1

Cable Jobs in Atlanta, GA (NOW HIRING)

Be Seen First

-Install and calibrate equipment. -Verify TV, Internet and phone services working properly. -Be able to troubleshoot all services, cable wires, splitters and equipment functionality. -Excellent ...

Cable Puller

Atlanta, GA · On-site

$17 - $19.75/hr

We are seeking reliable and hardworking Cable Pullers to support structured cabling and infrastructure installations in a high-demand data center environment. This role is responsible for pulling ...

CUI-CABLE TECHNICIAN

Lawrenceville, GA · On-site

$18.25 - $23.25/hr

Cable Technician (Installation & Service) At CUI Cable Services, we're not just installing cable--we're building the infrastructure that keeps communities connected. Whether it's high-speed internet ...

CUI-CABLE TECHNICIAN

Alpharetta, GA · On-site

$19 - $24.25/hr

Cable Technician (Installation & Service) At CUI Cable Services, we're not just installing cable--we're building the infrastructure that keeps communities connected. Whether it's high-speed internet ...

Perform cable testing, troubleshooting, and quality assurance * Operate scissor lifts and follow all safety standards Required Skills * Low-voltage cabling installation and termination * Cat5e/Cat6 ...

Be Seen First

Travel Cable Technician Location: Atlanta, GA Pay rate: $18-21/HR Company Summary : Our client is a proven leader in the communications industry, offering a professional level of cabling expertise to ...

Install grounding for racks, equipment and cable as required. Complete all IDC connections (e.g. terminate 110/66 blocks and patch panels). d out. Looking for individuals that can work inside and ...

Install grounding for racks, equipment and cable as required. Complete all IDC connections (e.g. terminate 110/66 blocks and patch panels). d out. Looking for individuals that can work inside and ...

Perform cable testing, troubleshooting, and quality assurance * Operate scissor lifts and follow all safety standards Required Skills * Low-voltage cabling installation and termination * Cat5e/Cat6 ...

Install grounding for racks, equipment and cable as required. Complete all IDC connections (e.g. terminate 110/66 blocks and patch panels). Looking for individuals that can work inside and outside ...

Install grounding for racks, equipment and cable as required. Complete all IDC connections (e.g. terminate 110/66 blocks and patch panels). Looking for individuals that can work inside and outside ...

Pull, label, dress, and organize copper and fiber cabling. * Install and support network switching equipment and related hardware. * Run and terminate fiber and copper network connections. * Install ...

Cable Technicians

Atlanta, GA

$19.25 - $24.50/hr

Cable Technicians Duration: 10 months plus possibility of extension Work Location: Atlanta, GA 30324 Shift Timings: This position is off revenue hours (overnight hours) Qualifications Qualifications:

Technician II - Wire & Cable

Atlanta, GA

$19.25 - $24.50/hr

Must have experience in testing wire and cable products including testing standards CSA C22.2 No. 2556 / UL 2556 CSA C22.2 No. 0.3 and NFPA 262 and more. * Knowledge of a variety of Wire and Cable ...

Cable Cutting Associate

Suwanee, GA · On-site

$14 - $17.75/hr

Cut cable specified in Production Work Orders . * Inspect cable prior to cutting process; ensure cable provided is cable required for Production work order; advise supervisor or manager if cable ...

next page

Showing results 1-20

Cable information

See Atlanta, GA salary details

$15

$21

$29

How much do cable jobs pay per hour?

As of Aug 25, 2026, the average hourly pay for cable in Atlanta, GA is $21.35, according to ZipRecruiter salary data. Most workers in this role earn between $19.42 and $22.40 per hour, depending on experience, location, and employer.

What is a cable technician?

Cable technicians are professionals who install, maintain, and repair cable television, internet, and telephone systems for residential and commercial customers. They work with coaxial, fiber optic, and other types of cables, ensuring proper connections and troubleshooting any issues that arise. Cable technicians often work both indoors and outdoors, and may climb poles or enter crawl spaces to access wiring. Their role is essential for ensuring reliable communication and entertainment services.

What are the key skills and qualifications needed to thrive as a cable technician, and why are they important?

To thrive as a Cable Technician, you need a solid understanding of electrical systems, cable installation practices, and troubleshooting, often supported by a high school diploma or relevant technical certification. Familiarity with tools such as cable testers, signal meters, and industry-specific installation software is typically required. Strong problem-solving abilities, customer service skills, and attention to detail help technicians excel in the field. These skills ensure safe, efficient installations and repairs, leading to satisfied customers and reliable service.

What are some common challenges cable technicians face in the field and how can they prepare for them?

Cable technicians often encounter challenges such as working in tight or elevated spaces, troubleshooting complex wiring issues, and managing appointments across different locations. To prepare, it's important to be comfortable with physical work, stay up-to-date on the latest industry standards, and develop strong problem-solving skills. Additionally, effective communication with customers and coordination with team members are crucial for overcoming unexpected obstacles and ensuring high-quality service.

What is the difference between Cable vs Electrician?

AspectCableElectrician
Required CertificationsTypically no formal certification, but some may have manufacturer-specific trainingLicensed and certified electricians often required
Work EnvironmentResidential, commercial, and industrial settings installing and maintaining cable systemsResidential, commercial, and industrial electrical systems, including wiring and troubleshooting
Industry UsageTelecommunications, cable TV, internet service providersElectrical power, wiring, and electrical system installation

While both Cable technicians and Electricians work in similar environments, Cable specialists focus on installing and maintaining cable TV, internet, and telecommunications systems, often requiring specific manufacturer training. Electricians handle broader electrical wiring and power systems, usually needing licensing and certification. Understanding these differences helps in choosing the right career path or service provider.

How do you become a cable technician?

To become a cable technician, you typically need a high school diploma or equivalent, and some employers prefer technical training or certification in cable installation. On-the-job training is common, and technicians often learn to use tools like cable splicing and testing equipment; a valid driver's license is usually required as work involves traveling to customer sites.

How much do cable technicians make in the US?

Cable technicians in the US typically earn an average annual salary of around $45,000 to $55,000, depending on experience, location, and certifications. They often work flexible hours and may need to troubleshoot and install cable systems using specialized tools.

Is cable a good career?

Cable installation and repair is a skilled trade that involves working with wiring, tools, and technical equipment. It can offer stable employment, opportunities for advancement, and requires physical activity and safety awareness. Certification and technical knowledge are often necessary for success in this field.

What are the most commonly searched types of Cable jobs in Atlanta, GA?

The most popular types of Cable jobs in Atlanta, GA are:

What cities near Atlanta, GA are hiring for Cable jobs?

Cities near Atlanta, GA with the most Cable job openings:

Infographic showing various Cable job openings in Atlanta, GA as of August 2026, with employment types broken down into 1% As Needed, 86% Full Time, 6% Part Time, 6% Contract, and 1% Nights. Highlights an 91% Physical, 2% Hybrid, and 7% Remote job distribution, with an average salary of $44,411 per year, or $21.4 per hour.

Cable Technician Xfinity $1200+ per week

General Cable

Atlanta, GA • On-site

$1.2K - $2.0K/wk

Contractor

Re-posted 14 days ago

Be Seen First

After you apply to this job, you can share why you’re interested to jump to the top of the candidate list.


Job description


-Install and calibrate equipment.
-Verify TV, Internet and phone services working properly.
-Be able to troubleshoot all services, cable wires, splitters and equipment functionality.
-Excellent customer service.
-make sure that every single job is completed following the company standards.
-Educate customers on every service and equipment installed.
-Must follow and in compliance with all safety regulations.
-Be able to identify all marked and unmarked utilities.
-Punctuality and reliability.

Company Description

General Cable is a telecommunications contracting company specializing in cable and fiber installation services. We work with major telecom providers and subcontractors, providing trained technicians for residential and commercial installations, troubleshooting, and network infrastructure projects across the United States.