1

Temp General Laborer Jobs in Tennessee (NOW HIRING)

General Laborer

Brentwood, TN · On-site

$28 - $30/hr

Paid time off Job Summary We are seeking a General Laborer to join our team. In this role, you will ... Construct, transfer, and tear down temporary structures such as scaffolding * Other manual labor ...

General Laborer - Museum Setup

Nashville, TN · On-site

$15.50 - $19.25/hr

Temporary / Short-Term Assignment Location: 440 Hogan Road, Nashville, TN 37220 Schedule: Monday-Friday, 8:00 AM-5:00 PM Duration: Approximately 1-2 Days Job Category: General Labor / Material ...

Hiring for a Construction General Laborer at the New Titan's Stadium in East Nashville, TN This ... If eligible, the benefits available for this temporary role may include the following: * Medical ...

General Laborer

Union City, TN · On-site

$12.75 - $16/hr

A Laborer is responsible for safely and efficiently performing general labor duties at a hauling ... Install temporary wind fences, as required; o Direct traffic at the site as necessary; and o ...

General Laborer

Union City, TN · On-site

$12.75 - $16/hr

A Laborer is responsible for safely and efficiently performing general labor duties at a hauling ... Install temporary wind fences, as required; o Direct traffic at the site as necessary; and o ...

General Laborer

Union City, TN

$12.75 - $16/hr

A Laborer is responsible for safely and efficiently performing general labor duties at a hauling ... Install temporary wind fences, as required; o Direct traffic at the site as necessary; and o ...

General Labor

Chattanooga, TN · On-site

$17.50/hr

Metro Services is immediately hiring multiple General Labor positions at a Heavy Equipment Metal ... The positions are Temp/Contract-to-Direct. Apply now! Duties include the following: * Chipping

General Construction Labor

Jackson, TN · On-site

$20 - $22/hr

General Construction Laborer Job Duties: * Remove drywall and other materials during demolition ... If eligible, the benefits available for this temporary role may include the following: * Medical ...

General Construction Labor

Jackson, TN · On-site

$20 - $22/hr

General Construction Laborer Job Duties: * Remove drywall and other materials during demolition ... If eligible, the benefits available for this temporary role may include the following: * Medical ...

Laborer

Chattanooga, TN · On-site

$12 - $18/hr

Laborers, specifically those on construction sites, will perform physical tasks such as cleaning, removing debris, loading and unloading materials, assembling and disassembling temporary structures ...

Laborer

Chattanooga, TN · On-site

$14.50 - $18.25/hr

Laborers, specifically those on construction sites, will perform physical tasks such as cleaning, removing debris, loading and unloading materials, assembling and disassembling temporary structures ...

next page

Showing results 1-20

Temp General Laborer information

What is a temp general laborer?

Temp General Laborers are workers hired on a temporary basis to assist with various manual tasks across different industries. Their responsibilities often include loading and unloading materials, cleaning work sites, assembling products, or assisting skilled workers as needed. These positions usually require physical stamina and the ability to follow instructions, but often do not require specialized training or experience. Temporary general labor jobs can provide flexible work opportunities and are commonly found in construction, manufacturing, warehouses, and event setups.

What are some common challenges faced by temp general laborers, and how can they be managed effectively?

Temp General Laborers often encounter challenges such as adapting quickly to new work environments, learning different tasks on short notice, and managing physically demanding responsibilities. Flexibility and good communication skills are essential in order to integrate smoothly with various teams and supervisors. Staying organized, following safety protocols, and being proactive about asking questions can help Temp General Laborers handle these challenges effectively and make a strong impression for potential long-term opportunities.

What are the key skills and qualifications needed to thrive as a temp general laborer, and why are they important?

To thrive as a Temp General Laborer, you need physical stamina, basic math skills, and the ability to follow instructions, often with a high school diploma or equivalent. Familiarity with hand tools, power equipment, and workplace safety protocols such as OSHA regulations is commonly required. Reliability, teamwork, and a strong work ethic are valuable soft skills that help you excel in this role. These skills are essential for maintaining productivity, ensuring safety, and supporting efficient operations in various labor-intensive environments.

What is the difference between Temp General Laborer vs Temp Construction Worker?

AspectTemp General LaborerTemp Construction Worker
CredentialsNone typically required; OSHA safety training often providedOSHA safety training; sometimes specialized certifications
Work EnvironmentVarious settings including warehouses, factories, and construction sitesPrimarily on construction sites, outdoors or in buildings
Industry UsageUsed across multiple industries for general tasksSpecific to construction projects and sites
Common Search/ComparisonYesYes

The main difference between a Temp General Laborer and a Temp Construction Worker lies in their work environments and industry focus. General Laborers often work in diverse settings, performing general tasks, while Construction Workers are specialized for construction sites. Both roles may require OSHA safety training but differ in industry-specific skills and environments.

What are the most commonly searched types of General Laborer jobs in Tennessee?

The most popular types of General Laborer jobs in Tennessee are:

What cities in Tennessee are hiring for Temp General Laborer jobs?

Cities in Tennessee with the most Temp General Laborer job openings:

$15/hr

Full-time

Medical, Dental, Vision, Life, Retirement

Posted 8 days ago


Job description

General Laborer
 Automation Personnel Services is looking for General Laborer with forklift experience based in Lewisburg, TN. In this role, you will have the opportunity to advance your career with a global leader in drilling tool and equipment manufacturing. 
 


Pay Rate  
 $15.00 per hour 
 




Schedule and Hours  
  • 1st Shift – 6AM-5PM Mon-Thursday with an hour break and
      6AM-4:30PM with a half hour break
 
 
 
 


General Laborer Operator Duties and Responsibilities: 
  • Operate forklifts safely 
  • Prepare materials for machining, welding, and fabrication processes
  • Support inventory organization and material staging.
  • Work as part of a team to meet daily production goals.
 
 



General laborer Qualifications and Requirements: 
  • Experience with forklift required
  • Crane experience is a big plus
  • Ability to work inside and outside
  • Ability to lift up to 50lbs with ease 
  • Drug screen and criminal background check required 
 
 


Job Type  
 Full-time, temporary to hire 
 
 

Benefits  
  • Weekly Pay 
  • Medical, dental, vision, short-term disability, and life insurance 
  • 40 Hours Service Bonus after 1 year of continuous service and 1500 hours 
  • 6 paid Holidays after 1 year of continuous service and 1500 hours 
401(k) Retirement Plan 
 Automation Personnel Services is the only staffing agency specializing in manufacturing and industrial roles that offers 401(k) matching to all eligible contingent and temporary associates. 
 
 
Click Apply Now to submit your application or call us at 615.361.8806 to learn more. You can also apply in person at our office located at:  
Automation Personnel Services South Nashville Branch 
 1412 Trotwood Avenue 
 Ste 81
 Columbia, TN 38401
 
Bonus Opportunity! 
 We are also offering a $50.00 referral bonus. Both employee and referral must stay on assignment for 30 days to receive the payout. 
 



Automation Personnel Services logo

About Automation Personnel Services

Sourced by ZipRecruiter

Automation Personnel Services is an award-winning staffing agency with more than 30 years of experience in manufacturing and light-industrial staffing. Automation Personnel Services is the winner of the ClearlyRated® Best of Staffing Talent Award in 2019-2022, and the ClearlyRated® Best of Staffing Client Award for seven straight years, 2016-2022. Automation Personnel Services is also the recipient of the Safety Standard of Excellence Award by the American Staffing Association.

Industry

Recruiting and staffing services

Company size

10,000+ Employees

Headquarters location

Birmingham, AL, US

Year founded

1990

Social media