Horizon Credit Union
Horizon Credit Union

21 Horizon Credit Union Jobs Hiring Near You

Description YOUR PURPOSE In alignment with leadership, the Branch Manager II supports Horizon Credit Union's mission of providing relevant solutions combined with quality service to improve the ...

Branch Manager II

Great Falls, MT · On-site

$31.14 - $48.26/hr

Description YOUR PURPOSE In alignment with leadership, the Branch Manager II supports Horizon Credit Union's mission of providing relevant solutions combined with quality service to improve the ...

Branch Manager II

Great Falls, MT · On-site

$31.14 - $48.26/hr

Oversees branch sales and operations while strengthening member relationships and expanding Horizon Credit Union's presence in our communities. Coaches and develops all branch employees to achieve ...

AVP of Marketing

Spokane Valley, WA · On-site

$103K - $171K/yr

COMPENSATION At Horizon Credit Union, we believe in attracting and retaining talented team members who embody our CORE Values of Capability, Optimism, Responsibility and Empathy. Our pay values are ...

AVP of Marketing

Spokane Valley, WA · On-site

$103K - $171K/yr

COMPENSATION At Horizon Credit Union, we believe in attracting and retaining talented team members who embody our CORE Values of Capability, Optimism, Responsibility and Empathy. Our pay values are ...

COMPENSATION At Horizon Credit Union, we believe in attracting and retaining talented team members who embody our CORE Values of Capability, Optimism, Responsibility and Empathy. Our pay values are ...

next page

Showing results 1-20

Horizon Credit Union Jobs Information

What are the most popular states for Horizon Credit Union jobs?

What are the most popular job types at Horizon Credit Union?

    What are the most popular categories at Horizon Credit Union?

    Infographic showing various job openings at Horizon Credit Union in the United States as of August 2026, with employment types broken down into 56% Full Time, and 44% Part Time. Highlights an 89% Physical, and 11% Remote job distribution.

    Member Service Representative

    Horizon Credit Union

    Spokane Valley, WA • On-site

    $18 - $24.30/hr

    Full-time, Part-time

    Medical, Dental, Vision, Life, Retirement, PTO

    This job post has expired 3 days ago. Applications are no longer accepted.


    Job description

    Description

    YOUR PATH. OUR PURPOSE.

    At Horizon Credit Union, this is more than just a job. It's a place where you can grow, make a difference and feel connected to your work and community. We're committed to providing you with the tools and resources to build a fulfilling career with a good work-life balance. Join us to thrive, do your best work and help create positive change in your community.


    COMPENSATION

    Full-Time

    Non-Exempt

    $18.00-$24.30/hourly

    *This figure shown represents the minimum and maximum of the range for this role. Individual offers are made dependent upon a candidate's experience, education and skill level.


    BENEFITS

    Our goal is that you feel successful, supported, and balanced in all aspects of your life! To assist with this we offer:

    • Medical, Dental & Vision Insurance for full-time and reduced full-time employees and their families
    • Telemedicine for part-time employees
    • Paid Group Life and Disability Insurance
    • Employee Assistance Program
    • Tuition Reimbursement Program
    • 401K Retirement Savings
    • Employer 401K Retirement Contributions & Matching upon eligibility
    • Discretionary Annual Incentive Bonus based on eligibility criteria
    • Paid Time Off per Full Calendar Year:
    • 10 hours of PTO per month (prorated for reduced full-time and part-time)
    • Paid Birthday Holiday
    • Paid Wellness Days
    • Up to 24 hours of Paid Volunteer Time annually
    • 11 Paid Holidays
    • And More!

    Requirements

    Education & Experience

    High school diploma or general education degree (GED); six months related experience and/or training; or equivalent combination of education and experience. 


    RESPONSIBILITIES OF THE MEMBER SERVICE REPRESENTATIVE

    Member Experience

    • Responsible for ensuring each interaction creates a positive member experience while providing relevant solutions to improve the financial and personal well-being of the member.
    • Verify cash transactions using the three-count rule, accurately record cash activity within the core system, and consistently balance cash drawers in accordance with Horizon's balancing standards. 
    • Process loan payments, maintain basic accounts (including CDs, money markets, and share accounts), and complete IRA/HSA transactions, ensuring accuracy and proper documentation in all postings. 

    Growth, Sales, & Service

    • Maintain comprehensive, up-to-date knowledge of products, services, policies, digital banking, and regulatory requirements to confidently educate members, address complex inquiries, and refer products and services that improve the financial well-being of our members.
    • Conduct outbound calling efforts to current and prospective members to promote credit union products and services and identify additional financial needs. 

    Technical Skills

    • Leverage evolving digital tools and systems to deliver efficient, seamless omnichannel experiences while ensuring accuracy in financial calculations, including discounts, interest, and other key financial transactions.
    • Understand the products and services offered by other financial institutions and be able to communicate the value proposition of those of Horizon Credit Union.
    • Build member relationships through need-based conversations, identifying opportunities to recommend products, services, and referrals that support members' financial goals, retain members and deepen relationships with the credit union.

    Administrative

    • Working knowledge of branch functions, including opening and closing procedures, with the ability to assist branch with both.
    • Maintain strict adherence to financial regulations, internal policies, and operational procedures to ensure compliance, accuracy, and risk mitigation in all member interactions.
    • Maintain knowledge of the Business Continuity Plan and perform required duties 

    ABOUT HORIZON CREDIT UNION

    Founded in Spokane, Washington in 1947, we built our foundation on community outreach and meaningful connections with our members and neighbors. Over the years, we've expanded across Washington, Idaho, Montana and eastern Oregon. We are equally proud that as we have grown, our commitment to our communities and members has remained strong and steadfast along the way.


    Let Horizon Credit Union help you reach your goals. Apply now to start your journey.


    *The statements in this job description are intended to describe the essential functions and minimum qualifications for this position and are not intended to be an exhaustive list of all responsibilities, duties and skills required.