1

Associate Embedded Software Engineer Jobs in Sunnyvale, CA

Embedded Software Engineer

Santa Clara, CA · On-site

$154K - $203K/yr

Embedded Software Engineer, Santa Clara, CA We are seeking a motivated and detail-oriented Embedded Software Engineer to join a dynamic team. The ideal Embedded Software Engineer will possess a solid ...

Embedded Software Engineer (Automated Test & Fleet Systems) Location: Foster City, CA (100% In-Person / On-Site) Pay Rate: $99.26 USD / Hour Job Type: Full-Time Contract Industry: Autonomous Mobility ...

The Reality Labs Research Software Team is looking for an Embedded Software Engineer to help bring all-day wearable AI research platforms to life through collaboration and commitment.Our prototype ...

Embedded Software Engineer

Redwood City, CA · On-site

$161K - $211K/yr

About the Job As an Embedded Software Engineer , you will develop the embedded software that enables Array's radar sensors, communication links, and flight systems to operate reliably in orbit. Your ...

Embedded Software Engineer

Redwood City, CA · On-site

$161K - $211K/yr

About the Job As an Embedded Software Engineer , you will develop the embedded software that enables Array's radar sensors, communication links, and flight systems to operate reliably in orbit. Your ...

Embedded Software Engineer

Redwood City, CA

$161K - $211K/yr

About the Job As an Embedded Software Engineer , you will develop the embedded software that enables Array's radar sensors, communication links, and flight systems to operate reliably in orbit. Your ...

Senior iOS / Mobile Engineer

Chicago, IL · On-site

$144K/yr

Senior iOS / Mobile Engineer -Chicago-IL Required Skills * 8+ years of software/mobile application development experience. * Strong hands-on iOS development experience with: * Swift * SwiftUI ...

Embedded Software Engineer

Milpitas, CA · On-site

$153K - $201K/yr

We are seeking a highly motivated Embedded Software Engineer to join our team within the RAPID division. In this role, you will take end-to-end technical ownership of embedded software that powers ...

Embedded Software Engineer

Milpitas, CA · On-site

$153K - $201K/yr

We are seeking a highly motivated Embedded Software Engineer to join our team within the RAPID division. In this role, you will take end-to-end technical ownership of embedded software that powers ...

Embedded software engineer

Brisbane, CA

$158K - $208K/yr

The Sr. Embedded Software Engineer serves on the R&D team to contribute toward the development of embedded software for novel medical systems. As part of our growing software group, you will ...

Embedded software engineer

Brisbane, CA · On-site

$158K - $208K/yr

The Sr. Embedded Software Engineer serves on the R&D team to contribute toward the development of embedded software for novel medical systems. As part of our growing software group, you will ...

Embedded Software Engineer

Burlingame, CA

$148K - $195K/yr

The Reality Labs Research Software Team is looking for an Embedded Software Engineer to help bring all-day wearable AI research platforms to life throug.

Embedded Software Engineer

Milpitas, CA · On-site

$153K - $201K/yr

We are seeking a highly motivated Embedded Software Engineer to join our team within the RAPID division. In this role, you will take end-to-end technical ownership of embedded software that powers ...

Description TEKsystems is looking for Embedded Software Engineer for a team in Sunnyvale, CA. Join an innovative engineering team developing advanced positioning, navigation, and timing software used ...

Embedded Software Engineer

Sunnyvale, CA · On-site

$119K - $164K/yr

Description TEKsystems is looking for Embedded Software Engineer for a team in Sunnyvale, CA. Join an innovative engineering team developing advanced positioning, navigation, and timing software used ...

next page

Showing results 1-20

Associate Embedded Software Engineer information

See Sunnyvale, CA salary details

$82.2K

$180K

$204.2K

How much do associate embedded software engineer jobs pay per year?

As of Aug 28, 2026, the average yearly pay for associate embedded software engineer in Sunnyvale, CA is $180,019.00, according to ZipRecruiter salary data. Most workers in this role earn between $154,300.00 and $203,000.00 per year, depending on experience, location, and employer.

What is the difference between Associate Embedded Software Engineer vs Embedded Software Engineer?

AspectAssociate Embedded Software EngineerEmbedded Software Engineer
Required CredentialsBachelor's degree in Computer Engineering, Electrical Engineering, or related field; some roles may accept relevant certificationsBachelor's or higher in a related field; more experience may be preferred
Work EnvironmentEntry-level, team-based projects in hardware and software developmentMid-level to senior projects, often with more complex embedded systems
Employer & Industry UsageTechnology companies, automotive, consumer electronics, aerospaceSimilar industries, often with more responsibility and project scope

The main difference between an Associate Embedded Software Engineer and an Embedded Software Engineer lies in experience and responsibility. The associate role is typically entry-level, focusing on learning and supporting development tasks, while the embedded software engineer has more experience and handles more complex projects. Both roles require similar educational backgrounds and are common in technology-driven industries.

What are the most commonly searched types of Embedded Software Engineer jobs in Sunnyvale, CA?

The most popular types of Embedded Software Engineer jobs in Sunnyvale, CA are:

What cities near Sunnyvale, CA are hiring for Associate Embedded Software Engineer jobs?

Cities near Sunnyvale, CA with the most Associate Embedded Software Engineer job openings:

Embedded Software Engineer

Mountain View, CA • On-site

Allen Control Systems
Guided Missile and Space Vehicle Manufacturing • 11 - 50 employees

$155K - $204K/yr

Full-time

Medical, Dental, Vision, PTO

Re-posted 19 hours ago


Job description

Company Overview
ACS (Allen Control Systems) is a defense technology company building precision robotic systems for the United States and its allies. Founded by two former U.S. Navy electrical engineers with deep experience in robotics and software, ACS brings together AI, computer vision, precision motion, and advanced hardware to solve complex defense challenges across land, air, and maritime environments.

Our flagship product, Bullfrog, is an autonomous precision weapon system that transforms existing weapons into highly accurate counter-drone systems — giving warfighters a scalable, cost-effective response to one of the fastest-growing threats on the modern battlefield. Bullfrog is deployed with U.S. forces, and ACS works with organizations throughout the U.S. military and national security community.

Following a $200 million Series B at a $2.2 billion valuation, ACS is rapidly expanding manufacturing, accelerating Bullfrog deployments, and developing the next generation of autonomous battlefield systems. This is an opportunity to join a proven, fast-moving team and help scale technology with direct, real-world impact on national security.

ACS is headquartered in Austin, Texas, with additional operations in Alexandria, Virginia; Mountain View, California; and Huntsville, Alabama. For more information, visit allencontrolsystems.com.

Company Overview:


Allen Control Systems (ACS) is a cutting-edge defense startup founded by two former Navy electrical engineers with a proven track record in robotics and software. We are developing a small, autonomous gun turret that employs advanced computer vision and control systems to precisely target and neutralize small drones and loitering munitions. Our innovative approach requires overcoming significant technical challenges, making this an exciting and dynamic environment for experienced engineers.

 With an engineering-first culture, ACS values technical excellence and innovation. Backed by our founders' successful exits from two previous ventures acquired for a combined $180M in 2022, we are committed to ensuring that the groundbreaking technologies we develop have a real-world impact.

Position Overview:
We are seeking a highly skilled Embedded Software Engineer specializing in Jetson hardware platforms and driver development. The ideal candidate will have hands-on experience configuring embedded Linux PCs such as NVIDIA Jetson, writing Linux drivers, and integrating custom hardware. You will play a critical role in enabling high-performance computer vision and control applications by ensuring reliable low-level software support for our autonomous systems.

We’re hiring across multiple experience levels, including:

  • Associate Embedded Software Engineer

  • Embedded Software Engineer

  • Senior Embedded Software Engineer

  • Staff Embedded Software Engineer

  • Senior Staff Embedded Software Engineer

    Your title and level will be determined based on your experience, skills, and the scope of responsibility appropriate for the role.

What You'll Do:

  • Develop and maintain Linux kernel drivers for Jetson-based platforms, supporting Ethernet NICs, USB devices, and MIPI cameras.

  • Write and optimize drivers for custom PCIe devices, FPGAs, and other high-performance peripherals.

  • Configure, customize, and optimize embedded Linux distributions for NVIDIA Jetson platforms to meet performance and reliability requirements.

  • Collaborate with hardware and computer vision teams to ensure seamless integration of sensors, accelerators, and custom hardware with embedded software.

  • Debug low-level system issues, analyze performance bottlenecks, and implement fixes for real-time applications.

  • Produce thorough documentation of driver implementations, hardware interfaces, and configuration processes.

What You'll Need:

  • Experience: 3+ years of experience in embedded Linux software development, including driver programming and low-level system configuration.

  • Educational Background: Bachelor’s or Master’s degree in Computer Engineering, Computer Science, Electrical Engineering, or related field.

  • Embedded Linux: Strong experience building, configuring, and customizing Linux kernels and drivers for embedded platforms.

  • Driver Development: Proven experience writing Linux drivers for Ethernet NICs, USB devices, and MIPI camera interfaces.

  • Hardware Interfaces: Familiarity with PCIe and FPGA-based systems.

  • Languages: Proficiency in C/C++ for kernel and driver development; Python or Bash for scripting and automation.

  • Debugging & Testing: Skilled with low-level debugging tools, oscilloscopes, logic analyzers, and performance profiling techniques.

You'll Stand Out:

  • NVIDIA Jetson Experience: Direct experience developing software and drivers on NVIDIA Jetson platforms.

  • Robotics & Autonomy: Exposure to robotic or autonomous systems requiring real-time responsiveness.

  • High-Performance Systems: Experience optimizing code for low-latency, high-throughput embedded applications.

  • Networking & Protocols: Knowledge of networking protocols (TCP/IP, UDP) and peripheral communication standards (I2C, SPI, CAN, UART).

  • Open Source Contributions: Demonstrated involvement in kernel or driver-related open-source projects.

What We Offer:

  • Competitive salary

  • ACS Equity Package

  • Health, Dental, Vision Insurance

  • Paid Time Off

Allen Control Systems is an Equal Opportunity Employer, providing equal employment opportunities to all employees and applicants for employment. Allen Control Systems prohibits discrimination and harassment of any type without regard to race, color, religion, age, sex, national origin, disability status, genetics, protected veteran status, sexual orientation, gender identity or expression, or any other characteristic protected by federal, state or local laws.

#LI-AS1

Compensation Range: $134K - $215K