Valley. We create fun, meaningful, inclusive and joyful experiences through educational, social, cultural, spiritual, fitness and wellness programs. Our diverse and passionate staff of 250+ collaborate to make our 8.5-acre campus a truly special place for the nearly 20,000 visitors every week. Join us! Visit www.paloaltojcc.org.

The Core Duties:

  • Instruct clients using proper form and safe methods on a variety of Pilates equipment including: Reformer, Springboard, Barrel and Exo-Chair
  • Conduct private, group and demonstration class sessions
  • Enthusiastic about reformer classes and enjoy creating and delivering new, fresh and innovative routines.
  • Confident in your professionalism by reporting on-time with a positive attitude and a passion to motivate others
  • Provide a safe, fun and motivating class to all participants

The Essentials:

  • Current full Pilates apparatus training certification
  • Prior experience teaching group Pilates reformer classes
  • Enthusiastic about teaching Pilates and enjoys creating and delivering new, fresh and innovative routines.
  • Confident in your professionalism by reporting on-time with a positive attitude and a passion to motivate others
  • Stays current with fitness industry trends with a focus on Pilates
  • A professional who is collaborative and a flexible leader in and out of the studio

The Perks:

  • Medical, dental, vision insurance
  • Paid holidays and paid time off
  • 403(b) retirement
  • Free membership at our award-winning fitness center
  • Unlimited access to our new R&R room - with a focus on Recovery 
  • Employee discount program
  • Fun, motivating workplace

Benefits exceptions apply, based on # hours worked per week
Texting Privacy Policy and Information:
Message type: Informational; you will receive text messages regarding your application and potentially regarding interview scheduling.
Message frequency will vary depending on the application process.
Msg & Date rates may apply.
OPT out at any time by texting “Stop”.

Powered by JazzHR

Xxbz5sfKMm