2

Entry Level Project Manager Jobs in Park Ridge, IL

Project Manager

Chicago, IL ยท Remote

$40K - $45K/yr

Description Saturn Machine Works is seeking an Entry-Level Project Manager to join our team in the Electrical/Electronic Manufacturing industry. As a Project Manager, you will work full-time in a ...

Project Manager

Chicago, IL ยท On-site

$100K - $140K/yr

Manage changes to project requirements and timelines Required Qualifications * Entry-level experience in project management

Associate Project Manager

Chicago, IL ยท On-site

$60K - $80K/yr

Position Overview We're hiring an entry level Associate Project Manager to join our Activation Services team in a hybrid capacity (3 days in-office a week - Tuesdays to Thursdays) based out of our ...

Project Manager Apprentice

Batavia, IL ยท On-site

$80K - $90K/yr

This is not entry-level. We are hiring people who already know how to work hard, show up ... PHASE 2 Associate Project Manager (Months 18-24 to 36) Start independently leading smaller ...

Apply Early

Project Engineer

Hillside, IL ยท On-site

$75K - $80K/yr

You will provide entry-level support to the project team, assisting with documentation ... Your responsibilities focus on supporting the Assistant Project Manager, Project Manager, Senior ...

(USA) Realty Project Coach

Naperville, IL ยท On-site

$60K - $110K/yr

... from entry-level roles all the way to executive positions. Thanks to our unique mix of career ... Demonstrated knowledge of construction remodels, project management, space management, and/or store ...

(USA) Realty Project Coach

Aurora, IL ยท On-site

$60K - $110K/yr

... from entry-level roles all the way to executive positions. Thanks to our unique mix of career ... Demonstrated knowledge of construction remodels, project management, space management, and/or store ...

(USA) Realty Project Coach

Naperville, IL ยท On-site

$60K - $110K/yr

... from entry-level roles all the way to executive positions. Thanks to our unique mix of career ... Demonstrated knowledge of construction remodels, project management, space management, and/or store ...

(USA) Realty Project Coach

Aurora, IL ยท On-site

$60K - $110K/yr

... from entry-level roles all the way to executive positions. Thanks to our unique mix of career ... Demonstrated knowledge of construction remodels, project management, space management, and/or store ...

(USA) Realty Project Coach

Aurora, IL ยท On-site

$60K - $110K/yr

... from entry-level roles all the way to executive positions. Thanks to our unique mix of career ... Demonstrated knowledge of construction remodels, project management, space management, and/or store ...

(USA) Realty Project Coach

Aurora, IL ยท On-site

$60K - $110K/yr

... from entry-level roles all the way to executive positions. Thanks to our unique mix of career ... Demonstrated knowledge of construction remodels, project management, space management, and/or store ...

Project Engineer I

Chicago, IL ยท On-site

$30 - $48/hr

This entry-level position provides an excellent opportunity to gain hands-on experience in construction engineering, project management, and fieldwork while supporting the successful execution of ...

Apply Early

next page

Showing results 1-20

Entry Level Project Manager information

See Park Ridge, IL salary details

$37.9K

$101K

$159.4K

How much do entry level project manager jobs pay per year?

As of Jul 4, 2026, the average yearly pay for entry level project manager in Park Ridge, IL is $101,039.00, according to ZipRecruiter salary data. Most workers in this role earn between $77,200.00 and $121,000.00 per year, depending on experience, location, and employer.

What is the difference between Entry Level Project Manager vs Project Coordinator?

AspectEntry Level Project ManagerProject Coordinator
CredentialsBachelor's degree, PMP certification (preferred)Bachelor's degree often required; certifications like CAPM beneficial)
Work EnvironmentOversees projects, manages teams, responsible for project successSupports project teams, handles scheduling and communication
Employer & Industry UsageUsed across industries for managing projects at entry levelCommonly used in same industries, often as support role

The main difference is that an Entry Level Project Manager has more responsibility for project outcomes and team management, while a Project Coordinator primarily supports project activities and communication. Both roles require similar educational backgrounds and certifications, but the Project Manager holds more accountability for project success.

What does an Entry Level Project Manager do?

An Entry Level Project Manager assists in planning, executing, and completing projects under the supervision of senior managers. They help coordinate teams, monitor project timelines, communicate with stakeholders, and ensure that tasks are completed on schedule and within budget. Their role often includes administrative duties, tracking project progress, and identifying potential issues early on. This position is a great starting point for building project management skills and learning how to lead larger projects in the future.

What is the Job of an Entry-Level Project Manager?

As an entry-level project manager, you work to improve communication between departments in an organization. You are assigned a team to manage as you guide them through a project and help them collaborate with other groups. Your responsibilities center around completing the project goal, creating a plan for the project, and designing a timeline for project completion. You also work with upper management, explaining your project strategy and how it falls in line with their goals and budget. Other duties include creating visual representations of the project processes, monitoring employee progress, and altering the process when necessary.

What are some typical challenges faced by entry level project managers, and how can they effectively address them?

Entry level project managers often encounter challenges such as managing competing priorities, communicating with diverse stakeholders, and adapting to rapidly changing project requirements. To succeed, it's important to develop strong organizational skills, proactively seek feedback from team members, and utilize project management tools to track tasks and deadlines. Building relationships with mentors and experienced colleagues can also provide valuable guidance and support as you navigate new responsibilities. Embracing a continuous learning mindset will help you grow and adapt quickly in this dynamic role.

What are the key skills and qualifications needed to thrive as an Entry Level Project Manager, and why are they important?

To thrive as an Entry Level Project Manager, you need a solid grasp of project management principles, organizational skills, and typically a bachelor's degree in business or a related field. Familiarity with project management software such as Microsoft Project, Asana, or Trello, and foundational certifications like CAPM or Agile fundamentals are often beneficial. Strong communication, problem-solving, and time management skills help you effectively coordinate teams and adapt to changing project needs. These competencies are essential for delivering projects on time, within scope, and fostering positive team collaboration.
What are the most commonly searched types of Project Manager jobs in Park Ridge, IL? The most popular types of Project Manager jobs in Park Ridge, IL are:
What job categories do people searching Entry Level Project Manager jobs in Park Ridge, IL look for? The top searched job categories for Entry Level Project Manager jobs in Park Ridge, IL are:
What cities near Park Ridge, IL are hiring for Entry Level Project Manager jobs? Cities near Park Ridge, IL with the most Entry Level Project Manager job openings:
Infographic showing various Entry Level Project Manager job openings in Park Ridge, IL as of June 2026, with employment types broken down into 84% Full Time, 14% Part Time, and 2% Contract. Highlights an 96% Physical, 1% Hybrid, and 3% Remote job distribution, with an average salary of $101,039 per year, or $48.6 per hour.

Project Manager

Saturn Machine Works

Chicago, IL โ€ข Remote

$40K - $45K/yr

Full-time

Posted 18 days ago


Job description

Description

Saturn Machine Works is seeking an Entry-Level Project Manager to join our team in the Electrical/Electronic Manufacturing industry. As a Project Manager, you will work full-time in a remote capacity, overseeing and coordinating various projects to ensure successful delivery within scope, budget, and timeline. If you are a detail-oriented individual with strong organizational and communication skills, we invite you to apply for this exciting opportunity.

Responsibilities:
  • Plan, execute, and monitor project timelines, resources, and deliverables
  • Coordinate project team members and stakeholders to ensure project success
  • Manage project budgets, expenses, and financial reporting
  • Identify and mitigate project risks and issues
  • Communicate project status, updates, and milestones to stakeholders
Requirements:
  • Bachelor's degree in Business Administration, Project Management, or related field
  • Strong organizational and time management skills
  • Excellent communication and interpersonal abilities
  • Ability to work independently and collaboratively in a remote team environment
  • Proficiency in project management tools and software