1

Security Assistant Jobs in Lawrence, MA (NOW HIRING)

Security Assistant

Hanscom Air Force Base, MA ยท On-site

$41K - $52K/yr

McBride Consulting has an exciting opportunity for a Security Assistant supporting the C3C / Kessel Run (KR) Division within the United States Air Force Command, Control, Communications, and Battle ...

Responsibilities * Assist in fine-tuning Upwind's detection and response mechanisms. * Support ... Lead and conduct in-depth security investigations - including supply chain, API, malware, and ...

next page

Showing results 1-20

Security Assistant information

See Lawrence, MA salary details

$29.9K

$46.1K

$61.9K

How much do security assistant jobs pay per year?

As of Aug 29, 2026, the average yearly pay for security assistant in Lawrence, MA is $46,123.00, according to ZipRecruiter salary data. Most workers in this role earn between $39,900.00 and $49,800.00 per year, depending on experience, location, and employer.

What is a security assistant?

Security Assistants are professionals who support the security operations of an organization. Their main duties include monitoring surveillance systems, checking identification, assisting with access control, and ensuring that security protocols are followed. They often serve as the first point of contact for visitors and employees, helping to maintain a safe environment. Security Assistants may also respond to incidents, report suspicious activities, and work closely with other security personnel. The role requires attention to detail, strong communication skills, and the ability to stay calm under pressure.

What are the key skills and qualifications needed to thrive as a security assistant, and why are they important?

To thrive as a Security Assistant, you need a solid understanding of security protocols, surveillance techniques, and often a high school diploma or equivalent. Familiarity with security systems such as CCTV, alarm systems, and access control software is typically required. Strong observational skills, integrity, and effective communication set standout candidates apart in this role. These capabilities are vital for maintaining safety, preventing incidents, and ensuring efficient coordination during security operations.

What are some common challenges security assistants face when monitoring access control systems?

Security Assistants often encounter challenges such as managing a high volume of visitors, quickly verifying credentials, and responding to unexpected security alerts. Staying attentive and maintaining composure under pressure is key, especially during peak hours or emergency situations. Effective communication with other security staff and building occupants is essential for resolving issues swiftly and maintaining a secure environment.

What is the difference between Security Assistant vs Security Guard?

AspectSecurity AssistantSecurity Guard
Required CredentialsHigh school diploma, certifications like CPR, basic security trainingHigh school diploma, security guard license or certification
Work EnvironmentOffices, corporate buildings, event venuesPublic spaces, retail stores, industrial sites
Employer & Industry UsageBusinesses, government agencies, private firmsSecurity companies, retail, manufacturing, public facilities
Common Search & ComparisonYesYes

The main difference between a Security Assistant and a Security Guard lies in their roles and work environments. Security Assistants typically support security teams in administrative and operational tasks within offices or corporate settings, requiring certifications like CPR. Security Guards focus on patrolling and protecting physical premises, often working in retail or industrial environments, with licensing requirements. Both roles are essential in security operations but serve different functions based on their responsibilities and work settings.

How do you become a security assistant?

To become a security assistant, candidates typically need a high school diploma or equivalent and may be required to pass background checks. Relevant skills include observation, communication, and basic knowledge of security procedures; some positions may also require security or safety certifications. On-the-job training is common, and a clean criminal record is often necessary for employment.

What is the easiest security assistant job to get?

Entry-level security assistant positions typically require minimal experience and may only need a high school diploma or equivalent. These roles often involve basic security tasks, and some employers provide on-the-job training, making them accessible for those new to security work.
More about Security Assistant jobs

What are the most commonly searched types of Security jobs in Lawrence, MA?

The most popular types of Security jobs in Lawrence, MA are:

What job categories do people searching Security Assistant jobs in Lawrence, MA look for?

The top searched job categories for Security Assistant jobs in Lawrence, MA are:

What cities near Lawrence, MA are hiring for Security Assistant jobs?

Cities near Lawrence, MA with the most Security Assistant job openings:

Infographic showing various Security Assistant job openings in Lawrence, MA as of August 2026, with employment types broken down into 83% Full Time, 15% Part Time, and 2% Contract. Highlights an 90% Physical, 5% Hybrid, and 5% Remote job distribution, with an average salary of $46,123 per year, or $22.2 per hour.

Security Assistant

McBride Consulting

Hanscom Air Force Base, MA โ€ข On-site

$41K - $52K/yr

Full-time

Life, Retirement, PTO

Posted 15 days ago


Job description


McBride Consulting has an exciting opportunity for a Security Assistant supporting the C3C / Kessel Run (KR) Division within the United States Air Force Command, Control, Communications, and Battle Management (C3BM) Directorate.
This is a full-time position located at Hanscom AFB, MA.
Responsibilities:
Duties include, but not limited to:
  • Provide security support for collateral programs and, when required, Sensitive Compartmented Information (SCI) programs.
  • Support the management and operation of secure facilities, secure spaces, and classified meeting environments.
  • Assist with Physical Security (PHYSEC) and Information Security (INFOSEC) activities, ensuring compliance with applicable DoD and Air Force security requirements.
  • Prepare, process, receive, distribute, and maintain accountability of classified mail, packages, and associated records.
  • Process and review Visitor Access Requests (VARs), visit certifications, and access eligibility documentation.
  • Review documentation for public release and verify proper Controlled Unclassified Information (CUI), classification markings, and distribution statements.
  • Assist with the development and maintenance of Security Operating Procedures (SOPs), DD Form 254s, OPSEC plans, emergency action plans, transportation plans, and other security documentation.
  • Verify personnel clearances and access authorizations prior to granting access to classified information and facilities.
  • Assist with security inspections, self-assessments, Management Internal Control Toolset activities, and corrective action tracking.
  • Support secure video teleconferencing systems, secure space projects, and classified meeting execution.
  • Conduct entry and exit inspections and support anti-terrorism and force protection measures as directed.
  • Support security education and awareness programs through briefings, presentations, and training materials.
  • Perform administrative security support functions as directed by the Information Protection Lead and Contractor Site Lead.

Requirements
Qualifications:
Citizenship: Must be a US citizen
Minimum Required Qualifications
Clearance: Must have be able to maintain a Top Secret clearance
Preferred Qualifications
Education: BA/BS
Years' experience: 7 years of experience in respective technical/professional discipline, 3 of which must be in the DoD
Technical Skills
  • Secure room and secure facility management
  • Physical Security (PHYSEC)
  • Information Security (INFOSEC)
  • Classified material control and accountability
  • Visitor Access Request (VAR) processing
  • Personnel Security (PERSEC) support
  • Operations Security (OPSEC)
  • Security documentation and DD Form 254 administration
  • Controlled Unclassified Information (CUI) handling and marking requirements
  • Secure Video Teleconferencing (SVTC/VTC) support
Interpersonal Skills
  • Strong written and verbal communication skills
  • Ability to deliver security briefings and training
  • Strong attention to detail and record-keeping abilities
  • Ability to work independently and manage multiple security tasks simultaneously
  • Ability to collaborate with Government, military, and contractor personnel

Additional Information
Location: Hanscom AFB, MA
Travel: 10%
Onsite
Benefits
  • 401(k)
  • Dentalinsurance
  • Healthinsurance
  • Life insurance
  • Paid time off
  • Professionaldevelopment assistance
  • Referralprogram
  • Visioninsurance