Dohrn Transfer
Dohrn Transfer

21 Dohrn Transfer Jobs Hiring Near You

Dohrn Transfer Office Clerk Dohrn Transfer is a leading Midwest LTL Carrier providing less-than-truckload, truckload, and value-added services throughout our 10-state service area. Join our team and ...

Full Time Dockworker Dohrn Transfer is a leading Midwest LTL Carrier providing less-than-truckload, truckload, and value-added services throughout our 10-state service area. Join our team and become ...

Dohrn Transfer Office Clerk Dohrn Transfer is a leading Midwest LTL Carrier providing less-than-truckload, truckload, and value-added services throughout our 10-state service area. Join our team and ...

Part Time Dockworker Dohrn Transfer is a leading Midwest LTL Carrier providing less-than-truckload, truckload, and value-added services throughout our 10-state service area. Join our team and become ...

Part Time Dockworkers Dohrn Transfer is a leading Midwest LTL Carrier providing less-than-truckload, truckload, and value-added services throughout our 10-state service area. Join our team and become ...

Part Time Dockworker Dohrn Transfer is a leading Midwest LTL Carrier providing less-than-truckload, truckload, and value-added services throughout our 10-state service area. Join our team and become ...

Dockworker

Hugo, MN · On-site

$28.65/hr

Full Time Dockworker Dohrn Transfer is a leading Midwest LTL Carrier providing less-than-truckload, truckload, and value-added services throughout our 10-state service area. Join our team and become ...

Full Time Dockworker Dohrn Transfer is a leading Midwest LTL Carrier providing less-than-truckload, truckload, and value-added services throughout our 10-state service area. Join our team and become ...

Full Time Dockworker Dohrn Transfer is a leading Midwest LTL Carrier providing less-than-truckload, truckload, and value-added services throughout our 10-state service area. Join our team and become ...

next page

Showing results 1-20

Dohrn Transfer Jobs Information

Do workers at Dohrn Transfer Company get paid breaks?

No. Most people don’t get paid breaks.
92% of people say they don’t get paid breaks.
Based on data from 13 people who took the Breakroom Quiz between December 2024 and March 2026.

Does Dohrn Transfer Company pay people when they’re sick?

No. Most people don’t get paid when they’re sick.
86% of people say they wouldn’t get paid if they were sick but scheduled to work.
Based on data from 14 people who took the Breakroom Quiz between December 2024 and March 2026.

At Dohrn Transfer Company, are sick days and vacation days separate paid time off?

Sick days and vacation days are used from the same paid time off.
100% of people say they have to use vacation days when they’re out sick.
Based on data from 11 people who took the Breakroom Quiz between May 2025 and March 2026.

Is the health insurance from Dohrn Transfer Company affordable enough for their workers?

Most people say the health insurance costs are okay.
100% of people say the health insurance costs are okay
Based on data from 12 people who took the Breakroom Quiz between April 2025 and March 2026.

Do people get paid time off at Dohrn Transfer Company?

Most people get paid time off work.
100% of people say they get paid time off.
Based on data from 11 people who took the Breakroom Quiz between May 2025 and March 2026.

Do workers at Dohrn Transfer Company worry about hours?

Most people don’t worry about getting enough hours.
78% of people report they don’t worry about getting enough hours.
Based on data from 9 people who took the Breakroom Quiz between December 2024 and March 2026.

Do Dohrn Transfer Company workers get to choose the shifts they work?

Some people don’t get to choose which shifts they work.
44% report that they don’t have enough control over which shifts they work.
Based on data from 9 people who took the Breakroom Quiz between December 2024 and March 2026.

How easy is it for Dohrn Transfer Company workers to change shifts?

Most people find it hard to change shifts.
80% of people report that it’s hard to change shifts if they need to.
Based on data from 5 people who took the Breakroom Quiz between December 2024 and March 2026.

How easy is it to get time off at Dohrn Transfer Company?

Some people find it hard to get time off.
36% of people report it’s hard to get time off.
Based on data from 14 people who took the Breakroom Quiz between December 2024 and March 2026.

Do Dohrn Transfer Company managers change schedules at the last minute?

Some managers change people’s schedules at the last minute.
50% of people say their manager changes their shift schedule at the last minute.
Based on data from 8 people who took the Breakroom Quiz between December 2024 and March 2026.

Do jobs at Dohrn Transfer Company spill into time workers aren’t paid for?

Rarely. The job doesn't usually spill into unpaid time.
22% of people report that their job takes up time that they don’t get paid for.
Based on data from 9 people who took the Breakroom Quiz between December 2024 and March 2026.

How easy is it to take sick days at Dohrn Transfer Company?

Some people find it hard to take sick days.
42% of people report that it’s hard to take time off if they are sick.
Based on data from 12 people who took the Breakroom Quiz between December 2024 and March 2026.

Is working at Dohrn Transfer Company good if you’re a parent or caregiver?

Only some parents and caregivers say this is a good place to work.
67% of people who care for a child or other relative report this isn’t a good place to work.
Based on data from 6 people who took the Breakroom Quiz between April 2025 and March 2026.

Do people at Dohrn Transfer Company feel treated with respect by their managers?

Most people feel treated with respect by their managers.
82% of people say they’re treated with respect by their managers.
Based on data from 11 people who took the Breakroom Quiz between December 2024 and March 2026.

Do people at Dohrn Transfer Company get to take their breaks without interruption?

Most people get breaks without interruption.
67% of people report that they get to take their breaks without interruption.
Based on data from 15 people who took the Breakroom Quiz between December 2024 and March 2026.

Is it stressful to work at Dohrn Transfer Company?

Most people feel stressed out here.
77% of people say they often feel stressed out at work.
Based on data from 13 people who took the Breakroom Quiz between December 2024 and March 2026.

Do people at Dohrn Transfer Company enjoy their jobs?

Most people enjoy their job.
100% of people report they enjoy their job.
Based on data from 14 people who took the Breakroom Quiz between December 2024 and March 2026.

Do people at Dohrn Transfer Company recommend working with their team?

Only some people recommend working with their team.
67% of people report that they wouldn’t recommend working with their immediate team to a friend.
Based on data from 15 people who took the Breakroom Quiz between December 2024 and March 2026.

Do people get enough training when they start at Dohrn Transfer Company?

Some people didn’t get enough training when they started.
50% of people report they didn’t get enough training when they started working here.
Based on data from 12 people who took the Breakroom Quiz between December 2024 and March 2026.

Do people get support to advance at Dohrn Transfer Company?

Only some people are given support to advance their career here.
In the last year, 58% of people report not being given support to advance their career here.
Based on data from 12 people who took the Breakroom Quiz between December 2024 and March 2026.

Do people think Dohrn Transfer Company’s headquarters understands what’s happening where they work?

Most people think headquarters doesn’t understand what’s happening where they work.
92% of people think that this employer’s headquarters or owners don’t have a good understanding of what’s really happening where they work.
Based on data from 12 people who took the Breakroom Quiz between December 2024 and March 2026.

Do workers feel well informed about how Dohrn Transfer Company is doing?

Most people don’t feel well informed about how the company is doing.
71% of people feel that they aren’t kept well informed about how the company is doing as a whole.
Based on data from 14 people who took the Breakroom Quiz between December 2024 and March 2026.
What are the most popular titles at Dohrn Transfer?
What are the most popular states for Dohrn Transfer jobs?
What are the most popular job types at Dohrn Transfer?
    What are the most popular categories at Dohrn Transfer?
    Dockworker- PT - $25.81/Hr

    Dockworker- PT - $25.81/Hr

    Dohrn Transfer

    Indianapolis, IN • On-site

    $28.65/hr

    Other

    Posted 5 days ago


    Dohrn Transfer Company rating

    6.7

    Company rating: 6.7 out of 10

    Based on 15 frontline employees who took The Breakroom Quiz


    Job description

    Dohrn Transfer Dockworker

    Dohrn Transfer is a leading Midwest LTL Carrier providing less-than-truckload, truckload, and value-added services throughout our 10-state service area. Join our team and become part of our new growth and bright future! We offer competitive salary and a great benefit package in an exciting, rewarding industry.

    Dohrn is seeking a part-time dockworker at our Indianapolis terminal. Pay is $25.81/hour starting off, and $28.65/hour on your first anniversary! Hours: Tuesday-Saturday, 6:00am start & Monday-Friday, 5:00pm start.

    Position Summary: Conveying freight to and from trailers and storage areas by hand or with the assistance of forklifts and hand trucks.

    Responsibilities

    Essential Functions: Must have command of English language with the ability to read, write, and communicate effectively with internal and external customers, perform simple mathematical calculations, handle receipts, read shipping labels and follow loading instructions. Will be responsible to load and unload freight according to DOT requirements on and off of trucks by hand or by use of hand truck, dolly, or forklift. Sort and secure items in position on trucks according to DOT requirements or on the dock to prevent damage. Lifting various types of materials will be required: cartons, bags, cylinders, boxes, crates, drums, pipe, bars, rugs, etc. Common material handling tools will be used: forklifts, carts, dollies, banding machines, shrink wrap tubes, pallet jacks, and tow motors. Standing, walking, pushing, pulling, twisting, carrying, bending, reaching, and lifting both above and below waist level will be required. Heavy lifting will be required. Work in a safe and professional manner so as to reduce personal risks and risk to fellow employees. Comply with federal, state, and company regulations. Process all paperwork daily associated with the execution of the job. Be available and willing to work; exceptions require management approval. Work in a positive, supportive, and cooperative way at all times. Perform other duties as directed or requested.

    Qualifications

    Minimum Requirements: A minimum age of 18. High School completion or equivalent. Must pass a NON-Department of Transportation (DOT) physical examination and functional screen. Must consent to a pre-employment drug screen. Dohrn Transfer must receive a negative result. Must have the ability to read and write the English language and also perform simple mathematical calculations. Must be able to lift 50 lbs. on a frequent basis and 100+ lbs. on an infrequent basis. Must consent to a ten-year check on work history. Any gap of 30 days or more must be indicated and explained, and you may be asked to provide documentation. Discrepancies may prevent your application from being processed or withdrawal of the job offer. You will be an at-will employee throughout your employment with Dohrn Transfer. Nothing in these guidelines, your application or in the employee handbook guarantees employment for any period of time or is intended to be a contract of employment.

    Working Conditions/Physical Requirements: Lifting various types of materials will be required: cartons, bags, cylinders, boxes, crates, drums, pipe, bars, rugs, etc. Common material handling tools will be used: forklifts, carts, dollies, banding machines, shrink wrap tubes, pallet jacks, and tow motors. Standing, walking, squatting, pushing, pulling, twisting, carrying, bending at the waist, reaching, and lifting both above and below waist level will be required. Must be physically capable of operating a forklift, pallet jack, load lock and two-wheel handcart. Will be required to lift up, set down, slide or move weight unassisted that could exceed 80 pounds. Must be able to lift 50 lbs. on a frequent basis and 100+ lbs. on an infrequent basis. Must be able to sit and stand for prolonged periods of time. Must have the ability to safely enter and exit trailers, vans, flatbeds, forklifts and tractors. Must have the ability to work around and operate motorized equipment. Must be able to perform the essential functions of the job as specified in the job description. May be exposed to extreme hot or cold temperatures and dusty conditions in the dock environment; must be able to perform essential functions in these conditions.

    Dohrn Transfer Company, LLC is an Equal Employment Opportunity (EEO) employer and welcomes all qualified applicants. Applicants will receive fair and impartial consideration without regard to race, sex, color, religion, national origin, age, disability, veteran status, genetic data, religion or other legally protected status.

    Pay Range

    Starting from USD $25.81/Hr.


    What Dohrn Transfer Company employees say

    Pay

    Benefits

    Hours and flexibility

    Workplace

    Get the full story on Breakroom