1

Director Atm Software Developer Jobs in Florida (NOW HIRING)

Software Developer

Orlando, FL · On-site

$49K - $130K/yr

Implement components as directed * Participate in Agile software development ceremonies (scrum ... With clients ranging from the federal to commercial sectors, their team of engineering experts can ...

Software Developer

Orlando, FL · On-site

$49K - $130K/yr

Implement components as directed * Participate in Agile software development ceremonies (scrum ... With clients ranging from the federal to commercial sectors, their team of engineering experts can ...

GENERAL SUMMARY: This position includes working in all aspects of ATM operations, programing ... Integrity and Trust - Is widely trusted; is seen as a direct, truthful individual; can present the ...

GENERAL SUMMARY: This position includes working in all aspects of ATM operations, programing ... Integrity and Trust - Is widely trusted; is seen as a direct, truthful individual; can present the ...

The Software Developer will work with a cross-functional team of motivated professionals in a ... a direct application from the person identified in the resume, and will not be eligible for ...

next page

Showing results 1-20

Director Atm Software Developer information

What does a Director ATM Software Developer do?

A Director ATM Software Developer oversees the design, development, and maintenance of software systems that power Automated Teller Machines (ATMs). They lead teams of developers, set technical strategy, and ensure compliance with security standards and banking regulations. This role involves collaborating with banking institutions, managing large-scale projects, and staying up-to-date with emerging technologies to enhance ATM features and security. Additionally, they play a key part in troubleshooting, upgrading, and integrating ATM software with other financial systems.

What is the difference between Director Atm Software Developer vs ATM Software Engineer?

AspectDirector Atm Software DeveloperATM Software Engineer
CredentialsBachelor's or Master's in Computer Science, relevant certificationsBachelor's in Computer Engineering or related field, certifications optional
Work EnvironmentLeadership role overseeing teams, strategic planningHands-on coding, system testing, and troubleshooting
Industry UsageUsed in banking and financial institutions for project oversightCommonly employed in ATM manufacturing and banking sectors
Search & Comparison IntentFocus on managerial and strategic aspectsTechnical skills and coding expertise

The main difference between a Director Atm Software Developer and an ATM Software Engineer lies in their roles and responsibilities. The Director focuses on leadership, strategy, and overseeing development teams, while the ATM Software Engineer is primarily involved in technical development, coding, and system testing. Both roles require relevant technical credentials, but the Director's role emphasizes management and strategic planning within the banking and financial industries.

What are the key skills and qualifications needed to thrive as a Director ATM Software Developer, and why are they important?

To thrive as a Director ATM Software Developer, you need deep expertise in software engineering, particularly in ATM application development, along with leadership experience and a relevant computer science degree. Familiarity with programming languages like C++, Java, and middleware systems, as well as knowledge of PCI compliance and ATM-specific platforms such as NCR or Diebold Nixdorf, is crucial. Exceptional soft skills in team leadership, strategic thinking, and effective communication distinguish top performers in this role. These skills and qualities are vital for driving innovation, ensuring security, and successfully managing complex projects in the highly regulated ATM software industry.

What are some common challenges faced by a Director ATM Software Developer when leading cross-functional teams?

As a Director ATM Software Developer, you'll often oversee diverse teams comprising software engineers, QA analysts, and hardware specialists. One common challenge is aligning technical and business priorities while ensuring compliance with strict security standards required for ATM software. Effective communication across departments is essential to coordinate updates, troubleshoot issues, and deliver new features on schedule. Navigating these complexities requires strong leadership, proactive problem-solving, and a deep understanding of both the technical and regulatory landscape.
What are the most commonly searched types of Atm Software Developer jobs in Florida? The most popular types of Atm Software Developer jobs in Florida are:
What cities in Florida are hiring for Director Atm Software Developer jobs? Cities in Florida with the most Director Atm Software Developer job openings:
Information Technology_USA - USA_Lead

Information Technology_USA - USA_Lead

Real Soft, Inc.

Jacksonville, FL • On-site

Contractor

Posted 29 days ago


Job description

Please strictly adhere to the following resume naming convention:
ALL CAPS, NO SPACES B/T UNDERSCORES
PTN_US_GBAMSREQID_CandidateBeelineID
i.e. PTN_US_9999999_SKIPJOHNSON0413
: MAX CONFIRMED- per hr.
MSP Owner: Shilpa Bajpai
Location- Cleveland OH- 100% ONSITE FROM DAY 1
Duration: 6 months
skill id: 10807865
Role: ATM Test Lead
Skills: Microsoft SQL Server 2019~Digital : Jenkins~Test Management~Selenium~Banking Card Operations~Functional Testing
Must Have: Expertise in ATM Technology Software and Hardware (NCR, DBO, and HYO)
Experience Required: 8-10 Years
Role Descriptions: A minimum of 8+ years of experience is required with a solid understanding of ATM hardware| software| and its architectural design.oThe associate must possess experience in developing test plans| cases| and scripts for ATM software and hardware based on both business and technical requirements.oThe associate must have experience in performing functional| regression| performance| and integration tests on ATM software and hardware.oThe associate must have experience in identifying| documenting| tracking (using JIRA/HP ALM)| and retesting defects with developers to ensure their resolution.oThe associate must be capable of identifying the root causes of ATM issues and conducting first-level troubleshooting.The associate must have a fundamental understanding of ATM debit/credit card processing| the backend ATM host system| security protocols| and procedures.oThe associate must have a basic knowledge on ATM application servers| database management systems| and third-party software| including their licensing processes.The associate must be familiarized with ATM software deployment procedures| whether through RLM or manual processes.oThe associate must possess experience in set the Virtual ATM application along with ATM Testing Framework Design or setup knowledge to perform the Regression testing.oThe associate must have the knowledge on Create| update| and manage automated test scripts and frameworks using tools like UFT| Selenium| JUnit| etc.| often in languages like VBScript| Java.oPrioritize the tasks accordingly and complete it within expected deadlines.
Essential Skills: Primary Technical Skill: Expertise in ATM Technology Software and Hardware (NCR| DBO| and HYO)| Comprehensive Knowledge of Various ATM Components| Proficiency in ATM Monitoring Applications| Familiarity with Ticketing Systems| and In-Depth Understanding of End-to-End ATM QA Testing (Both Manual and Automated)| along with Scripting and Framework Proficiency.Secondary Technical Skill: Proficient in SQL Queries| Knowledge of Security Protocols| and Familiarity with ATM Third-Party Tools.Tools and Additional Skills: Experience with ATM Monitoring Management and Ticketing Tools| Microsoft SQL Servers| Microsoft Windows Applications and Admin Servers| Programming (Java| Python)| Automation Tools (Selenium)| CI/CD (Jenkins)| Databases (SQL)| Web Technologies| ServiceNow| and Jira., Project Code :