1

State To State Delivery Driver Jobs in Missouri (NOW HIRING)

Be Seen First

Delivery Driver

Sedalia, MO · On-site

$15.70/hr

... to licensed cosmetologist, barbers, estheticians, nail technicians, etc. As an employee at State ... Drivers: Part time/Full time. This job includes making deliveries to salons in a specific territory ...

Delivery Driver

Joplin, MO · On-site

$21.50/hr

Company Description Ezway Delivery is a locally owned and operated DSP committed to delivering an ... Average 8-hour shifts; schedule runs seven days a week (including weekends) As a Delivery Driver at ...

Company Description Ezway Delivery is a locally owned and operated DSP committed to delivering an ... Average 8-hour shifts; schedule runs seven days a week (including weekends) As a Delivery Driver at ...

Company Description Ezway Delivery is a locally owned and operated DSP committed to delivering an ... Average 8-hour shifts; schedule runs seven days a week (including weekends) As a Delivery Driver at ...

Be Seen First

We are looking for reliable, hardworking drivers based out of our Strafford terminal to serve Strafford, Marshfield, Buffalo, Conway, and surrounding communities. No delivery experience required--we ...

New

Be Seen First

We are looking for reliable, hardworking drivers based out of our Strafford terminal to serve Strafford, Marshfield, Buffalo, Conway, and surrounding communities. No delivery experience required--we ...

New

Be Seen First

Delivery Driver

Joplin, MO · On-site

$17.50/hr

We are looking for reliable, hardworking drivers based out of our Joplin terminal to serve Neosho, Seneca, Cassville, Pineville, Purdy, Wheaton, Granby, and surrounding communities. No delivery ...

New

Be Seen First

Delivery Driver

Joplin, MO · On-site

$17.50/hr

We are looking for reliable, hardworking drivers based out of our Joplin terminal to serve Neosho, Seneca, Cassville, Pineville, Purdy, Wheaton, Granby, and surrounding communities. No delivery ...

New

Delivery Driver

Saint Robert, MO

$14.25 - $17.75/hr

Delivery Driver The Delivery Driver checks all products for accuracy against qualitystandards and ... the state(s) where the team member works, proof of insurance, reliable vehicle and the ability to ...

Delivery Driver

Rolla, MO · On-site

$16.50 - $20.75/hr

Delivery Driver The Delivery Driver checks all products for accuracy against quality standards and ... the state(s) where the team member works, proof of insurance, reliable vehicle and the ability to ...

This location requires you to be at least 18 years of age with at least 2 years of driving ... Pickleman's - O'Fallon 3023 State Hwy K, O'Fallon, MO 63368, USA JOIN OUR TEAM Do you have the ...

next page

Showing results 1-20

State To State Delivery Driver information

See Missouri salary details

$7

$16

$25

How much do state to state delivery driver jobs pay per hour?

As of Aug 30, 2026, the average hourly pay for state to state delivery driver in Missouri is $16.99, according to ZipRecruiter salary data. Most workers in this role earn between $14.33 and $18.46 per hour, depending on experience, location, and employer.

What is a state to state delivery driver?

State to State Delivery Drivers are professional drivers who transport goods, packages, or freight across state lines within a country, most commonly in the United States. They typically operate large vehicles such as trucks or vans and are responsible for ensuring timely and safe delivery over long distances. These drivers must comply with federal and state transportation regulations, keep accurate logs, and often spend extended periods on the road. The role requires a commercial driver’s license (CDL), good driving record, and strong organizational skills. State to State Delivery Drivers play a crucial role in the supply chain by connecting businesses and consumers across different regions.

What are the key skills and qualifications needed to thrive as a state to state delivery driver?

To thrive as a State To State Delivery Driver, you need a valid commercial driver's license (CDL), a clean driving record, and knowledge of interstate transportation regulations. Familiarity with GPS navigation systems, electronic logging devices (ELDs), and freight management software is typically required. Excellent time management, reliability, and strong communication skills help drivers handle long routes and interact with customers or dispatch. These abilities ensure safe, timely deliveries while maintaining compliance with laws and providing high service quality over long distances.

What are some common challenges that state to state delivery drivers face, and how can they prepare for them?

State-to-state delivery drivers often encounter challenges such as long hours on the road, navigating unfamiliar routes, and adhering to varying state regulations. Managing fatigue and staying alert during extended drives is essential for safety. Drivers should also stay updated on interstate transportation laws and plan routes carefully to avoid delays. Building strong communication with dispatchers and clients can help address unexpected issues efficiently. Preparing for these challenges with good planning and time management skills will set you up for success in this role.

What is the difference between State To State Delivery Driver vs Local Delivery Driver?

AspectState To State Delivery DriverLocal Delivery Driver
CredentialsDriver's license, clean driving record, possibly CDLDriver's license, clean driving record
Work EnvironmentLong-distance routes across states, overnight staysWithin a local area, daily routes
Employer & IndustryTransport companies, freight carriersRetail stores, food delivery services
Search & ComparisonOften compared for long-haul vs local delivery roles

State To State Delivery Drivers typically handle long-distance routes across multiple states, requiring specific credentials like a CDL and the ability to stay overnight. Local Delivery Drivers focus on short-distance, daily routes within a city or region. Both roles involve driving and delivery but differ mainly in scope, credentials, and work environment.

What job categories do people searching State To State Delivery Driver jobs in Missouri look for?

The top searched job categories for State To State Delivery Driver jobs in Missouri are:

What cities in Missouri are hiring for State To State Delivery Driver jobs?

Cities in Missouri with the most State To State Delivery Driver job openings:

Infographic showing various State To State Delivery Driver job openings in Missouri as of August 2026, with employment types broken down into 78% Full Time, and 22% Part Time. Highlights an 100% In-person job distribution, with an average salary of $35,329 per year, or $17 per hour.

Delivery Driver

State Beauty Supply

Sedalia, MO • On-site

$15.70/hr

Full-time

Medical, PTO

Posted 11 days ago

Be Seen First

After you apply to this job, you can share why you’re interested to jump to the top of the candidate list.


Job description

State Beauty Supply is a family owned and operated distributor of hair care products, serving our territory since 1964. We sell strictly to licensed cosmetologist, barbers, estheticians, nail technicians, etc. As an employee at State Beauty Supply we ask that you possess a positive attitude, be self-motivated & have good work ethics. Computer knowledge is a must.

*This is light delivery. Be prepared to drive our vans in all types of weather. Excellent driving record please*

Drivers: Part time/Full time. This job includes making deliveries to salons in a specific territory in a day. Loading and unloading trucks for the packages. The job might also include some stocking, picking and or packing orders help maintain a clean work area. Good penmanship & clean driving record a must.

This is a drug free work place