1

Data Entry Job Jobs in Middleton, WI (NOW HIRING)

Data Entry

Arlington, WI

$16.75 - $22.25/hr

1) Interacting With Computers -- Using computers and computer systems (including hardware and software) to program, write software, set up functions, enter data, or process information. 2) Evaluating

We are seeking a detail-oriented Order Processing Specialist to support our growing order management team. This is a non-customer-facing role focused on accurately reviewing, validating, and booking

We are seeking a detail-oriented Order Processing Specialist to support our growing order management team. This is a non-customer-facing role focused on accurately reviewing, validating, and booking

Pharmacy Technician - Data Entry

Madison, WI · On-site

$17.75 - $21.50/hr

Madison, Wisconsin, United States of America Extraordinary Care. Extraordinary Careers. With one of the nation's largest, most innovative long-term care pharmacy services providers, there is no limit

Data Scanning Associate

Madison, WI · On-site

$16 - $21/hr

We are immediately hiring part time Field Representatives in your area! Are you a military spouse and looking for supplemental income? Make extra spending money to help with your car payment, social

Data Collection Representative

Madison, WI · On-site

$15.50 - $20/hr

Field Representatives Wanted We are immediately hiring part time Field Representatives in your area! Are you a military spouse and looking for supplemental income? Make extra spending money to help

Data Scanning Associate

Madison, WI · On-site

$16 - $21/hr

Field Representatives We are immediately hiring part time Field Representatives in your area! Are you a military spouse and looking for supplemental income? Make extra spending money to help with

Program Support Specialist - Madison, WI (ROLLING APPLICATION) Pay Range: $18-$35 per hour Work Model: Hybrid or Onsite Application Status: Accepting applications on a rolling basis Position Summary

Located in Madison, WI Salary: $18-20/hr Office Assistant Location: Madison, WI Pay: $18.00-$20.00/hour Schedule: Monday-Friday, 8:00 AM-5:00 PM About the Opportunity Express Employment Professionals

next page

Showing results 1-20

Data Entry Job information

See Middleton, WI salary details

$11

$19

$28

How much do data entry job jobs pay per hour?

As of Jul 27, 2026, the average hourly pay for data entry job in Middleton, WI is $19.54, according to ZipRecruiter salary data. Most workers in this role earn between $16.39 and $21.97 per hour, depending on experience, location, and employer.

What exactly do you do in a data entry job?

A data entry job involves inputting, updating, and maintaining information in digital databases or spreadsheets. It requires attention to detail, accuracy, and often the use of tools like Microsoft Excel or specialized software. The work is typically performed in an office or remote environment with a focus on organizing data efficiently.

What qualifications do I need for data entry?

Data entry jobs typically require a high school diploma or equivalent, proficiency in basic computer skills, and familiarity with data management software such as Microsoft Excel or Google Sheets. Attention to detail, good typing speed, and accuracy are also important qualifications for this role.

How do I actually get a data entry job?

To get a data entry job, you should develop strong typing and computer skills, familiarize yourself with common software like Excel or Google Sheets, and create a professional resume highlighting your accuracy and attention to detail. Job opportunities are often found on online job boards, and some employers may require basic knowledge of data management tools or a high school diploma. Applying consistently and demonstrating reliability can improve your chances of securing a position.

What is the difference between Data Entry Job vs Data Coordinator?

AspectData Entry JobData Coordinator
CredentialsBasic computer skills, typing proficiencySame as Data Entry, often with additional organizational skills
Work EnvironmentOffice or remote, repetitive tasksOffice, overseeing data processes
Industry UsageCommon across various sectorsUsed in healthcare, finance, and corporate settings
Job FocusInputting and updating dataManaging, verifying, and organizing data

While both roles involve working with data, Data Entry Jobs focus on inputting and updating information, requiring basic skills. Data Coordinators handle broader data management tasks, often requiring organizational skills and experience. The roles are related but differ in scope and responsibilities.

How can I make $2000 a week working from home?

A data entry job can potentially earn $2000 a week if you work full-time hours, often requiring fast typing skills, attention to detail, and familiarity with spreadsheet or database software. Increasing income may involve taking on multiple clients, working overtime, or specializing in high-paying niches, but consistent high earnings depend on experience and workload capacity.

What are some common challenges faced in a data entry job and how can they be managed?

Data entry professionals often encounter challenges such as repetitive tasks, maintaining high accuracy under tight deadlines, and managing large volumes of information. To handle these challenges, it's important to develop strong attention to detail, use organizational tools, and take regular breaks to avoid fatigue. Collaborating with team members and following standardized procedures can also help minimize errors and improve efficiency, making the work more manageable and productive.

What are data entry jobs?

Data entry jobs involve entering, updating, and managing data in computer systems and databases. These roles typically require accuracy, attention to detail, and the ability to handle repetitive tasks efficiently. Data entry workers may process various types of information such as customer details, invoices, or inventory records. Many positions are remote or flexible, but some may require working on-site. Basic computer skills and familiarity with spreadsheet or database software are often necessary.

What are the key skills and qualifications needed to thrive as a Data Entry Clerk, and why are they important?

To thrive as a Data Entry Clerk, you need strong typing skills, attention to detail, and basic computer literacy, often supported by a high school diploma or equivalent. Familiarity with spreadsheet software like Microsoft Excel, data management systems, and sometimes industry-specific databases is typically required. Outstanding organizational skills, reliability, and the ability to maintain focus during repetitive tasks are essential soft skills. These abilities ensure data accuracy, efficiency, and integrity, which are vital for supporting business operations and decision-making.
What cities near Middleton, WI are hiring for Data Entry Job jobs? Cities near Middleton, WI with the most Data Entry Job job openings:
Infographic showing various Data Entry Job job openings in Middleton, WI as of July 2026, with employment types broken down into 1% As Needed, 81% Full Time, 15% Part Time, 1% Temporary, and 2% Contract. Highlights an 85% Physical, 5% Hybrid, and 10% Remote job distribution, with an average salary of $40,648 per year, or $19.5 per hour.

$16/hr

Full-time

Medical, Retirement, PTO

Posted 29 days ago


Job description

Data Entry Clerk: Monticello, Wisconsin
Our customer in Monticello, Wisconsin is looking for a hardworking, detailoriented individual to join their team as a Data Entry Clerk to work fulltime on 1st shift. In this role, you will support production operations by accurately entering, verifying, and maintaining production and inventory data while promoting safety, quality, and cleanliness standards.
Responsibilities of the Data Entry Clerk:
  • Accurately document production numbers, product data, and related information.
  • Compile information required to complete order processing.
  • Review daily paperwork to ensure accuracy and completeness of data.
  • Correct data or paperwork issues as they arise.
  • File completed paperwork once materials are issued.
  • Participate in inventory processes and cycle counts as needed.
  • Learn and follow procedures related to production documentation.
  • Assist with weighing and issuing finished pallets as trained.
  • Support production operations as needed.
  • Follow all safety, food safety, GMP, HACCP, and SQF policies and procedures.
Data Entry Clerk Requirements and Qualifications:
  • High school diploma or GED required.
  • Proficiency in Microsoft Excel, Word, and Outlook.
  • Strong attention to detail and high level of accuracy.
  • Excellent organizational and problemsolving skills.
  • Ability to work with numbers and perform basic to intermediate math calculations.
  • Ability to make decisions and resolve issues when needed.
  • Strong written and verbal communication skills.
  • Ability to work independently and as part of a team.
Pay for Data Entry Clerk: $16.00/hour.
Data Entry Clerk Benefits:
  • Health insurance.
  • Paid time off.
  • 401k with company match.
  • Paid weekly.
  • Direct deposit.
  • Paid training.
Type: 1st Shift, Fulltime.
Schedule: Monday – Friday from 7:00am – 3:30pm.
Apply now!
Are you ready to move from the worries of today to your dreams of tomorrow? If so, give Hughes a call. We are the toprated staffing, recruiting, and HR experts in the region. We are headquartered in Freeport, IL and have locations across Illinois, Wisconsin, and Minnesota. Where we have offices, we have connections to the best local jobs! Walk in our doors and you’ll find friendly professional staff who dig deep, get results, and most importantly have fun! The reviews speak for themselves—at Hughes we quickly connect you with opportunities that fit your goals. To get the ball rolling, visit us online at www.hughesrecruiting.com and complete our application. We’ll be in touch soon!