One Community Health
One Community Health

60 One Community Health Jobs Hiring Near You

Psychiatrist A Psychiatrist is responsible for quality medical services to One Community Health patients. The Psychiatrist is responsible for compliance with applicable laws, regulations, and ...

Psychiatrist

Sacramento, CA ยท On-site

$296K - $401K/yr

Psychiatrist A Psychiatrist is responsible for quality medical services to One Community Health patients. The Psychiatrist is responsible for compliance with applicable laws, regulations, and ...

Dentist

Hood River, OR ยท On-site

$150 - $175/hr

One Community Health is currently seeking a full-time dentist to join our dedicated team. This position will play a vital role in providing comprehensive dental care to patients of all ages within ...

Dentist

The Dalles, OR ยท On-site

$150K - $175K/yr

One Community Health is currently seeking a full-time dentist to join our dedicated team. This position will play a vital role in providing comprehensive dental care to patients of all ages within ...

Dentist

Hood River, OR ยท On-site

$150K - $175K/yr

Full-Time Dentist Opportunity One Community Health is currently seeking a full-time dentist to join our dedicated team. This position will play a vital role in providing comprehensive dental care to ...

Dentist

The Dalles, OR ยท On-site

$150K - $175K/yr

One Community Health is currently seeking a full-time dentist to join our dedicated team. This position will play a vital role in providing comprehensive dental care to patients of all ages within ...

Dentist

Hood River, OR ยท On-site

$150K - $175K/yr

One Community Health is currently seeking a full-time dentist to join our dedicated team. This position will play a vital role in providing comprehensive dental care to patients of all ages within ...

Dentist

The Dalles, OR ยท On-site

$150K - $175K/yr

Full-Time Dentist Opportunity One Community Health is currently seeking a full-time dentist to join our dedicated team. This position will play a vital role in providing comprehensive dental care to ...

Showing results 21-40

One Community Health Jobs Information

What are the most popular titles at One Community Health?

What are the most popular cities for One Community Health jobs?

What are the most popular states for One Community Health jobs?

What are the most popular job types at One Community Health?

What are the most popular categories at One Community Health?

Infographic showing various job openings at One Community Health in the United States as of August 2026, with employment types broken down into 90% Full Time, and 10% Part Time. Highlights an 100% Physical job distribution.

Insurance Navigation Manager

One Community Health

Hood River, OR

Full-time

Medical, Dental, Vision, Life, Retirement, PTO

Posted 14 days ago


Job description

The Insurance Navigation Manager provides leadership and operational oversight for One Community Health’s Assister team, helping ensure patients and community members throughout the Gorge have access to health coverage, financial assistance programs, and social support services that improve health outcomes and reduce barriers to care.

This position supervises and develops staff, manages grant-funded programs, ensures compliance with federal and state program requirements, oversees reporting and performance metrics, and leads initiatives designed to increase access to healthcare.

The Insurance Navigation Manager works collaboratively with clinical teams, operations, finance, community organizations, and government agencies to support One Community Health patients and the communities we serve. As a certified Assister in Oregon and Washington, this position also serves as a subject matter expert in insurance enrollment and financial assistance programs and advocates for individuals experiencing barriers to healthcare.

Minimum Qualifications
  • High school diploma or equivalent.
  • Three (3) years of progressively responsible experience in insurance enrollment, community health, healthcare services, or a related field.
  • Two (2) years of experience managing or supervising a team.
  • Experience developing reports related to program effectiveness and team operational performance.
  • Ability to obtain and maintain Oregon and Washington Assister certifications and SHIBA certification, as required.
  • Strong leadership, supervision, coaching, and team development skills.
  • Demonstrated ability to build collaborative relationships across departments and with community partners.
  • Excellent verbal, written, presentation, and public speaking skills.
  • Ability to analyze data, develop reports, and use performance metrics to guide decision-making.
  • Knowledge of health insurance programs, including Medicaid, Medicare, Marketplace plans, and financial assistance programs.
  • Understanding of social determinants of health and strategies to improve health and healthcare access.
  • Strong organizational, project management, and prioritization skills.
  • Ability to work independently and manage multiple competing priorities.
  • Excellent problem-solving and critical-thinking abilities.
  • Proficiency with Microsoft Office applications.
  • Ability to travel throughout the service area as needed.
  • Valid driver’s license, proof of insurance, and clean driving record.
Preferred Qualifications
  • Bilingual English/Spanish.
  • Proficiency with electronic health record systems; Epic experience preferred.
  • Experience managing grant-funded programs and associated reporting requirements.
  • Experience working in a Federally Qualified Health Center (FQHC) or community health center.
  • Bachelor’s degree in Healthcare Administration, Public Health, Social Work, Business Administration, Human Services, or a related field.
Benefits
  • Medical, dental, and vision insurance
  • Life, long-term disability, accident, and critical illness insurance
  • Empower Retirement 401(k)
  • 200 hours of Paid Time Off (PTO),
    • Plus 6 paid holidays!
  • Employee Assistance Program (EAP)
  • LifeMart employee discounts
Compensation
  • Salaried/Exempt: $79–$89k annually, depending on experience and certifications
  • Bilingual Differential: An additional $0.75 per hour is offered for demonstrated bilingual proficiency in English and Spanish.