1

Instructional Designer E Learning Developer Jobs in Detroit, MI

Instructional Designer #157995

Warren, MI ยท On-site +1

$33 - $35/hr

Instructional Designer - Manufacturing Learning & Development Location: Warren, MI Hybrid | Remote ... eLearning development. * Direct experience supporting manufacturing, operations, engineering ...

Instructional Designer

Southfield, MI ยท On-site

$59K - $80K/yr

This role reports to the Lead Instructional Designer. Duties include interaction with Subject ... Experience with e-learning platforms * Experience with LMS training creation software programs such ...

Instructional Designer

Auburn Hills, MI ยท On-site +1

$5.2K/mo

Integral Blue is seeking a highly skilled Instructional Designer to develop training programs that ... Collaborate with Human Resource (HR) Department to assess utilizing the Learning Management System ...

Instructional

Southfield, MI ยท On-site

$60K - $81K/yr

Designing and developing training courses and curriculum while working with SMEs to design and ... Experience with e-learning platforms * Experience with LMS training creation software programs such ...

Integral Blue is seeking a highly skilled Instructional Designer to develop training programs that ... Collaborate with Human Resource (HR) Department to assess utilizing the Learning Management System ...

Integral Blue is seeking a highly skilled Instructional Designer to develop training programs that ... Collaborate with Human Resource (HR) Department to assess utilizing the Learning Management System ...

... instructional design, curriculum development, and eLearning. * Education, certifications, or professional development in Instructional Design, Adult Learning, or related disciplines preferred.

Trainer 2

Warren, MI ยท On-site

The Instructional Designer - Manufacturing plays a pivotal role in developing high-quality learning ... eLearning, including direct experience supporting manufacturing, manufacturing engineering ...

Instructional Systems Designer - Manufacturing Global Talent Team: Learning & Development General ... eLearning, including direct experience supporting manufacturing, manufacturing engineering ...

Instructional Systems Designer - Manufacturing Global Talent Team: Learning & Development General ... eLearning, including direct experience supporting manufacturing, manufacturing engineering ...

next page

Showing results 1-20

Instructional Designer E Learning Developer information

See Detroit, MI salary details

$43.6K

$78.9K

$122.8K

How much do instructional designer e learning developer jobs pay per year?

As of Aug 30, 2026, the average yearly pay for instructional designer e learning developer in Detroit, MI is $78,911.00, according to ZipRecruiter salary data. Most workers in this role earn between $64,300.00 and $87,100.00 per year, depending on experience, location, and employer.

What is an Instructional Designer E Learning Developer?

An Instructional Designer E Learning Developer is a professional who creates engaging and effective educational experiences using digital technology. They design, develop, and implement online learning modules, courses, and training materials for schools, universities, or organizations. Their work involves analyzing learners' needs, selecting appropriate instructional methods, and using e-learning tools to deliver content. These specialists often collaborate with subject matter experts and use multimedia, such as videos and interactive assessments, to enhance learning outcomes.

What are the key skills and qualifications needed to thrive as an Instructional Designer E Learning Developer?

To excel as an Instructional Designer E-Learning Developer, you need expertise in curriculum development, learning theory, and content authoring, often backed by a degree in instructional design, education, or a related field. Familiarity with e-learning authoring tools like Articulate Storyline, Adobe Captivate, and learning management systems (LMS) is typically required. Strong project management, creativity, and communication skills help you collaborate effectively and create engaging learning experiences. These abilities ensure that instructional content is effective, accessible, and aligned with organizational learning objectives.

What are some typical challenges Instructional Designer E Learning Developers face when working on new digital course projects?

Instructional Designer E Learning Developers often encounter challenges such as aligning course content with diverse learner needs, managing tight project deadlines, and ensuring that the chosen technologies are accessible to all users. Collaboration with subject matter experts can also present difficulties, particularly in gathering accurate information and translating complex topics into engaging, digestible modules. Successful professionals in this role are adaptable, communicate clearly, and stay updated on best practices for online learning and instructional technology.

What is the difference between Instructional Designer E Learning Developer vs E Learning Specialist?

AspectInstructional Designer E Learning DeveloperE Learning Specialist
CredentialsBachelor's degree in Education, Instructional Design, or related field; certifications like CPT or CPLPBachelor's degree often preferred; certifications like ATD or eLearning certifications
Work EnvironmentDesigning and developing online courses, collaborating with subject matter experts, using authoring toolsImplementing, managing, and supporting eLearning programs, often involved in content delivery and learner support
Employer & Industry UsageEducational institutions, corporate training, eLearning companiesCorporate training departments, educational institutions, eLearning service providers

While both roles focus on online learning, Instructional Designer E Learning Developers primarily create and develop eLearning content, whereas E Learning Specialists often handle the implementation, management, and support of eLearning programs. Understanding these distinctions helps in choosing the right career path or job search focus.

What job categories do people searching Instructional Designer E Learning Developer jobs in Detroit, MI look for?

The top searched job categories for Instructional Designer E Learning Developer jobs in Detroit, MI are:

What cities near Detroit, MI are hiring for Instructional Designer E Learning Developer jobs?

Cities near Detroit, MI with the most Instructional Designer E Learning Developer job openings:

Infographic showing various Instructional Designer E Learning Developer job openings in Detroit, MI as of June 2026, with employment types broken down into 96% Full Time, 1% Part Time, 1% Temporary, and 2% Contract. Highlights an 90% Physical, 4% Hybrid, and 6% Remote job distribution, with an average salary of $78,911 per year, or $37.9 per hour.

Instructional Designer #157995

Warren, MI โ€ข On-site, Remote

Reliance One
Recruiting and Staffing Servicesย โ€ขย 11 - 50 employees

$33 - $35/hr

Full-time

PTO

Re-posted 20 days ago


Job description

Instructional Designer – Manufacturing Learning & Development


Location: Warren, MI

Hybrid | Remote (Based on Business Need)

Full Time | Contract Opportunity

Pay Rate: $33- $35 / hour

Benefits Begin Day 1

Paid Time Off

Paid Holidays


Position Overview

Reliance One, Inc. is seeking an experienced Instructional Designer – Manufacturing Learning & Development to support learning initiatives within a manufacturing environment. This role will partner closely with business leaders, subject matter experts, and plant stakeholders to design and deliver performance-based learning solutions that improve safety, quality, productivity, and operational excellence.


The ideal candidate has a strong background in adult learning principles, instructional design methodologies, and manufacturing operations, with the ability to translate complex technical content into engaging, practical learning experiences.


What You'll Be Doing

Learning Strategy & Consulting

  • Advise manufacturing business partners, plant stakeholders, and subject matter experts on adult learning principles and performance-based learning strategies.
  • Conduct needs analyses to identify performance gaps, determine root causes, and recommend targeted learning and performance support solutions.
  • Partner with SMEs, frontline representatives, and leaders through interviews, observations, and working sessions to validate learning needs.
  • Use business data and operational insights to align learning strategies with manufacturing goals related to safety, quality, productivity, and program launches.

Design & Development

  • Design and develop learning experiences using methodologies such as ADDIE, SAM, rapid prototyping, action-based learning, and scenario-based learning.
  • Create engaging, practice-focused learning activities that mirror real manufacturing challenges and scenarios.
  • Develop learning objectives, assessments, design documents, and success criteria that drive performance improvement.
  • Build multi-modal learning solutions, including:
  • eLearning
  • Instructor-Led Training (ILT)
  • Virtual Instructor-Led Training (VILT)
  • Videos and simulations
  • Workshops
  • Job aids and performance support tools
  • Develop facilitator guides, scripts, communication materials, and standard work documentation that simplify complex technical concepts.

Collaboration & Project Management

  • Partner with SMEs, Learning Program Managers, content writers, and manufacturing stakeholders to gather content and validate technical accuracy.
  • Support project planning activities, including timelines, resources, dependencies, and development expectations.
  • Manage projects using agile learning design approaches to respond to changing manufacturing priorities and launches.
  • Support Learning Management System (LMS) setup and integration of learning materials, curricula, and supporting assets.


Qualifications – What You Bring (Must Haves)

  • Portfolio required demonstrating:
  • eLearning development
  • ILT and VILT materials
  • Scenario-based learning
  • Action-based learning
  • Performance support tools
  • Bachelor's Degree in Instructional Design, Education, Organizational Development, Communications, or a related field, or equivalent experience.
  • 4+ years of experience in instructional design, curriculum development, or eLearning development.
  • Direct experience supporting manufacturing, operations, engineering, quality, safety, or other technical environments.
  • Experience designing and developing web-based training (WBT) and instructor-led training (ILT).
  • Strong knowledge of adult learning theory and instructional design methodologies.
  • Proficiency with:
  • Articulate
  • Vyond
  • Camtasia
  • Adobe Creative Suite
  • Microsoft Office
  • Strong communication skills with the ability to translate technical information into effective learning solutions.
  • Ability to manage multiple projects while maintaining quality and attention to detail.
  • Excellent consulting, relationship-building, and stakeholder management skills.


Preferred Qualifications (Added Bonus)

  • Experience supporting plant operations, manufacturing launches, or technical upskilling initiatives.
  • Familiarity with manufacturing processes, continuous improvement, and standardized work environments.
  • Experience developing learning for:
  • Safety systems
  • Quality processes
  • Troubleshooting
  • Ergonomics
  • Throughput improvements
  • Lean Manufacturing initiatives
  • Knowledge of GMS principles and regulated manufacturing environments.
  • Graphic design, visual storytelling, or user-centered design experience.
  • Strong facilitation skills for workshops and stakeholder sessions.
  • Experience with:
  • Action Mapping
  • Design Thinking
  • Scenario-based learning
  • Branching learning design
  • Experience working within large, matrixed organizations and cross-functional teams.


Equal Employment Opportunity Commission (EEOC) Statement

Reliance One, Inc. is an Equal Opportunity Employer. All qualified applicants will receive consideration for employment without regard to race, color, religion, sex, age, national origin, disability status, protected veteran status, sexual orientation, gender identity or expression, or any other characteristic protected by federal, state, or local laws.



#INDLOXO