Lovingly Behavioral Wellness

60 jobs near Columbus, OH

next page

Showing results 1-20

LPN Inpatient - Adult Acute Care Unit

Carilion Clinic

Roanoke, VA • On-site

$23.97 - $35.96/hr

Full-time

Medical, Dental, Vision, Life, Retirement, PTO

Re-posted 11 days ago


Carilion Clinic rating

6.9

Company rating: 6.9 out of 10

Based on 216 frontline employees who took The Breakroom Quiz

460th of 895 rated healthcare providers


Job description

Employment Status:Full timeShift:Day/Evening (United States of America)Facility:1906 Belleview Ave SE - RoanokeRequisition Number:R158354 LPN Inpatient - Adult Acute Care Unit (Open) How You'll Help Transform Healthcare:5 West is a 26-bed, newly renovated unit at Carilion Clinic that specializes in meeting the complex needs of the medical and/or surgical patient. Our patient population ranges from pneumonia and general medical conditions to minor surgical procedures and complex medical/psychosocial needs. A special focus of our team includes the complex issue of IV drug related infections that require up to 6 weeks of medical care. This special team consists of a Licensed Clinical Social Worker, Peer Recovery Specialists, Addiction Physicians, Psychiatric Technicians, Clinical Nurse Specialists, and many others who are passionate about helping in the recovery of patients who have often lost hope for a future life. Our patients have lovingly named our unit "The Hope Unit".
The LPN (inpatient) practices practical nursing within the parameters set forth in Carilion Clinics Plans for the Provision of Patient Care and functions under the direction of a registered nurse or physician. Partners with the RN in collecting data, planning, implementing and evaluating patient/resident care.

The LPN (inpatient)

  • Participates in the nursing process for patients of all ages served.

  • Communicates frequently with team members, ancillary departments and physicians. Contributes to the development of the patient/resident database and interdisciplinary plan of care.

  • Identifies patient/resident/family/caregiver educational needs, incorporates education into plan of care and documents.

  • Applies knowledge of growth and development to appropriately care for patients/residents.

  • Implements prescribed therapeutic treatment plans and procedures.

  • Administers prescribed medication to patients/residents.

  • Advocates for patients, protector of patient's rights, and provider of psychological/social/cultural support.

  • Contributes to Carilion's performance improvement activities and supports service area/facility/organization initiatives.

  • Contributes to the orientation and career development of others. May assign tasks to as needed.

What We Require:

Education: Graduate of an accredited school of practical nursing.
Experience: None
Licensure, certification, and/or registration: Licensed to practice practical nursing in the state of Virginia.

In Psychiatry and Behavioral Health: de-escalation training must be successfully completed within four months of hire and then maintained going forward.
Other Minimum Qualifications: Experience and licensure/certification requirements may vary by department. Demonstrates knowledge of the principles of growth and development, possesses the ability to collect data reflective of the patient's status, interprets the appropriate information needed to identify each patient's requirements relative to his or her age and specific needs, and provides the care needed as described in departmental policies and procedures.

This job description is only meant to be a representative summary of the major responsibilities and accountabilities performed by the incumbents of this job. The incumbents may be requested to perform job-related tasks other than those stated in this description.

Compensation Range:

$23.97 - $35.96

Employee pay is based on a variety of factors, including qualifications, credentials, education, and prior work experience. The compensation range does not include benefits or pension plan.

Recruiter:

Emily Hicks

Recruiter Email:

elhicks@carilionclinic.org

For more information, contact the HR Service Center at 1-800-599-2537.

Carilion Clinic is an Equal Opportunity Employer: We provide equal employment opportunities to all employees and applicants without regard to race, color, religion, sex, national origin, age (40 or older), disability, genetic information, or veterans status. Carilion is a Drug-Free Workplace. For more information or for individuals with disabilities needing special assistance with our online application process contact Carilion HR Service Center at 800-599-2537, 8:00 a.m. to 4:30 p.m., Monday through Friday.

For more information on E-Verify: https://www.carilionclinic.org/eoe-e-verify-and-right-work-policies

Benefits, Pay and Well-beingat Carilion Clinic

Carilion understands the importance of prioritizing your well-being to help you develop and thrive. That's why we offer a well-rounded benefits package, and many perks and well-being resources to help you live a happy, healthy life - at work and when you're away.


When you make your tomorrow with us, we'll enhance your potential to realize the best in yourself.Below are benefits available to you when you join Carilion:


  • Comprehensive Medical, Dental, & Vision Benefits
  • Employer Funded Pension Plan, vested after five years (Voluntary 403B)
  • Paid Time Off (accrued from day one)
  • Onsite fitness studios and discounts to our Carilion Wellness centers
  • Access to our health and wellness app, Personify Health
  • Discounts on childcare
  • Continued education and training

What Carilion Clinic employees say

Pay

Benefits

Hours and flexibility

Workplace

Get the full story on Breakroom


Carilion Clinic logo

About Carilion Clinic

Sourced by ZipRecruiter

This is Carilion Clinic ... An organization where innovation happens, collaboration is expected and ideas are valued. A not-for-profit, mission-driven health system built on progress and partnerships. A courageous team that is always learning, never discouraged and forever curious. Headquartered in Roanoke, Va., you will find a robust system of award winning hospitals, Level 1 and 3 trauma centers, Level 3 NICU, Institute of Orthopedics and Neurosciences, multi-specialty physician practices, and The Virginia Tech Carilion School of Medicine and Research Institute. Carilion is where you can make your own path, make new discoveries and, most importantly, make a difference. Here, in a place where the air is clean, people are kind and life is good. Make your tomorrow with us.

Industry

Hospitals

Company size

10,000+ Employees

Headquarters location

Roanoke, VA, US

Year founded

1899