1

Creative Program Manager Jobs in Minneapolis, MN

... creative needs. This position is responsible for efficiently assisting teams to deliver project ... management and program stakeholders, and engaging teams to achieve goals. A commitment to ...

Program Manager

Hopkins, MN ยท On-site

$130K - $150K/yr

... creative needs. This position is responsible for efficiently assisting teams to deliver project ... management and program stakeholders, and engaging teams to achieve goals. A commitment to ...

The Program Manager is a senior leadership role within the Project Management department primarily ... A history of robust project management leadership that spans strategy, creative, technology ...

Program Manager

Minneapolis, MN ยท Remote

$105K - $130K/yr

The Program Manager is a senior leadership role within the Project Management department primarily ... A history of robust project management leadership that spans strategy, creative, technology ...

Senior Program Manager

Minneapolis, MN ยท Remote

$90K - $100K/yr

Position: Senior Program Manager Position reports to Program Director Date - 03/01/2025 ... Creative and Strategic Abilities: ยท Strong ability to translate client needs into impactful ...

Program Manager II

Saint Paul, MN ยท On-site

$115K - $150K/yr

On occasion, identify creative opportunities to add value to individual customers' programs and ... Proven ability to manage medium-scale projects. * Must be proficient in the use of MS Project to ...

New

Program Manager II

Saint Paul, MN ยท On-site

$115K - $150K/yr

On occasion, identify creative opportunities to add value to individual customers' programs and ... Proven ability to manage medium-scale projects. * Must be proficient in the use of MS Project to ...

New

Program Manager II

Arden Hills, MN ยท On-site

$115K - $150K/yr

On occasion, identify creative opportunities to add value to individual customers' programs and ... Proven ability to manage medium-scale projects. * Must be proficient in the use of MS Project to ...

Program Manager II

Arden Hills, MN ยท On-site

$115K - $150K/yr

On occasion, identify creative opportunities to add value to individual customers' programs and ... Proven ability to manage medium-scale projects. * Must be proficient in the use of MS Project to ...

Creative Project Manager

Eagan, MN

$83K - $113K/yr

... Programs. Collabera recognizes true potential of human capital and provides people the right ... Job Title: Creative Project Manager Location: Eagan, MN 55123 Duration: 6 Months (May Extend ...

Creative Project Manager

Arden Hills, MN ยท On-site

$50K - $65K/yr

We help clients bring their ideas to life through thoughtful strategy, strong creative, and ... Competent knowledge of Microsoft Suite Programs * Competent knowledge of project management tools ...

next page

Showing results 1-20

Creative Program Manager information

See Minneapolis, MN salary details

$40.2K

$112.2K

$163.9K

How much do creative program manager jobs pay per year?

As of Jul 31, 2026, the average yearly pay for creative program manager in Minneapolis, MN is $112,179.00, according to ZipRecruiter salary data. Most workers in this role earn between $83,000.00 and $138,300.00 per year, depending on experience, location, and employer.

What are the key skills and qualifications needed to thrive as a Creative Program Manager, and why are they important?

To thrive as a Creative Program Manager, you need strong project management skills, creative strategy expertise, and typically a background in marketing, design, or communications. Familiarity with project management tools (such as Asana or Trello), digital content platforms, and sometimes certifications like PMP are highly valuable. Exceptional communication, leadership, and problem-solving skills help you guide teams and manage stakeholder expectations. These abilities are crucial for delivering innovative projects on time and within scope in fast-paced, collaborative environments.

What is a Creative Program Manager?

A Creative Program Manager is a professional who oversees and coordinates creative projects, ensuring that they are completed on time, within budget, and meet the desired objectives. They work closely with creative teams, such as designers, writers, and marketers, to manage workflows, allocate resources, and facilitate communication between stakeholders. Their role is essential in bridging the gap between creative vision and business goals, ensuring that projects align with brand standards and strategic objectives.

Are creative project managers in demand?

Creative project managers are in demand across industries such as advertising, media, and technology, as organizations seek professionals who can oversee innovative projects and coordinate cross-functional teams. Strong skills in project management tools, communication, and creativity are highly valued, and the role often requires certifications like PMP or Agile. The demand is expected to grow as companies prioritize creative and digital initiatives.

What is the difference between Creative Program Manager vs Creative Project Manager?

AspectCreative Program ManagerCreative Project Manager
ResponsibilitiesOversees multiple related projects, manages strategic initiatives, aligns projects with business goalsManages individual projects, focuses on project execution, timelines, and deliverables
ScopeBroader, includes multiple projects and long-term planningNarrower, focused on specific projects
SkillsStrategic thinking, leadership, cross-project coordinationProject management, scheduling, communication
Work EnvironmentCollaborates with senior leadership, cross-functional teamsWorks closely with creative teams, vendors, and clients

The Creative Program Manager typically oversees multiple projects, focusing on strategic alignment and long-term goals, while the Creative Project Manager handles individual project execution and delivery. Both roles require strong organizational skills, but the Program Manager's scope is broader, often involving higher-level planning and coordination.

What does a creative program manager do?

A creative program manager oversees the planning, development, and execution of creative projects within an organization. They coordinate teams, manage timelines and budgets, and ensure that creative goals align with business objectives, often using project management tools and requiring strong communication skills.

What jobs pay $500,000 a year in the US?

In the US, high-paying roles such as executive positions (CEOs, CFOs), specialized surgeons, and successful entrepreneurs can earn $500,000 or more annually. Certain senior-level roles in finance, law, and technology, especially with bonuses and stock options, also reach this level, often requiring advanced skills, extensive experience, and professional certifications.

What kind of jobs in media bring in $150,000 a year?

In media, roles such as senior creative directors, media executives, and content strategists often earn $150,000 or more annually. These positions typically require extensive experience, strong leadership skills, and proficiency with industry tools like Adobe Creative Suite or media management platforms.

How does a Creative Program Manager typically collaborate with cross-functional teams during a project?

Creative Program Managers play a pivotal role in bridging communication between creative teams, marketing, product, and external stakeholders. They facilitate regular check-ins, set clear project milestones, and ensure everyone is aligned on objectives and timelines. Effective collaboration often involves managing feedback loops, resolving conflicts, and adapting plans based on input from various departments. By fostering a collaborative environment, Creative Program Managers help ensure that projects are delivered on time and meet quality standards.
What are popular job titles related to Creative Program Manager jobs in Minneapolis, MN? For Creative Program Manager jobs in Minneapolis, MN, the most frequently searched job titles are:
What job categories do people searching Creative Program Manager jobs in Minneapolis, MN look for? The top searched job categories for Creative Program Manager jobs in Minneapolis, MN are:
Infographic showing various Creative Program Manager job openings in Minneapolis, MN as of July 2026, with employment types broken down into 91% Full Time, and 9% Part Time. Highlights an 73% In-person, 18% Hybrid, and 9% Remote job distribution, with an average salary of $112,179 per year, or $53.9 per hour.

$130K - $150K/yr

Other

Medical, Dental, Vision, Life, Retirement, PTO

Posted 10 days ago


Job description

Description

Position Responsibilities

The Program Manager will support multiple projects related to software support for our internal client business processes and software programs that deliver solutions for our internal and external customers. In this role, you will oversee and coordinate the organization's programs, ensuring they are aligned with business objectives and operational strategies while identifying and mitigating risks to solve production or creative needs. This position is responsible for efficiently assisting teams to deliver project goals and commitments in an agile environment through tracking progress, resolving dependencies, evaluating risks, communicating status to upper management and program stakeholders, and engaging teams to achieve goals. A commitment to collaborative problem-solving, strong communication, and providing quality product solutions is essential for success in this role.


Key Tasks

  • Communicate program status, progress, and performance to stakeholders and senior leadership
  • Directly manage multiple projects; develop and maintain effective project plans and timelines and execute against them
  • Orchestrate work across multiple cross-functional teams, creating a collaborative and transparent environment among stakeholders
  • Strategize and implement change management plans, in coordination with business and technology teams, to ensure the successful rollout of operational process improvements or new products; this includes partnering with key stakeholders to realize change management with minimal operational friction, crafting communication to key stakeholders, contributing to the creation of guidance and best practices documentation, and directly addressing challenges that may emerge during rollout
  • Establish a reliable and visible cadence for portfolio reviews, decision-making, prioritization, and resource management to ensure improvements are measurable and have high-impact
  • Work across Business and Technology teams as assigned to create project plans that track milestones and deliver on the defined roadmap vision
  • Facilitate requirements gathering, sprint planning, daily scrums, stakeholder meetings, and software demonstrations
  • Responsible for the successful and timely implementation of all business and IT-relevant tasks associated with projects
  • Guide the organization to work under our internal project/product methodologyย ย ย 
  • Work closely with product owners in backlog management and continuous delivery of features

Requirements

Skills & Specifications

  • Proven ability to work creatively and analytically
  • Strong problem-solving skills to effectively resolve issues and escalations while professionally navigating challenging situations
  • Strong communication and organizational skills
  • Proven ability to work effectively in a team environment
  • Ability to juggle and prioritize multiple tasks within distance and local team environments across multiple business units
  • Experience facilitating prioritization of efforts with cross-functional leadership
  • Experience with Agile, SCRUM and other Software Development Processes
  • Experience with infrastructure tools such as MS Project, Jira, Smartsheet, DevOps, etc.
  • Proficient in Microsoft Word, Excel, PowerPoint, and Visio

Education & Qualifications

  • Demonstrated ability to lead projects through formal or informal Project Manager role(s)
  • Degree in Business Administration, Finance, Economics, Information Technology, or other related degree preferred
  • PMP certification preferred
  • Experience in the Finance industry preferred
  • Located in Minnesota and able to work in person out of our Minnetonka, MN or Marshall, MN offices

Company Summary

Channel is a leading provider of equipment finance and working capital funding solutions for small businesses, exclusively through Equipment Finance Companies. Utilizing customized technology and business processes, a strong balance sheet, and risk analytics, Channel provides single-source financing that supports third-party originators and their customers who have business growth opportunities and a need for capital.


Established in 2009, Channel is the only full-service independent lender offering a single-source solution for equipment finance and working capital exclusively through equipment finance companies for their small and midsize business customers. The company is headquartered in Minnetonka, MN, with additional offices in Atlanta, GA, Des Moines, IA, and Marshall, MN. We are proud to be rated a Top Workplace.


Channel empowers and trains team members at all levels to make quick decisions in service to our relationships and ensure the flexibility and nimbleness required to compete in today's marketplace. Channel is the perfect workplace for those who are motivated and have a desire to be part of a fast-growing, agile, and diverse organization where you can make a difference every day.


The company offers a flexible work environment and encourages innovation and team member development. Benefits include medical, dental, and vision plans with HSA and FSA options; life insurance and disability plans; along with a generous PTO policy and employer-matched company 401K plan.