1

Graduate Assistant Jobs in Fort Wayne, IN (NOW HIRING)

Perioperative Resource Asst

Fort Wayne, IN · On-site

$13.32 - $19.98/hr

The scope of responsibility of the Perioperative Resource Assistant includes the ability to ... Education Must be a high school graduate or equivalent with GED. Licensure/Certification Must have ...

MLP Physician Assistant

Fort Wayne, IN · On-site

$111K - $143K/yr

Graduate of a Masters' degree program accredited by the Accreditation Review Commission on Education for the Physician Assistant Program (ARC-PA). * Current or pending state license * Current or ...

Patient Safety Assistant

Fort Wayne, IN · On-site

$14.75 - $20.25/hr

The Patient Safety Assistant will float as needed to different inpatient units around the Parkview ... Education High school graduate or equivalent with GED; OR a currently enrolled high school student ...

Patient Safety Assistant

Fort Wayne, IN · On-site

$10.58 - $15.87/hr

The Patient Safety Assistant will float as needed to different inpatient units around the Parkview ... Education High school graduate or equivalent with GED; OR a currently enrolled high school student ...

Medical Assistant - Cred

Fort Wayne, IN · On-site

$16.25 - $21/hr

Education Must be a high school graduate or the equivalent with GED. Must have completed a medical assistant program that meets certification eligibility requirements. Licensure/Certification Must be ...

Medical Assistant - Cred

Fort Wayne, IN · On-site

$16.25 - $21/hr

Education Must be a high school graduate or the equivalent with GED. Must have completed a medical assistant program that meets certification eligibility requirements. Licensure/Certification Must be ...

Medical Assistant - Cred

Fort Wayne, IN

$16.25 - $21/hr

Education Must be a high school graduate or the equivalent with GED. Must have completed a medical assistant program that meets certification eligibility requirements. Licensure/Certification Must be ...

The Patient Safety Assistant will float as needed to different inpatient units around the Parkview ... Education High school graduate or equivalent with GED; OR a currently enrolled high school student ...

Patient Safety Assistant

Fort Wayne, IN · On-site

$16 - $22/hr

The Patient Safety Assistant will float as needed to different inpatient units around the Parkview ... Education High school graduate or equivalent with GED; OR a currently enrolled high school student ...

Patient Safety Assistant

Fort Wayne, IN · On-site

$16 - $22/hr

The Patient Safety Assistant will float as needed to different inpatient units around the Parkview ... Education High school graduate or equivalent with GED; OR a currently enrolled high school student ...

Patient Safety Assistant

Fort Wayne, IN · On-site

$16 - $22/hr

The Patient Safety Assistant will float as needed to different inpatient units around the Parkview ... Education High school graduate or equivalent with GED; OR a currently enrolled high school student ...

Patient Safety Assistant

Fort Wayne, IN · On-site

$10.58 - $15.87/hr

The Patient Safety Assistant will float as needed to different inpatient units around the Parkview ... Education High school graduate or equivalent with GED; OR a currently enrolled high school student ...

Patient Safety Assistant

Fort Wayne, IN · On-site

$16 - $22/hr

The Patient Safety Assistant will float as needed to different inpatient units around the Parkview ... Education High school graduate or equivalent with GED; OR a currently enrolled high school student ...

Patient Safety Assistant

Fort Wayne, IN · On-site

$10.58 - $15.87/hr

The Patient Safety Assistant will float as needed to different inpatient units around the Parkview ... Education High school graduate or equivalent with GED; OR a currently enrolled high school student ...

PBHI Medical Assistant-Credent

Fort Wayne, IN · On-site

$16.75 - $21.75/hr

Must be a high school graduate or the equivalent with GED. Must have completed a medical assistant program that meets certification eligibility requirements. Must be a Certified Medical Assistant ...

Showing results 21-40

Graduate Assistant information

See Fort Wayne, IN salary details

$5

$17

$30

How much do graduate assistant jobs pay per hour?

As of Aug 24, 2026, the average hourly pay for graduate assistant in Fort Wayne, IN is $17.89, according to ZipRecruiter salary data. Most workers in this role earn between $13.85 and $19.57 per hour, depending on experience, location, and employer.

What is a graduate assistant?

Graduate Assistants (GAs) are graduate students who work part-time at a college or university, typically assisting faculty or departments with teaching, research, or administrative tasks. These positions often provide a stipend and/or tuition waiver in exchange for their work. Graduate Assistants gain valuable professional experience while pursuing their advanced degrees, and their responsibilities can vary widely depending on the department and the specific assistantship. Common duties include helping with classroom instruction, grading assignments, conducting research, or supporting university operations.

What does a graduate assistant do?

The job of a graduate assistant is to perform research, teach, or work at a university as part of their academic education. Graduate assistants are typically doctoral candidates, but some master’s students may also qualify to work in this position. Your duties in this career differ depending on your role and the level of class at which you assist. For example, many large lecture classes need graders, readers, and teaching assistants, all with separate responsibilities. On the other hand, if you work in labs or departmental offices, you may work as a full-time researcher.

What are the key skills and qualifications needed to thrive as a graduate assistant, and why are they important?

To thrive as a Graduate Assistant, you generally need strong academic credentials in your field, research and analytical skills, and enrollment in a graduate program. Familiarity with educational technology platforms, data analysis tools, or laboratory equipment (depending on the discipline) is often required. Excellent communication, time management, and teamwork skills help you effectively support faculty and collaborate with students. These skills are vital for balancing multiple responsibilities while contributing to academic and research excellence.

What are some common challenges graduate assistants face when balancing academic work with assistantship responsibilities?

Graduate Assistants often juggle coursework, research, and their assistantship duties, which can include teaching, grading, or administrative tasks. Time management is a frequent challenge, as deadlines for academic work and assistantship responsibilities can sometimes overlap. Setting clear expectations with supervisors, prioritizing tasks, and using organizational tools can help maintain a healthy balance. Open communication with faculty and peers also plays a crucial role in managing workload and reducing stress.

What is the difference between Graduate Assistant vs Research Assistant?

AspectGraduate AssistantResearch Assistant
Required CredentialsEnrolled graduate student, often with a relevant degreeUndergraduate or graduate student, sometimes with specific research experience
Work EnvironmentAcademic settings, assisting in teaching or administrative tasksResearch labs, projects, or fieldwork within academic or research institutions
Employer & Industry UsageUniversities, colleges, academic departmentsResearch institutions, universities, government agencies
Common Search & Comparison IntentUnderstanding roles, responsibilities, and qualificationsClarifying research duties and experience needed

While both roles support academic and research activities, a Graduate Assistant typically assists with teaching or administrative tasks while pursuing a graduate degree. A Research Assistant focuses primarily on conducting research projects, often requiring specific research skills. The roles often overlap in academic settings, but their main focus and responsibilities differ.

How much money do graduate assistants make?

Graduate assistants typically earn between $10 and $20 per hour, with annual stipends ranging from $10,000 to $20,000 depending on the institution, field, and whether they are teaching or research assistants. Compensation often includes tuition waivers and benefits, and hours usually range from 10 to 20 per week during the academic year.

Is being a graduate assistant worth it?

A graduate assistant position provides students with work experience, often involving research, teaching, or administrative tasks, while offering a stipend or tuition waiver. It can enhance skills, build professional networks, and support academic progress, making it a valuable opportunity for many graduate students. However, the workload and time commitment should be considered in relation to academic goals.

What are graduate assistant jobs?

Graduate assistant jobs are positions typically held by graduate students that involve assisting faculty or staff with teaching, research, or administrative tasks. These roles often provide a stipend or tuition waiver and require skills relevant to the academic department or field of study.

What are the most commonly searched types of Graduate jobs in Fort Wayne, IN?

The most popular types of Graduate jobs in Fort Wayne, IN are:

What are popular job titles related to Graduate Assistant jobs in Fort Wayne, IN?

For Graduate Assistant jobs in Fort Wayne, IN, the most frequently searched job titles are:

What job categories do people searching Graduate Assistant jobs in Fort Wayne, IN look for?

The top searched job categories for Graduate Assistant jobs in Fort Wayne, IN are:

What cities near Fort Wayne, IN are hiring for Graduate Assistant jobs?

Cities near Fort Wayne, IN with the most Graduate Assistant job openings:

Infographic showing various Graduate Assistant job openings in Fort Wayne, IN as of August 2026, with employment types broken down into 65% Full Time, and 35% Part Time. Highlights an 100% In-person job distribution, with an average salary of $37,208 per year, or $17.9 per hour.

Perioperative Resource Asst

Parkview Health

Fort Wayne, IN • On-site

Other

Re-posted 11 days ago


Parkview Health rating

7.2

Company rating: 7.2 out of 10

Based on 280 frontline employees who took The Breakroom Quiz

345th of 893 rated healthcare providers


Job description

Summary
Under the Perioperative Clinical Supervisor, assumes responsibility and accountability for assuring quality care as a health care team member within the Perioperative environment. The scope of responsibility of the Perioperative Resource Assistant includes the ability to anticipate, plan for, and respond to the needs of the patient, surgeon, and other team members. The Perioperative Resource Assistant is able to recognize and handle biohazard materials correctly. Maintain confidentiality of information regarding patients, patient families, coworkers, and physicians.
Education
Must be a high school graduate or equivalent with GED.
Licensure/Certification
Must have CPR certification.
Experience
At least one year experience in health care setting preferred.
Other Qualifications
Must have excellent verbal and written communication skills. Must be able to demonstrate a working knowledge of general computer skills and applications. Demonstrate ability to multi-task and work independently using critical thinking skills. Must be able to lift 50 pounds; 100 pounds shared lifting; push 200 pounds.

What Parkview Health employees say

Pay

Benefits

Hours and flexibility

Workplace

Get the full story on Breakroom


Parkview Health logo

About Parkview Health

Sourced by ZipRecruiter

Parkview Health, headquartered in Fort Wayne, IN, US, operates within the healthcare industry providing a wide range of medical services and community wellness programs. These include primary care, specialty health services, emergency care, rehabilitation, and home health services among others. The non-profit health system was founded in 1878 and continues to serve its surrounding communities with a dedication to quality health and wellness.

Industry

Hospitals

Company size

10,000+ Employees

Headquarters location

Fort Wayne, IN, US

Year founded

1995