2

Remote Environmental Software Engineer Jobs in Tempe, AZ

AI Software Engineering Domain Remote Job Type: Contractor (Part-Time) Location: Remote Job Overview We are seeking experienced AI Software Engineering Domain Experts to contribute their technical ...

Software Engineer

Phoenix, AZ ยท Remote

$110K - $135K/yr

Other Employee Perks Job Type: * Full-Time * Remote Compensation: * $110k - $135k DOE Required ... Software Design Engineering Communication $ 110,000.00 - 135,000.00 (US Dollar) Package Details:

... environments, with integrations across leading Git providers, issue tracking tools, and AI ... This role combines the flexibility of remote work with the benefits of meaningful in-person ...

CUDA Engineering Expert Job Type: Contractor Location: Remote Job Overview We are seeking ... Ability to work effectively in a remote environment. Preferred Qualifications * Experience with ...

Senior Software Engineer (Remote)

Phoenix, AZ ยท Remote

$121K - $160K/yr

This is a remote role anywhere in the USA. Meet the Team Our software engineering team develops ... Experience troubleshooting and resolving software issues in development and production environments.

Senior Software Engineer

Phoenix, AZ ยท Remote

$121K - $160K/yr

Lead moderately complex initiatives and deliverables within technical domain environments ... remote data via SOAP, REST and JSON * 4+ years of experience in software development, with a focus ...

Software Engineer III

Chandler, AZ ยท On-site +1

$56.75 - $76/hr

... and remote operations all rely on Iridium to stay connected. We take our responsibility for ... Participate in creating and/or maintaining build environments for software products * Play a role ...

Senior Software Engineer

Scottsdale, AZ ยท Remote

$137K - $257K/yr

Senior Software Engineer (Remote) arrivia Remote (US) Full-time About arrivia arrivia specializes in making brands better through the power of travel. The company is a merger of three powerhouse ...

Lead Software Engineer

Phoenix, AZ ยท Remote

$145K - $175K/yr

Overview This is a remote role open for multiple markets across the United States. We are looking ... environment who has designed and led implementation of medium to large sized systems. Banking ...

next page

Showing results 1-20

Remote Environmental Software Engineer information

See Tempe, AZ salary details

$60.8K

$141.3K

$196.8K

How much do remote environmental software engineer jobs pay per year?

As of Aug 28, 2026, the average yearly pay for remote environmental software engineer in Tempe, AZ is $141,294.00, according to ZipRecruiter salary data. Most workers in this role earn between $114,900.00 and $165,700.00 per year, depending on experience, location, and employer.

What is a remote environmental software engineer?

A Remote Environmental Software Engineer is a professional who develops and maintains software applications focused on solving environmental challenges, such as climate modeling, pollution tracking, or resource management. They work remotely, often collaborating with multidisciplinary teams from different locations. Their responsibilities typically include designing, coding, testing, and optimizing software tools that help organizations monitor and address environmental issues. This role requires strong programming skills, knowledge of environmental science, and the ability to work effectively in virtual environments.

What are the key skills and qualifications needed to thrive as a remote environmental software engineer?

To thrive as a Remote Environmental Software Engineer, you need a solid background in computer science, environmental science, and programming languages such as Python, R, or Java, often supported by a relevant degree. Familiarity with GIS tools, environmental modeling software, cloud-based collaboration platforms, and possibly certifications like AWS or GIS Professional are typically required. Strong problem-solving, self-motivation, and effective communication skills help you navigate remote teamwork and complex environmental data challenges. These abilities are crucial for developing accurate, scalable solutions that address real-world environmental issues while collaborating efficiently from a distance.

How does collaborating with cross-functional teams typically work for a remote environmental software engineer?

As a Remote Environmental Software Engineer, collaboration with cross-functional teams is primarily facilitated through digital communication tools such as video conferencing, project management platforms, and shared documentation. You will often work closely with environmental scientists, data analysts, and other engineers to translate technical requirements into software solutions. Regular virtual meetings and asynchronous updates help ensure everyone stays aligned, and clear documentation is vital for effective teamwork. Adapting to different time zones and communication styles can be challenging but is essential for project success.

What is the difference between Remote Environmental Software Engineer vs Remote Environmental Data Analyst?

AspectRemote Environmental Software EngineerRemote Environmental Data Analyst
Required CredentialsBachelor's in Software Engineering, Environmental Science, or related; coding skillsBachelor's in Environmental Science, Data Analysis, or related; statistical skills
Work EnvironmentDeveloping software solutions, coding, testing remotelyAnalyzing environmental data, creating reports remotely
Employer & Industry UsageTech companies, environmental agencies, NGOsResearch institutions, government agencies, consulting firms
Common Search & Comparison IntentUnderstanding software development roles in environmental sectorUnderstanding data analysis roles in environmental sector

The Remote Environmental Software Engineer focuses on developing and maintaining software tools for environmental applications, requiring coding and software development skills. In contrast, the Remote Environmental Data Analyst specializes in interpreting environmental data to inform decisions, emphasizing data analysis and reporting. Both roles are vital in environmental sectors but differ in their core responsibilities and skill sets.

What are popular job titles related to Remote Environmental Software Engineer jobs in Tempe, AZ?

For Remote Environmental Software Engineer jobs in Tempe, AZ, the most frequently searched job titles are:

What job categories do people searching Remote Environmental Software Engineer jobs in Tempe, AZ look for?

The top searched job categories for Remote Environmental Software Engineer jobs in Tempe, AZ are:

AI Software Engineer Expert - Remote

Phoenix, AZ โ€ข Remote

$100 - $200/hr

Part-time

Posted 16 days ago


Job description

Job Title: AI Software Engineering Domain Remote

Job Type: Contractor (Part-Time)
Location: Remote

Job Overview

We are seeking experienced AI Software Engineering Domain Experts to contribute their technical expertise to an innovative project focused on improving next-generation AI systems. In this role, you will evaluate, review, and refine AI-generated software engineering content to enhance the quality, accuracy, and reasoning of AI models. No prior AI experience is required—your software engineering expertise is what matters most.

Key Responsibilities
  • Analyze, review, and improve AI-generated software engineering content for technical accuracy and clarity.
  • Create, refine, and evaluate prompts to improve AI-generated technical outputs.
  • Conduct rubric-based evaluations of AI model responses, providing detailed quality feedback.
  • Draft and edit technical documentation, architecture documents, RFCs, design specifications, and engineering proposals.
  • Perform independent research and fact-checking to validate technical information.
  • Interpret and annotate technical data to support AI model training and evaluation.
  • Collaborate remotely with cross-functional teams to deliver high-quality project outcomes.
Required Skills
  • Critical Thinking
  • Analytical Reasoning
  • Quality Assurance
  • Prompt Engineering
  • AI Output Evaluation
  • Technical Documentation
  • Technical & Professional Writing
  • Content Review & Editing
  • Data Annotation
  • Fact Checking
  • Independent Research
  • Business Communication
  • Problem-Solving
  • Attention to Detail
Preferred Qualifications
  • 3+ years of professional experience as a Software Engineer, Senior Software Engineer, Staff Engineer, Technical Lead, Engineering Manager, Solutions Architect, or similar role.
  • Experience authoring or reviewing technical documentation, architecture documents, RFCs, design specifications, engineering proposals, postmortems, technical blogs, or code reviews.
  • Strong critical thinking, analytical reasoning, and structured problem-solving skills.
  • Excellent written communication and technical editing abilities.
  • Experience with AI coding tools or automated documentation tools is a plus but not required.
  • Advanced degree (Master's, MBA, JD, or PhD) or equivalent professional experience is preferred.