1

Flex Machine Operator Jobs in Louisiana (NOW HIRING)

Machine Operator

Harahan, LA · On-site

$41K/yr

Dental, vision, flex spending * Employee Assistance Program * Company paid life insurance ($50,000 ... details The Machine Operator I is responsible for producing quality product while running ...

Machine Operator

Harahan, LA

$15 - $18/hr

Dental, vision, flex spending * Employee Assistance Program * Company paid life insurance ($50,000 ... details The Machine Operator I is responsible for producing quality product while running ...

Flex Spending Account We are currently searching for an experienced Asphalt Plant Operator to join ... Perform daily inspections, preventative maintenance, welding, and repairs on machinery 15% Safety ...

Flex Spending Account We are currently searching for an experienced Asphalt Plant Operator to join ... Perform daily inspections, preventative maintenance, welding, and repairs on machinery 15% Safety ...

Flex Spending Account We are currently searching for an experienced Asphalt Plant Operator to join ... Perform daily inspections, preventative maintenance, welding, and repairs on machinery 15% Safety ...

Flex Spending Account We are currently searching for an experienced Heavy Equipment Operator to ... Ability to use 3D automated machine controls. * Keeps equipment and site housekeeping clean.

Flex Spending Account We are currently searching for an experienced Heavy Equipment Operator to ... Ability to use 3D automated machine controls. * Keeps equipment and site housekeeping clean.

ELECTRICIAN

Homer, LA · On-site

$20.75 - $28.50/hr

Flex Pay Excellent training programs and growth opportunities * A collaborative, innovative, and ... Experience operating tools such as lathes, drills, presses, milling machines, surface grinders, and ...

Line Cook

Shreveport, LA · On-site

$12.75 - $16/hr

... by operating a variety of kitchen equipment to measure and mix ingredients, washing, peeling ... the dish machine by following proper cleaning • schedule. • Follows proper plating and ...

next page

Showing results 1-20

Flex Machine Operator information

See Louisiana salary details

$10

$15

$20

How much do flex machine operator jobs pay per hour?

As of Aug 26, 2026, the average hourly pay for flex machine operator in Louisiana is $15.55, according to ZipRecruiter salary data. Most workers in this role earn between $13.99 and $16.63 per hour, depending on experience, location, and employer.

What are the key skills and qualifications needed to thrive as a flex machine operator?

To thrive as a Flex Machine Operator, you need mechanical aptitude, attention to detail, and experience in machine operation, often supported by a high school diploma or technical training. Familiarity with flexographic printing presses, quality control systems, and safety protocols is typically required. Strong problem-solving skills, effective communication, and reliability help operators excel in this fast-paced environment. These skills are crucial for maintaining production efficiency, ensuring product quality, and minimizing downtime in manufacturing operations.

What are some common challenges flex machine operators face on the job, and how can they be overcome?

Flex Machine Operators often encounter challenges related to machine setup, troubleshooting technical issues, and maintaining consistent product quality. Operators must pay close attention to detail to quickly identify and correct errors, and may need to adapt to frequent production changes or tight deadlines. Building strong communication with maintenance teams and supervisors, as well as staying proactive with preventive maintenance and continuous training, can help address these challenges and ensure smooth operations.

What is the difference between Flex Machine Operator vs CNC Machine Operator?

AspectFlex Machine OperatorCNC Machine Operator
CredentialsHigh school diploma, on-the-job trainingHigh school diploma, technical certification often preferred
Work EnvironmentManufacturing floors, flexible machinery setupsManufacturing floors, computer-controlled machines
Industry UsageFlexible manufacturing, custom productionPrecision parts, automated production
Common Search/ComparisonFlex Machine Operator vs CNC Machine Operator

The Flex Machine Operator and CNC Machine Operator roles both work in manufacturing environments, often requiring similar certifications and working with machinery. The main difference lies in the type of equipment: Flex Machine Operators handle flexible, manual, or semi-automated machinery, while CNC Machine Operators work with computer-controlled machines for precision tasks. Understanding these distinctions helps job seekers identify the right role based on their skills and career goals.

What is a flex machine operator job description?

A flex machine operator is responsible for setting up, operating, and maintaining flexible manufacturing equipment that can produce different products or parts. They monitor machine performance, troubleshoot issues, and ensure quality standards are met, often working in a manufacturing or production environment. Basic technical skills and knowledge of safety procedures are essential for this role.

What is a flex machine operator?

A flex machine operator is a worker responsible for operating flexible manufacturing equipment that can perform multiple functions, such as cutting, shaping, or assembling materials. They typically need to understand machine setup, safety procedures, and may require certifications or training in machinery operation. The role often involves working in manufacturing or production environments with a focus on efficiency and quality control.

What are the most commonly searched types of Machine Operator jobs in Louisiana?

The most popular types of Machine Operator jobs in Louisiana are:

What are popular job titles related to Flex Machine Operator jobs in Louisiana?

For Flex Machine Operator jobs in Louisiana, the most frequently searched job titles are:

What job categories do people searching Flex Machine Operator jobs in Louisiana look for?

The top searched job categories for Flex Machine Operator jobs in Louisiana are:

What cities in Louisiana are hiring for Flex Machine Operator jobs?

Cities in Louisiana with the most Flex Machine Operator job openings:

Infographic showing various Flex Machine Operator job openings in Louisiana as of August 2026, with employment types broken down into 45% Full Time, 53% Part Time, 1% Contract, and 1% Nights. Highlights an 99% Physical, and 1% Remote job distribution, with an average salary of $32,347 per year, or $15.6 per hour.

$43K/yr

Full-time

Medical, Vision, Life, PTO

Posted 12 days ago


Coca-Cola Bottling Company UNITED rating

7.2

Company rating: 7.2 out of 10

Based on 82 frontline employees who took The Breakroom Quiz

197th of 443 rated food and drinks producers


Job description

Division: LouisianaWork Schedule: M-F; 3:30a - 2:15pm or untilFrom $43,691 AnnuallyWhy you will love Coca-Cola UNITED?About us:Privately owned and operated with 100+ years of historical strength and stabilityDedicated to supporting internal career growth through on job training, learning and opportunity for career advancementExcellent Total Value Benefits Package to include:Two weeks paid vacation within first yearComprehensive Medical Preferred Provider PlanDental, vision, flex spendingEmployee Assistance ProgramCompany paid life insurance ($50,000)Additional optional insurance (accident, critical illness, universal life, home & auto)Paid maternity & paternity leavePaid holiday & sick time401(k) match (50% on first 6%; plus an additional annual match of up to 3%)Exclusive employee discounts (cell phone, event tickets, gym membership, car buying, hotels, car rentals, technology needs and much more)Competitive CompensationFast paced environment promotes a healthy lifestyleFor qualified candidates we offer an amazing CDL Tuition Program reimbursable up to $5250 for CDL school tuition ask your Recruiter for detailsJob DescriptionThe Operator Machine 2 is responsible for producing quality product while running continuous motion packaging, filling, and palletizing equipment efficiently and safely by performing the following duties.What your day will look like:Prepare quality check sheetsProficient in operating and troubleshooting multiple pieces of equipment efficientlyPerform product change over without assistancePerform package change over without assistance on multiple pieces of equipmentMaintain a safe and clean work environment in accordance with ISO Good Manufacturing Practices standardsPerforms appropriate duties as assigned by managementWhat you need to succeed:Minimum age 18 years oldPersonal Protective Equipment (PPE) as required by position and compliance with UNITED safety policiesRegular and prompt attendance is an essential function of the jobAbility to read, write and speak EnglishAbility to maintain a neat professional appearance within Company guidelinesAbility to maintain safety and security of Company assetsAbility to utilize all Company provided resources and technologyLess than high school education; or 3 to 6 months related experience or training; or equivalent combination of education and experienceWillingness to work weekends, holidays, or flexible schedule as requiredAbility to work with all functional team membersEffective communication skills and problem-solving skillsThe ability to lift 50 pounds as neededAbility to climb 10 12 ft ladderPhysical RequirementsPosition will be required to comply with the CCBCU Personal Protective Equipment Program. Position is required to wear safety toed shoes when performing the following tasks: Operating Powered Industrial Equipment or Working in an Area where Powered Industrial Equipment is in use, Fleet Maintenance, Working with Palletized Product, Use of Hand Trucks/Dollies to Deliver Product, Cooler Services, etc.(X) None = 0% (0 hrs)(L) Limited = 1% (1 hr)(O) Occasionally = 2%-25% (1-2 hrs)(F) Frequently = 26%-50% (3-4 hrs)(R) Repeatedly = 51%-75% (5-6 hrs)(C) Continuously = 76%-100% (7+ hrs)RequirementFrequencySitLStandRWalkFBendOKneel/SquatOClimb StairsOCrawlingOOverhead ReachOTypingLVehicle OperationXPPE/Special ClothingCGraspOPush/PullOFine ManipulationOLift up to 50 lbsOCarry up to 50 lbsOPushing up to 50 lbsOPulling up to 50 lbsOExposure to WaterFExposure to ChemicalsOExposure to WeatherLExposure to NoiseCCCBCU is an Equal Opportunity Employer Minorities/Women/Veterans/Disabled. Veteran friendly.

What Coca-Cola Bottling Company UNITED employees say

Pay

Benefits

Hours and flexibility

Workplace

Get the full story on Breakroom