2

Remote Data Analyst Freelance Jobs in Florida (NOW HIRING)

Data Analyst

Jacksonville, FL ยท Remote

$36 - $59/hr

This is a remote position. Summary Our management-oriented team is looking for a driven Data Analyst to help convert unstructured data into strategic business intelligence. In this vital role, you ...

New

Data Privacy Analyst - Remote

Miami, FL ยท Remote

$31 - $60/hr

Data Privacy Analyst Job Type: Contractor Location: Remote Job Overview We are seeking experienced Data Privacy Analysts to support a data privacy and AI training project focused on protecting ...

New

Data Analyst III

Orlando, FL ยท On-site +1

$120K - $140K/yr

Master's preferred. โ€ข Eight (8) or more years of progressive data analytics, advanced data ... WORK ENVIRONMENT Work is expected to be remote; however, the company reserves the right to require ...

Freelance as a Facebook Ads Manager and Work from Home With FreeUp Hi! We're FreeUp! FreeUp is a ... Data-driven and analytical * Self-motivated * Collaborative and communicative (you always respond ...

Freelance as a Facebook Ads Manager and Work from Home With FreeUp Hi! We're FreeUp! FreeUp is a ... Data-driven and analytical * Self-motivated * Collaborative and communicative (you always respond ...

Senior Fraud Data Analyst

Tampa, FL ยท Remote

$75K - $117K/yr

Remote (candidate must reside in one of several remote hire locations) Position Type: Full Time The ... The senior analyst leverages state-of-the-art industry data science tools to synthesize and analyze ...

Senior Fraud Data Analyst

Tampa, FL ยท Remote

$75K - $117K/yr

Remote (candidate must reside in FL) Position Type: Full Time The Senior Fraud Analyst actively ... The senior analyst leverages state-of-the-art industry data science tools to synthesize and analyze ...

Global Marketing Data Analyst

Largo, FL ยท Remote

$85K - $148K/yr

As a Global Marketing Data Analyst, you'll play a critical role in helping teams understand what ... This is a remote role with up to 20% travel. This job posting is anticipated to close on 08/01/2026.

Nymbus is a remote-first company. Occasional travel may be required for client engagements, team ... The Data Migration Analyst supports the complete lifecycle of data migration for banks and credit ...

next page

Showing results 1-20

Remote Data Analyst Freelance information

What is a remote data analyst freelance?

Remote Data Analyst Freelance jobs involve analyzing and interpreting data for clients or companies while working from a location of your choice, rather than in an office. Freelance data analysts are typically self-employed and work on a project or contract basis, providing services such as data cleaning, visualization, statistical analysis, and reporting. These roles require strong analytical skills, proficiency in tools like Excel, SQL, Python, or R, and the ability to communicate findings clearly. Freelancers enjoy flexibility in their schedules and the ability to work with multiple clients across different industries.

What are the key skills and qualifications needed to thrive as a remote data analyst freelance?

To thrive as a Remote Data Analyst Freelance, you need strong analytical skills, proficiency in statistics, and a solid educational background in mathematics, computer science, or a related field. Familiarity with data analysis tools such as SQL, Python, R, Excel, and data visualization platforms like Tableau or Power BI is typically required, along with knowledge of relevant certifications. Excellent communication, time management, and problem-solving skills help freelancers effectively interpret data and deliver insights to clients remotely. These skills ensure accurate analysis, clear reporting, and client satisfaction in a flexible and autonomous work environment.

How do remote data analyst freelancers typically collaborate with clients and teams across different time zones?

Remote freelance data analysts often use a combination of project management tools (like Trello or Asana), communication platforms (such as Slack or Zoom), and cloud-based data sharing (like Google Drive or Tableau) to stay connected with clients and team members. Flexibility in scheduling is important, as meetings and deadlines may need to accommodate various time zones. Establishing clear communication protocols and regular check-ins helps ensure alignment on project goals, expectations, and deliverables, making collaboration smooth even when working asynchronously.

What are the most commonly searched types of Remote Data Analyst jobs in Florida?

The most popular types of Remote Data Analyst jobs in Florida are:

What are popular job titles related to Remote Data Analyst Freelance jobs in Florida?

For Remote Data Analyst Freelance jobs in Florida, the most frequently searched job titles are:

What cities in Florida are hiring for Remote Data Analyst Freelance jobs?

Cities in Florida with the most Remote Data Analyst Freelance job openings:

Infographic showing various Remote Data Analyst Freelance job openings in Florida as of August 2026, with employment types broken down into 82% Full Time, 10% Part Time, and 8% Contract. Highlights an 100% Remote job distribution.

Data Analyst

Oates Energy

Jacksonville, FL โ€ข Remote

$36 - $59/hr

Full-time

Medical, Dental, Vision, Life, Retirement, PTO

Posted 2 days ago

New


Job description

This is a remote position.

Summary
Our management-oriented team is looking for a driven Data Analyst to help convert unstructured data into strategic business intelligence. In this vital role, you will analyze intricate datasets to guide high-level decision-making and enhance operational workflows. The perfect fit will bring a solid grasp of analytical techniques and a meticulous approach to detail, guaranteeing that insights are delivered with clarity to all stakeholders. This position is essential for spotting emerging trends, streamlining operations, and supplying the numerical evidence needed to fuel company expansion in a dynamic setting.

Responsibilities
  • Gather, clean, and verify extensive data from multiple channels to guarantee precision and reliability.
  • Conduct statistical evaluations and modeling to detect patterns and relationships that shape business strategy.
  • Create and sustain detailed reports, dashboards, and visual displays to highlight key performance metrics for executive leadership.
  • Partner with cross-departmental groups to establish data needs and convert business inquiries into specific analytical projects.
  • Oversee data integrity and establish protocols to minimize reporting errors or discrepancies.
  • Deliver insights and strategic recommendations to management, converting complex technical outcomes into accessible language.
  • Continuously optimize analytical workflows and software to boost efficiency and the quality of insights provided.
Requirements
  • Bachelor's degree in Statistics, Mathematics, Computer Science, Economics, or a comparable discipline.
  • One to three years of practical experience in data analysis, ideally within a corporate or management context.
  • Competence in data analysis software and coding languages including SQL, Python, R, or advanced Excel.
  • Strong capability in data visualization using platforms such as Tableau, Power BI, or equivalent tools.
  • Superior problem-solving abilities paired with a logical mindset for dissecting complex information.
  • Exceptional written and verbal communication skills, with the capacity to explain technical concepts to non-technical audiences.
  • Keen attention to detail and a dedication to upholding rigorous standards of data accuracy.
  • Familiarity with agile methodologies and experience collaborating within diverse teams.
Benefits
  • Competitive salary commensurate with experience.
  • Comprehensive health, dental, and vision insurance coverage.
  • 401(k) retirement plan with company matching.
  • Paid time off, including holidays, vacation, and sick leave.
  • Professional development opportunities and tuition reimbursement.
  • Flexible work arrangements and remote work options.
  • Employee wellness programs and gym membership subsidies.
  • Life and disability insurance.
EEO Statement
We are an equal opportunity employer and value diversity at our company. We do not discriminate on the basis of race, religion, color, national origin, gender, sexual orientation, age, marital status, veteran status, or disability status.