1

Fleet Operations Manager Jobs in New Rochelle, NY

Operations Manager

Brooklyn, NY ยท On-site

$140K/yr

Oversee equipment inventory, maintenance schedules, fleet readiness, and warehouse organization to ... Operations Manager Requirements: * 5+ years of management experience within the restoration ...

The Operations Manager leads warehouse and delivery teams, manages inventory and fleet assets, and ensures alignment with company goals. This is an onsite position performed from the CORT ...

Operations Manager

Brooklyn, NY ยท On-site

$140K/yr

Oversee equipment inventory, maintenance schedules, fleet readiness, and warehouse organization to ... Operations Manager Requirements: * 5+ years of management experience within the restoration ...

Automotive Service Excellence (ASE) Certified Fleet Management Operations (CFMO) or Certified ... Automotive Fleet Manager (CAFM) are preferred. What's Nex t? Thank you for considering applying for ...

Oversee equipment inventory, maintenance schedules, fleet readiness, and warehouse organization to ... Operations Manager Requirements: * 5+ years of management experience within the restoration ...

Operations Manager

North Bergen, NJ ยท On-site

$85K - $95K/yr

The Operations Manager leads warehouse and delivery teams, manages inventory and fleet assets, and ensures alignment with company goals. This is an onsite position performed from the CORT ...

Operations Manager

North Bergen, NJ ยท On-site

$85K - $95K/yr

The Operations Manager leads warehouse and delivery teams, manages inventory and fleet assets, and ensures alignment with company goals. This is an onsite position performed from the CORT ...

About the Team Orenda's Asset Management department is responsible for the safe, compliant, and ... We own the operating system that makes fleet operations repeatable at scale: engineered maintenance ...

New

About the Team Orenda's Asset Management department is responsible for the safe, compliant, and ... We own the operating system that makes fleet operations repeatable at scale: engineered maintenance ...

Vertical Operations Manager

Teaneck, NJ ยท On-site

$110K - $125K/yr

Experience in the automotive, fleet, rental, dealership, or a similar operational environment ... Experience managing high-volume deployment, installation, or field service projects. * Experience ...

Experience in the automotive, fleet, rental, dealership, or a similar operational environment ... Experience managing high-volume deployment, installation, or field service projects. * Experience ...

Showing results 41-60

Fleet Operations Manager information

See New Rochelle, NY salary details

$30.9K

$82.7K

$118.9K

How much do fleet operations manager jobs pay per year?

As of Aug 24, 2026, the average yearly pay for fleet operations manager in New Rochelle, NY is $82,690.00, according to ZipRecruiter salary data. Most workers in this role earn between $67,900.00 and $94,700.00 per year, depending on experience, location, and employer.

What is a fleet operations manager?

A Fleet Operations Manager is responsible for overseeing the daily operations of a company's vehicle fleet, ensuring that vehicles are maintained, compliant with regulations, and used efficiently. Their duties typically include coordinating vehicle maintenance, managing drivers, optimizing routes, monitoring fuel consumption, and ensuring safety standards are met. They play a crucial role in reducing operational costs, improving productivity, and ensuring the fleet operates smoothly to support business objectives.

What are the key skills and qualifications needed to thrive as a fleet operations manager?

To thrive as a Fleet Operations Manager, you need expertise in logistics, fleet management, and an understanding of transportation regulations, often supported by a relevant degree and industry experience. Familiarity with fleet management software, GPS tracking systems, and compliance tools is typically required. Strong leadership, problem-solving abilities, and effective communication skills help manage teams and resolve operational challenges. These skills ensure efficient fleet operations, regulatory compliance, and cost-effective management of transportation resources.

What are some common challenges faced by fleet operations managers and how can they be addressed?

Fleet Operations Managers often face challenges such as optimizing vehicle utilization, managing maintenance schedules, and controlling operational costs. Ensuring timely communication between drivers, maintenance teams, and dispatch is crucial to prevent downtime and maintain service quality. Implementing fleet management software and establishing clear protocols can help streamline processes and address these challenges efficiently. Continuous training and proactive data analysis also support better decision-making and operational improvements.

What is the difference between Fleet Operations Manager vs Fleet Supervisor?

AspectFleet Operations ManagerFleet Supervisor
ResponsibilitiesOversees entire fleet operations, strategic planning, and policy implementationManages daily fleet activities, supervises drivers, and ensures operational efficiency
Required CredentialsTypically requires a bachelor's degree in logistics, transportation, or related field; relevant certificationsHigh school diploma or equivalent; experience in fleet or transportation roles
Work EnvironmentOffice-based with field oversight; interacts with management and driversPrimarily on-site, overseeing daily operations and supervising staff
Industry UsageCommonly found in logistics, transportation, and delivery companiesOften seen in similar industries, focusing on operational supervision

The Fleet Operations Manager focuses on strategic oversight and long-term planning of fleet activities, while the Fleet Supervisor handles daily operations and staff supervision. Both roles are essential in fleet management but differ in scope and responsibilities.

What does a fleet operations manager do?

A fleet operations manager oversees the daily operations of a company's vehicle fleet, including scheduling, maintenance, and compliance with safety regulations. They analyze data to improve efficiency, manage budgets, and coordinate with drivers and maintenance teams to ensure smooth transportation services.

What does a fleet operations manager get paid?

The average salary for a fleet operations manager typically ranges from $70,000 to $120,000 annually, depending on experience, location, and company size. They often oversee vehicle maintenance, logistics, and compliance, requiring strong organizational and leadership skills.

What job categories do people searching Fleet Operations Manager jobs in New Rochelle, NY look for?

The top searched job categories for Fleet Operations Manager jobs in New Rochelle, NY are:

What cities near New Rochelle, NY are hiring for Fleet Operations Manager jobs?

Cities near New Rochelle, NY with the most Fleet Operations Manager job openings:

Infographic showing various Fleet Operations Manager job openings in New Rochelle, NY as of August 2026, with employment types broken down into 1% As Needed, 84% Full Time, 11% Part Time, 1% Temporary, 2% Contract, and 1% Nights. Highlights an 92% Physical, 3% Hybrid, and 5% Remote job distribution, with an average salary of $82,690 per year, or $39.8 per hour.

Facilities Administration & Building Operations Manager (54978)

Bronx, NY โ€ข On-site

$66K/yr

Other

Medical, Retirement

Re-posted 12 days ago


Job description

Position Title:
Operations Manager
Position Type:
Full-Time, Salary, Exempt
Schedule:
35 hours/week
Format:
Fully Onsite
Department/Program:
Administrative Services
Location:
1946 Webster Ave., Bronx, NY 10457
1 Pierrepont Plaza, Suite 901, Brooklyn, NY 11201
Direct Supervisor:
Director, Operations
Direct Reports (if any):
Porter and/or Facilities Associates
About Graham:
Graham provides life-changing tools and resources for children, young adults and families who face some of the most difficult obstacles caused by poverty, racial injustice, and lack of access to educational opportunities, living wage employment, quality healthcare, and affordable housing.
We collaborate with communities and strong partners to create and implement innovative strategies so everyone can lead healthy, joyful, and successful lives.
Principal Objective/Role Overview:
Under the supervision of the Director of Operations, this position is responsible for attending to the following in the assigned city-based program and office locations:
  • Facility maintenance (cleanliness and upkeep),
  • Safety and security
  • Supply, condition and function of office equipment (Inventory Control)
  • Fleet operations (agency vehicles).

The Operations Manager also interfaces with programs and internal departments to assure facility environments that are safe, aesthetic and conducive for staff and families, promotes Graham's mission, vision and customer service philosophy, and demonstrates ownership and accountability through planning, organization and timely follow up of projects and routine agency operations.
Job Responsibilities:
  • Demonstrates pro-action through planning and organizing:
    • Regular communication with Graham's vendors and contractors to ensure delivery of quality services. Advocates for convening meetings with vendor and program when discrepancies and issues arise.
    • Routine program site and office site inspections to assure cleanliness and safety of work areas, visit spaces, conference and meeting rooms, cafeterias, restrooms, corridors, common areas and grounds. Creates and shares the outcome of the inspection with the Director of Operations and program leadership.
    • Creates and shares schedule of routine program and office site upkeep related to carpeting, floors, walls and furnishings to assure cleaning, painting and replacement, when necessary, with the Director of Operations and program leadership.
    • Preparation for inclement weather such as snow and rain, such as salting, shoveling, and indoor mud-rugs to prevent slipping, ensuring that facilities functions safely.
    • Submission of requisitions to Purchasing for purchase of janitorial supplies.
  • In collaboration with the Purchasing Unit and IT department, assures the inventory of newly purchased furniture and equipment:
    • Tags newly acquired furniture and equipment with tag transmittals memos disseminated.
    • Maintains record of property tag transmittal duties in connection with property management in order to monitor agency assets. Enter furniture and equipment acquisitions in Property Management System database.
    • Collects and files documentation for discarded equipment and furnishing from the program liaison or Operations Manager.
    • Routinely updates the inventory control database to assure proper entry and deletion of tagged and discarded items.
  • Monitors the use and upkeep of Graham's vehicle fleet:
    • Collects and files the agency's Vehicle Maintenance Logs.
    • Creates and shares the schedule of vehicle inspections, tune ups, insurance, vehicle registration update and operator usage logs with program directors.
  • Alerts the Director of Operations of important issues and/or urgent need for repairs (i.e., plumbing issues, electric, heating, cooling, security issues).
    • Performs minor maintenance repairs and installation.
    • Arranges for service from outside contractors for extensive repair
    • Assures prompt professional attention to hazardous conditions
    • Follows up on the work performed to assure completion and quality work.
  • Oversees agency compliance with standards related to accreditation and compliance set forth by regulatory agencies (i.e., NYC Department of Buildings Codes, FDNY, OSHA, OMH, OCFS, ACS, DYCD):
    • Conducts Fire Drills, Evacuations Training and Fire Alarm System checks in program and office sites.
    • Is a member of the Emergency Response Team.
  • Oversees the Security related details:
    • Ensure that there is proper coverage in each location on a daily basis
    • Establishes and monitors the security log for guards to sign in and document rounds on their shifts.
    • Compiles and files security logs
    • Monitors hours worked for all guards and confirms the same with the Administrative Assistant to approve the vendors invoice.
  • Risk Management:
    • Assures that agency is compliant with standards related to accreditation and compliance set forth by regulatory agencies (i.e., NYC Department of Buildings Codes, FDNY (Fire Safety/ Fire Drill codes), OSHA, OMH, OCFS, ACS, DYCD)
    • Responsible for updating the ERT Site Captains listings and the training of agency staff in the Emergency Response Protocol and Active Shooter training
    • Responsible for attending security at all sites through procurement of guard services

Position Qualifications:
  • BA/BS preferred; High School diploma/ GED required.
  • Minimum 3 years of experience in Facilities Management.
  • Valid New York State Driver's License and a clean driving record and willingness and ability to drive a car or van within the 5 boroughs of New York City, Long Island, counties north of the city.
  • Intermediate knowledge of facilities maintenance and office functions.
  • Ability to perform bending, lifting, prolonged sitting/standing. Ability to lift a minimum of 40lbs.
  • Must possess exceptional time management and organizational skills.
  • Proficiency in general office equipment operations.
  • Flexibility to work evenings and occasional weekends.
  • Must be willing to travel throughout NYC, as needed.

Competencies & Character Traits:
  • Proven ability to plan and deliver high quality work within deadlines
  • Proven ability to successfully manage several projects simultaneously in fast-paced work environment
  • Proven ability to work collaboratively and effectively on a team with peers and across programs
  • Able to effectively communicate, verbally and in writing.
  • Ability to work with diverse populations (including LGBT) and cultures, process information and respond appropriately.

Salary & Compensation:
  • Base Salary or Hourly Rate: $66,105.00/year
  • FLSA Status: Exempt
  • Benefits Eligibility: This role is eligible to participate in our Performance Based Merit Award program at the end of each fiscal year, and eligible for benefits including health insurance, retirement plans (pension and 403B thrift), career coaching via Bravely, and more!

EEO Statement
The Equal Employment Opportunity Policy of Graham is to provide a fair and equal employment opportunity for all associates and job applicants regardless of race, color, religion, national origin, gender, sexual orientation, age, marital status, or disability. Graham hires and promotes individuals solely based on their qualifications for the job to be filled.
Graham believes that associates should be provided with a working environment which enables each associate to be productive and to work to the best of his or her ability. We do not condone or tolerate an atmosphere of intimidation or harassment based on race, color, religion, national origin, gender, sexual orientation, age, marital status, or disability.
We expect and require the cooperation of all associates in maintaining a discrimination and harassment-free atmosphere.