1

Trainee Node Js Backend Jobs in Houston, TX (NOW HIRING)

Angular JS Developer

Houston, TX · On-site

$52.25 - $64/hr

... Node JS. * At least 1 years of experience in Responsive Web Design & Single Page Application development. * At least 1 years of experience in back end technologies involving SQL Server 2012/2014 ...

Angular JS (Java)

Houston, TX · On-site

$50.25 - $64.75/hr

... Node JS. * At least 1 years of experience in Responsive Web Design & Single Page Application development. * At least 1 years of experience in back end technologies involving SQL Server 2012/2014 ...

Java Developer with Angular JS

Houston, TX

$50.25 - $64.75/hr

... Node JS. * At least 1 years of experience in Responsive Web Design & Single Page Application development. * At least 1 years of experience in back end technologies involving SQL Server 2012/2014 ...

Senior Software Developer

Houston, TX · On-site

$80K - $130K/yr

Design and develop backend services, APIs, and data-drivenWeb,desktopandmobileapplications ... Experience with JavaScript/TypeScript and Node JS. * Strong background in database design and/or ...

Trainee Node Js Backend information

See Houston, TX salary details

$11

$55

$80

How much do trainee node js backend jobs pay per hour?

As of Aug 29, 2026, the average hourly pay for trainee node js backend in Houston, TX is $55.13, according to ZipRecruiter salary data. Most workers in this role earn between $45.24 and $65.19 per hour, depending on experience, location, and employer.

What is the difference between Trainee Node Js Backend vs Junior Node.js Developer?

AspectTrainee Node Js BackendJunior Node.js Developer
Required SkillsBasic JavaScript, understanding of Node.js fundamentalsProficient JavaScript, experience with Node.js frameworks
Work EnvironmentTraining programs, supervised projectsReal-world projects, team collaboration
Experience LevelEntry-level, learning phaseInitial professional experience
CertificationsOptional, often part of trainingNot mandatory but preferred

The main difference is that a Trainee Node Js Backend is in the learning phase, focusing on gaining foundational skills, while a Junior Node.js Developer has practical experience and can contribute to projects independently. Trainees are typically in training programs, whereas Juniors work in real-world environments with more responsibilities.

What are popular job titles related to Trainee Node Js Backend jobs in Houston, TX?

For Trainee Node Js Backend jobs in Houston, TX, the most frequently searched job titles are:

What cities near Houston, TX are hiring for Trainee Node Js Backend jobs?

Cities near Houston, TX with the most Trainee Node Js Backend job openings:

Infographic showing various Trainee Node Js Backend job openings in Houston, TX as of August 2026, with employment types broken down into 88% Full Time, 10% Part Time, and 2% Temporary. Highlights an 98% Physical, 1% Hybrid, and 1% Remote job distribution, with an average salary of $114,679 per year, or $55.1 per hour.

Angular JS Developer

Houston, TX • On-site

Sonsoft Inc
IT Services • 51 - 200 employees

$52.25 - $64/hr

Full-time

Re-posted 26 days ago


Job description

Company Description

Sonsoft , Inc. is a USA based corporation duly organized under the laws of the Commonwealth of Georgia. Sonsoft Inc. is growing at a steady pace specializing in the fields of Software Development, Software Consultancy and Information Technology Enabled Services.

Job Description
  • At least 4 years of experience in HTML5, CSS3, JavaScript
  • At least 2 years of experience in JavaScript frameworks and library - Angular JS, jQuery, Bootstrap, Node JS.
  • At least 1 years of experience in Responsive Web Design & Single Page Application development.
  • At least 1 years of experience in back end technologies involving SQL Server 2012/2014, Oracle 10G / 11G.
Qualifications
  • Bachelor's degree or foreign equivalent required from an accredited institution. Will also consider three years of progressive experience in the specialty in lieu of every year of education
  • At least 4 years of experience with Information Technology.
Additional Information

** U.S. citizens and those authorized to work in the U.S. are encouraged to apply. We are unable to sponsor at this time.

Note:- This is a Full Tme job opportunity.

  1. Only US CitizenGreen Card HolderGC-EADH4-EADL2-EAD can apply.
  2. No OPT-EAD, TN Visa & H1-B for this position.
  3. Please mention your Visa Status in your email or resume.

Sonsoft logo

About Sonsoft

Sourced by ZipRecruiter

Sonsoft , Inc. is a USA based corporation duly organized under the laws of the Commonwealth of Georgia. Sonsoft Inc. is growing at a steady pace specializing in the fields of Software Development, Software Consultancy and Information Technology Enabled Services.

Industry

It services

Company size

51 - 200 Employees

Headquarters location

Alpharetta, GA, US

Year founded

2007