1

Associate In Claims Jobs in Phoenix, AZ (NOW HIRING)

Bachelor's degree or equivalent insurance degree, i. e., Associate in claims (AIC) preferred Proficient in Microsoft products: Microsoft Word, Excel, and Power point The base salary offered for the ...

... i. e., Associate in claims (AIC) preferred • Proficient in Microsoft products: Microsoft Word, Excel, and Power point The base salary offered for the successful candidate will be based on ...

Claims Associate

Phoenix, AZ

$17.50 - $23.75/hr

... Claims Associates across multiple locations. Open positions support either the Workers ... Our customer is a financially stable, nationally recognized employer of choice with offices in ...

ESIS Claims Associate

Phoenix, AZ · On-site

$47K - $67K/yr

Join ESIS, a leader in risk management and insurance services, where your skills and talents can ... We are looking to add a Claims Associate to our team who will ultimately be responsible for ...

Claims Associate

Phoenix, AZ · On-site

$17.50 - $23.75/hr

About Falvey Insurance Group A Culture of Collaboration Falvey's culture is grounded in ... Summary of the Position The claims adjuster is a motivated self-starter that is responsible for the ...

Unemployment Claims Associate

Chandler, AZ · On-site

$22.81 - $24.61/hr

If you're ready to work on-site in a dynamic, global company, we'd love to hear from you. About Us ... Position Summary The Unemployment Claims Associate supports our clients by coordinating ...

Unemployment Claims Associate

Chandler, AZ · On-site

$22.81 - $24.61/hr

If you're ready to work on-site in a dynamic, global company, we'd love to hear from you. About Us ... Position Summary The Unemployment Claims Associate supports our clients by coordinating ...

Unemployment Claims Associate

Chandler, AZ · On-site

$22.81 - $24.61/hr

If you're ready to work on-site in a dynamic, global company, we'd love to hear from you. About Us ... Position Summary The Unemployment Claims Associate supports our clients by coordinating ...

Unemployment Claims Associate

Chandler, AZ · On-site

$17.50 - $23.75/hr

If you're ready to work on-site in a dynamic, global company, we'd love to hear from you. About Us ... Position Summary The Unemployment Claims Associate supports our clients by coordinating ...

Apply Early

ESIS Claims Associate, WC

Phoenix, AZ · On-site

$67K - $83K/yr

Join ESIS, a leader in risk management and insurance services, where your skills and talents can help us create safer workplaces and support employees during their times of need. At ESIS, we are ...

ESIS Claims Associate, WC

Phoenix, AZ · Hybrid

$16.75 - $22.75/hr

Join ESIS, a leader in risk management and insurance services, where your skills and talents can ... We are seeking a Claims Representative to enhance our team. This role plays a vital part in ...

Fraud Claims Law Specialist (FCLS), Certified Insurance Fraud Investigator (CIFI), Certified Fraud Examiner (CFE), Chartered Property Casualty Underwriter (CPCU), Associate in Claims (AIC). • ...

next page

Showing results 1-20

Associate In Claims information

See Phoenix, AZ salary details

$13

$20

$30

How much do associate in claims jobs pay per hour?

As of Jul 4, 2026, the average hourly pay for associate in claims in Phoenix, AZ is $20.84, according to ZipRecruiter salary data. Most workers in this role earn between $16.92 and $22.93 per hour, depending on experience, location, and employer.

What are the key skills and qualifications needed to thrive as an Associate In Claims, and why are they important?

To thrive as an Associate In Claims, you need a solid understanding of insurance principles, claim investigation, and policy analysis, often supported by an AIC designation or similar qualification. Familiarity with claims management systems, documentation tools, and relevant regulatory software is typically required. Strong analytical thinking, negotiation, and customer service skills help you resolve claims efficiently and build trust with policyholders. These competencies are essential for accurate claim handling, regulatory compliance, and maintaining company reputation.

What is an Associate in Claims?

An Associate in Claims (AIC) is a professional designation awarded by The Institutes to individuals who have demonstrated expertise in handling insurance claims. The designation is achieved by completing a series of courses and exams focused on claims investigation, evaluation, negotiation, and settlement. Earning an AIC can enhance a claims professional's knowledge, credibility, and career advancement opportunities within the insurance industry.

What are some common challenges faced by an Associate in Claims, and how can they be overcome?

Associates in Claims often encounter challenges such as handling high volumes of claims, managing tight deadlines, and communicating effectively with policyholders who may be upset or stressed. To overcome these challenges, strong organizational skills and the ability to prioritize tasks are essential. Additionally, developing effective communication and conflict resolution techniques helps build trust with clients and resolve disputes more efficiently. Regular collaboration with senior adjusters and ongoing training can also support professional growth and improve problem-solving abilities.

What is the difference between Associate In Claims vs Claims Adjuster?

AspectAssociate In ClaimsClaims Adjuster
Required CredentialsHigh school diploma or equivalent; some roles may require insurance licenses or certificationsHigh school diploma; licensing often required depending on state and claim type
Work EnvironmentOffice setting, administrative tasks, team collaborationField or office; inspecting damages, interviewing claimants, assessing damages
Industry UsageInsurance companies, claims departmentsInsurance companies, third-party claims firms
Common Search/ComparisonAssociate In Claims vs Claims Adjuster

The main difference between Associate In Claims and Claims Adjuster lies in their roles and responsibilities. An Associate In Claims typically supports claims processing, handles administrative tasks, and may be in training or entry-level positions. Claims Adjusters, on the other hand, actively investigate and evaluate claims, often inspecting damages and negotiating settlements. Both roles require similar credentials and work within insurance environments, but Claims Adjusters have more direct involvement in claim resolution.

What cities near Phoenix, AZ are hiring for Associate In Claims jobs? Cities near Phoenix, AZ with the most Associate In Claims job openings:
Infographic showing various Associate In Claims job openings in Phoenix, AZ as of June 2026, with employment types broken down into 1% As Needed, and 99% Full Time. Highlights an 97% Physical, 1% Hybrid, and 2% Remote job distribution, with an average salary of $43,344 per year, or $20.8 per hour.
Commercial Property Claims Adjuster

Commercial Property Claims Adjuster

Jencap

Phoenix, AZ • Hybrid

Other

Medical, Retirement

Posted 14 days ago


Job description

MiniCo has nearly 50 years of experience in program management, underwriting, binding authority, and claims, offering a portfolio of exclusive programs to address even the most unique risk exposures. Our dedicated program teams provide niche underwriting process and flexibility, industry specialization, and unparalleled customer service. Today, MiniCo is a member of the Jencap Program Administrators division, offering multiple specialty property and casualty insurance products for a variety of unique industries and exposures. 

The Property Claims Adjuster will work a hybrid schedule from our Phoenix, AZ office. 

Responsibilities
   Handle new and existing Commercial Property and Tenant property claims. 
   Conduct telephone inquiries and/or direct the activities of independent adjusters, engineer and building consultants to determine the cause of damage to property.
   Analyze information received during an investigation to establish appropriate reserves and make payments as warranted.
   Maintain diaries, accurate log notes, and proper reserves on assigned claims.
   Follow appropriate claims procedures for the investigation, payment, and dispositions of claims. 
   Review coverage questions with claims Manager and/or appropriate personnel of the principal. 
   Identify and pursue valid SIU, Salvage, or Subrogation potential within established guidelines.
   Perform other duties as assigned.

Qualifications
   3-5 years of work experience handling Commercial property claims.
   1-2 years of either field experience or experience using Exactimate or similar estimating programs
   Ability to understand insurance policies to determine coverage and damages.
   Communicates in a professional and efficient manner.
   Preferably have an active Adjuster license(s) or the ability to become licensed within 90 days of starting this position and maintain licensing with ongoing continued education.
   Ability to make independent decisions, communicate regularly with others and work in a small team environment.
   Understanding of business line products, policy language, exclusions, forms/endorsements, and effective claims handling practices.
   Ability to handle matters with urgency and with attention to detail ensuring accuracy.
   Openness to the ideas and expertise of others and the ability to actively solicit input and share ideas.
   Bachelor's degree or equivalent insurance degree, i. e., Associate in claims (AIC) preferred
   Proficient in Microsoft products: Microsoft Word, Excel, and Power point

The base salary offered for the successful candidate will be based on compensable factors such as job-relevant education, job-relevant experience, training, licensure, demonstrated competencies, geographic location, and other factors.  Discretionary incentive compensation may be awarded. Jencap also offers a range of benefits and programs, based on eligibility, which currently include but are not limited to; comprehensive health care coverage, a 401k plan, and tuition reimbursement.  Jencap is an emerging and rapidly growing leader in the industry and as such, we approach talent acquisition as an opportunity to identify the best talent. Therefore, the level of the role and compensation may vary depending upon the best available candidate.