1

Sampled Jobs in Houston, TX (NOW HIRING)

Samples Coordinator

Houston, TX

$17.50 - $23.75/hr

Samples Co-coordinator- * Track all the samples request from all our sales team across the board * Order required samples from the supplier * Schedule samples shipping to reach to the ultimate ...

Samples Coordinator

Houston, TX · On-site

$17.50 - $23.75/hr

Samples Co-coordinator- * Track all the samples request from all our sales team across the board * Order required samples from the supplier * Schedule samples shipping to reach to the ultimate ...

The Sample Prep Technician is responsible for receiving, organizing, and preparing samples for analytical testing. This includes homogenizing, grinding, drying, digesting, filtering, or extracting ...

The Sample Prep Technician is responsible for receiving, organizing, and preparing samples for analytical testing. This includes homogenizing, grinding, drying, digesting, filtering, or extracting ...

You'll ensure samples are accurately entered and tracked in the Laboratory Information Management System (LIMS), properly handled, and routed to the appropriate laboratory teams. Your accuracy ...

Position Summary The Sample Submission Specialist is responsible for the receipt, unboxing, logging, labeling, and organization of incoming samples in support of laboratory testing operations. This ...

Position Summary The Sample Submission Specialist is responsible for the receipt, unboxing, logging, labeling, and organization of incoming samples in support of laboratory testing operations. This ...

Role Overview The Associate Sampling Oversight Manager is responsible for overseeing the complete lifecycle of clinical trial samples, including collection, tracking, analysis, reporting, and ...

Posted today

Commercial Fishery Dockside Sampler

Galveston, TX · Remote

$20.50 - $25.50/hr

The Dockside Sampler conducts biological sampling and data collection operations for commercial fisheries catches across coastal areas from North Carolina to Texas, following Trip Interview Program ...

Commercial Fishery Dockside Sampler

Galveston, TX · On-site

$18.75 - $23.50/hr

The Dockside Sampler conducts biological sampling and data collection operations for commercial fisheries catches across coastal areas from North Carolina to Texas, following Trip Interview Program ...

Product Sample Coordinator

Katy, TX · On-site

$22.50 - $24.50/hr

Keep sample storage areas, workspaces, and showrooms organized and stocked * Assist with product testing, photoshoots, meetings, trade shows, and special projects * Support Product Development and ...

Product Sample Coordinator

Katy, TX · On-site

$22.50 - $24.50/hr

Keep sample storage areas, workspaces, and showrooms organized and stocked * Assist with product testing, photoshoots, meetings, trade shows, and special projects * Support Product Development and ...

next page

Showing results 1-20

Sampled information

See Houston, TX salary details

$33.4K

$92.2K

$159.5K

How much do sampled jobs pay per year?

As of Aug 26, 2026, the average yearly pay for sampled in Houston, TX is $92,185.00, according to ZipRecruiter salary data. Most workers in this role earn between $67,800.00 and $102,700.00 per year, depending on experience, location, and employer.

What is a sampled?

'Sampled' jobs typically refer to positions involved in the collection, processing, and analysis of samples for research, quality control, or diagnostic purposes. Professionals in these roles may work in laboratories, environmental agencies, or manufacturing settings, handling biological, chemical, or physical samples. Their responsibilities often include preparing samples, conducting tests, recording data, and ensuring compliance with safety and quality standards. These jobs are crucial for ensuring accurate results in scientific studies, product development, and public health monitoring.

What are some common challenges faced by sampled professionals when handling and processing biological specimens?

Sampled professionals often encounter challenges related to maintaining the integrity and quality of biological samples during collection, storage, and transportation. Strict adherence to protocols and chain-of-custody procedures is crucial to prevent contamination, degradation, or mislabeling. Additionally, professionals must work efficiently under time-sensitive conditions, collaborate closely with laboratory staff and researchers, and stay updated on regulatory standards to ensure compliance. Effective communication and attention to detail are key skills that help address these challenges in a team-oriented environment.

What are the key skills and qualifications needed to thrive as a sampled (sample technician), and why are they important?

To excel as a Sample Technician, you need strong attention to detail, knowledge of laboratory procedures, and typically a degree or certification in a scientific field such as biology or chemistry. Familiarity with laboratory information management systems (LIMS), sample tracking software, and common lab equipment is often required. Excellent organizational skills, effective communication, and a methodical approach help ensure accurate sample handling and data recording. These competencies are crucial to maintain sample integrity, support scientific research, and comply with quality and safety standards.

What is the difference between Sampled vs Data Analyst?

AspectSampledData Analyst
Required CredentialsTypically a degree in statistics, data science, or related fieldUsually a degree in statistics, mathematics, or computer science
Work EnvironmentData collection, sampling, and analysis in research or survey settingsData interpretation, reporting, and visualization in various industries
Employer & Industry UsageResearch firms, market research, academic institutionsBusiness, finance, healthcare, technology companies
Common Search & ComparisonSampling techniques, data collection methodsData analysis tools, reporting skills

While both roles involve working with data, a Sampled focuses on selecting representative data subsets for research, whereas a Data Analyst interprets and visualizes data to inform business decisions. Understanding these differences helps in choosing the right career path or job search focus.

What cities near Houston, TX are hiring for Sampled jobs?

Cities near Houston, TX with the most Sampled job openings:

$17.50 - $23.75/hr

Full-time

Re-posted 25 days ago


Job description

Company Description

Graniti Vicentia is an importer and a distributor for the top 4 international porcelain tile manufacturers.We are the destination for contemporary,modern,Italian porcelain tiles.

Graniti Vicentia has a vertical integration with huge manufacturing facility and deep inventory made in USA and Italy, more than a million square feet of porcelain tile in stock.We have a 90,000 sq feet warehouse and showroom facility. 

Showroom in Houston and Dallas.

Job Description

Samples Co-coordinator-

  • Track all the samples request from all our sales team across the board
  • Order required samples from the supplier
  • Schedule samples shipping to reach to the ultimate customer
  • Be the point of contact for all the Sales team
  • Samples library should be organized
  • Updated samples Inventory in the Samples Library
Qualifications
  • Bachelors degree preferred
  • Operations experience is a plus
  • Strong verbal and communications skills
  • Organized and well planned 
  • Work as a strong team member
Additional Information

All your information will be kept confidential according to EEO guidelines.