1

Administrative Assistant In Mental Health Jobs (NOW HIRING)

Administrative Assistant

Bell Gardens, CA · On-site

$18.50 - $24.75/hr

The Administrative Assistant is assigned to perform secretarial support for the Management staff on ... Experience working in mental health setting preferred. Licenses/Certifications: * Valid California ...

Administrative Assistant

Itasca, IL · On-site

$17.50 - $23.50/hr

We offer competitive pay and total rewards (Medical, Dental, Vision, Telemedical, Mental Health ... As an Administrative Assistant, you will play a crucial role in ensuring the smooth operation of ...

Administrative Assistant

Itasca, IL · On-site

$17.50 - $23.50/hr

We offer competitive pay and total rewards (Medical, Dental, Vision, Telemedical, Mental Health ... As an Administrative Assistant, you will play a crucial role in ensuring the smooth operation of ...

next page

Showing results 1-20

Administrative Assistant In Mental Health information

See salary details

$11

$21

$31

How much do administrative assistant in mental health jobs pay per hour?

As of Aug 30, 2026, the average hourly pay for administrative assistant in mental health in the United States is $21.04, according to ZipRecruiter salary data. Most workers in this role earn between $17.31 and $23.32 per hour, depending on experience, location, and employer.

What is an administrative assistant in mental health?

Administrative Assistants in Mental Health are professionals who provide vital clerical and organizational support within mental health facilities or practices. Their responsibilities typically include scheduling appointments, managing patient records, handling correspondence, billing, and assisting clinicians with administrative tasks. They play a key role in ensuring the smooth operation of mental health services, maintaining confidentiality, and supporting both staff and clients. Their work helps mental health professionals focus on patient care by managing the day-to-day administrative workload.

How does an administrative assistant in mental health typically collaborate with clinical staff and support patient care?

Administrative Assistants in Mental Health play a key role in supporting clinicians by managing appointment scheduling, handling patient records, and processing confidential information. They often act as the first point of contact for clients, ensuring smooth communication between patients and mental health professionals. Regular collaboration with therapists, psychiatrists, and case managers is essential to coordinate care, manage documentation, and support the overall workflow of the mental health team. This teamwork helps create an organized and supportive environment for both staff and clients.

What are the key skills and qualifications needed to thrive as an administrative assistant in mental health, and why are they important?

To thrive as an Administrative Assistant in Mental Health, you need strong organizational skills, attention to detail, and a background in office administration, often supported by an associate degree or relevant certification. Familiarity with electronic health records (EHR) systems, scheduling software, and secure communication platforms is typically required. Excellent interpersonal skills, discretion, and the ability to handle sensitive information with empathy are essential soft skills in this role. These competencies ensure efficient clinic operations, protect patient confidentiality, and support both clients and mental health professionals effectively.

What is the difference between Administrative Assistant In Mental Health vs Administrative Assistant In Healthcare?

AspectAdministrative Assistant In Mental HealthAdministrative Assistant In Healthcare
Required CredentialsHigh school diploma; some roles may prefer healthcare or mental health certificationsHigh school diploma; healthcare-related certifications beneficial
Work EnvironmentMental health clinics, counseling centers, outpatient facilitiesHospitals, clinics, medical offices
Employer & Industry UsagePrimarily mental health servicesGeneral healthcare settings
Common Search & ComparisonOften compared for roles supporting mental health professionalsCompared for administrative roles across healthcare sectors

Administrative Assistant In Mental Health and Administrative Assistant In Healthcare share similar duties like scheduling, patient communication, and record management. However, roles in mental health focus specifically on supporting mental health professionals and clinics, while healthcare administrative assistants work across broader medical settings. Both require strong organizational skills and familiarity with healthcare documentation.

More about Administrative Assistant In Mental Health jobs

What cities are hiring for Administrative Assistant In Mental Health jobs?

Cities with the most Administrative Assistant In Mental Health job openings:

What states have the most Administrative Assistant In Mental Health jobs?

States with the most job openings for Administrative Assistant In Mental Health jobs include:

What job categories do people searching Administrative Assistant In Mental Health jobs look for?

The top searched job categories for Administrative Assistant In Mental Health jobs are:

Infographic showing various Administrative Assistant In Mental Health job openings in the United States as of August 2026, with employment types broken down into 2% As Needed, 76% Full Time, 16% Part Time, and 6% Contract. Highlights an 95% Physical, 1% Hybrid, and 4% Remote job distribution, with an average salary of $43,768 per year, or $21 per hour.

Administrative Assistant, Mental Health Adult OP

Elizabeth, NJ • On-site


RWJBarnabas Health
Hospitals • 10K+ employees

7.5

Company rating: 7.5 out of 10

Based on 331 frontline employees who took The Breakroom Quiz

233rd of 895 rated healthcare providers

People enjoy working here

Good employer

Recommended by students


$20 - $26/hr

Full-time

Posted 12 days ago


Job description

Job Title: Administrative Assistant

Location: NPC PLAZA BLDG

Department Name: Mental Health Adult OP

Req #: 0000261906

Status: Hourly

Shift: Day

Pay Range: $20.00 - $26.00 per hour

Pay Transparency:

The above reflects the anticipated hourly wage range for this position if hired to work in New Jersey.

The compensation offered to the candidate selected for the position will depend on several factors, including the candidate's educational background, skills and professional experience.

Administrative Assistant is responsible for the clerical, registration, and scheduling functions for the department of Radiology and will perform oversight to ensure efficient and accurate operations within the department’s clerical needs. Administrative Assistant will maintain oversight scheduling data entries and address any issues that may arise.

As Administrative Assistant, a typical day might include the following:

  • Welcoming patients, families, visitors, and physicians while providing exceptional customer service
  • Assuring a high degree of customer service including scheduling time, appointment wait time and registration
  • Preparing, organizing, and maintaining reports and unit documentation
  • Collaborating with physicians, nurses, and the interdisciplinary healthcare team to promote efficient workflows and positive patient experiences
  • Maintaining clerical operations within all modalities of the department
  • Coordinating and developing schedule to ensure adequate staffing coverage
  • Participating in process improvement and initiatives
  • Supporting the daily operations of the department by maintaining supplies and ensuring an organized work environment

This role might be for you if:

  • You enjoy working in a fast-paced healthcare environment where no two days are the same
  • You thrive on staying organized and balancing multiple priorities.
  • You communicate clearly and professionally with patients, families, physicians, and colleagues
  • You take pride in providing outstanding customer service and compassionate support
  • You are comfortable using computers and learning electronic health record systems.
  • You enjoy being part of a collaborative team dedicated to delivering exceptional patient care
  • You're seeking a healthcare career where your organizational skills directly support clinical excellence

To be considered for this position, candidates must have a high school diploma or equivalent. Strong communication, organizational, multitasking, and computer skills are essential, as is the ability to work effectively in a collaborative healthcare environment. With minimum of three (3) years working with medical records, preferably on psychiatric outpatient scale clinic settings. Must be able to work from 8:30am-4:30pm,

 Monday -Friday. Preferably bilingual.


RWJBarnabas Health logo

About RWJBarnabas Health

Sourced by ZipRecruiter

RWJBarnabas Health is New Jersey’s largest integrated health care delivery system, providing treatment and services to more than three million patients each year. Throughout RWJBarnabas Health, our dedicated physicians, nurses, and health professionals are committed to providing the highest quality of patient care and health education to the community and region. We aim to truly make a unique impact in local communities throughout New Jersey. From vastly improving the health of local residents to creating educational and career opportunities, this combination greatly benefits the state. We understand the growing and evolving needs of residents in New Jersey - whether that be enhancing the coordination for treating complex health conditions or improving community health through local programs and education.

Industry

Hospitals

Company size

10,000+ Employees

Headquarters location

West Orange, NJ, US

Year founded

2015


What RWJBarnabas Health employees say

Pay

Benefits

Hours and flexibility

Workplace

Get the full story on Breakroom