1

1099 Contractor Full Stack Developer Jobs in California

The Full Stack Developer will work directly with the client analyzing complex and unique technical ... contracting agency focused on the areas of logistics, engineering, management, and information ...

New

The Full Stack Developer will work directly with the client analyzing complex and unique technical ... contracting agency focused on the areas of logistics, engineering, management, and information ...

Full Stack Developer

Corona, CA · On-site

$120K - $135K/yr

The Full Stack Developer will work directly with the client analyzing complex and unique technical support assignments and lead or collaborate with other system administrators, cybersecurity ...

This Full Stack Developer position will be responsible for various aspects of UI architecture, front-end performance, API development, data and storage, full-stack integration, test coverage, and ...

As a Full Stack Developer, you will be responsible for designing, developing, and maintaining web applications with a focus on both front-end and back-end technologies. You will work collaboratively ...

Info Way Solutions is seeking a Full Stack Developer to join their team. The role requires strong development skills in Java and ReactJS, along with experience in UI development and excellent ...

Full Stack Developer

Corona, CA · On-site

$120K - $135K/yr

The Full Stack Developer will work directly with the client analyzing complex and unique technical support assignments and lead or collaborate with other system administrators, cybersecurity ...

The Full Stack Developer will be responsible for designing, developing, testing, deploying, and maintaining modern web applications using Python, React, and AWS while collaborating closely with ...

Full Stack Developer

San Francisco, CA · On-site +1

$55 - $60/hr

Sparks Wiz Limited is an engineering consultancy firm seeking a Full Stack Developer to join our team. If you are a passionate and skilled Full Stack Developer looking to contribute to exciting ...

Java Full stack developer

San Jose, CA · On-site

$61.50 - $79.50/hr

They are seeking a Java Full stack developer to design, develop, test, deploy, support, and evolve software applications. Responsibilities : • Design, develop, test, deploy, support and evolve ...

We are looking for an experienced and passionate Full Stack Developer to join the EyeUniversal team. The focus would be using well known languages such as PHP (using laravel.com framework , etc ...

Full Stack Developer Location: San Ramon, CA Duration: 6 Months Fullstack developer Front end : Java script, html, CSS, any JavaScript libraries Should be good in java Back end : Oracle Responsive ...

Position Overview We are seeking a Full Stack Developer to help build and maintain our cloud infrastructure and web applications. This role requires expertise in modern web technologies and a strong ...

next page

Showing results 1-20

1099 Contractor Full Stack Developer information

What is a 1099 contractor full stack developer?

A 1099 Contractor Full Stack Developer is a self-employed professional who is hired to work on both front-end and back-end aspects of web development projects. The '1099' refers to the IRS form used to report income for independent contractors in the U.S., meaning they are not employees but work on a contractual basis. These developers typically manage their own taxes, work for multiple clients, and have flexibility in choosing their projects. They are responsible for delivering complete web solutions, from designing user interfaces to building and maintaining server-side logic.

What are the key skills and qualifications needed to thrive as a 1099 contractor full stack developer, and why are they important?

To thrive as a 1099 Contractor Full Stack Developer, you need strong proficiency in both front-end and back-end programming languages (such as JavaScript, Python, HTML/CSS, and SQL), as well as experience with frameworks like React, Node.js, or Django. Familiarity with cloud platforms, version control systems like Git, and relevant certifications (e.g., AWS Certified Developer) are typically valuable. Excellent time management, communication, and problem-solving skills are crucial for meeting project deadlines and collaborating with diverse clients. These skills enable contractors to deliver high-quality, end-to-end solutions efficiently while adapting to varying project requirements.

What are some common challenges faced by 1099 contractor full stack developers when managing multiple client projects?

As a 1099 Contractor Full Stack Developer, one of the main challenges is effectively balancing multiple client projects with varying requirements and deadlines. Contractors are responsible for their own time management, communication, and project prioritization, which can be demanding without the structure of a traditional team. It's important to set clear expectations with clients, use project management tools, and maintain transparent communication to ensure all deliverables are met. Additionally, staying up-to-date with both front-end and back-end technologies is essential, as clients often expect versatile technical expertise.

What is the difference between 1099 Contractor Full Stack Developer vs W-2 Employee Full Stack Developer?

Aspect1099 Contractor Full Stack DeveloperW-2 Employee Full Stack Developer
Tax StatusIndependent contractor responsible for taxesEmployee with taxes withheld by employer
Work EnvironmentTypically freelance or project-basedFull-time, in-office or remote
CredentialsSame technical skills, certifications optionalSame technical skills, certifications optional
Employer UsageHired for specific projects or short-term needsPart of company's regular staff

In summary, a 1099 Contractor Full Stack Developer works independently on projects, managing their taxes, while a W-2 Employee Full Stack Developer is a full-time staff member with taxes withheld by the employer. Both roles require similar technical skills, but their employment status and work arrangements differ significantly.

What are popular job titles related to 1099 Contractor Full Stack Developer jobs in California?

For 1099 Contractor Full Stack Developer jobs in California, the most frequently searched job titles are:

What job categories do people searching 1099 Contractor Full Stack Developer jobs in California look for?

The top searched job categories for 1099 Contractor Full Stack Developer jobs in California are:

What cities in California are hiring for 1099 Contractor Full Stack Developer jobs?

Cities in California with the most 1099 Contractor Full Stack Developer job openings:

Infographic showing various 1099 Contractor Full Stack Developer job openings in California as of August 2026, with employment types broken down into 66% Full Time, 7% Part Time, and 27% Contract. Highlights an 80% In-person, 7% Hybrid, and 13% Remote job distribution.

Full Stack Developer Contractor

San Jose, CA • On-site

Full-time

Re-posted 22 days ago


Job description

Job Summary:
Scalence L.L.C. is seeking a Full Stack Developer Contractor to lead client engagement workstreams focused on process improvement and optimization. The role involves creating scalable and maintainable code while collaborating with various teams to drive operational outcomes.
Responsibilities:
• Communicate regularly with engagement managers, project team members, and representatives from various functional and technical teams. Escalate any matters that require additional attention and consideration from engagement management.
• Independently and collaboratively lead client engagement workstreams focused on improvement, optimization, and transformation of processes. This includes implementing leading practice workflows, addressing deficits in quality, and driving operational outcomes.
• Create maintainable, adaptable, scalable, defect-free code using software development best practices and coding standards. This includes software reuse, refactoring, continuous integration, test automation, secure development, Test Driven Development, static code analysis, and peer/code review.
• Design and develop key application components such as Java, JavaScript, Angular, HTML, Spring, Node.js, MySQL, MongoDB, GitHub, Docker, and Identify & Access Management (IAM).
Qualifications:
Required:
• Bachelor's degree, preferably in Computer Science, Information Technology, Computer Engineering, or related IT discipline; or equivalent experience.
• 7 years of experience working as a Java Full Stack Developer creating maintainable, adaptable, scalable, defect-free code using software development best practices and coding standards.
• 7 years of experience with JavaScript, Angular, and HTML.
• 7 years of experience with Spring, Node.js, MySQL.
• 7 years of experience with MongoDB, GitHub, Docker, and Identify & Access Management (IAM).
• Must be able to work onsite in Pleasanton, CA.
• Limited immigration sponsorship may be available.
• Ability to travel 10%, on average, based on the work you do and the clients and industries/sectors you serve.
Preferred:
• Analytical ability to manage multiple projects and prioritize tasks into manageable work products.
• Can operate independently or with minimum supervision.
• Excellent written and communication skills.
• Ability to deliver technical demonstrations.
Company:
In today’s dynamic and competitive market, success hinges on mastering three key areas: Data Intelligence, Business Resilience, and Digital Experience. Founded in , the company is headquartered in Morristown, USA, with a team of 501-1000 employees. The company is currently Late Stage.